సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
థీమ్ మ్యూజిక్ పోటీ
13 MAR 2025 11:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
సంగీతాభిరుచికి మేల్కొలుపు
పరిచయం
థీమ్ మ్యూజిక్ పోటీ (టీఎంసీ), దేశ సంగీత ఆత్మని ప్రతిబింబించే కార్యక్రమంగా రూపొందింది. భారతీయ శాస్త్రీయ సంగీతం... లేదా శాస్త్రీయ, సమకాలీన రీతుల మేళవింపుగా ఉండే సంగీత రచనతో ముందుకు రావాలని ఈ పోటీ రచయితలను, గాయకులను, ప్రదర్శనకారులను, సంగీతజ్ఞులను ఆహ్వానించింది. ప్రపంచ ఆడియో-విజువల్, వినోద రంగ సదస్సు – వేవ్స్ కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా, భారతీయ సంగీత రంగ సహకారంతో, సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ క్రియేట్ ఇన్ ఇండియా పోటీల కింద టీఎంసీని నిర్వహించింది.
మొత్తం మీడియా, ఎంటర్టైన్మెంట్ రంగాలను ఒక చోటికి చేర్చే ఉత్తమ నైపుణ్యాల వేదికగా అవతరించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రపంచ ఆడియో విజువల్, వినోదరంగ సదస్సు – వేవ్స్ తొలి సదస్సు జరగనుంది. ప్రపంచ మీడియా, వినోద రంగాల దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించడం ద్వారా భారత్ మీడియా, వినోద రంగాలను, ఆయా రంగాల్లో పనిచేసేవారిని వివిధ దేశాల మీడియా రంగంతో అనుసంధించాలనే ఉద్దేశంతో కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పాటవుతోంది.
మే 1 నుంచి 4వ తేదీ వరకూ, ముంబయి జియో వరల్డ్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ అండ్ జియో వరల్డ్ గార్డెన్స్ లో ఈ సదస్సు జరుగుతుంది. బ్రాడ్ కాస్టింగ్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫోటెయిన్మెంట్, ఏవీసీజీ-ఎక్స్ ఆర్, డిజిటల్ మీడియా అండ్ ఇన్నోవేషన్, ఫిలిమ్స్ అనే నాలుగు కీలక రంగాలపై దృష్టి సారించే వేవ్స్, భారత వినోద రంగ పరిశ్రమల భవిష్యత్తును నిర్దేశించే నాయకులు, సృజనకారులు, సాంకేతిక నిపుణులను ఒక చోటకు చేర్చనుంది.
“సాంగ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా” అనే ఇతివృత్తం గల టీఎంసీ పోటీ, భారతీయ సంగీతం ఘనతని, ప్రభావాన్ని తెలియజేసింది. వేవ్స్ మొదటి మూలస్తంభం - బ్రాడ్ కాస్టింగ్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫోటెయిన్మెంట్ లో భాగంగా పోటీ ఏర్పాటయ్యింది. ఇందులో భాగమయ్యేందుకు 178 మంది దరఖాస్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
మార్గదర్శకాలు, నమోదు ప్రక్రియ
పోటీలో పాల్గొనే అర్హత కేవలం భారతీయులకే కల్పించగా, వీరంతా ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రక్రియను ఎదుర్కొని, పలు నియమ నిబంధనలను పాటించారు.
· దాఖలు విధానం: సాహిత్య సంబంధిత, సంగీత సంబంధిత, రూపక, నాటక రచనలు సహా వివిధ కళాత్మక రూపాల్లోని అనుసృజనలను అందజేశారు. కాగా, ఇవన్నీ 1-2 నిమిషాల ఎంపీ3, వేవ్ ఆడియో ఫైళ్ళ రూపంలో అందించారు. అత్యధిక ఆడియోలు మంచి నాణ్యతతో అందటం విశేషం.
· నూతన సృజన: పోటీకి పంపే సృజనలు వేటికీ అనుసరణలు కారాదు. ఇంతకు ముందు ఎక్కడా ప్రచురించినవీ ఉపయోగించినవీ కారాదు.
