Ministry of Education
PM’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors (PM-YUVA 3.0) launched to promote reading, writing and book culture
12 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education, launched PM-YUVA 3.0 -Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors, an Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors (below 30 years of age) in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally on 11th March, 2025. In view of the significant impact of the first two editions of PM-YUVA Scheme with large scale participation from young and budding authors in 22 different Indian languages and English, PM-YUVA 3.0 is now being launched.
The launch of PM-YUVA 3.0 (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is in tune with the Prime Minister’s vision to encourage the youth to understand and appreciate India's rich culture, heritage and contribution of visionaries in the development and growth of the country.PM-YUVA 3.0 intends to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on the themes:1) Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building; 2) Indian Knowledge System; and 3) Makers of Modern India (1950-2025) in an innovative and creative manner. This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
NEP 2020 has emphasised on the empowerment of the young minds and creating a learning ecosystem that can make the young readers/learners ready for leadership roles in the future world. India tops the chart in youth population being 66% of the total, waiting to be tapped for capacity building and thereby nation building. With the purpose of mentoring a new generation of young creative writers, there is an imminent requirement to take initiatives at highest level, and in this context, PM-YUVA 3.0 will go a long way in laying the foundation of the future leaders of the creative world.
The National Book Trust, India, under the Ministry of Education as the Implementing Agency, will ensure phase-wise execution of the Scheme under well-defined stages of mentorship. The books prepared under this scheme will be published by National Book Trust, India, and translated into other Indian languages, fostering cultural and literary exchange while promoting 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. The selected young authors will engage with esteemed writers, participate in literary festivals, and contribute to a diverse body of work that reflects India's rich heritage and contemporary progress.
The scheme aims to cultivate a new generation of writers who can articulate the contributions of the Indian diaspora in nation-building, highlighting their peaceful integration and influence across political, economic, and socio-cultural spheres. It will also emphasise on the role of Indian Knowledge System in preserving historical wisdom, generating new opportunities, and synthesising indigenous knowledge for national development. Through this initiative, young authors will explore the impact of visionaries in various fields like education, science, economy, social empowerment, etc. thereby presenting a comprehensive narrative of India's growth and resilience.
The Schedule of PM-YUVA 3.0 (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is as follows:
• Announcement of the Scheme 11 March 2025.
• A total of 50 authors will be selected through an All India Contest to be conducted through https://www.mygov.in/ from 11 March 2025 – 10 April 2025.
• The number of authors to be selected as per the theme:
1) Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building – 10 authors
2) Indian Knowledge System – 20 authors
3) Makers of Modern India (1950-2025) – 20 authors
• The received proposals would be evaluated in April 2025.
• The list of selected authors will be announced in May- June 2025.
• The young authors will be trained by eminent authors/mentors from 30 June – 30 December 2025.
