મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે 01.01.2025 થી કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહતનો વધારાનો હપ્તો આપવા મંજૂરી આપી
48.66 લાખ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને 66.55 લાખ પેન્શનરોને લાભ મળશે
2% લાભથી તિજોરી પર વાર્ષિક રૂ. 6614.04 કરોડનો બોજ પડશે
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 01.01.2025થી કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા (DA) અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત (DR) નો વધારાનો હપ્તો આપવા મંજૂરી આપી છે. જે મોંઘવારી સામે વળતર આપવા માટે મૂળભૂત પગાર/પેન્શનના 53% ના વર્તમાન દર કરતાં 2%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને મોંઘવારી રાહત બંનેમાં વધારાને કારણે સરકારી તિજોરી પર પ્રતિ વર્ષ રૂ. 6614.04 કરોડની સંયુક્ત અસર પડશે. આનાથી લગભગ 48.66 લાખ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને 66.55 લાખ પેન્શનરોને ફાયદો થશે.
આ વધારો 7માં કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલા અનુસાર છે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025
48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners to benefit
2% benefit to cost Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum to exchequer
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved to release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 53% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.