Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lays wreath at Samadhis of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam and Sir Anerood Jugnauth
11 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage today at the Samadhis of Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam and Sir Anerood Jugnauth at Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanic Garden, Pamplemousses. Prime Minister was accompanied by Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam for the wreath laying function. On the occasion, Prime Minister Modi recalled the enduring legacies of the two leaders in the progress of Mauritius and building a robust foundation for India-Mauritius ties.
Following the wreath laying ceremony, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Navinchandra Ramgoolam planted a tree under the initiative – "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” – in the historic garden.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছাৰ চিউছাগুৰ ৰামগুলাম আৰু ছাৰ অনেৰুদ জুগনৌথৰ সমাধিত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
11 MAR 2025 3:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পামপ্লেমৌচেত অৱস্থিত ছাৰ চিউছাগুৰ ৰামগুলাম বোটানিক গাৰ্ডেনত ছাৰ চিউছাগুৰ ৰামগুলাম আৰু ছাৰ অনেৰুদ জুগনৌথৰ সমাধিস্থলত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই পুষ্পাঞ্জলী তর্পণ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় নবীনচন্দ্ৰ ৰামগুলাম উপস্থিত আছিল । এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু ভাৰত-মৰিছাছ সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ স্থায়ী উত্তৰাধিকাৰক স্মৰণ কৰে।
পুষ্পাঞ্জলী তর্পণ অনুষ্ঠানৰ পাছতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় নবীনচন্দ্ৰ ৰামগুলামে ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যানখনত "এক পেড় মা কে নাম" অভিযানৰ উদ্যোগত এটা গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰে।