பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அசாம் மாநிலம் குவஹாத்தியில் ஜூமோயிர் பினாந்தினி நிகழ்ச்சியில் (மாபெரும் ஜூமோயிர் நடனம்) பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெய்!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெய்!
அசாம் ஆளுநர் திரு லக்ஷ்மன் பிரசாத் ஆச்சார்யா அவர்களே, துடிப்புமிக்க முதலமைச்சர் ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா அவர்களே, மத்திய அரசின் எனது சகாக்களான டாக்டர் எஸ். ஜெய்சங்கர், சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அவர்களே, திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர் மாணிக் சாஹா அவர்களே, ஏனைய அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களே, அனைத்து கலைஞர்களே, அசாம் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்! என் சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் எல்லோரும் எப்படி இருக்கிறீர்கள்?
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இன்று இங்கு கூடியிருப்பதில் நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
தற்போது, அசாமில் நம்பமுடியாத சூழ்நிலை நிலவுகிறது - ஆற்றல் நிறைந்த சூழல். இந்த முழு அரங்கமும் உற்சாகம், மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் உற்சாகத்துடன் எதிரொலிக்கிறது. ஜுமோயிர் நடனம் நிகழ்த்தும் அனைத்து கலைஞர்களின் படைப்புகளும் எல்லா இடங்களிலும் காணப்படுகிறது. தேயிலைத் தோட்டங்களின் நறுமணம் மற்றும் அழகு இரண்டையும் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேநீரின் நறுமணத்தையும் நிறத்தையும் ஒரு தேநீர் விற்பவனை விட வேறு யார் நன்றாகப் புரிந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்பது உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தெரியும். அதனால்தான், ஜுமோயிர் மற்றும் தேயிலைத் தோட்டங்களின் கலாச்சாரத்துடன் உங்களுக்கு ஒரு சிறப்பு தொடர்பு இருப்பதைப் போலவே, நானும் அதனுடன் ஒரு பிணைப்பைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இவ்வளவு பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையிலான கலைஞர்கள் ஒன்றாக சேர்ந்து ஜுமோயிர் நடனத்தை நிகழ்த்தும்போது, அது ஒரு புதிய சாதனையை உருவாக்கும். முன்னதாக, 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் நான் அசாமுக்குச் சென்றபோது, 11,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் ஒன்றாக பிஹு நடனத்தை நிகழ்த்தி சாதனை படைத்தனர். அந்தத் தருணத்தை என்னால் மறக்கவே முடியாது! தொலைக்காட்சியில் பார்த்தவர்கள் கூட அதை மீண்டும் மீண்டும் எனக்கு நினைவுபடுத்துகிறார்கள். இன்று, இதுபோன்ற மற்றொரு அற்புதமான நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக நான் ஆவலுடன் காத்திருக்கிறேன். இந்தப் பிரம்மாண்டமான கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக அசாம் அரசையும், துடிப்புமிக்க முதலமைச்சர் ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா அவர்களையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
இன்று அசாமின் தேயிலை சமூகத்திற்கும் பழங்குடி மக்களுக்கும் பெருமையான நாள். இந்தத் தருணத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இதுபோன்ற பிரம்மாண்டமான நிகழ்வுகள் அசாமின் பெருமையை அதிகரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பாரதத்தின் மேன்மையான பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன. அசாம் பகுதியை அனுபவிப்பதற்காக உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 60-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தூதர்கள் இங்கு கூடியிருப்பதாக எனக்கு இப்போதுதான் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அசாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் வளர்ச்சியின் அடிப்படையில் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட, அவற்றின் வளமான கலாச்சாரம் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு காலம் இருந்தது. ஆனால் தற்போது, வடகிழக்கின் கலாச்சாரம் அதன் சொந்த பிராண்ட் தூதரைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அசாமின் காசிரங்காவில் தங்கி அதன் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை உலகிற்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்திய முதல் பிரதமர் நான்தான். இப்போதுதான் ஹிமந்தா இதை விவரித்தார். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் எழுந்து நின்று உங்கள் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தீர்கள். சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு, அசாம் மக்களுக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கினோம், அசாம் மக்கள் பல பத்தாண்டுகளாக காத்திருந்ததற்கான அங்கீகாரம் இதுவாகும். இதேபோல், சராய்டியோ மைதாம் யுனெஸ்கோவின் உலக பாரம்பரியப் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதை சாத்தியமாக்குவதில் பிஜேபி அரசின் முயற்சிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டிருந்தன.
