Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays wreath at Samadhis of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam and Sir Anerood Jugnauth
11 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today at the Samadhis of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam and Sir Anerood Jugnauth at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanic Garden, Pamplemousses. Prime Minister was accompanied by Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam for the wreath laying function. On the occasion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the enduring legacies of the two leaders in the progress of Mauritius and building a robust foundation for India-Mauritius ties.
Following the wreath laying ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam planted a tree under the initiative – "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” – in the historic garden.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସାର୍ ସିୱସାଗର୍ ରାମଗୁଲାମ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ ଅନିରୁଦ୍ଧ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥଙ୍କ ସମାଧିସ୍ଥଳରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପାମ୍ପଲମୋସେସ୍ର ସାର୍ ସିୱସାଗର୍ ରାମଗୁଲାମ ବୋଟାନିକ୍ ଗାର୍ଡେନ୍ରେ ସାର୍ ସିୱସାଗର୍ ରାମଗୁଲାମ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ ଅନିରୁଦ୍ଧ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥଙ୍କ ସମାଧିସ୍ଥଳରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ମାଲ୍ୟାର୍ପଣ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମରିସସ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନବୀନଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାମଗୁଲାମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମରିସସ୍ର ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ମରିସସ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ ।
ମାଲ୍ୟାର୍ପଣ ସମାରୋହ ପରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ମରିସସ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନବୀନଚଦ୍ର ରାମଗୁଲାମ ଐତିହାସିକ ଉଦ୍ୟାନରେ “ଏକ୍ ପେଡ୍ ମାଁ କେ ନାମ” ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧିନରେ ଏକ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।