وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم کی نوجوان مصنفین مینٹرشپ اسکیم (یووا) اسکیم
عالمی سطح کے لیے نوجوان مصنفین کو با اختیار بنانا
18 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ہندوستان کی وزارت تعلیم (ایم او ای) اور نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی) نے 11 مارچ 2025 کو پرائم منسٹرز ینگ مصنفین مینٹرشپ اسکیم، جسے یووا 3.0 کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کا تیسرا ایڈیشن شروع کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد 30 سال سے کم عمر کے نوجوان لکھاریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، انھیں رہنمائی فرہام کرنا اور ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ یووا 3.0 اپنے پیش رو، یووا 1.0 اور یووا 2.0 کی کامیابیوں پر استوار ہے جو ہندوستان میں ادبی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور پڑھنے، لکھنے اور کتابی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔
یووا 3.0: خصوصیات اور مقاصد
تھیم اور فوکس
پی ایم یووا 3.0 کے موضوعات ہیں: ملک کی تعمیر میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کا تعاون؛ ہندوستانی علمی نظام؛ اور جدید ہندوستان کے معمار (1950 تا 2025)۔ اس اسکیم سے مصنفین کا ایک سلسلہ تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو ماضی، حال اور مستقبل کو سمیٹتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر لکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ اسکیم خواہشمند نوجوانوں کو اپنے آپ کو بیان کرنے اور قدیم اور موجودہ دور میں مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستانیوں کے تعاون کا ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
انتخاب کا عمل
• یہ اسکیم MyGov انڈیا کے آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے خواہشمند مصنفین سے درخواستیں طلب کرتی ہے۔
• ایک مسابقتی عمل 50 نوجوان مصنفین کو اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ تشخیصی معیار کی بنیاد پر شارٹ لسٹ کرتا ہے۔
• نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی) سلیکشن کمیٹی تشکیل دے گا۔
• درخواست دہندگان کو 10,000 الفاظ کی کتاب کی تجویز پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس کے بعد ایک پینل جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
• شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے امیدواروں کو حتمی انتخاب سے پہلے ایک سے زیادہ مراحل کے انتخاب کے عمل سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے۔
رہنمائی اور معاونت
• منتخب مصنفین کو چھ ماہ پر محیط ایک رہنمائی پروگرام حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
• مصنفین ورکشاپ، سرپرستوں کے ساتھ بات چیت، اور ہندوستان کے ادبی ماحولیاتی نظام کی نمائش سے گزرتے ہیں۔
• انھیں چھ ماہ کے لیے ہر ماہ 50,000 روپے کی مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔
• ان کے کاموں کو این بی ٹی نے متعدد زبانوں میں شائع کیا اور فروغ دیا ہے۔
• رہنمائی کے تحت، نئی دہلی ورلڈ بک فیئر 2026 کے دوران پی ایم یووا 3.0 مصنفین کے لیے ایک نیشنل کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
• منتخب مصنفین کو ادبی میلوں اور بین الاقوامی فورموں میں اپنا کام پیش کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
یووا اسکیم کا پس منظر
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 نے نوجوان ذہنوں کو با اختیار بنانے اور ایک سیکھنے کا ایکو سسٹم بنانے پر زور دیا ہے جو نوجوان قارئین / سیکھنے والوں کو مستقبل کی دنیا میں قائدانہ کردار کے لیے تیار کر سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ’نوجوان ملک‘ سمجھا جاتا ہے کیونکہ اس کی کل آبادی کا 66 فیصد نوجوان ہے اور اسے صلاحیت سازی اور ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، نوجوان مصنفین کی نسلوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے ایک نیشنل اسکیم تخلیقی دنیا کے مستقبل کے رہنماؤں کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا تصور اس بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے کہ 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کو ہندوستانی ادب اور عالمی نقطہ نظر کے سفیر بنانے کے لیے نوجوان مصنفین کی ایک نسل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر کہ ہمارا ملک کتابوں کی اشاعت کے میدان میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے اور ہمارے پاس دیسی ادب کا خزانہ ہے، ہندوستان کو اسے عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنا چاہیے۔ پہلی مینٹرشپ اسکیم 31 مئی 2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، پھر اس کے بعد اکتوبر 2022 میں اور اب مارچ 2025 میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔
یووا 2.0: توسیع اور کامیابیاں
اکتوبر 2022 میں لانچ کیے گئے، یووا 2.0 کو بنیادی تھیم کے طور پر ’جمہوریت‘ پر نئے سرے سے توجہ کے ساتھ YUVA 1.0 کی بنیاد پر شروع گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہندوستان کی جمہوری اقدار، روایات اور حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کے ساتھ نوجوان مصنفین کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
تھیم اور وژن