நண்பர்களே,
பிஜேபி அரசு அசாமின் வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தேயிலைப் பழங்குடி சமூகத்திற்கும் சேவை செய்கிறது. தேயிலைத் தோட்ட தொழிலாளர்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க, அசாம் தேயிலைக் கழகமானது தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை அறிவித்துள்ளது. தேயிலைத் தோட்டங்களில் பணிபுரியும் நமது சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் மகள்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் ஒரு பெரிய சவால் கர்ப்ப காலத்தில் நிதி பாதுகாப்பின்மை. தற்போது, சுமார் 1.5 லட்சம் பெண்கள் கர்ப்ப காலத்தில் 15,000 ரூபாய் நிதி உதவியைப் பெறுகிறார்கள், இதனால் அவர்கள் செலவுகளைப் பற்றி கவலைப்பட வேண்டியதில்லை. இந்தக் குடும்பங்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காக, அசாம் அரசு தேயிலைத் தோட்டங்களில் 350 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களை நிறுவுகிறது. கூடுதலாக, தங்கள் குழந்தைகளுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாதிரி தேயிலைத் தோட்ட பள்ளிகள் ஏற்கனவே திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இப்போது, நீங்கள் உங்கள் அற்புதமான நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கவுள்ளதால், முன்கூட்டியே எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். பாரத மக்கள் அனைவரும் இன்று உங்கள் நடனத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்! தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகள் இது தொடங்குவதற்காக ஆவலுடன் காத்திருக்கின்றன. முழு நாடும் உலகமும் இந்தப் பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்ச்சியைக் காணும். உங்களை மீண்டும் சந்திக்க ஆவலாக உள்ளேன். மிகவும் நன்றி!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெய்!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the Jhumoir Binandini programme in Guwahati, Assam
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the Union Government Dr. S. Jaishankar and Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Tripura Manik Saha ji, other ministers, members of Parliament, members of the Legislative Assembly, all artist friends, and my brothers and sisters of Assam,
Greetings to everybody! How are you all my brothers and sisters?
I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you.
I am extremely delighted to be present here today.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, there is an incredible atmosphere here in Assam—an environment full of energy. This entire stadium is resonating with enthusiasm, joy, and excitement. The preparation of all the artists performing the Jhumoir dance is visible everywhere. This magnificent preparation carries both the fragrance and beauty of the tea gardens. And you all know, who would understand the aroma and colour of tea better than a tea seller? That is why, just as you have a special connection with Jhumoir and the culture of tea gardens, I, too, share a bond with it.
Friends,
When such a large number of artists perform the Jhumoir dance together, it will set a new record. Previously, when I visited Assam in 2023, more than 11,000 people performed the Bihu dance together and created a record. I can never forget that moment! Even those who watched it on TV still remind me of it again and again. Today, I am eagerly waiting for another such spectacular performance. I congratulate the Assam government and the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji for organising this grand cultural event.
Today is a proud day for Assam’s tea community and indigenous people. I extend my best wishes to everyone on this occasion.
Friends,
Such grand events not only add to Assam’s pride but also showcase Bharat’s great diversity. I have just been informed that more than 60 ambassadors from different countries around the world are present here to experience Assam. There was a time when Assam and the Northeast were neglected in terms of development, and their rich culture was overlooked. But today, the Northeast’s culture has its own brand ambassador—Modi himself. I am the first Prime Minister to stay in Assam’s Kaziranga and introduce the world to its biodiversity. Just now, Himanta Da described this, and all of you stood up to express your gratitude. A few months ago, we granted Assamese the status of a Classical Language, a recognition that the people of Assam had been waiting for decades. Similarly, Charaideo Maidam has been included in the UNESCO World Heritage list, and the efforts of the BJP government played a significant role in making this possible.
Friends,
Assam takes great pride in its brave son, Veer Lachit Borphukan, who fiercely resisted the Mughals and protected Assam’s culture and identity. We celebrated his 400th birth anniversary on a grand scale, and his tableau was also featured in the Republic Day parade, where the entire nation paid tribute to him. Here in Assam, a 125-foot bronze statue of Lachit Borphukan has also been constructed. Similarly, to honour the legacy of the tribal communities, we have started celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day). Assam’s Governor Lakshman Prasad ji himself comes from a tribal background and has reached this position through his dedication and hard work. To immortalize the contributions of tribal heroes and heroines across the country, tribal museums are also being established.
Friends,
The BJP government is not only driving Assam’s development but also serving the Tea Tribe community. To increase the income of tea garden workers, a bonus has been announced for Assam Tea Corporation workers. A major challenge faced by our sisters and daughters working in tea gardens was financial insecurity during pregnancy. Today, around 1.5 lakh women are receiving 15,000 rupees as financial assistance during pregnancy so that they do not have to worry about expenses. For the health of these families, the Assam government is establishing over 350 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in tea gardens. Additionally, more than 100 Model Tea Garden Schools have already been opened to ensure quality education for their children, with around 100 more in the pipeline. We have also introduced a 3% reservation under the OBC quota for the youth of the Tea Tribe. The Assam government is further supporting them by providing 25,000 rupees as financial assistance for self-employment. The growth of the tea industry and its workers will accelerate the development of all of Assam, and our Northeast region will reach new heights of progress.
Now, as you are about to begin your magnificent performance, I extend my heartfelt gratitude in advance. I am confident that all of Bharat will celebrate your dance today! TV channels are eagerly waiting for it to begin, and the whole country and the world will witness this grand performance. A big thank you to everyone for the wonderful Jhumoir performance. Stay well, and I look forward to meeting you again. Thank you very much!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.