Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the Jhumoir Binandini programme in Guwahati, Assam
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the Union Government Dr. S. Jaishankar and Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Tripura Manik Saha ji, other ministers, members of Parliament, members of the Legislative Assembly, all artist friends, and my brothers and sisters of Assam,
Greetings to everybody! How are you all my brothers and sisters?
I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you.
I am extremely delighted to be present here today.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, there is an incredible atmosphere here in Assam—an environment full of energy. This entire stadium is resonating with enthusiasm, joy, and excitement. The preparation of all the artists performing the Jhumoir dance is visible everywhere. This magnificent preparation carries both the fragrance and beauty of the tea gardens. And you all know, who would understand the aroma and colour of tea better than a tea seller? That is why, just as you have a special connection with Jhumoir and the culture of tea gardens, I, too, share a bond with it.
Friends,
When such a large number of artists perform the Jhumoir dance together, it will set a new record. Previously, when I visited Assam in 2023, more than 11,000 people performed the Bihu dance together and created a record. I can never forget that moment! Even those who watched it on TV still remind me of it again and again. Today, I am eagerly waiting for another such spectacular performance. I congratulate the Assam government and the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji for organising this grand cultural event.
Today is a proud day for Assam’s tea community and indigenous people. I extend my best wishes to everyone on this occasion.
Friends,
Such grand events not only add to Assam’s pride but also showcase Bharat’s great diversity. I have just been informed that more than 60 ambassadors from different countries around the world are present here to experience Assam. There was a time when Assam and the Northeast were neglected in terms of development, and their rich culture was overlooked. But today, the Northeast’s culture has its own brand ambassador—Modi himself. I am the first Prime Minister to stay in Assam’s Kaziranga and introduce the world to its biodiversity. Just now, Himanta Da described this, and all of you stood up to express your gratitude. A few months ago, we granted Assamese the status of a Classical Language, a recognition that the people of Assam had been waiting for decades. Similarly, Charaideo Maidam has been included in the UNESCO World Heritage list, and the efforts of the BJP government played a significant role in making this possible.
Friends,
Assam takes great pride in its brave son, Veer Lachit Borphukan, who fiercely resisted the Mughals and protected Assam’s culture and identity. We celebrated his 400th birth anniversary on a grand scale, and his tableau was also featured in the Republic Day parade, where the entire nation paid tribute to him. Here in Assam, a 125-foot bronze statue of Lachit Borphukan has also been constructed. Similarly, to honour the legacy of the tribal communities, we have started celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day). Assam’s Governor Lakshman Prasad ji himself comes from a tribal background and has reached this position through his dedication and hard work. To immortalize the contributions of tribal heroes and heroines across the country, tribal museums are also being established.
Friends,
The BJP government is not only driving Assam’s development but also serving the Tea Tribe community. To increase the income of tea garden workers, a bonus has been announced for Assam Tea Corporation workers. A major challenge faced by our sisters and daughters working in tea gardens was financial insecurity during pregnancy. Today, around 1.5 lakh women are receiving 15,000 rupees as financial assistance during pregnancy so that they do not have to worry about expenses. For the health of these families, the Assam government is establishing over 350 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in tea gardens. Additionally, more than 100 Model Tea Garden Schools have already been opened to ensure quality education for their children, with around 100 more in the pipeline. We have also introduced a 3% reservation under the OBC quota for the youth of the Tea Tribe. The Assam government is further supporting them by providing 25,000 rupees as financial assistance for self-employment. The growth of the tea industry and its workers will accelerate the development of all of Assam, and our Northeast region will reach new heights of progress.
Now, as you are about to begin your magnificent performance, I extend my heartfelt gratitude in advance. I am confident that all of Bharat will celebrate your dance today! TV channels are eagerly waiting for it to begin, and the whole country and the world will witness this grand performance. A big thank you to everyone for the wonderful Jhumoir performance. Stay well, and I look forward to meeting you again. Thank you very much!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આસામના ગુવાહાટીમાં ઝુમોઇર બિનંદિની કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત માતા કી જય!
ભારત માતા કી જય!
