Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Crosses Milestone of 10 Lakh Installations
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY), the world’s largest domestic rooftop solar initiative, has achieved a significant milestone by completing 10.09 lakh installations across the country as of 10th March 2025. This ambitious scheme, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13th February 2024, aims to provide free electricity through rooftop solar systems to 1 crore residential households and reduce dependence on conventional power sources while enabling citizens to become energy producers. The scheme enables every household to contribute to climate change mitigation by reducing carbon emissions equivalent to planting 100 trees.
Empowering Households with Subsidies and Incentives
The scheme, implemented by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has received 47.3 lakh applications. 6.13 lakh beneficiaries have successfully received subsidies, amounting to ₹ 4,770 crore. With a fully automated application, vendor selection and subsidy redeem process through www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in subsidies get credited to applicants’ bank accounts within 15 days.
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, a key feature of the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana is the provision of collateral-free loans through 12 Public Sector Banks (PSBs) at a subsidized interest rate of 6.75% for loans up to Rs. 2 lakhs, making rooftop solar installations more accessible to the masses. With the easy loan facility, a 3 KW rooftop solar system could be installed with an investment as low as ₹15,000/- giving returns up to ₹15 lakh in 25 years. Loan application process is also fully automated and online. So far, 3.10 lakh loan applications have been received, with 1.58 lakh loans sanctioned and 1.28 lakh disbursed, ensuring wider accessibility for potential beneficiaries. Beneficiaries receive subsidy of upto ₹78000 for upto 3KW rooftop solar system, significantly reducing installation costs.
Remarkable Progress Across Several States
The scheme has seen remarkable progress across several states. Notably, Chandigarh and Daman & Diu have achieved 100% of their government building rooftop solar targets, leading the nation in clean energy adoption. States like Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Tamil Nadu are also performing exceptionally well, contributing significantly to the overall installation figures. The Government is actively monitoring the progress across all states to ensure the smooth and timely execution of the scheme, with the goal of reaching 1 crore households by 2026-27.
Driving India’s Rooftop Solar Sector
The scheme has a total outlay of ₹75,021 crore. To facilitate easy financing, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi recently held a meeting with top bankers at National Workshop on Mobilizing Finance for Renewable Energy in Mumbai, urging them to ensure the hassle-free disbursement of loans under the scheme. The discussions led to several key takeaways to unlock access to finance, including the need for lower-cost financing, innovative financing models, improved access to global climate funds, and enhanced risk-sharing mechanisms for new technologies. The meeting also underscored the importance of strengthening public-private partnerships and expanding green financial instruments to support India’s clean energy transition.
The Government is also extending the rooftop solar initiative to public infrastructure, promoting the installation of solar systems on Government buildings. This effort not only reduces operational energy costs but also serves as a model for the commercial and industrial sectors, encouraging a broader adoption of solar power across the country.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aligned with the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana supports domestic manufacturing by mandating the use of solar modules and cells produced in India. As of 10th March 2025, the scheme has facilitated the installation of over 3 GW of rooftop solar capacity, with an additional 27 GW targeted by March 2027. This initiative is also driving the local production of inverters and Balance of Plant (BoP) components, further strengthening India’s renewable energy ecosystem and enhancing the Make in India vision.
Under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi, MNRE has been working towards faster rollout, building infrastructure for rapid deployment, ensuring efficient subsidy disbursement, and conducting extensive awareness campaigns. The scheme continues to receive overwhelming support from the public and the Government, marking a transformative step toward a cleaner, greener, and energy-secure future for India.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا نے 10 لاکھ تنصیبات کا سنگ میل عبور کیا
