Ministry of Education
Prime Minister’s Young Authors Mentorship Scheme (YUVA) Scheme
Empowering Young Writers for a Global Stage
18 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
­­­­Introduction
The Ministry of Education (MoE) and the National Book Trust (NBT) of India launched the third edition of the Prime Minister’s Young Authors Mentorship Scheme, known as YUVA 3.0, on March 11, 2025. The initiative aims to nurture young writers under 30 years of age, providing them with mentorship and exposure to hone their creative writing skills. YUVA 3.0 builds upon the success of its predecessors, YUVA 1.0 and YUVA 2.0, continuing the government's commitment to fostering literary talent and promoting reading, writing, and book culture in India. The scheme aligns with the vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, encouraging the documentation and dissemination of India’s rich cultural heritage and knowledge.
YUVA 3.0: Features and Objectives
Theme and Focus
The Themes of PM-YUVA 3.0 are: Contribution of Indian Diaspora in Nation Building; Indian Knowledge System; and Makers of Modern India (1950-2025). The scheme will help to develop a stream of writers who can write on various facets of India encompassing the past, present and future. Besides, the scheme will also provide a window to the aspiring youth to articulate themselves and present a comprehensive outlook of contribution of Indians across fields in ancient and present times.
Selection Process
• The scheme invites applications from aspiring writers through MyGov India’s online portal.
• A competitive process shortlists 50 young authors based on a well-defined evaluation criterion.
• The National Book Trust (NBT) will constitute the selection committee.
• Applicants are required to submit a book proposal of 10,000 words, which is then reviewed by a panel.
• The shortlisted candidates undergo a multi-stage selection process before the final selection.
Mentorship and Support
• Selected authors receive a mentorship program spanning six months.
• The authors undergo workshops, interactions with mentors, and exposure to India’s literary ecosystem.
• They receive financial assistance of ₹50,000 per month for six months.
• Their works are published and promoted by the NBT in multiple languages.
• Under the mentorship, a National Camp will be held for the PM-YUVA 3.0 Authors during the New Delhi World Book Fair 2026.
• Selected authors get the opportunity to present their work at literary festivals and international forums.
Background of the YUVA Scheme
National Education Policy 2020 has emphasized on the empowerment of the young minds and creating a learning eco-system that can make the young readers/learners ready for leadership roles in the future world. India is considered to be a ‘young country’ because 66% of its total population are young and can be tapped for capacity and nation building. In this context, a national scheme for mentoring generations of young authors has proven to be a significant stepping stone for laying the foundation of the future leaders of the creative world. This scheme has been conceptualised on the premise that the 21st century India needs to groom a generation of young authors to create ambassadors of Indian literature and world view. In view of the fact that our country is ranked third in the arena of book publishing and we have a treasure trove of indigenous literature, India must project it at the global stage. The first mentorship scheme was launched on 31st May 2021, then subsequently in October 2022 and now in March 2025.
YUVA 2.0: Expansion and Achievements
Launched in October 2022, YUVA 2.0 built upon the foundation of YUVA 1.0 with a renewed focus on ‘Democracy’ as the core theme. The scheme aimed to foster young writers’ engagement with India’s democratic values, traditions, and governance structures.
Theme and Vision
The Theme of PM-YUVA 2.0 was Democracy (Institutions, Events, People, and Constitutional Values). The scheme helped in developing a stream of writers who can write on various facets of Democracy in India encompassing the past, present and future. Besides, the scheme also provided a window to the aspiring youth to articulate themselves and present a comprehensive outlook of Indian democratic values at domestic as well as international platforms.
Selection and Implementation
• The competition received an overwhelming response, with a diverse pool of participants from across the country.
• 75 authors were selected through a competitive process. They were also required to submit a book proposal of 10,000 words.
• The mentorship program included interaction with constitutional experts, historians, and renowned authors.
• Special training sessions were held to enhance research skills, language proficiency, and storytelling techniques.
Outcomes and Impact
• The Union Minister for Education launched 41 new books under the PM YUVA 2.0 scheme at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2025 in February.
• Several books were published in multiple Indian languages, making them accessible to a broad readership.
• Young authors gained national and international recognition, participating in events like the World Book Fair and literary forums.
• Many participants had their books included in academic and government libraries for research and reference.
• Some authors had the opportunity to meet and interact with policymakers and scholars, further enriching their perspectives.