આસામના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી લક્ષ્મણ પ્રસાદ આચાર્યજી, ગતિશીલ મુખ્યમંત્રી હિમંત બિસ્વા શર્માજી, કેન્દ્ર સરકારમાં મારા સાથીદારો ડૉ. એસ. જયશંકર, સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ, ત્રિપુરાના મુખ્યમંત્રી માણિક સાહાજી, અન્ય મંત્રીઓ, સાંસદો, ધારાસભ્યો, બધા કલાકાર મિત્રો અને આસામના મારા ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો,
સોબેઈકે, હમાર જોહાર, મોર ભાઈ બોહિન સબ, તહનિકેર કી ખોબોર?
અપોનલોક અટાઇકે મુર આંતોરિક અલોગ જોનાઇસુ ।
આજી ઈયાત ઉપોસ્થિત હોઈ, મોઈ બોર આંદિતા હોઇસુ ।
ભાઈઓ બહેનો,
આજે આસામમાં ખૂબ જ સુંદર વાતાવરણ છે. વાતાવરણ ઉર્જાથી ભરેલું છે. આખું સ્ટેડિયમ ઉત્સાહ, આનંદ અને ઉત્તેજનાથી ગુંજી રહ્યું છે. ઝુમર નૃત્યના આપ સૌ કલાકારોની તૈયારીઓ બધે જ દેખાય છે. આ અદ્ભુત તૈયારીમાં ચાના બગીચાઓની સુગંધ છે અને તેની સુંદરતા પણ છે. અને તમે જાણો છો, ચાના સુગંધ અને રંગને ચા વેચનાર કરતાં વધુ સારી રીતે કોણ જાણી શકે? એટલે, ઝૂમન અને બાગન સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે જેવો તમારો સંબંધ છે ને, તેમ મારો પણ ખાસ સંબંધ છે.
મિત્રો,
જ્યારે તમે બધા કલાકારો આટલી મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઝુમર નૃત્ય રજૂ કરશો, ત્યારે તે પોતાનામાં એક રેકોર્ડ બનાવશે. અગાઉ, જ્યારે હું 2023માં આસામ આવ્યો હતો, ત્યારે 11 હજારથી વધુ લોકોએ સાથે મળીને બિહુ નૃત્ય કરીને રેકોર્ડ બનાવ્યો હતો. હું તે દ્રશ્ય ક્યારેય ભૂલી શકતો નથી, પણ જેમણે ટીવી પર જોયું હતું ને... તે પણ મને વારંવાર યાદ કરાવે છે. આજે ફરી એકવાર હું એ જ દ્રશ્યની અદ્ભુત રજૂઆતની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યો છું. આ સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમ માટે હું આસામ સરકાર અને ઉર્જાવાન મુખ્યમંત્રી હિમંત બિસ્વા શર્માજીને અભિનંદન આપું છું.
આજે આપણે આસામ જઈશું, અને આપણે આદિવાસી લોકો વિશે વાત કરીશું, અને તે આસામ માટે ગર્વનો દિવસ હશે. આ દિવસે હું તમને બધાને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
મિત્રો,
આવા ભવ્ય કાર્યક્રમો ફક્ત આસામ માટે ગૌરવ જ નહીં પરંતુ ભારતની મહાન વિવિધતાને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને મને હમણાં જ કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે વિશ્વના 60 થી વધુ દેશોના રાજદૂતો પણ આસામનો અનુભવ કરવા માટે અહીં હાજર છે. એક સમય હતો જ્યારે દેશમાં આસામ અને ઉત્તર-પૂર્વના વિકાસની અવગણના કરવામાં આવતી હતી અને અહીંની સંસ્કૃતિને પણ અવગણવામાં આવતી હતી. પરંતુ હવે મોદી પોતે ઉત્તર-પૂર્વની સંસ્કૃતિના બ્રાન્ડ એમ્બેસેડર બની ગયા છે. હું આસામના કાઝીરંગામાં રોકાઈને દુનિયાને તેની જૈવવિવિધતા વિશે જણાવનાર પહેલો પ્રધાનમંત્રી છું. અને હવે હિમંતા દાએ તેનું વર્ણન કર્યું અને તમે બધા ઉભા થયા અને આભાર માન્યો. અમે થોડા મહિના પહેલા આસામી ભાષાને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો પણ આપ્યો છે. આસામના લોકો દાયકાઓથી પોતાની ભાષા માટે આ સન્માનની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા હતા. તેવી જ રીતે, ચરાઈદેવ મોઈદામને પણ યુનેસ્કો વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આમાં પણ ભાજપ સરકારના પ્રયાસોએ મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
