Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the Jhumoir Binandini programme in Guwahati, Assam
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the Union Government Dr. S. Jaishankar and Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Tripura Manik Saha ji, other ministers, members of Parliament, members of the Legislative Assembly, all artist friends, and my brothers and sisters of Assam,
Greetings to everybody! How are you all my brothers and sisters?
I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you.
I am extremely delighted to be present here today.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, there is an incredible atmosphere here in Assam—an environment full of energy. This entire stadium is resonating with enthusiasm, joy, and excitement. The preparation of all the artists performing the Jhumoir dance is visible everywhere. This magnificent preparation carries both the fragrance and beauty of the tea gardens. And you all know, who would understand the aroma and colour of tea better than a tea seller? That is why, just as you have a special connection with Jhumoir and the culture of tea gardens, I, too, share a bond with it.
Friends,
When such a large number of artists perform the Jhumoir dance together, it will set a new record. Previously, when I visited Assam in 2023, more than 11,000 people performed the Bihu dance together and created a record. I can never forget that moment! Even those who watched it on TV still remind me of it again and again. Today, I am eagerly waiting for another such spectacular performance. I congratulate the Assam government and the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji for organising this grand cultural event.
Today is a proud day for Assam’s tea community and indigenous people. I extend my best wishes to everyone on this occasion.
Friends,
Such grand events not only add to Assam’s pride but also showcase Bharat’s great diversity. I have just been informed that more than 60 ambassadors from different countries around the world are present here to experience Assam. There was a time when Assam and the Northeast were neglected in terms of development, and their rich culture was overlooked. But today, the Northeast’s culture has its own brand ambassador—Modi himself. I am the first Prime Minister to stay in Assam’s Kaziranga and introduce the world to its biodiversity. Just now, Himanta Da described this, and all of you stood up to express your gratitude. A few months ago, we granted Assamese the status of a Classical Language, a recognition that the people of Assam had been waiting for decades. Similarly, Charaideo Maidam has been included in the UNESCO World Heritage list, and the efforts of the BJP government played a significant role in making this possible.
Friends,
Assam takes great pride in its brave son, Veer Lachit Borphukan, who fiercely resisted the Mughals and protected Assam’s culture and identity. We celebrated his 400th birth anniversary on a grand scale, and his tableau was also featured in the Republic Day parade, where the entire nation paid tribute to him. Here in Assam, a 125-foot bronze statue of Lachit Borphukan has also been constructed. Similarly, to honour the legacy of the tribal communities, we have started celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day). Assam’s Governor Lakshman Prasad ji himself comes from a tribal background and has reached this position through his dedication and hard work. To immortalize the contributions of tribal heroes and heroines across the country, tribal museums are also being established.
Friends,
The BJP government is not only driving Assam’s development but also serving the Tea Tribe community. To increase the income of tea garden workers, a bonus has been announced for Assam Tea Corporation workers. A major challenge faced by our sisters and daughters working in tea gardens was financial insecurity during pregnancy. Today, around 1.5 lakh women are receiving 15,000 rupees as financial assistance during pregnancy so that they do not have to worry about expenses. For the health of these families, the Assam government is establishing over 350 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in tea gardens. Additionally, more than 100 Model Tea Garden Schools have already been opened to ensure quality education for their children, with around 100 more in the pipeline. We have also introduced a 3% reservation under the OBC quota for the youth of the Tea Tribe. The Assam government is further supporting them by providing 25,000 rupees as financial assistance for self-employment. The growth of the tea industry and its workers will accelerate the development of all of Assam, and our Northeast region will reach new heights of progress.
Now, as you are about to begin your magnificent performance, I extend my heartfelt gratitude in advance. I am confident that all of Bharat will celebrate your dance today! TV channels are eagerly waiting for it to begin, and the whole country and the world will witness this grand performance. A big thank you to everyone for the wonderful Jhumoir performance. Stay well, and I look forward to meeting you again. Thank you very much!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گوہاٹی، آسام میں جھومویر بناندینی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
