Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Men’s Regu team on winning India’s first Gold at Sepak Takraw World Cup 2025
26 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended heartfelt congratulations to the Indian Sepak Takraw contingent for their phenomenal performance at the Sepak Takraw World Cup 2025. He also lauded the team for bringing home India’s first gold.
In a post on X, he said:
“Congratulations to our contingent for displaying phenomenal sporting excellence at the Sepak Takraw World Cup 2025! The contingent brings home 7 medals. The Men’s Regu team created history by bringing home India's first Gold.
This spectacular performance indicates a promising future for India in the global Sepak Takraw arena.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సెపక్ తక్రా వరల్డ్ కప్- 2025లో భారత్ కు తొలి స్వర్ణం: పురుషుల రెగు జట్టుకు ప్రధాని అభినందన
26 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెపక్ తక్రా ప్రపంచకప్ 2025లో అద్భుత ప్రదర్శన కనబరిచిన భారత సెపక్ తక్రా జట్టుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హృదయ పూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. భారత్ కు తొలి స్వర్ణాన్ని తెచ్చిపెట్టారంటూ జట్టును ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఆయన ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“సెపక్ తక్రా ప్రపంచ కప్ 2025లో అసాధారణ క్రీడా ప్రతిభను కనబరిచిన మన జట్టుకు అభినందనలు! ఈ జట్టు 7 పతకాలను గెలుచుకుంది. దేశానికి తొలి స్వర్ణాన్ని అందించి పురుషుల రెగు జట్టు చరిత్ర సృష్టించింది.
ప్రపంచ సెపక్ తక్రా వేదికపై భారత్ కు ఆశాజనకమైన భవిష్యత్తు ఉందని ఈ అద్భుత ప్రదర్శన స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.”