নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
১০ লক্ষ পরিকাঠামো স্থাপনের মাইলফলক পেরিয়ে গেল প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্য ঘর মুফত বিজলি যোজনা
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ঘরের ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল লাগানোর প্রকল্প পিএম সূর্য ঘর মুফত বিজলি যোজনা (পিএমএসজিএমবিওয়াই) ১০ মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ১০.০৯ লক্ষ পরিকাঠামো স্থাপনের কাজ সম্পন্ন করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত বছরের ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি এই উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এর লক্ষ্য প্রথাগত বিদ্যুৎ উৎসের উপর নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে নাগরিকদের বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদক করে তোলা এবং ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে দেশের ১ কোটি পরিবারে বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুতের ব্যবস্থা করা। এর সুবাদে কার্বন নির্গমন প্রতিরোধে ১০০টি গাছ লাগানোর সুফল পাওয়া যাবে এবং প্রতিটি পরিবার জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় নিজেদের অবদান রাখতে পারবে।
ভর্তুকি ও উৎসাহদানের মাধ্যমে পরিবারগুলির ক্ষমতায়ন
নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪৭.৩ লক্ষ আবেদন পেয়েছিল। এর মধ্যে ৬.১৩ লক্ষ সুফলভোগীকে ৪ হাজার ৭৭০ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে। সম্পূর্ণ স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে আবেদনপত্র বাছাই, বিক্রেতা নির্বাচন এবং ভর্তুকি প্রদানের প্রক্রিয়া http://www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে সম্পন্ন করা হয়। সুবিধাভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে ভর্তুকির টাকা পৌঁছে যায়।
এই প্রকল্পে ১২টি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে জামিনমুক্ত ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকি যুক্ত সুদের হার ৬.৭৫ শতাংশ। সহজ শর্তে এই ঋণদানের ফলে ছাদে ৩ কিলো ওয়াটের একটি সৌর প্যানেল বসাতে খরচ হচ্ছে মাত্র ১৫ হাজার টাকা। ২৫ বছরে এ থেকে ১৫ লক্ষ টাকার সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। এপর্যন্ত ৩.১০ লক্ষ ঋণের আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১.৫৮ লক্ষ ঋণের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ১.২৮ লক্ষ ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। সুবিধাভোগীদের ৩ কিলো ওয়াটের সৌর প্যানেলের জন্য ৭৮ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে অভাবনীয় অগ্রগতি
চণ্ডীগড় এবং দমন ও দিউতে ১০০ শতাংশ সরকারি ভবনের ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। রাজস্থান, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট ও তামিলনাড়ুর মতো রাজ্যগুলিতেও এই প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি উল্লেখযোগ্য। ২০২৬-২৭ সালের মধ্যে ১ কোটি পরিবারে সৌর প্যানেল বসানোর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতে ছাদের সৌর শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের চালিকাশক্তি
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য মোট ৭৫ হাজার ২১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্কগুলির থেকে যাতে এবাবদ সহজ শর্তে ঋণ পাওয়া যায় সেজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী সম্প্রতি প্রধান ব্যাঙ্কগুলির আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মুম্বাইতে বৈঠক করেছেন। আলোচনায় অর্থের সহজ যোগান, কম খরচে ঋণ, অর্থ যোগানের উদ্ভাবনী মডেল, বিশ্ব জলবায়ু তহবিল থেকে অর্থের যোগান, নতুন প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ঝুঁকি বন্টনের উন্নততর ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় উঠে আসে। দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানির দিকে ভারতের এই রূপান্তরকে গতি দিতে সরকারি – বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব এবং এসংক্রান্ত আর্থিক সহায়তার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুফত বিজলি ঘর যোজনায় ১০ মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ৩ গিগাওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। ২০২৭ সালের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে একে ২৭ গিগাওয়াটে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রয়েছে।
নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশীর দিশা নির্দেশে দ্রুত গতিতে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। এক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ মানুষ এবং সরকারের কাছ থেকে অভূতপূর্ব সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে। ভারত এক স্বচ্ছ, দূষণমুক্ত, জ্বালানি সুরক্ষিত ভবিষ্যতের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Crosses Milestone of 10 Lakh Installations
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY), the world’s largest domestic rooftop solar initiative, has achieved a significant milestone by completing 10.09 lakh installations across the country as of 10th March 2025. This ambitious scheme, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13th February 2024, aims to provide free electricity through rooftop solar systems to 1 crore residential households and reduce dependence on conventional power sources while enabling citizens to become energy producers. The scheme enables every household to contribute to climate change mitigation by reducing carbon emissions equivalent to planting 100 trees.
Empowering Households with Subsidies and Incentives
The scheme, implemented by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has received 47.3 lakh applications. 6.13 lakh beneficiaries have successfully received subsidies, amounting to ₹ 4,770 crore. With a fully automated application, vendor selection and subsidy redeem process through www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in subsidies get credited to applicants’ bank accounts within 15 days.
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, a key feature of the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana is the provision of collateral-free loans through 12 Public Sector Banks (PSBs) at a subsidized interest rate of 6.75% for loans up to Rs. 2 lakhs, making rooftop solar installations more accessible to the masses. With the easy loan facility, a 3 KW rooftop solar system could be installed with an investment as low as ₹15,000/- giving returns up to ₹15 lakh in 25 years. Loan application process is also fully automated and online. So far, 3.10 lakh loan applications have been received, with 1.58 lakh loans sanctioned and 1.28 lakh disbursed, ensuring wider accessibility for potential beneficiaries. Beneficiaries receive subsidy of upto ₹78000 for upto 3KW rooftop solar system, significantly reducing installation costs.
Remarkable Progress Across Several States
The scheme has seen remarkable progress across several states. Notably, Chandigarh and Daman & Diu have achieved 100% of their government building rooftop solar targets, leading the nation in clean energy adoption. States like Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Tamil Nadu are also performing exceptionally well, contributing significantly to the overall installation figures. The Government is actively monitoring the progress across all states to ensure the smooth and timely execution of the scheme, with the goal of reaching 1 crore households by 2026-27.
Driving India’s Rooftop Solar Sector
The scheme has a total outlay of ₹75,021 crore. To facilitate easy financing, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi recently held a meeting with top bankers at National Workshop on Mobilizing Finance for Renewable Energy in Mumbai, urging them to ensure the hassle-free disbursement of loans under the scheme. The discussions led to several key takeaways to unlock access to finance, including the need for lower-cost financing, innovative financing models, improved access to global climate funds, and enhanced risk-sharing mechanisms for new technologies. The meeting also underscored the importance of strengthening public-private partnerships and expanding green financial instruments to support India’s clean energy transition.
The Government is also extending the rooftop solar initiative to public infrastructure, promoting the installation of solar systems on Government buildings. This effort not only reduces operational energy costs but also serves as a model for the commercial and industrial sectors, encouraging a broader adoption of solar power across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aligned with the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana supports domestic manufacturing by mandating the use of solar modules and cells produced in India. As of 10th March 2025, the scheme has facilitated the installation of over 3 GW of rooftop solar capacity, with an additional 27 GW targeted by March 2027. This initiative is also driving the local production of inverters and Balance of Plant (BoP) components, further strengthening India’s renewable energy ecosystem and enhancing the Make in India vision.
Under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi, MNRE has been working towards faster rollout, building infrastructure for rapid deployment, ensuring efficient subsidy disbursement, and conducting extensive awareness campaigns. The scheme continues to receive overwhelming support from the public and the Government, marking a transformative step toward a cleaner, greener, and energy-secure future for India.