రన్నర్ అప్ బహుమతులు ( అయిదుగురు విజేతలు ):
·
o నగదు బహుమతి లేదా తత్సమానమైన ఇతర బహుమతి
o సదస్సు వెబ్సైట్, సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా గుర్తింపు
o వేవ్స్ సదస్సుకు ఆహ్వానం
సారాంశం
వేవ్స్ కార్యక్రమాల పరంపరలో భాగమైన థీమ్ మ్యూజిక్ పోటీ, భారతీయ సంగీత ఘన వారసత్వాన్ని చాటే పోటీగా నిలిచింది. శాస్త్రీయ సంగీతం స్ఫూర్తితో సరికొత్త సంగీత రచనతో ముందుకు రావాలని పోటీ అభ్యర్థులను కోరింది. నైపుణ్యం మెండుగా గల అభ్యర్థులు, సమగ్రమైన ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియలతో కూడిన పోటీ, విలక్షణమైన నైపుణ్యాల ప్రదర్శన వేదికగా నిలచి, భారతీయ సంగీత ప్రపంచపు లోతునూ విస్తృతినీ పరిచయం చేసింది. విజేతలకు చక్కటి బహుమతులు, మెంటార్షిప్ అవకాశాలు, ప్రపంచ స్థాయి గుర్తింపు వంటి అంశాలతో కూడిన ఈ పోటీ, దేశ వినోద రంగం భవిష్యత్తులో విజేతలు తమ సత్తా ఏ మేరకు చాటగలరో సూచించే కార్యక్రమంగా నిలిచింది.
మరింత సమాచారం
· https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
· https://indianmi.org/tmc/
థీమ్ మ్యూజిక్ పోటీ

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Theme Music Competition
13 MAR 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Awaken the Musical Spirit
Introduction
The Theme Music Competition (TMC) celebrates the true musical spirit of India. It invites songwriters, singers, performers, and music creators to craft a music piece that reflects Indian classical music or a fusion of classical and contemporary styles. Hosted by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and in collaboration with the Indian Music Industry (IMI), TMC is part of the Create in India Challenge, organized under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES).
The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in its first edition is a unique hub and spoke platform poised for the convergence of the entire Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector. The event is a premier global event that aims to bring the focus of the global M&E industry to India and connect it with the Indian M&E sector along with its talent.
The summit will take place from May 1-4, 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens in Mumbai. With a focus on four key pillars—Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR, Digital Media & Innovation, and Films-WAVES will bring together leaders, creators and technologists to showcase the future of India’s entertainment industry.
The competition's theme, "Song of India," highlights the power and richness of Indian music. It is part of the WAVES pillar 1 Broadcasting and Infotainment. A total of 178 participants registered for the competition.
Guidelines and Registration Process
Only Indian participants were allowed to take part, and all of them went through a detailed process and followed certain rules to compete:
Competition Details
In this competition, songwriters, singers, performers and music creators participated to create and share a piece of music inspired by Indian classical music or a fusion of classical and contemporary instruments and styles.
The competition unfolded in two stages: the preliminary stage and the finale stage.
The theme of the competition, "Song of India," encouraged participants to focus on blending Indian classical music with contemporary styles, resulting in a cohesive and culturally rich musical composition.
Important Timelines
Here are the key dates and timelines for the event:
Evaluation Criteria
The evaluation criteria for the Theme Music Competition were designed to ensure a thorough and fair assessment. A panel of Indian music industry experts reviewed the submissions in two stages to select the top 6 finalists. The finalists were chosen based on the following criteria:
Prizes and Recognition
A total of six winners were selected in the competition, including one grand prize winner and five runner-ups. The details of the prizes:
Grand Prize (1 Winner):
• Cash prize or an alternative prize
• Professional recording and production of the composition
• Feature in promotional materials and social media
• Mentorship session with a renowned musician or composer
• Invitation to WAVES
Runner-Up Prizes (5 Winners):
• Cash prize or an alternative prize
• Recognition on the summit website and social media
• Invitation to WAVES
Conclusion
The Theme Music Competition (TMC), a part of the WAVES initiative, celebrated the rich musical heritage of India, encouraging participants to create original compositions inspired by Indian classical music. With strong participation and a thorough evaluation process, the competition brought together diverse talent, showcasing the depth of Indian music. The event offered exciting prizes, including mentorship and global recognition, highlighting the winners' contributions to the future of India's entertainment industry.
References
Theme Music Competition