آسام کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ جی، متحرک وزیر اعلیٰ ہیمنت بسوا سرما جی، مرکزی حکومت میں میرے ساتھی ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، سربانند سونووال، تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ مانک ساہا جی، دیگر وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اراکین اسمبلی، تمام فنکار دوست اور آسام کے میرے بھائیوبہنو،
سوبیکے ہماراجوہار، مور بھائی بوہن سب، تہنیکر کی کھوبور؟
اپونالوک اٹائیکے مور انتورک او لوگ جونائس
آجی ایات اوپوستتھ ہوئی، موئی بور آنندِتا ہوئی سو
بھائیوبہنو،
آج آسام میں ایک شاندار ماحول ہے۔ ماحول توانائی سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ پورا اسٹیڈیم جوش و خروش اور خوشی سے گونج رہا ہے۔ جھومر ڈانس کےاپ سبھی فنکاروں کی تیاریاں ہر طرف نظر آ رہی ہیں۔ اس شاندار تیاری میں چائے کے باغات کی خوشبو بھی ہے اور ان کا حسن بھی،اور آپ جانتے ہی ہیں چائے کی خوشبو اور چائے کے رنگ کو ایک چائے والے سے زیادہ کون جانے گا ؟ اس لیے جس طرح آپ کا جھومر اور باغان کی تہذیب سے ایک خاص رشتہ ہے، ویسےمیرا بھی ایک رشتہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب آپ تمام فنکار اتنی بڑی تعداد میں جھومررقص کریں گے تو یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ بنائے گا۔ اس سے پہلے جب میں 2023 میں آسام آیا تھا تو 11 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ایک ساتھ بیہو رقص کر کے ریکارڈ بنایا تھا۔ میں وہ منظر کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا، لیکن جنہوں نے اسے ٹی وی پر دیکھا تھاوہ بھی مجھے بار بار یاد دلاتے ہیں ۔ اب آج ایک بار پھر اسی منظر کی شاندار پیشکش کا منتظر ہوں۔ میں اس ثقافتی تقریب کے لیے حکومت آسام اور پرجوش وزیر اعلیٰ ہیمنت بسوا سرما جی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آیج اسم کیر چاہ جونوگوشٹھی، آرو آدباشی مانوسیر شونگے، اسم کیر ایکٹا گربور دن لوگ ۔ایئے دن ٹے شوبائیکے سوبھیکچھاجناچھی۔
ساتھیو،
اس طرح کے عظیم الشان پروگرام نہ صرف آسام کے لیے باعث فخر ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کے عظیم تنوع کی بھی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور مجھے ابھی بتایا گیا کہ آسام کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے دنیا کے 60 سے زیادہ ممالک کے سفیر بھی یہاں موجود ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ملک میں آسام اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو نظر انداز کیا گیا اور یہاں کی ثقافت کو بھی نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ لیکن اب مودی خود شمال مشرق کی ثقافت کے برانڈ ایمبیسڈر بن گئے ہیں۔ میں پہلا وزیر اعظم ہوں جس نے آسام کے کازی رنگا میں رک کر دنیا کو اس کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اور ابھی ہیمنت دا نے اسے بیان کیا اور آپ سب نے کھڑے ہو کر شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی۔ ہم نے چند ماہ قبل آسامی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ بھی دیا ہے۔ آسام کے لوگ کئی دہائیوں سے اپنی زبان کے اس احترام کے منتظر تھے۔ اسی طرح چرائیدیو موئدم کو بھی یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں بھی بی جے پی حکومت کی کوششوں نے بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آسام کا قابل فخر بہادر بیٹا لاستھ بورفوکن، جس نے مغلوں کے خلاف جنگ لڑی اور آسام کی ثقافت اور شناخت کی حفاظت کی۔ ہم نے ان کا 400 واں یوم پیدائش اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر منایا، لاستھ بورفوکن کی جھانکی بھی یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں شامل تھی اور ملک بھر کے لوگوں نے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ان کا 125 فٹ کانسے کا مجسمہ بھی یہاں آسام میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح قبائلی معاشرے کے ورثے کو منانے کے لیے ہم نے بھی قبائلی فخر کا دن منانا شروع کر دیا ہے اور آسام کے گورنر، ہمارے لکشمن پرساد جی خود بھی قبائلی سماج کے بچے ہیں اور اپنی محنت سے آج یہاں تک پہنچے ہیں۔ قبائلی عجائب گھر بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں قبائلی معاشرے کے ہیروز اور ہیروئنز کی خدمات کو ہمیشہ زندہ رکھا جا سکے۔
ساتھیو،
بی جے پی حکومت آسام کو ترقی دے رہی ہے اور یہاں کے ’ٹی ٹرائب‘ کی خدمت بھی کر رہی ہے۔ باغبانی کے کارکنوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے آسام ٹی کارپوریشن کے کارکنوں کے لیے بونس کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر ہماری بہنیں اور بیٹیاں جو باغات میں کام کرتی ہیں حمل کے دوران آمدنی کے بحران کا سامنا کرتی تھیں۔ آج تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ ایسی خواتین کو حمل کے دوران 15000 روپے کی امداد دی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ انہیں اخراجات کی فکر نہ ہو۔ ہمارے ان خاندانوں کی بہتر صحت کے لیے حکومت آسام چائے کے باغات میں 350 سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بھی کھول رہی ہے۔ ٹی ٹرائب کے بچوں کے لیے 100 سے زائد ماڈل ٹی گارڈن اسکول بھی کھولے گئے ہیں۔ مزید 100 اسکول کھولے
جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ٹی ٹرائب کے نوجوانوں کے لیے او بی سی کوٹہ میں3 فیصد ریزرویشن کا بھی انتظام کیا ہے۔ آسام حکومت ان نوجوانوں کو خود روزگار کے لیے25 ہزار روپے کی امداد بھی دے رہی ہے۔ چائے کی صنعت اور اس کے کارکنوں کی یہ ترقی آنے والے وقت میں پورے آسام کی ترقی کو تیز کرے گی۔ ہمارا شمال مشرق ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا۔ اب آپ سب اپنی شاندار کارکردگی کا آغاز کرنے والے ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کا پیشگی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج آپ اور آپ کے ڈانس کو پورے ہندوستان میں سراہا جائے گا۔ تمام ٹی وی چینل والوں کو انتظار ہے کہ کب شروع ہوتا ہے۔ آج پورا ملک اور دنیا اس شاندار ڈانس کا مشاہدہ کرے گا ۔
سندور جھوموئر پر دورشن کوررخاطر سوبائیکے ہامی دھونیا بادجناچھی۔اپونلوک بھالے تھاکیبو، اکوؤ لوگ پام بہوت بہوت دھنیا باد!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!