YUVA 1.0: Inception and Legacy
The inaugural edition, YUVA 1.0, was launched in May 2021 as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations to commemorate 75 years of India’s independence. The scheme aimed to empower young authors and provide them a platform to express their perspectives on India’s history and contemporary narratives.
Theme and Inspiration
The theme was National Movement of India with focus on Unsung Heroes; Little known facts about the Freedom Struggle; Role of various places in National Movement; Entries bringing out new perspectives related to political, cultural, economic, or science related aspects of national movement etc. as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. This scheme helped to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system.
Selection and Implementation
• The contestants were asked to submit a manuscript of 5000 words.
• 75 young authors were selected, representing diverse linguistic and regional backgrounds.
• The selection was made by a committee constituted by National Book Trust (NBT).
• Mentorship included training in writing, editing, and publishing processes.
• Special sessions were conducted by eminent historians, journalists, and literary figures.
• A consolidated scholarship of Rs.50,000 per month for a period of six months per author will be paid under the Mentorship Scheme.
Outcomes and Impact
• The results were announced on 25.12.2021.
• The books produced under YUVA 1.0 were translated into multiple Indian languages, enhancing their reach.
• The initiative contributed to India’s literary heritage, encouraging young voices to document historical narratives.
• Several young authors gained recognition, contributing to mainstream literature and academic discussions.
• The scheme established a strong foundation for young writers, many of whom went on to publish additional books independently.
• 10% royalty is being paid by NBT on publication and sale of the books.
Conclusion
The YUVA scheme, in its three editions, has played a crucial role in nurturing young literary talent in India. As the program continues to evolve, it reinforces India’s commitment to promoting creative expression, multilingual literary heritage, and a culture of reading and writing among the youth. The impact of the scheme is evident in the success stories of young authors whose voices have been amplified at both national and international levels. With continued support and innovation, the YUVA scheme will remain a cornerstone of India’s literary and cultural renaissance.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110966
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva-2025/
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722644
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2101008
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811451
https://www.nbtindia.gov.in/writereaddata/attachmentNews/tuesday-june-1-202111-31-05-amyuva-scheme-for-mentorship-of-young-authors.pdf
Click here to see PDF.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री युवा लेखक परामर्श योजना (युवा) योजना
वैश्विक मंच के लिए युवा लेखकों को सशक्त बनाना
18 MAR 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) और भारत के राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास (एनबीटी) ने 11 मार्च 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री युवा लेखक परामर्श योजना, जिसे युवा 3.0 के नाम से जाना जाता है, के तीसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया। इस पहल का मकसद 30 वर्ष से कम उम्र के युवा लेखकों को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा उन्हें उनके रचनात्मक लेखन कौशल को निखारने के लिए मार्गदर्शन और अवसर प्रदान करना है। युवा 3.0, अपने पूर्ववर्ती, युवा 1.0 और युवा 2.0 की सफलता पर आधारित है, जो भारत में साहित्यिक प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने और पढ़ने, लिखने और पुस्तक संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखता है। यह योजना एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और ज्ञान के दस्तावेज़ीकरण और प्रसार को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
युवा 3.0: विशेषताएँ और उद्देश्य
विषय और फोकस
पीएम-युवा 3.0 के विषय हैं: राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रवासी भारतीयों का योगदान; भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली; और आधुनिक भारत के निर्माता (1950-2025)। यह योजना ऐसे लेखकों को विकसित करने में मदद करेगी, जो अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य को शामिल करते हुए भारत के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर लिख सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, यह योजना महत्वाकांक्षी युवाओं को खुद को अभिव्यक्त करने और प्राचीन तथा मौजूदा वक्त में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीयों के योगदान के बारे में एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पेश करने का मौका भी प्रदान करेगी।
A person holding a bookAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A screenshot of a calendarAI-generated content may be incorrect.
