Ministry of Education
Salient features of PM-YUVA Scheme
30 MAR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri – Mentorships’s Scheme for Young writers (PM-YUVA) has been launched by the Ministry of Education on 29 May 2021 for young writers up to the age of 30 years. The salient features of the scheme are as follows:
1. A contest was organized to select seventy-five young authors. The theme of the contest was ‘National Movement of India’ with ‘Unsung Heroes’, “Role of Unknown Places in Freedom Movement’ etc as focus areas.
2. The contestants were asked to submit a manuscript of 5000 words to judge their suitability to develop as a proper book under the mentorship scheme.
3. Proposals were invited in all twenty-two scheduled languages and English
4. The selection was made by a committee constituted by National Book Trust (NBT).
5. The results were announced on 25.12.2021.
6. Mentors have been assigned to guide and develop the selected proposals into full-fledged books.
7. A consolidated scholarship of Rs. 50,000 per month for a period of six months per author is to be paid under the mentorship scheme.
8. 10% royalty to be paid by NBT on publication and sale of the books.
It has been decided that the books selected under the PM-YUVA Scheme are translated into different Indian languages to ensure the exchange of Indian culture and literature in order to promote `Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
پی ایم – یووا اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات
30 MAR 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری – مینٹر شپ اسکیم برائے نو جوان مصنفین ( پی ایم – یووا ) کا آغاز وزارتِ تعلیم نے 29 مئی ، 2021 ء کو 30 سال کی عمر تک کے نو جوان مصنفین کے لئے کیا تھا ۔ اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. 75 نو جوان مصنفین کے انتخاب کے لئے ایک مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ مقابلے کا موضوع تھا ، ’’ جدو جہدِ آزادی میں غیر معروف مقامات کا رول ، غیر معروف ہیرو کے رول کے ساتھ بھارت کی قومی تحریک ‘‘ ۔
2. مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والوں سے کہا گیا تھا کہ وہ مینٹر شپ اسکیم کے تحت ایک کتاب تیار کرنے کی خاطر ، اُن کی اہلیت کے جائزے کے لئے 5000 الفاظ پر مبنی ایک مختصر مضمون داخل کریں ۔
3. انگریزی اور تمام 22 شیڈولڈ زبانوں میں تجاویز طلب کی گئی تھیں ۔
4. نیشنل بُک ٹرسٹ ( این بی ٹی ) کے ذریعے تشکیل کردہ کمیٹی نے انتخاب کیا ۔
5. نتائج کا اعلان 25 دسمبر ، 2021 ء کو کیا گیا ۔
6. مینٹرس کو ایک مکمل کتاب تیار کرنے میں رہنمائی اور انتخاب کا کام سونپا گیا ۔
7. مینٹر شپ اسکیم کے تحت ایک مصنف کو 6 ماہ تک کے لئے 50000 روپئے ماہانہ کا وظیفہ مقرر کیا گیا ۔
8. اشاعت اور کتابوں کی فروخت سے این بی ٹی کے ذریعے 10 فی صد کی رائلٹی ادا کی جائے گی ۔
اِس بات کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ پی ایم – یووا اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کتابوں کو ہندوستان کی مختلف زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرایا جائے تاکہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر بھارتی ثقافت اور ادب کے تبادلے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
یہ معلومات آج تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