Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Men’s Regu team on winning India’s first Gold at Sepak Takraw World Cup 2025
26 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended heartfelt congratulations to the Indian Sepak Takraw contingent for their phenomenal performance at the Sepak Takraw World Cup 2025. He also lauded the team for bringing home India’s first gold.
In a post on X, he said:
“Congratulations to our contingent for displaying phenomenal sporting excellence at the Sepak Takraw World Cup 2025! The contingent brings home 7 medals. The Men’s Regu team created history by bringing home India's first Gold.
This spectacular performance indicates a promising future for India in the global Sepak Takraw arena.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेपक टकरा विश्व कप 2025 में भारत को पहला स्वर्ण पदक दिलाने पर पुरुष रेगु टीम को बधाई दी
26 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सेपक टकरा विश्व कप 2025 में भारतीय सेपक टकरा दल को उनके अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शन के लिए हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारत के लिए पहला स्वर्ण पदक लाने पर भी टीम की सराहना की।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में उन्होंने कहा:
"सेपक टकरा विश्व कप 2025 में शानदार खेल के प्रदर्शन के लिए हमारे दल को बधाई! यह दल 7 पदक लेकर आया है। पुरुषों की रेगु टीम ने भारत के लिए पहला स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया।
यह शानदार प्रदर्शन वैश्विक सेपक टकरा के खेल में भारत के लिए आशाजनक भविष्य का संकेत देता है।”