Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025
48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners to benefit
2% benefit to cost Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum to exchequer
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved to release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 53% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना महागाई भत्ता आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना महागाई दिलासा निधीचा अतिरिक्त हप्ता 01.01.2025 पासून जारी करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
केंद्र सरकारचे 48.66 लाख कर्मचारी आणि 66.55 लाख निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना मिळणार लाभ
2 टक्के लाभामुळे सरकारी तिजोरीवर वार्षिक 6614.04 कोटी रुपयांचा भार पडणार
28 MAR 2025 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना महागाई भत्ता (डीए) आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना महागाई दिलासा (डीआर) निधीचा अतिरिक्त हप्ता 01.01.2025 पासून जारी करायला मंजुरी दिली. महागाईची भरपाई करण्यासाठी मूळ वेतन /निवृत्तीवेतनच्या सध्याच्या 53% दरात ही 2% वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
महागाई भत्ता आणि महागाई दिलासा या दोन्हींमध्ये वाढ झाल्यामुळे सरकारी तिजोरीवर वर्षाला एकूण 6614.04 कोटी रुपयांचा भार पडणार आहे. केंद्र सरकारचे 48.66 लाख कर्मचारी आणि 66.55 लाख निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना याचा लाभ मिळणार आहे.
ही वाढ सातव्या वेतन आयोगाच्या शिफारशींवर आधारित स्वीकृत सूत्रानुसार आहे.