پی ایم یووا 2.0 کا تھیم جمہوریت (ادارے، واقعات، لوگ، اور آئینی اقدار) تھا۔ اس اسکیم نے مصنفین کے ایک سلسلے کو تیار کرنے میں مدد کی جو ماضی، حال اور مستقبل کو سمیٹتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر لکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس اسکیم نے خواہشمند نوجوانوں کو اپنے آپ کو بیان کرنے اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر ہندوستانی جمہوری اقدار کا جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک موقع بھی فراہم کیا۔
انتخاب اور نفاذ
• ملک بھر سے شرکا کے متنوع پول کے ساتھ مقابلے کو زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔
• مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعے 75 مصنفین کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔
• انھیں 10,000 الفاظ پر مشتمل کتاب کی تجویز بھی پیش کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔
• رہنمائی کے پروگرام میں آئینی ماہرین، تاریخ دانوں اور معروف مصنفین کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل تھی۔
• تحقیقی مہارتوں، زبان کی مہارت، اور کہانی سنانے کی تکنیک کو بڑھانے کے لیے خصوصی تربیتی سیشن منعقد کیے گئے۔
یووا 1.0: آغاز اور وراثت
افتتاحی ایڈیشن، یووا 1.0، مئی 2021 میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد نوجوان مصنفین کو با اختیار بنانا اور انھیں ہندوستان کی تاریخ اور عصری داستانوں پر اپنے نقطہ نظر کے اظہار کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا تھا۔
نتیجہ
یووا اسکیم نے اپنے تین ایڈیشنوں میں ہندوستان میں نوجوان ادبی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے یہ پروگرام آگے بڑھتا جا رہا ہے یہ تخلیقی اظہار، کثیر لسانی ادبی ورثے اور نوجوانوں میں پڑھنے لکھنے کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا اثر نوجوان مصنفین کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے جن کی آواز قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بلند ہوئی ہے۔ مسلسل تعاون اور اختراع کے ساتھ، یووا اسکیم ہندوستان کے ادبی اور ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے گی۔
حوالے
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110966
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva-2025/
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722644
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2101008
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811451
https://www.nbtindia.gov.in/writereaddata/attachmentNews/tuesday-june-1-202111-31-05-amyuva-scheme-for-mentorship-of-young-authors.pdf
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

Ministry of Education
Prime Minister’s Young Authors Mentorship Scheme (YUVA) Scheme
Empowering Young Writers for a Global Stage
18 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
­­­­Introduction
The Ministry of Education (MoE) and the National Book Trust (NBT) of India launched the third edition of the Prime Minister’s Young Authors Mentorship Scheme, known as YUVA 3.0, on March 11, 2025. The initiative aims to nurture young writers under 30 years of age, providing them with mentorship and exposure to hone their creative writing skills. YUVA 3.0 builds upon the success of its predecessors, YUVA 1.0 and YUVA 2.0, continuing the government's commitment to fostering literary talent and promoting reading, writing, and book culture in India. The scheme aligns with the vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, encouraging the documentation and dissemination of India’s rich cultural heritage and knowledge.
YUVA 3.0: Features and Objectives
Theme and Focus
The Themes of PM-YUVA 3.0 are: Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building; Indian Knowledge System; and Makers of Modern India (1950-2025). The scheme will help to develop a stream of writers who can write on various facets of India encompassing the past, present and future. Besides, the scheme will also provide a window to the aspiring youth to articulate themselves and present a comprehensive outlook of contribution of Indians across fields in ancient and present times.
Selection Process
• The scheme invites applications from aspiring writers through MyGov India’s online portal.
• A competitive process shortlists 50 young authors based on a well-defined evaluation criterion.
• The National Book Trust (NBT) will constitute the selection committee.
• Applicants are required to submit a book proposal of 10,000 words, which is then reviewed by a panel.
• The shortlisted candidates undergo a multi-stage selection process before the final selection.
Mentorship and Support
• Selected authors receive a mentorship program spanning six months.
• The authors undergo workshops, interactions with mentors, and exposure to India’s literary ecosystem.
• They receive financial assistance of ₹50,000 per month for six months.
• Their works are published and promoted by the NBT in multiple languages.