મિત્રો,
આસામના ગૌરવશાળી બહાદુર પુત્ર લસિથ બોરફૂકન, જેમણે મુઘલો સામે લડાઈ લડી અને આસામની સંસ્કૃતિ અને ઓળખનું રક્ષણ કર્યું. અમે તેમની 400મી જન્મજયંતિ આટલા ભવ્ય રીતે ઉજવી, લસિત બોરફૂકનની ઝાંખી પણ પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવી અને દેશભરના લોકોએ તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. આસામમાં તેમની 125 ફૂટની કાંસ્ય પ્રતિમા પણ બનાવવામાં આવી છે. તેવી જ રીતે, આદિવાસી સમાજના વારસાની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે, અમે આદિવાસી ગૌરવ દિવસની ઉજવણી પણ શરૂ કરી છે. અને આસામના રાજ્યપાલ, આપણા લક્ષ્મણ પ્રસાદજી પોતે આદિવાસી સમાજના સંતાન છે અને પોતાની મહેનતના કારણે આજે અહીં સુધી પહોંચ્યા છે. દેશમાં આદિવાસી સમાજના નાયકો અને નાયકોના યોગદાનને અમર બનાવવા માટે આદિવાસી સંગ્રહાલયો પણ બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
મિત્રો,
ભાજપ સરકાર આસામનો વિકાસ કરી રહી છે અને અહીં 'ચા જનજાતિ'ની સેવા પણ કરી રહી છે. બગીચાના કામદારોની આવક વધારવા માટે, આસામ ટી કોર્પોરેશનના કામદારો માટે બોનસની પણ જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે. ખાસ કરીને આપણી બહેનો અને દીકરીઓ જે બગીચાઓમાં કામ કરે છે તેમને ગર્ભાવસ્થા દરમિયાન આવકના સંકટનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો હતો. આજે, આવી લગભગ 1.5 લાખ મહિલાઓને ગર્ભાવસ્થા દરમિયાન 15,000 રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેથી તેમને ખર્ચની ચિંતા ન કરવી પડે. આપણા આ પરિવારોના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે, આસામ સરકાર ચાના બગીચાઓમાં 350 થી વધુ આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરો પણ ખોલી રહી છે. ટી ટ્રાઈબના બાળકો માટે 100 થી વધુ મોડેલ ટી ગાર્ડન સ્કૂલ પણ ખોલવામાં આવી છે. લગભગ 100 વધુ શાળાઓ ખોલવામાં આવી રહી છે. અમે ટી ટ્રાઇબના યુવાનો માટે ઓબીસી ક્વોટામાં 3 ટકા અનામતની પણ જોગવાઈ કરી છે. આસામ સરકાર આ યુવાનોને સ્વરોજગાર માટે 25 હજાર રૂપિયાની સહાય પણ આપી રહી છે. ચા ઉદ્યોગ અને તેના કામદારોનો આ વિકાસ આવનારા સમયમાં સમગ્ર આસામના વિકાસને વેગ આપશે. આપણું ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ વિકાસની નવી ઊંચાઈઓને સ્પર્શશે. હવે તમે બધા તમારા અદ્ભુત પ્રદર્શનની શરૂઆત કરવાના છો. હું તમારા બધાનો અગાઉથી આભાર માનું છું અને મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આજે તમે અને તમારા નૃત્યને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં વખાણવામાં આવશે. બધા ટીવી ચેનલના લોકો રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છે કે તે ક્યારે શરૂ થાય છે. આજે આખો દેશ અને દુનિયા આ ભવ્ય નૃત્ય જોવા જઈ રહી છે.
સુન્દોર ઝુમોઇર પ્રદોર્શન કરોર ખાતિર સોબાઇકે હામી ધોન્યાબાદ જનાચ્છી, અપોનલોક ભાલે થાકીબો, અકોઉ લોગ પામ બહુત બોહુત ધન્યબાદ!
ભારત માતા કી જય!