Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Theme Music Competition
13 MAR 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Awaken the Musical Spirit
Introduction
The Theme Music Competition (TMC) celebrates the true musical spirit of India. It invites songwriters, singers, performers, and music creators to craft a music piece that reflects Indian classical music or a fusion of classical and contemporary styles. Hosted by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and in collaboration with the Indian Music Industry (IMI), TMC is part of the Create in India Challenge, organized under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES).
The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in its first edition is a unique hub and spoke platform poised for the convergence of the entire Media and Entertainment (M&E) sector. The event is a premier global event that aims to bring the focus of the global M&E industry to India and connect it with the Indian M&E sector along with its talent.
The summit will take place from May 1-4, 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens in Mumbai. With a focus on four key pillars—Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR, Digital Media & Innovation, and Films-WAVES will bring together leaders, creators and technologists to showcase the future of India’s entertainment industry.
The competition's theme, "Song of India," highlights the power and richness of Indian music. It is part of the WAVES pillar 1 Broadcasting and Infotainment. A total of 178 participants registered for the competition.
Guidelines and Registration Process
Only Indian participants were allowed to take part, and all of them went through a detailed process and followed certain rules to compete:
Competition Details
In this competition, songwriters, singers, performers and music creators participated to create and share a piece of music inspired by Indian classical music or a fusion of classical and contemporary instruments and styles.
The competition unfolded in two stages: the preliminary stage and the finale stage.
The theme of the competition, "Song of India," encouraged participants to focus on blending Indian classical music with contemporary styles, resulting in a cohesive and culturally rich musical composition.
Important Timelines
Here are the key dates and timelines for the event:
Evaluation Criteria
The evaluation criteria for the Theme Music Competition were designed to ensure a thorough and fair assessment. A panel of Indian music industry experts reviewed the submissions in two stages to select the top 6 finalists. The finalists were chosen based on the following criteria:
Prizes and Recognition
A total of six winners were selected in the competition, including one grand prize winner and five runner-ups. The details of the prizes:
Grand Prize (1 Winner):
• Cash prize or an alternative prize
• Professional recording and production of the composition
• Feature in promotional materials and social media
• Mentorship session with a renowned musician or composer
• Invitation to WAVES
Runner-Up Prizes (5 Winners):
• Cash prize or an alternative prize
• Recognition on the summit website and social media
• Invitation to WAVES
Conclusion
The Theme Music Competition (TMC), a part of the WAVES initiative, celebrated the rich musical heritage of India, encouraging participants to create original compositions inspired by Indian classical music. With strong participation and a thorough evaluation process, the competition brought together diverse talent, showcasing the depth of Indian music. The event offered exciting prizes, including mentorship and global recognition, highlighting the winners' contributions to the future of India's entertainment industry.
References
Theme Music Competition

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
থিম মিউজিক প্রতিযোগিতা
13 MAR 2025 11:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতের প্রকৃত সাঙ্গীতিক চেতনার উদযাপন হল থিম মিউজিক প্রতিযোগিতা (টিএমসি)। এখানে গীতিকার, গায়ক, শিল্পী ও সঙ্গীতস্রষ্টাদের এমন কোনো সঙ্গীতাংশ সৃষ্টি করার আহ্বান জানানো হচ্ছে যার মধ্যে ভারতীয় শাস্ত্রীয় সঙ্গীত অথবা শাস্ত্রীয় সঙ্গীত ও সমসাময়িক সঙ্গীতের ফিউশনের প্রতিফলন ঘটবে। ইন্ডিয়ান মিউজিক ইন্ডাস্ট্রির সহযোগিতায় এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করেছে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক। ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও-ভিস্যুয়াল অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেনমেন্ট সামিট, ওয়েভস-এর আওতায় ক্রিয়েট ইন ইন্ডিয়া চ্যালেঞ্জের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
ওয়েভস-এর প্রথম সংস্করণ সারা বিশ্বের মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রের এক সমাবেশ মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। সারা বিশ্বের মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রের মনোযোগ এখন এসে পড়েছে ভারতের ওপর।
মুম্বাইয়ের জিও ওয়ার্ল্ড কনভেশন সেন্টার ও জিও ওয়ার্ল্ড গার্ডেনস-এ ১-৪ মে, ২০২৫ এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর চারটি মূল ভিত্তি রয়েছে। সেগুলি হল – সম্প্রচার ও ইনফোটেনমেন্ট, এভিজিসি-এক্সআর, ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া ও উদ্ভাবন এবং চলচ্চিত্র।
এই প্রতিযোগিতার মূল ভাবনা – ‘ভারতের গান’। এটি ওয়েভস-এর সম্প্রচার ও ইনফোটেনমেন্টের আওতায় রয়েছে। মোট ১৭৮ জন প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। একমাত্র ভারতীয়রাই এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারেন। দীর্ঘ প্রক্রিয়া ও সুনির্দিষ্ট মাপকাঠির মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁদের বাছাই করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় সঙ্গীত জগতের বিশেষজ্ঞরা দুটি পর্বে প্রতিযোগীদের মূল্যায়ন করে ছ’জন ফাইনালিস্টকে বেছে নিয়েছেন। এঁদের মধ্যে একজন চূড়ান্ত বিজয়ী হবেন। বাকি পাঁচজন রানার-আপ। চূড়ান্ত বিজয়ী নগদ অর্থের পাশাপাশি তাঁর গান রেকর্ডিং-এর সুযোগ পাবেন, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় তাঁর গানের প্রচার করা হবে ও বিখ্যাত কোনো সঙ্গীত ব্যক্তিত্বের কাছ থেকে শিক্ষা গ্রহণের সুযোগ পাবেন তিনি। ওয়েভস-এও তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হবে। পাঁচজন রানার-আপ নগদ অর্থ পাবেন, ওয়েবসাইট এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় তাঁদের স্বীকৃতি জানানো হবে এবং ওয়েভস-এ উপস্থিত থাকার আমন্ত্রণও তিনি পাবেন।
তথ্যসূত্র :
• https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
• http:// https://indianmi.org/tmc/
থিম মিউজিক প্রতিযোগিতা :
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025313519901.pdf