चयन प्रक्रिया
• योजना मायगॉव इंडिया के ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के ज़रिए इच्छुक लेखकों से आवेदन आमंत्रित करती है।
• एक प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रक्रिया के तहत, बेहतर तरीके से परिभाषित मूल्यांकन मानदंड के आधार पर 50 युवा लेखकों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा।
• नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट (एनबीटी) चयन समिति का गठन करेगा।
• आवेदकों को 10,000 शब्दों का एक पुस्तक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करना ज़रुरी है, जिसकी समीक्षा एक पैनल द्वारा की जाएगी।
• शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों को अंतिम चयन से पहले एक बहु-चरणीय चयन प्रक्रिया से गुजरना पड़ता है।
मेंटरशिप और सहायता
• चयनित लेखकों को छह महीने तक चलने वाला मेंटरशिप प्रोग्राम से गुज़रना होता है।
• लेखक कार्यशालाओं, मेंटर्स के साथ बातचीत और भारत के साहित्यिक व्यवस्था से परिचित होते हैं।
• उन्हें छह महीने के लिए प्रति माह 50,000 रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता मिलती है।
• उनके कार्यों को एनबीटी द्वारा कई भाषाओं में प्रकाशित और प्रचारित किया जाता है।
• मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम के तहत, नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2026 के दौरान पीएम-युवा 3.0 लेखकों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय शिविर आयोजित किया जाएगा।
• चयनित लेखकों को साहित्यिक उत्सवों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर अपना कार्य प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
युवा योजना की पृष्ठभूमि
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में युवा मस्तिष्कों के सशक्तिकरण और एक शिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने पर जोर दिया गया है, जो युवा पाठकों/शिक्षार्थियों को भविष्य की दुनिया में नेतृत्व की भूमिका के लिए तैयार कर सकता है। भारत को एक 'युवा देश' माना जाता है, क्योंकि इसकी कुल आबादी का 66% युवा है और क्षमता और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए उनका उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस संदर्भ में, युवा लेखकों की आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सही मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए यह राष्ट्रीय योजना, रचनात्मक दुनिया के भविष्य के नेताओं की नींव रखने के लिए एक अहम कदम साबित हुई है। इस योजना की परिकल्पना इस आधार पर की गई है, कि 21वीं सदी के भारत को भारतीय साहित्य और विश्व दृष्टिकोण के राजदूत बनाने के लिए युवा लेखकों की एक पीढ़ी को तैयार करने की ज़रुरत है। इस तथ्य को जानते हुए, कि हमारा देश पुस्तक प्रकाशन के क्षेत्र में तीसरे स्थान पर है और हमारे पास स्वदेशी साहित्य का खजाना है, भारत को इसे वैश्विक मंच पर पेश करना चाहिए। पहली मेंटरशिप योजना 31 मई 2021 को शुरू की गई थी, फिर उसके बाद अक्टूबर 2022 में और अब मार्च 2025 में तीसरा संस्करण शुरु किया गया है।
A poster of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
युवा 2.0: विस्तार और उपलब्धियाँ
अक्टूबर 2022 में शुरू की गई युवा 2.0, युवा 1.0 की नींव पर आधारित है, जिसमें मुख्य विषय के रूप में 'लोकतंत्र' पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इस योजना का मकसद युवा लेखकों को भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, परंपराओं और शासन से जुड़ी संरचनाओं से जोड़ना है।
विषय और दृष्टिकोण
पीएम-युवा 2.0 की थीम, लोकतंत्र (संस्थाएँ, घटनाएँ, लोग और संवैधानिक मूल्य) था। इस योजना ने ऐसे लेखकों को उभरने में मदद की, जो अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य के दौर से गुज़रते हुए भारत में लोकतंत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर लिख सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, इस योजना ने महत्वाकांक्षी युवाओं को खुद को अभिव्यक्त करने तथा घरेलू और साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारतीय लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के बारे में एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करने का मौका भी प्रदान किया।
चयन और कार्यान्वयन
• प्रतियोगिता को देश भर से प्रतिभागियों के विविध समूह के साथ शानदार प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
• प्रतियोगिता के ज़रिए 75 लेखकों का चयन किया गया। उन्हें 10,000 शब्दों का एक पुस्तक प्रस्ताव भी प्रस्तुत करना था।
• मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम में संवैधानिक विशेषज्ञों, इतिहासकारों और प्रसिद्ध लेखकों के साथ चर्चा भी शामिल थी।
