Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025
48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners to benefit
2% benefit to cost Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum to exchequer
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved to release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 53% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने 01.01.2025 से केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को महंगाई भत्ते और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत की अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने को मंजूरी दी
48.66 लाख केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों और 66.55 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को 2 प्रतिशत लाभ यानि राजकोष पर प्रति वर्ष 6614.04 करोड़ रुपये का भार
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 01.01.2025 से केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए महंगाई भत्ते (डीए) और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए महंगाई राहत (डीआर) की एक अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह मूल वेतन/पेंशन के 53 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा दर में 2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है, ताकि महंगाई की भरपाई की जा सके।
महंगाई भत्ते और महंगाई राहत दोनों में वृद्धि के कारण राजकोष पर प्रति वर्ष 6614.04 करोड़ रुपये का संयुक्त प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इससे लगभग 48.66 लाख केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों और 66.55 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ होगा।
यह वृद्धि 7 वें केन्द्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों पर आधारित स्वीकृत फार्मूले के अनुसार है।