Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius H.E Navinchandra Ramgoolam jointly inaugurate the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation in Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam, today jointly inaugurated the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation in Reduit, Mauritius. This landmark project, implemented under the India-Mauritius development partnership, underscores India's commitment to capacity building in Mauritius.
Funded through a grant of US$ 4.74 million under a 2017 MoU, the state-of-the-art institute will cater to the training needs of Mauritian civil servants across ministries, public offices, parastatal bodies, and government enterprises. Beyond training, the institute would serve as a centre of excellence in public administration, fostering research, governance studies, and institutional linkages with India.
On the occasion, PM also interacted with ITEC and GoI scholarship alumni, who have previously undergone training and education in India. These capacity building exchanges have added depth to the strong people-to-people ties between the two nations.
Aligned with India’s commitment to the Global South, the institute reflects India's role as a trusted partner in the Indian Ocean Region and its unwavering commitment to strengthening the comprehensive India-Mauritius partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
12 MAR 2025 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰੇਡੁਇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
2017 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4.74 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ, ਅਰਧ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਖੋਜ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।