• Under the mentorship, a National Camp will be held for the PM-YUVA 3.0 Authors during the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026.
• Selected authors get the opportunity to present their work at literary festivals and international forums.
Background of the YUVA Scheme
National Education Policy 2020 has emphasized on the empowerment of the young minds and creating a learning eco-system that can make the young readers/learners ready for leadership roles in the future world. India is considered to be a ‘young country’ because 66% of its total population are young and can be tapped for capacity and nation building. In this context, a national scheme for mentoring generations of young authors has proven to be a significant stepping stone for laying the foundation of the future leaders of the creative world. This scheme has been conceptualised on the premise that the 21st century India needs to groom a generation of young authors to create ambassadors of Indian literature and world view. In view of the fact that our country is ranked third in the arena of book publishing and we have a treasure trove of indigenous literature, India must project it at the global stage. The first mentorship scheme was launched on 31st May 2021, then subsequently in October 2022 and now in March 2025.
YUVA 2.0: Expansion and Achievements
Launched in October 2022, YUVA 2.0 built upon the foundation of YUVA 1.0 with a renewed focus on ‘Democracy’ as the core theme. The scheme aimed to foster young writers’ engagement with India’s democratic values, traditions, and governance structures.
Theme and Vision
The Theme of PM-YUVA 2.0 was Democracy (Institutions, Events, People, and Constitutional Values). The scheme helped in developing a stream of writers who can write on various facets of Democracy in India encompassing the past, present and future. Besides, the scheme also provided a window to the aspiring youth to articulate themselves and present a comprehensive outlook of Indian democratic values at domestic as well as international platforms.
Selection and Implementation
• The competition received an overwhelming response, with a diverse pool of participants from across the country.
• 75 authors were selected through a competitive process. They were also required to submit a book proposal of 10,000 words.
• The mentorship program included interaction with constitutional experts, historians, and renowned authors.
• Special training sessions were held to enhance research skills, language proficiency, and storytelling techniques.
Outcomes and Impact
• The Union Minister for Education launched 41 new books under the PM YUVA 2.0 scheme at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2025 in February.
• Several books were published in multiple Indian languages, making them accessible to a broad readership.
• Young authors gained national and international recognition, participating in events like the World Book Fair and literary forums.
• Many participants had their books included in academic and government libraries for research and reference.
• Some authors had the opportunity to meet and interact with policymakers and scholars, further enriching their perspectives.
YUVA 1.0: Inception and Legacy
The inaugural edition, YUVA 1.0, was launched in May 2021 as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence. The scheme aimed to empower young authors and provide them a platform to express their perspectives on India’s history and contemporary narratives.
Theme and Inspiration
The theme was National Movement of India with focus on Unsung Heroes; Little known facts about the Freedom Struggle; Role of various places in National Movement; Entries bringing out new perspectives related to political, cultural, economic, or science related aspects of national movement etc. as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. This scheme helped to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
Selection and Implementation
• The contestants were asked to submit a manuscript of 5000 words.
• 75 young authors were selected, representing diverse linguistic and regional backgrounds.
• The selection was made by a committee constituted by National Book Trust (NBT).
• Mentorship included training in writing, editing, and publishing processes.
• Special sessions were conducted by eminent historians, journalists, and literary figures.
• A consolidated scholarship of Rs.50,000 per month for a period of six months per author will be paid under the Mentorship Scheme.
Outcomes and Impact
• The results were announced on 25.12.2021.
• The books produced under YUVA 1.0 were translated into multiple Indian languages, enhancing their reach.
• The initiative contributed to India’s literary heritage, encouraging young voices to document historical narratives.
• Several young authors gained recognition, contributing to mainstream literature and academic discussions.
• The scheme established a strong foundation for young writers, many of whom went on to publish additional books independently.
• 10% royalty is being paid by NBT on publication and sale of the books.
Conclusion
The YUVA scheme, in its three editions, has played a crucial role in nurturing young literary talent in India. As the program continues to evolve, it reinforces India’s commitment to promoting creative expression, multilingual literary heritage, and a culture of reading and writing among the youth. The impact of the scheme is evident in the success stories of young authors whose voices have been amplified at both national and international levels. With continued support and innovation, the YUVA scheme will remain a cornerstone of India’s literary and cultural renaissance.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110966
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva-2025/
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722644
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2101008
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811451
https://www.nbtindia.gov.in/writereaddata/attachmentNews/tuesday-june-1-202111-31-05-amyuva-scheme-for-mentorship-of-young-authors.pdf
Click here to see PDF.