Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates Vantara, a unique wildlife conservation, rescue and rehabilitation initiative
04 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Vantara, a unique wildlife conservation, rescue and rehabilitation initiative in Jamnagar, Gujarat. Commending Shri Anant Ambani and his team for the compassionate efforts, he remarked that Vantara provides a safe haven for animals while promoting ecological sustainability and wildlife welfare.
In separate posts on X, he wrote:
"Inaugurated Vantara, a unique wildlife conservation, rescue and rehabilitation initiative, which provides a safe haven for animals while promoting ecological sustainability and wildlife welfare. I commend Anant Ambani and his entire team for this very compassionate effort."
“An effort like Vantara is truly commendable, a vibrant example of our centuries old ethos of protecting those we share our planet with. Here are some glimpses…”
“Some more glimpses from my visit to Vantara in Jamnagar.”
“At Vantara, I saw an elephant which was the victim of an acid attack. The elephant was being treated with utmost care. There were other elephants too, which were blinded and that too ironically by their Mahout. Another elephant was hit by a speeding truck. This underscores an important question - how can people be so careless and cruel? Let us put an end to such irresponsibility and focus on kindness towards animals.”
“There were other instances too. A lioness was hit by a vehicle with severe spinal injuries. She was getting proper care. A leopard cub abandoned by her family got a new lease of life, with proper nutritional care. I compliment the team at Vantara for the care given to several such animals.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వన్యప్రాణులను సంరక్షించే, వాటిని ప్రమాదాల నుంచి రక్షించే, పునరాశ్రయాన్ని కల్పించే కేంద్రం ‘వన్‌తారా’ను ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
04 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
వన్యప్రాణులను సంరక్షించడం, వాటిని ప్రమాదాల బారి నుంచి కాపాడడం, వన్యప్రాణులకు పునరాశ్రయాన్ని కల్పించడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన ‘వన్‌తారా’ కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్‌లోని జాంనగర్‌లో ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించారు. శ్రీ అనంత్ అంబానీతోపాటు ఆయన బృందం దయాభరిత ప్రయత్నాలను శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు. వన్‌తారా వన్యప్రాణుల సంక్షేమాన్ని, పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూనే వన్యప్రాణులకు ఒక సంరక్షణ కేంద్రంగా పనిచేస్తుందని ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ఆయన కొన్ని సందేశాలను పొందుపరుస్తూ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘ఒక విశిష్ట వన్యప్రాణి సంరక్షణ, సహాయక, పునరావాస కేంద్రం ‘వన్‌తారా’ను ప్రారంభించాను.. ఇది వన్యప్రాణుల సంక్షేమాన్ని, పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూనే వన్యప్రాణులకు ఒక సంరక్షణ కేంద్రంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. ఎంతో దయాభరితమైన ఈ తరహా కృషికిగాను అనంత్ అంబానీని, ఆయన పూర్తి జట్టును నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను.’’
‘‘వన్‌తారా వంటి ప్రయత్నాన్ని సాకారం చేయడం నిజంగా ప్రశంసనీయం.. మనం మన భూగ్రహాన్ని కలసి పంచుకొంటున్న ఇతర వర్గాలను కూడా పరిరక్షించాలని బోధిస్తున్న శతాబ్దాల నాటి సభ్యతకు ఇదొక చైతన్యభరిత తార్కాణం. ఇవిగో కొన్ని దృశ్యాలు..’’