11 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا (پی ایم ایس جی ایم بی وائی) ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی گھریلو چھت کی شمسی اقدام، نے 10 مارچ 2025 تک ملک بھر میں 10.09 لاکھ تنصیبات مکمل کر کے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس عظیم اسکیم، جس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 13 فروری 2024 کو کیا تھا، کا مقصد 1 کروڑ رہائشی گھروں کو چھت کے شمسی سسٹمز کے ذریعے مفت بجلی فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ روایتی توانائی کے ذرائع پر انحصار کم ہو سکے اور شہری توانائی کے پیدا کرنے والے بن سکیں۔ یہ اسکیم ہر گھرانے کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں حصہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جو 100 درخت لگانے کے برابر کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے مترادف ہے۔
سبسڈیز اور مراعات کے ذریعے گھریلو افراد کو بااختیار بنانا
یہ اسکیم نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے تحت عمل میں آئی ہے اور اسے 47.3 لاکھ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ 6.13 لاکھ مستفید افراد نے سبسڈیز حاصل کی ہیں، جن کی مجموعی رقم 4,770 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ مکمل طور پر خودکار درخواست، وینڈر انتخاب اور سبسڈی کی وصولی کے عمل کے ذریعے www.pmsuryaghar.gov.inپر سبسڈیز درخواست دہندگان کے بینک اکاؤنٹس میں 15 دنوں کے اندر منتقل ہو جاتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا کی ایک اہم خصوصیت 12 عوامی شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بیز) کے ذریعے 6.75فیصد سبسڈی والی شرح سود پر 2 لاکھ روپئے تک کے قرضوں کے لیے بغیر کسی ضمانت کے قرضوں کی فراہمی ہے، جو چھت کے شمسی سسٹمز کی تنصیب کو عوام کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی بناتا ہے۔ آسان قرض کی سہولت کے ساتھ، ایک 3 کے وی چھت کا شمسی سسٹم صرف 15,000 روپئے کی کم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ نصب کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو 25 سال میں 15 لاکھ روپئے تک کا منافع دے سکتا ہے۔ قرض کی درخواست کا عمل بھی مکمل طور پر خودکار اور آن لائن ہے۔ اب تک 3.10 لاکھ قرض کی درخواستیں موصول ہو چکی ہیں، جن میں سے 1.58 لاکھ قرض منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور 1.28 لاکھ قرض تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو ممکنہ مستفید افراد کے لیے وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ مستفید افراد کو 3 کے ڈبلیوتک کے چھت کے سولر سسٹم پر 78,000 روپئے تک کی سبسڈی ملتی ہے، جو تنصیب کی لاگت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتی ہے۔
متعدد ریاستوں میں شاندار ترقی
اس اسکیم سے کئی ریاستوں میں شاندار ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، چنڈی گڑھ اور دمن و دیو نے اپنی حکومت کی عمارتوں کی چھتوں پر شمسی سسٹم نصب کرنے کے ہدف کا 100فیصد حاصل کیا ہے، جو صاف توانائی کے اپنانے میں قوم کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاستوں جیسے راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو بھی غیر معمولی کارکردگی دکھا رہی ہیں، جو مجموعی تنصیبات کی تعداد میں قابل ذکر حصہ ڈال رہی ہیں۔ حکومت اسکیم کی بروقت اور کامیاب تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں میں ترقی کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد 27-2026 تک ایک کروڑ گھروں تک پہنچنا ہے۔
بھارت کے چھت پر لگنے والے شمسی سسٹم شعبے کو آگے بڑھانا
اس اسکیم کا مجموعی بجٹ 75,021 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ آسان مالیات کی فراہمی کے لیے، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے حال ہی میں ممبئی میں "نیشنل ورکشاپ آن موبلائزنگ فنانس فار رینیوایبل انرجی" میں اہم بینکروں کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس منعقد کیا، جس میں اسکیم کے تحت قرضوں کی آسان اور بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی اپیل کی گئی۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران کئی اہم نکات سامنے آئے، جن میں کم لاگت مالیات، جدید مالیاتی ماڈلز، عالمی موسمیاتی فنڈز تک بہتر رسائی، اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے خطرات کے اشتراک کے میکانزم کی ضرورت شامل ہے۔ اجلاس میں یہ بھی اجاگر کیا گیا کہ عوامی و نجی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور سبز مالیاتی آلات کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔
حکومت عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے بھی چھت کے شمسی اقدامات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، حکومت کی عمارتوں پر شمسی سسٹمز کی تنصیب کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ یہ کوشش نہ صرف آپریشنل توانائی کی لاگت کو کم کرتی ہے بلکہ تجارتی اور صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے بھی ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جو ملک بھر میں سولر توانائی کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، آتم نربھر بھارت کی پالیسی کے مطابق، پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ دیتی ہے کیونکہ اس میں بھارت میں تیار کردہ سولر ماڈیولز اور سیلز کے استعمال کو ضروری قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ 10 مارچ 2025 تک، اس اسکیم نے 3 گیگاواٹ سے زائد چھت سولر صلاحیت کی تنصیب میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، اور مارچ 2027 تک مزید 27 گیگاواٹ کی تنصیب کا ہدف ہے۔ یہ انیشی ایٹو انورٹرز اور بیلنس آف پلانٹ (بی او پی) اجزاء کی مقامی پیداوار کو بھی آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، جس سے بھارت کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا رہا ہے اور "میک ان انڈیا" کے وژن کو تقویت مل رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی کی رہنمائی میں، ایم این آر ای تیز رفتار عملدرآمد کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے، تیز تنصیب کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کر رہا ہے، سبسڈی کی فراہمی کو موثر بنا رہا ہے، اور وسیع بیداری مہمات چلا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کو عوام اور حکومت کی طرف سے زبردست حمایت حاصل ہو رہی ہے، جو بھارت کے لیے ایک صاف، سبز اور توانائی سے محفوظ مستقبل کی طرف ایک انقلابی قدم ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