Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Theme Music Competition
13 MAR 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Awaken the Musical Spirit
Introduction
The Theme Music Competition (TMC) celebrates the true musical spirit of India. It invites songwriters, singers, performers, and music creators to craft a music piece that reflects Indian classical music or a fusion of classical and contemporary styles. Hosted by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and in collaboration with the Indian Music Industry (IMI), TMC is part of the Create in India Challenge, organized under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES).
The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in its first edition is a unique hub and spoke platform poised for the convergence of the entire Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector. The event is a premier global event that aims to bring the focus of the global M&E industry to India and connect it with the Indian M&E sector along with its talent.
The summit will take place from May 1-4, 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens in Mumbai. With a focus on four key pillars—Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR, Digital Media & Innovation, and Films-WAVES will bring together leaders, creators and technologists to showcase the future of India’s entertainment industry.
The competition's theme, "Song of India," highlights the power and richness of Indian music. It is part of the WAVES pillar 1 Broadcasting and Infotainment. A total of 178 participants registered for the competition.
Guidelines and Registration Process
Only Indian participants were allowed to take part, and all of them went through a detailed process and followed certain rules to compete:
Competition Details
In this competition, songwriters, singers, performers and music creators participated to create and share a piece of music inspired by Indian classical music or a fusion of classical and contemporary instruments and styles.
The competition unfolded in two stages: the preliminary stage and the finale stage.
The theme of the competition, "Song of India," encouraged participants to focus on blending Indian classical music with contemporary styles, resulting in a cohesive and culturally rich musical composition.
Important Timelines
Here are the key dates and timelines for the event:
Evaluation Criteria
The evaluation criteria for the Theme Music Competition were designed to ensure a thorough and fair assessment. A panel of Indian music industry experts reviewed the submissions in two stages to select the top 6 finalists. The finalists were chosen based on the following criteria:
Prizes and Recognition
A total of six winners were selected in the competition, including one grand prize winner and five runner-ups. The details of the prizes:
Grand Prize (1 Winner):
• Cash prize or an alternative prize
• Professional recording and production of the composition
• Feature in promotional materials and social media
• Mentorship session with a renowned musician or composer
• Invitation to WAVES
Runner-Up Prizes (5 Winners):
• Cash prize or an alternative prize
• Recognition on the summit website and social media
• Invitation to WAVES
Conclusion
The Theme Music Competition (TMC), a part of the WAVES initiative, celebrated the rich musical heritage of India, encouraging participants to create original compositions inspired by Indian classical music. With strong participation and a thorough evaluation process, the competition brought together diverse talent, showcasing the depth of Indian music. The event offered exciting prizes, including mentorship and global recognition, highlighting the winners' contributions to the future of India's entertainment industry.
References
Theme Music Competition

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
थीम संगीत प्रतियोगिता
13 MAR 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
सच्ची संगीत भावना को जागृत करने का एक उत्सव
परिचय
थीम संगीत प्रतियोगिता (टीएमसी) भारत की सच्ची संगीत भावना का उत्सव मनाती है। यह गीतकारों, गायकों, कलाकारों और संगीत रचनाकारों को ऐसा संगीत तैयार करने का आमंत्रण है जो भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत या शास्त्रीय और समकालीन शैलियों के मिश्रण को दर्शाता हो। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (आईएंडबी) द्वारा आयोजित और भारतीय संगीत उद्योग (आईएमआई) के सहयोग से, थीम संगीत प्रतियोगिता (टीएमसी) विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) के तहत आयोजित क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज का हिस्सा है।
विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल एवं मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) अपने पहले संस्करण में एक अनूठा हब और स्पोक प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो संपूर्ण मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) क्षेत्र के संमिलन के लिए तैयार है। यह आयोजन एक प्रमुख वैश्विक आयोजन है जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) उद्योग का ध्यान भारत की ओर आकर्षित करना है और इसे भारतीय मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) क्षेत्र तथा इसकी प्रतिभाओं से जोड़ना है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन 1 से 4 मई, 2025 तक मुंबई के जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर और जियो वर्ल्ड गार्डन में आयोजित किया जाएगा। चार प्रमुख स्तंभों - प्रसारण एवं इन्फोटेनमेंट, एवीजीसी-एक्सआर, डिजिटल मीडिया एवं इनोवेशन तथा फिल्म्स - पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए वेव्स भारत के मनोरंजन उद्योग के भविष्य को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए उद्योग के अग्रजों, रचनाकारों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को एक साथ लाएगा।
इस प्रतियोगिता का विषय "सॉन्ग ऑफ इंडिया" भारतीय संगीत की शक्ति और समृद्धि पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह वेव्स पिलर 1 ब्रॉडकास्टिंग और इन्फोटेनमेंट का हिस्सा है। प्रतियोगिता के लिए कुल 178 प्रतिभागियों ने पंजीकरण कराया।
दिशानिर्देश और पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया
इसमें केवल भारतीय प्रतिभागियों को भाग लेने की अनुमति दी गई और सभी को एक विस्तृत प्रक्रिया से गुजरना पड़ा। इसके अलावा, प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए कुछ नियमों का पालन किया गया:
प्रतियोगिता विवरण
इस प्रतियोगिता में गीतकारों, गायकों, कलाकारों और संगीत रचनाकारों ने भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत या शास्त्रीय और समकालीन वाद्ययंत्रों और शैलियों के मिश्रण से प्रेरित संगीत बनाने और साझा करने के लिए भाग लिया।
प्रतियोगिता दो चरणों में आयोजित की गई: प्रारंभिक चरण और अंतिम चरण।
प्रतियोगिता का विषय "सॉन्ग ऑफ इंडिया" था, जिसने प्रतिभागियों को भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत को समकालीन शैलियों के साथ मिश्रित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इसका परिणाम एक सुसंगत और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध संगीत रचना थी।
महत्वपूर्ण टाइमलाइन
इस आयोजन की प्रमुख तिथियां और टाइमलाइन इस प्रकार है:
मूल्यांकन मानदंड
थीम संगीत प्रतियोगिता के लिए मूल्यांकन मानदंड को गहन और निष्पक्ष मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था। भारतीय संगीत उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों के एक पैनल ने शीर्ष 6 फाइनलिस्टों का चयन करने के लिए दो चरणों में प्रस्तुतियों की समीक्षा की। फाइनलिस्टों का चयन निम्नलिखित मानदंडों के आधार पर किया गया:
पुरस्कार और मान्यता
इस प्रतियोगिता में कुल छह विजेताओं का चयन किया गया, जिनमें एक ग्रैंड पुरस्कार विजेता और पांच उपविजेता शामिल हैं। पुरस्कार विवरण:
मुख्य पुरस्कार (1 विजेता):
• नकद पुरस्कार या वैकल्पिक पुरस्कार
• रचनाओं की व्यावसायिक रिकॉर्डिंग और निर्माण
• प्रचार सामग्री और सोशल मीडिया में फ़ीचर
• किसी प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार या संगीत रचयिता के साथ मेंटरशिप सत्र
• वेव्स में भाग लेने का निमंत्रण
उपविजेता पुरस्कार (5 विजेता):
• नकद पुरस्कार या वैकल्पिक पुरस्कार
• शिखर सम्मेलन की वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया पर मान्यता
• वेव्स में भाग लेने का निमंत्रण
निष्कर्ष
वेव्स पहल का एक हिस्सा थीम म्यूजिक प्रतियोगिता (टीएमसी) ने भारत की समृद्ध संगीत विरासत का उत्सव मनाया। प्रतिभागियों को भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत से प्रेरित होकर मौलिक रचनाएं बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। मजबूत भागीदारी और गहन मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के साथ इस प्रतियोगिता ने विविध प्रतिभाओं को एक साथ लाया, जो भारतीय संगीत की गहराई को प्रदर्शित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में आकर्षक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए, जिनमें मेंटरशिप और वैश्विक मान्यता शामिल थी, जिसमें भारत के मनोरंजन उद्योग के भविष्य में विजेताओं के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
संदर्भ
थीम संगीत प्रतियोगिता