Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025
48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners to benefit
2% benefit to cost Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum to exchequer
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved to release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2025 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 53% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs. 6614.04 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.66 lakh Central Government employees and 66.55 lakhs pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
क्याबिनेटद्वारा 01.01.2025 देखि केन्द्र सरकारका कर्मचारीहरूको महँगाई भत्ता अनि पेन्सनभोगीका महँगाई राहतको अतिरिक्त किस्ती जारी गर्न स्वीकृत
48.66 लाख केन्द्रिय सरकारी कर्मचारी तथा 66.55 लाख पेन्सनभोगीलाई
2 प्रतिशत लाभ अर्थात् राजकोषमा प्रति वर्ष ₹6614.04 करोडको भार
28 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीमण्डलद्वारा 01.01.2025 देखि केन्द्र सरकारका कर्मचारीहरूका लागि महँगाई भत्ता (डीए) तथा पेन्सनधारीका लागि महँगाई राहतको (डीआर) अतिरिक्त किस्ती जारी गर्न स्वीकृति दिइएको छ। महँगाईको भरपाई गर्नका लागि यो मूल वेतन/ पेन्सनको 53 प्रतिशतको वर्तमान दरमा 2 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि हो।
महँगाई भत्ता अनि महँगाई राहत दुवैमा वृद्धिका कारण राजकोषमा प्रति वर्ष ₹6614.04 करोडको संयुक्त प्रभाव पर्नेछ। यसबाट करिब 48.66 लाख केन्द्र सरकारका कर्मचारी अनि 66.55 लाख पेन्सनभोगी लाभान्वित हुनेछन्।
यो वृद्धि सातौं केन्द्रिय वेतन आयोगको सिफारिथमा आधारित स्वीकृत फर्मुला अनुसार छ।