Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius H.E Navinchandra Ramgoolam jointly inaugurate the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation in Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, today jointly inaugurated the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation in Reduit, Mauritius. This landmark project, implemented under the India-Mauritius development partnership, underscores India's commitment to capacity building in Mauritius.
Funded through a grant of US$ 4.74 million under a 2017 MoU, the state-of-the-art institute will cater to the training needs of Mauritian civil servants across ministries, public offices, parastatal bodies, and government enterprises. Beyond training, the institute would serve as a centre of excellence in public administration, fostering research, governance studies, and institutional linkages with India.
On the occasion, PM also interacted with ITEC and GoI scholarship alumni, who have previously undergone training and education in India. These capacity building exchanges have added depth to the strong people-to-people ties between the two nations.
Aligned with India’s commitment to the Global South, the institute reflects India's role as a trusted partner in the Indian Ocean Region and its unwavering commitment to strengthening the comprehensive India-Mauritius partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নবীনচন্দ্ৰ ৰামগুলামে যৌথভাৱে মৰিচাছত অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ পাব্লিক চাৰ্ভিচ এণ্ড ইনোভেচন উদ্বোধন কৰে
12 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নবীনচন্দ্ৰ ৰামগুলামে আজি যৌথভাৱে মৰিচাছৰ ৰেডুইটত অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ী ইনষ্টিটিউট অব পাব্লিক ছাৰ্ভিচ এণ্ড ইনোভেচন উদ্বোধন কৰে। ভাৰত-মৰিচাছ উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পটোৱে মৰিচাছত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
২০১৭ চনৰ বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ৪৭.৪ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অনুদানৰ পুঁজিৰে নিৰ্মিত এই অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজহুৱা কাৰ্যালয়, অৰ্ধৰাজ্যিক সংস্থা আৰু চৰকাৰী উদ্যোগসমূহৰ মৰিচাছৰ চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব। প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাহিৰেও প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব, গৱেষণা, শাসন অধ্যয়ন আৰু ভাৰতৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সংযোগৰ পোষকতা কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আইটিইচি আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বৃত্তি পোৱা প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰে, যিসকলে পূৰ্বে ভাৰতত প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ আদান-প্ৰদানসমূহে দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত থকা শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা আৰু ভাৰত-মৰিচাছৰ ব্যাপক অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।