Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays wreath at Samadhis of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam and Sir Anerood Jugnauth
11 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today at the Samadhis of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam and Sir Anerood Jugnauth at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanic Garden, Pamplemousses. Prime Minister was accompanied by Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam for the wreath laying function. On the occasion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the enduring legacies of the two leaders in the progress of Mauritius and building a robust foundation for India-Mauritius ties.
Following the wreath laying ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam planted a tree under the initiative – "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” – in the historic garden.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सर शिवसागर रामगुलाम और सर अनिरुद्ध जगन्नाथ की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
11 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सर शिवसागर रामगुलाम वनस्पति उद्यान, पैम्पलमाउसेस में सर शिवसागर रामगुलाम और सर अनिरुद्ध जगन्नाथ की समाधि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। पुष्पांजलि समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम भी मौजूद थे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मॉरीशस की प्रगति और भारत-मॉरीशस संबंधों के लिए एक मजबूत नींव बनाने में दोनों नेताओं की अमिट विरासत को याद किया।
पुष्पांजलि समारोह के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम ने ऐतिहासिक उद्यान में "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पहल के तहत एक पेड़ लगाया।