Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025
48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners to benefit
2% benefit to cost Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum to exchequer
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved to release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 53% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
01.01.2025 முதல் மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணத்தொகை வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், விலைவாசி உயர்வை ஈடுசெய்யும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணத்தொகை ஆகியவற்றின் கூடுதல் தவணையை 01.01.2025 முதல் விடுவிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணம் ஆகிய இரண்டும் உயர்த்தப்படுவதால் அரசுக்கு ஏற்படும் ஒட்டுமொத்த செலவு தாக்கம் அரசுக்கு ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு ரூ.6614.04 கோடியாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் 48.66 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்களும், 66.55 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களும் பயனடைவார்கள்.
7-வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், இந்த ஊதிய உயர்வு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.