Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Men’s Regu team on winning India’s first Gold at Sepak Takraw World Cup 2025
26 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended heartfelt congratulations to the Indian Sepak Takraw contingent for their phenomenal performance at the Sepak Takraw World Cup 2025. He also lauded the team for bringing home India’s first gold.
In a post on X, he said:
“Congratulations to our contingent for displaying phenomenal sporting excellence at the Sepak Takraw World Cup 2025! The contingent brings home 7 medals. The Men’s Regu team created history by bringing home India's first Gold.
This spectacular performance indicates a promising future for India in the global Sepak Takraw arena.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سیپک ٹکراؤورلڈ کپ 2025 میں بھارت کا پہلا گولڈ جیتنے پر مینس ریگو ٹیم کو مبارکبادپیش دی
26 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارتیہ سیپک ٹکراؤ دستہ کو سیپک ٹاکرا ورلڈ کپ 2025 میں ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لئے دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کا پہلا طلائی تمغہ وطن لانے پر ٹیم کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے کہا:
Post by the honourable PM on X
سپیک ٹکراؤ ورلڈ کپ 2025 میں کھیلوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر ہمارے دستے کو مبارکباد۔ دستہ 7 تمغے لے کرگھر لوٹا۔ مردوں کی ریگو ٹیم نے بھارت کا پہلا گولڈ جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی۔
یہ شاندار کارکردگی عالمی سیپک ٹکراؤ میدان میں بھارت کے لیے ایک امید افزا مستقبل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