Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Crosses Milestone of 10 Lakh Installations
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY), the world’s largest domestic rooftop solar initiative, has achieved a significant milestone by completing 10.09 lakh installations across the country as of 10th March 2025. This ambitious scheme, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13th February 2024, aims to provide free electricity through rooftop solar systems to 1 crore residential households and reduce dependence on conventional power sources while enabling citizens to become energy producers. The scheme enables every household to contribute to climate change mitigation by reducing carbon emissions equivalent to planting 100 trees.
Empowering Households with Subsidies and Incentives
The scheme, implemented by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has received 47.3 lakh applications. 6.13 lakh beneficiaries have successfully received subsidies, amounting to ₹ 4,770 crore. With a fully automated application, vendor selection and subsidy redeem process through www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in subsidies get credited to applicants’ bank accounts within 15 days.
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, a key feature of the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana is the provision of collateral-free loans through 12 Public Sector Banks (PSBs) at a subsidized interest rate of 6.75% for loans up to Rs. 2 lakhs, making rooftop solar installations more accessible to the masses. With the easy loan facility, a 3 KW rooftop solar system could be installed with an investment as low as ₹15,000/- giving returns up to ₹15 lakh in 25 years. Loan application process is also fully automated and online. So far, 3.10 lakh loan applications have been received, with 1.58 lakh loans sanctioned and 1.28 lakh disbursed, ensuring wider accessibility for potential beneficiaries. Beneficiaries receive subsidy of upto ₹78000 for upto 3KW rooftop solar system, significantly reducing installation costs.
Remarkable Progress Across Several States
The scheme has seen remarkable progress across several states. Notably, Chandigarh and Daman & Diu have achieved 100% of their government building rooftop solar targets, leading the nation in clean energy adoption. States like Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Tamil Nadu are also performing exceptionally well, contributing significantly to the overall installation figures. The Government is actively monitoring the progress across all states to ensure the smooth and timely execution of the scheme, with the goal of reaching 1 crore households by 2026-27.
Driving India’s Rooftop Solar Sector
The scheme has a total outlay of ₹75,021 crore. To facilitate easy financing, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi recently held a meeting with top bankers at National Workshop on Mobilizing Finance for Renewable Energy in Mumbai, urging them to ensure the hassle-free disbursement of loans under the scheme. The discussions led to several key takeaways to unlock access to finance, including the need for lower-cost financing, innovative financing models, improved access to global climate funds, and enhanced risk-sharing mechanisms for new technologies. The meeting also underscored the importance of strengthening public-private partnerships and expanding green financial instruments to support India’s clean energy transition.
The Government is also extending the rooftop solar initiative to public infrastructure, promoting the installation of solar systems on Government buildings. This effort not only reduces operational energy costs but also serves as a model for the commercial and industrial sectors, encouraging a broader adoption of solar power across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aligned with the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana supports domestic manufacturing by mandating the use of solar modules and cells produced in India. As of 10th March 2025, the scheme has facilitated the installation of over 3 GW of rooftop solar capacity, with an additional 27 GW targeted by March 2027. This initiative is also driving the local production of inverters and Balance of Plant (BoP) components, further strengthening India’s renewable energy ecosystem and enhancing the Make in India vision.
Under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi, MNRE has been working towards faster rollout, building infrastructure for rapid deployment, ensuring efficient subsidy disbursement, and conducting extensive awareness campaigns. The scheme continues to receive overwhelming support from the public and the Government, marking a transformative step toward a cleaner, greener, and energy-secure future for India.

নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তি মন্ত্রক
পিএম সূর্য ঘর: বিনামূল্যে বিজলি যোজনায় ১০ লক্ষ মাইলফলক অতিক্রম
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্য ঘরঃ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গৃহস্থ সৌর উদ্যোগ মুফত বিজলি যোজনা (পিএমএসজিএমবিওয়াই) ২০২৫ সালের ১০ মার্চ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে ১০.০৯ লক্ষ ইনস্টলেশন সম্পন্ন করে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। ২০২৪ সালের ১৩ ই ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর হাত ধরে চালু করা এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল এক কোটি আবাসিক পরিবারকে ছাদের উপরের সৌর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করা। তাছাড়া নাগরিকদের শক্তি উৎপাদক হতে সক্ষম করার পাশাপাশি প্রচলিত বিদ্যুতের উৎসের উপর নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করা। এই প্রকল্পটি প্রতিটি পরিবারকে ১০০ টি গাছ লাগানোর সমতুল্য কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস করে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রশমনে অবদান রাখতে সক্ষম করে।
এর মাধ্যমে পরিবারের ক্ষমতায়ন:
নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক (এমএনআরই) দ্বারা বাস্তবায়িত এই প্রকল্পটি ৪৭.৩ লক্ষ আবেদন পত্র জমা পড়েছে। এর ফলে ৬.১৩ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী সফলভাবে ৪,৭৭০ কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি পেয়েছেন। সম্পূর্ণ স্বয়ংক্রিয় আবেদন সহ, বিক্রেতা নির্বাচন এবং www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in এর মাধ্যমে ভর্তুকি প্রদান প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে আবেদনকারীদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে ভর্তুকী জমা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে পিএম সূর্য ঘর প্রকল্পের মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য:
মুফত বিজলী যোজনার মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য হল ১২টি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কের (পিএসবি) মাধ্যমে সহায়তা প্রাপ্ত সুদের হারে (৬.৭৫%) ঋণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ২ লাখ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণের জন্য কোনও সহায়তা প্রদানের প্রয়োজন নেই। সহজ ঋণ সুবিধার মাধ্যমে, ৩ কিলোওয়াটের একটি ছাদের উপরের সৌর ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করা যেতে পারে, যার জন্য ন্যূনতম ১৫ হাজার টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা যেতে পারে, যা ২৫ বছরে ১৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয় করা সম্ভব। ঋণের আবেদন প্রক্রিয়াও সম্পূর্ণরূপে স্বয়ংক্রিয় এবং অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে সম্ভব। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩.১০ লক্ষ ঋণের আবেদন জমা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ১.৫৮ লক্ষ ঋণ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং ১.২৮ লক্ষ বিতরণ করা হয়েছে, যা সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য বৃহত্তর অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্যতা নিশ্চিত করে। সুবিধাভোগীরা ৩ কিলোওয়াট পর্যন্ত ছাদে সৌর ব্যবস্থার জন্য ৭৮ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত ভর্তুকি পান, যা ইনস্টলেশন বা স্থাপনার খরচ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমিয়ে দেয়।
বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি:
বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্যে এই প্রকল্পে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে চণ্ডীগড় এবং দমন ও দিউ তাদের সরকারি ভবনগুলির ছাদে সৌরশক্তির লক্ষ্যমাত্রার শতভাগ অর্জন করেছে, যা পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে জাতিকে গ্রনী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। রাজস্থান, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট এবং তামিলনাড়ুর মতো রাজ্যগুলিও কর্মদক্ষতা দেখিয়েছে, যা সামগ্রিক ইনস্টলেশন বা স্থাপনার পরিসংখ্যানে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখছে। সরকার ২০২৬-২৭ সালের মধ্যে এক কোটি পরিবারের কাছে পৌঁছানোর লক্ষ্য নিয়ে সরকার এই প্রকল্পের মসৃণ ও সময়োপযোগী বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত করতে সমস্ত রাজ্যে অগ্রগতি সক্রিয়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে যাতে পরিকল্পনাটি সুষ্ঠু এবং সময়মতো বাস্তবায়িত হয়।
ছাদে সৌরশক্তির প্রকল্প :
প্রকল্পটির মোট ব্যয় বরাদ্দ ৭৫,০২১ কোটি টাকা । এছাড়াও সরকার বিভিন্ন সরকারি ভবনের উপর সৌরশক্তি স্থাপনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই প্রচেষ্টা কেবল কর্মক্ষম জ্বালানী খরচ কমিয়ে আনে না, একই সাথে তা বাণিজ্যিক এবং শিল্প খাতের জন্য এক আদর্শ হিসেবে কাজ করে, যা সারা দেশ জুড়ে সৌরশক্তিকে আরো বেশি গ্রহন করার ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ প্রদান করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগের সাথে সার্বিকভাবে সংগতি রেখে, পিএম সূর্য ঘর: মুফত বিজলি যোজনা ভারতে উৎপাদিত সৌর মডিউল এবং কোষ ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করে দেশীয় উৎপাদনকে সমর্থন করে। ১০ই মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত, এই কর্মসূচিটি ৩ গিগাওয়াটের বেশি ছাদে সৌর ক্ষমতা স্থাপনের সুবিধা করেছে এবং ২০২৭ সালের মার্চের মধ্যে আরও ২৭ গিগাওয়াটের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য্য করা হয়েছে।