Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025
48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners to benefit
2% benefit to cost Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum to exchequer
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved to release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 53% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കും പെൻഷൻകാർക്കുമുള്ള ക്ഷാമബത്തയുടെ അധിക ഗഡു അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
48.66 ലക്ഷം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്കും 66.55 ലക്ഷം പെൻഷൻകാർക്കും പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
2% ആനുകൂല്യം പ്രതിവർഷം Rs 6614.04 കോടി ഖജനാവിന് ചെലവ് വരുത്തും
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിലക്കയറ്റം നികത്തുന്നതിനായി, കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷാമബത്ത (ഡിഎ) യിലും പെൻഷൻകാരുടെ ക്ഷാമബത്ത (ഡിആർ) യിലും 01.01.2025 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ 2% വർദ്ധനവ് വരുത്താൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. നിലവിലുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന ശമ്പളത്തിന്റെ/പെൻഷന്റെ 53% നിരക്കിൽ നിന്ന് 2% വർദ്ധനവാണിത്.
ഡിയർനെസ് അലവൻസിലും ഡിയർനെസ് റിലീഫിലും ഉണ്ടായ വർദ്ധനവ് മൂലം ഖജനാവിന് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന മൊത്തം ചെലവ് പ്രതിവർഷം 6614.04 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. ഏകദേശം 48.66 ലക്ഷം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്കും 66.55 ലക്ഷം പെൻഷൻകാർക്കും ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
ഏഴാം കേന്ദ്ര ശമ്പള കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാർശകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള അംഗീകൃത ഫോർമുല പ്രകാരമാണ് ഈ വർദ്ധനവ്.