• Under the mentorship, a National Camp will be held for the PM-YUVA 3.0 Authors during the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
पढ़ने, लिखने और पुस्तक संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए युवा लेखकों को मार्गदर्शन देने की प्रधानमंत्री योजना (पीएम-युवा 3.0) शुरू की गई
12 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
देश में पढ़ने, लेखन और पुस्तक संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने तथा भारत और भारतीय लेखन को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थापित करने के मकसद से युवा और उभरते लेखकों (30 वर्ष से कम आयु) को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने 11 मार्च 2025 को पीएम-युवा 3.0 - युवा लेखकों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री योजना, एक लेखक परामर्श कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की। 22 विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में युवा और उभरते लेखकों की बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी के साथ पीएम-युवा योजना के पहले दो संस्करणों के महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव को देखते हुए, अब पीएम-युवा 3.0 लॉन्च किया जा रहा है।
पीएम-युवा 3.0 (युवा, उभरते और बहुमुखी लेखक) की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री के उस दृष्टिकोण को द्यान में रखकर की गई है, जिसका मकसद युवाओं को भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, विरासत और देश के विकास में दूरदर्शी लोगों के योगदान को समझने और सराहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। पीएम-युवा 3.0 का उद्देश्य, लेखकों की युवा पीढ़ी के दृष्टिकोण को निम्नलिखित विषयों पर सामने लाना है: 1. राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रवासी भारतीयों का योगदान, 2. भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली और 3. आधुनिक भारत के निर्माता (1950-2025) एक अभिनव और रचनात्मक नज़रिए से। इस प्रकार यह योजना, लेखकों की एक धारा विकसित करने में मदद करेगी, जो भारतीय विरासत, संस्कृति और ज्ञान प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न विषयों पर लिख सकते हैं।
एनईपी 2020 में युवा मस्तिष्कों के सशक्तिकरण और एक शिक्षण व्यवस्था बनाने पर जोर दिया गया है, जो युवा पाठकों/शिक्षार्थियों को भविष्य की दुनिया में नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं के लिए तैयार कर सकती है। भारत अपनी 66% युवा आबादी के साथ शीर्ष स्थान पर है, जो क्षमता निर्माण के ज़रिए राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए काम आने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है। युवा रचनात्मक लेखकों की एक नई पीढ़ी को मार्गदर्शन करने के मकसद से, उच्चतम स्तर पर पहल करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है, और इसी संदर्भ में, पीएम-युवा 3.0, रचनात्मक दुनिया के भविष्य के नेताओं की नींव रखने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में मार्गदर्शन के सुपरिभाषित चरणों के अंतर्गत योजना का चरणबद्ध क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस योजना के अंतर्गत तैयार की गई पुस्तकों को राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास, भारत द्वारा प्रकाशित किया जाएगा और अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में भी अनुवादित किया जाएगा, जिससे सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और साथ ही 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को भी बल मिलेगा। चयनित युवा लेखक प्रतिष्ठित लेखकों के साथ जुड़ेंगे, साहित्यिक उत्सवों में भाग लेंगे और भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और समकालीन प्रगति को दर्शाने वाले विविध कार्यों में योगदान देंगे।
इस योजना का मकसद लेखकों की एक नई पीढ़ी को तैयार करना है, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रवासी भारतीयों के योगदान को सामने ला सकें, राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में उनके शांतिपूर्ण एकीकरण और प्रभाव को भी उजागर कर सकें। यह ऐतिहासिक ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने, नए अवसर पैदा करने और राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए स्वदेशी ज्ञान को उभारने में भारतीय ज्ञान व्यवस्था की भूमिका पर भी जोर देगा। इस पहल के ज़रिए, युवा लेखक शिक्षा, विज्ञान, अर्थव्यवस्था, सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दूरदर्शी लोगों के प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करेंगे, जिससे भारत के विकास और उसकी मज़बूती का पहलू सामने आ सकेगा।
पीएम-युवा 3.0 (युवा, उभरते और बहुमुखी लेखक) का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है:
• योजना की घोषणा 11 मार्च 2025
• 11 मार्च 2025 से 10 अप्रैल 2025 तक https://www.mygov.in/ के माध्यम से आयोजित अखिल भारतीय प्रतियोगिता के ज़रिए कुल 50 लेखकों का चयन किया जाएगा।
• विषय के अनुसार चुने जाने वाले लेखकों की संख्या:
1. राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रवासी भारतीयों का योगदान – 10 लेखक
2. भारतीय ज्ञान व्यवस्था – 20 लेखक
3. आधुनिक भारत के निर्माता (1950-2025) – 20 लेखक
• प्राप्त प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन अप्रैल 2025 में किया जाएगा।
• चयनित लेखकों की सूची मई-जून 2025 में घोषित की जाएगी।
• युवा लेखकों को 30 जून से 30 दिसंबर 2025 तक प्रतिष्ठित लेखकों/मार्गदर्शकों द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
• मार्गदर्शन के तहत, नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2026 के दौरान पीएम-युवा 3.0 लेखकों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय शिविर आयोजित किया जाएगा।