Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays wreath at Samadhis of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam and Sir Anerood Jugnauth
11 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today at the Samadhis of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam and Sir Anerood Jugnauth at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanic Garden, Pamplemousses. Prime Minister was accompanied by Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam for the wreath laying function. On the occasion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the enduring legacies of the two leaders in the progress of Mauritius and building a robust foundation for India-Mauritius ties.
Following the wreath laying ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam planted a tree under the initiative – "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” – in the historic garden.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سر سیووساگر رام گلا م اور سر انیرودھ جگناتھ کی سمادھی پر گلہائے عقیدت نذرکئے
11 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سر سیووساگر را م گلام بوٹینیکل گارڈن ، پامپلموسیس میں سر سیووساگر رام گلام اور سر انیرودھ جگناتھ کی سمادھی پر گلہائےعقیدت نذر کئے ۔ گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنےکی تقریب کے دوران ماریشس کے وزیراعظم نوین چندر رام گلام کے ہمراہ وزیر اعظم مودی بھی تھے۔
اس موقع پر ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ماریشس کی ترقی اور ہندوستان-ماریشس تعلقات کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنانے میں دونوں رہنماؤں کی دیرپا میراث کو یاد کیا ۔ گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنے کی تقریب کے بعد ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم نوین چندر رام گلام نے تاریخی باغ میں’’ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام‘‘ پہل کے تحت ایک درخت لگایا ۔