• शोध कौशल, भाषा प्रवीणता और कहानी कहने की तकनीक को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
परिणाम और प्रभाव
• केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने फरवरी में नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2025 के दौरान पीएम युवा 2.0 योजना के तहत 41 नई पुस्तकों का शुभारंभ किया।
• कई पुस्तकें कई भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रकाशित की गईं, जिससे वे व्यापक पाठकों के लिए सुलभ हो गईं।
• युवा लेखकों ने विश्व पुस्तक मेले और साहित्यिक मंचों जैसे आयोजनों में भाग लेकर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहचान हासिल की।
• कई प्रतिभागियों की पुस्तकें शोध और संदर्भ के लिए अकादमिक और सरकारी पुस्तकालयों में शामिल की गईं।
• कुछ लेखकों को नीति निर्माताओं और विद्वानों से मिलने और बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला, जिससे उनके दृष्टिकोण में और विस्तार हुआ।
युवा 1.0: शुरुआत और विरासत
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, मई 2021 में उद्घाटन संस्करण, युवा 1.0 का शुभारंभ किया गया। इस योजना का मकसद, युवा लेखकों को सशक्त बनाना और उन्हें भारत के इतिहास और समकालीन लेखन पर अपने दृष्टिकोण व्यक्त करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना था।
थीम और प्रेरणा
इसकी थीम थी भारत का राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन, जिसमें गुमनाम नायकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के बारे में कम ज्ञात तथ्यों के बारे में जानकारी, राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में विभिन्न स्थानों की भूमिका, आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन के राजनीतिक, सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक या विज्ञान से संबंधित पहलुओं से संबंधित नए पहलुओं को सामने लाने वाली प्रविष्टियाँ इसमें शामिल थीं। इस योजना ने उन लेखकों को विकसित करने में मदद की, जो भारतीय विरासत, संस्कृति और ज्ञान प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न विषयों पर लिख सकते हैं।
चयन और कार्यान्वयन
• प्रतियोगियों को 5000 शब्दों का प्रस्ताव लिखने के लिए कहा गया।
• विभिन्न भाषाई और क्षेत्रीय पृष्ठभूमि का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 75 युवा लेखकों का चयन किया गया।
• राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास (एनबीटी) द्वारा गठित एक समिति द्वारा चयन किया गया।
• मेंटरशिप में लेखन, संपादन और प्रकाशन प्रक्रियाओं में प्रशिक्षण शामिल था।
• प्रख्यात इतिहासकारों, पत्रकारों और साहित्यकारों द्वारा विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
• मेंटरशिप योजना के तहत प्रति लेखक छह महीने की अवधि के लिए 50,000 रुपये प्रति माह की समेकित छात्रवृत्ति का भुगतान।
परिणाम और प्रभाव
निष्कर्ष
• परिणाम 25.12.2021 को घोषित किए गए।
• युवा 1.0 के तहत प्रकाशित पुस्तकों का कई भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया गया, जिससे उनकी पहुँच बढ़ी।
• इस पहल ने भारत की साहित्यिक विरासत में योगदान दिया, जिससे युवा आवाज़ों को ऐतिहासिक कथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
• कई युवा लेखकों ने नई पहचान हासिल की और उन्होंने मुख्यधारा के साहित्य और अकादमिक चर्चाओं में योगदान भी दिया।
• इस योजना ने युवा लेखकों के लिए एक मजबूत आधार स्थापित किया, जिनमें से कई लेखकों ने स्वतंत्र रूप से अतिरिक्त पुस्तकें प्रकाशित कीं।
• पुस्तकों के प्रकाशन और बिक्री पर एनबीटी द्वारा 10% रॉयल्टी का भुगतान किया जा रहा है।
निष्कर्ष
युवा योजना ने अपने तीन संस्करणों के ज़रिए भारत में युवा साहित्यिक प्रतिभाओं को उभारने औऱ नई पहचान दिलाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। जैसे-जैसे यह कार्यक्रम आगे बढ़ रहा है, यह रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति, बहुभाषी साहित्यिक विरासत और युवाओं के बीच पढ़ने और लिखने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है। इस योजना की कामयाबी, उन युवा लेखकों की सफलता की कहानियों में साफ दिखती है, जिनकी आवाज़ राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर बुलंद हुई है। निरंतर समर्थन और नवाचार के साथ, युवा योजना, लगातार भारत के साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण की आधारशिला बनी रहेगी।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110966
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva-2025/
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722644
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2101008
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811451
https://www.nbtindia.gov.in.pdf
पीडीएफ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें