Ministry of Education
PM’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors (PM-YUVA 3.0) launched to promote reading, writing and book culture
12 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education, launched PM-YUVA 3.0 -Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors, an Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors (below 30 years of age) in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally on 11th March, 2025. In view of the significant impact of the first two editions of PM-YUVA Scheme with large scale participation from young and budding authors in 22 different Indian languages and English, PM-YUVA 3.0 is now being launched.
The launch of PM-YUVA 3.0 (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is in tune with the Prime Minister’s vision to encourage the youth to understand and appreciate India's rich culture, heritage and contribution of visionaries in the development and growth of the country.PM-YUVA 3.0 intends to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on the themes:1) Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building; 2) Indian Knowledge System; and 3) Makers of Modern India (1950-2025) in an innovative and creative manner. This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
NEP 2020 has emphasised on the empowerment of the young minds and creating a learning ecosystem that can make the young readers/learners ready for leadership roles in the future world. India tops the chart in youth population being 66% of the total, waiting to be tapped for capacity building and thereby nation building. With the purpose of mentoring a new generation of young creative writers, there is an imminent requirement to take initiatives at highest level, and in this context, PM-YUVA 3.0 will go a long way in laying the foundation of the future leaders of the creative world.
The National Book Trust, India, under the Ministry of Education as the Implementing Agency, will ensure phase-wise execution of the Scheme under well-defined stages of mentorship. The books prepared under this scheme will be published by National Book Trust, India, and translated into other Indian languages, fostering cultural and literary exchange while promoting 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. The selected young authors will engage with esteemed writers, participate in literary festivals, and contribute to a diverse body of work that reflects India's rich heritage and contemporary progress.
The scheme aims to cultivate a new generation of writers who can articulate the contributions of the Indian diaspora in nation-building, highlighting their peaceful integration and influence across political, economic, and socio-cultural spheres. It will also emphasise on the role of Indian Knowledge System in preserving historical wisdom, generating new opportunities, and synthesising indigenous knowledge for national development. Through this initiative, young authors will explore the impact of visionaries in various fields like education, science, economy, social empowerment, etc. thereby presenting a comprehensive narrative of India's growth and resilience.
The Schedule of PM-YUVA 3.0 (Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors) is as follows:
• Announcement of the Scheme 11 March 2025.
• A total of 50 authors will be selected through an All India Contest to be conducted through https://www.mygov.in/ from 11 March 2025 – 10 April 2025.
• The number of authors to be selected as per the theme:
1) Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building – 10 authors
2) Indian Knowledge System – 20 authors
3) Makers of Modern India (1950-2025) – 20 authors
• The received proposals would be evaluated in April 2025.
• The list of selected authors will be announced in May- June 2025.
• The young authors will be trained by eminent authors/mentors from 30 June – 30 December 2025.
• Under the mentorship, a National Camp will be held for the PM-YUVA 3.0 Authors during the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
वाचन,लेखन आणि पुस्तक संस्कृतीला चालना देण्यासाठी युवा लेखकांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठीच्या पंतप्रधान योजनेचा (पीएम-युवा 3.0) प्रारंभ
12 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2025
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या उच्च शिक्षण विभागाने 11 मार्च 2025 रोजी, पीएम-युवा 3.0 (PM-YUVA 3.0)- या युवा लेखकांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठीच्या योजनेचा प्रारंभ केला. देशात वाचन, लेखन आणि पुस्तक संस्कृतीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि भारत आणि भारतीय लेखनाला जागतिक स्तरावर पोहोचवण्यासाठी तरुण आणि उदयोन्मुख लेखकांना (30 वर्षांखालील) प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठीचा हा लेखक मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम आहे.
पीएम-युवा योजनेच्या पहिल्या दोन कार्यक्रमांचा मोठा प्रभाव लक्षात घेता, तसेच 22 वेगवेगळ्या भारतीय भाषा आणि इंग्रजीतील तरुण आणि नवोदित लेखकांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात असलेला सहभाग लक्षात घेता, आता पीएम-युवा 3.0 योजना सुरु केली जात आहे.
पीएम-युवा 3.0 (युवा, उदयोन्मुख आणि अष्टपैलू लेखक) योजनेची सुरुवात, भारताची समृद्ध संस्कृती, वारसा आणि देशाच्या विकासामधील दूरदर्शी लोकांचे योगदान जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि त्याची प्रशंसा करण्यासाठी तरुणांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून आहे. पीएम-युवा 3.0 चे उद्दिष्ट, 1) राष्ट्र उभारणीमधील भारतीय वंशाच्या समुदायाचे योगदान 2) भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली आणि 3) आधुनिक भारताचे निर्माते (1950-2025) या संकल्पनांबाबत युवा पिढीचा दृष्टीकोन नवोन्मेशी आणि सृजनशील पद्धतीने समोर आणण्याचे आहे. अशा प्रकारे भारतीय वारसा, संस्कृती आणि ज्ञानव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी विविध विषयांवर लिहिणाऱ्या लेखकांचा प्रवाह विकसित व्हायला ही योजना उपयोगी ठरेल.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयांतर्गत अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून, नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, इंडिया, मार्गदर्शनाच्या सुपरिभाषित टप्प्यांमध्ये योजनेची टप्प्याटप्प्याने अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करेल. या योजनेअंतर्गत तयार केलेली पुस्तके नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, इंडियातर्फे प्रकाशित केली जातील आणि इतर भारतीय भाषांमध्ये अनुवादित केली जातील, ज्यामुळे 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत'च्या प्रचाराबरोबरच, सांस्कृतिक आणि साहित्यिक आदानप्रदान वाढेल. निवड झालेले तरुण लेखक मान्यवर लेखकांशी संवाद साधतील, साहित्य संमेलनांमध्ये सहभागी होतील आणि भारताचा समृद्ध वारसा आणि समकालीन प्रगती प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या विविध प्रकारच्या कामांमध्ये योगदान देतील.
पीएम-युवा 3.0 (युवा, उदयोन्मुख आणि अष्टपैलू लेखक) चे वेळापत्रक पुढील प्रमाणे:
योजनेची घोषणा 11 मार्च 2025
11 मार्च 2025 ते 10 एप्रिल 2025 या कालावधीत https://www.mygov.in/ माध्यमातून होणाऱ्या अखिल भारतीय स्पर्धेच्या माध्यमातून एकूण 50 लेखकांची निवड केली जाईल.
संकल्पनेनुसार निवडल्या जाणाऱ्या लेखकांची संख्या:
1) राष्ट्र उभारणीमधील भारतीय वंशाच्या समुदायाचे योगदान – 10 लेखक
2) भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली – 20 लेखक
3) आधुनिक भारताचे निर्माते (1950-2025) – 20 लेखक
प्राप्त प्रस्तावांचे मूल्यांकन एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये केले जाईल.
निवड झालेल्या लेखकांची यादी मे - जून 2025 मध्ये जाहीर केली जाईल.
30 जून ते 30 डिसेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत नामवंत लेखक/मार्गदर्शकांकडून तरुण लेखकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येईल.
नवी दिल्ली येथे होणार्‍या जागतिक पुस्तक मेळा 2026 मध्ये पीएम-युवा 3.0 मधील लेखकांसाठी मान्यवरांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली राष्ट्रीय शिबिर आयोजित केले जाईल.