Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the Jhumoir Binandini programme in Guwahati, Assam
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the Union Government Dr. S. Jaishankar and Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Tripura Manik Saha ji, other ministers, members of Parliament, members of the Legislative Assembly, all artist friends, and my brothers and sisters of Assam,
Greetings to everybody! How are you all my brothers and sisters?
I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you.
I am extremely delighted to be present here today.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, there is an incredible atmosphere here in Assam—an environment full of energy. This entire stadium is resonating with enthusiasm, joy, and excitement. The preparation of all the artists performing the Jhumoir dance is visible everywhere. This magnificent preparation carries both the fragrance and beauty of the tea gardens. And you all know, who would understand the aroma and colour of tea better than a tea seller? That is why, just as you have a special connection with Jhumoir and the culture of tea gardens, I, too, share a bond with it.
Friends,
When such a large number of artists perform the Jhumoir dance together, it will set a new record. Previously, when I visited Assam in 2023, more than 11,000 people performed the Bihu dance together and created a record. I can never forget that moment! Even those who watched it on TV still remind me of it again and again. Today, I am eagerly waiting for another such spectacular performance. I congratulate the Assam government and the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji for organising this grand cultural event.
Today is a proud day for Assam’s tea community and indigenous people. I extend my best wishes to everyone on this occasion.
Friends,
Such grand events not only add to Assam’s pride but also showcase Bharat’s great diversity. I have just been informed that more than 60 ambassadors from different countries around the world are present here to experience Assam. There was a time when Assam and the Northeast were neglected in terms of development, and their rich culture was overlooked. But today, the Northeast’s culture has its own brand ambassador—Modi himself. I am the first Prime Minister to stay in Assam’s Kaziranga and introduce the world to its biodiversity. Just now, Himanta Da described this, and all of you stood up to express your gratitude. A few months ago, we granted Assamese the status of a Classical Language, a recognition that the people of Assam had been waiting for decades. Similarly, Charaideo Maidam has been included in the UNESCO World Heritage list, and the efforts of the BJP government played a significant role in making this possible.
Friends,
Assam takes great pride in its brave son, Veer Lachit Borphukan, who fiercely resisted the Mughals and protected Assam’s culture and identity. We celebrated his 400th birth anniversary on a grand scale, and his tableau was also featured in the Republic Day parade, where the entire nation paid tribute to him. Here in Assam, a 125-foot bronze statue of Lachit Borphukan has also been constructed. Similarly, to honour the legacy of the tribal communities, we have started celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day). Assam’s Governor Lakshman Prasad ji himself comes from a tribal background and has reached this position through his dedication and hard work. To immortalize the contributions of tribal heroes and heroines across the country, tribal museums are also being established.
Friends,
The BJP government is not only driving Assam’s development but also serving the Tea Tribe community. To increase the income of tea garden workers, a bonus has been announced for Assam Tea Corporation workers. A major challenge faced by our sisters and daughters working in tea gardens was financial insecurity during pregnancy. Today, around 1.5 lakh women are receiving 15,000 rupees as financial assistance during pregnancy so that they do not have to worry about expenses. For the health of these families, the Assam government is establishing over 350 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in tea gardens. Additionally, more than 100 Model Tea Garden Schools have already been opened to ensure quality education for their children, with around 100 more in the pipeline. We have also introduced a 3% reservation under the OBC quota for the youth of the Tea Tribe. The Assam government is further supporting them by providing 25,000 rupees as financial assistance for self-employment. The growth of the tea industry and its workers will accelerate the development of all of Assam, and our Northeast region will reach new heights of progress.
Now, as you are about to begin your magnificent performance, I extend my heartfelt gratitude in advance. I am confident that all of Bharat will celebrate your dance today! TV channels are eagerly waiting for it to begin, and the whole country and the world will witness this grand performance. A big thank you to everyone for the wonderful Jhumoir performance. Stay well, and I look forward to meeting you again. Thank you very much!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুয়াহাটি, আসাম-এ অনুষ্ঠিত "ঝুমইর বিনন্দিনী" কর্মসূচিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
ভারতমাতা কি – জয়!
ভারতমাতা কি – জয়!
আসামের রাজ্যপাল শ্রদ্ধেয় লক্ষ্মণ প্রসাদ আচার্যজি, উদ্যমী মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মাজি, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারে আমার সহকর্মী ড. এস. জয়শঙ্কর ও শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল, ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মানিক সাহা'জি, উপস্থিত মন্ত্রীবৃন্দ, সাংসদগণ, বিধায়কগণ, শিল্পী বন্ধু এবং আমার প্রিয় আসামের ভাই-বোনেরা,
আপনাদের প্রত্যেককে আমার আন্তরিক প্রণাম ও শুভেচ্ছা। আপনারা সকলে কেমন আছেন, ভাই ও বোনেরা?
আজ এখানে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে আমি অপরিসীম আনন্দিত।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আজ আসামে এক অসাধারণ আবহ তৈরি হয়েছে—উদ্দীপনা, আনন্দ ও উৎসাহে ভরপুর। সমগ্র স্টেডিয়াম যেন উল্লাসে মুখরিত। ঝুমইর নৃত্যশিল্পীদের প্রস্তুতি সর্বত্র দৃশ্যমান। এই আয়োজনের আভিজাত্যে চা-বাগানের গন্ধ ও সৌন্দর্য মিশে আছে। আর চা-এর সুবাস ও রং কে-ই বা আমার মতো একজন চা-ওয়ালার থেকে বেশি ভালো বুঝতে পারে! তাই যেমন আপনাদের ঝুমইর ও চা-বাগানের সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে এক অটুট বন্ধন, আমারও তেমনি এক বিশেষ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এত বিপুল সংখ্যক শিল্পীর একসঙ্গে ঝুমইর নৃত্য পরিবেশন এক নতুন রেকর্ড স্থাপন করবে। ২০২৩ সালে আমি যখন আসামে এসেছিলাম, তখন ১১ হাজারেরও বেশি শিল্পী একসঙ্গে বিহু নাচ পরিবেশন করে বিশ্বরেকর্ড গড়েছিলেন। সেই দৃশ্য আজও চোখে ভাসে। আজ আমি অধীর আগ্রহে আরেকটি অনন্য পরিবেশনার প্রতীক্ষা করছি। এই মহোৎসবের আয়োজন করার জন্য আসাম সরকার ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মাজিকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। আজকের দিনটি আসামের চা ও আদিবাসী সমাজের জন্য গর্বের দিন। আমি সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
এমন মহোৎসব শুধু আসামের মর্যাদা বাড়ায় না, ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যকেও বিশ্বমঞ্চে তুলে ধরে। আজ এখানে ৬০টিরও বেশি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূত উপস্থিত আছেন আসামের সংস্কৃতিকে প্রত্যক্ষ করার জন্য। একসময় আসাম ও উত্তর-পূর্বকে উন্নয়নের পথে উপেক্ষা করা হতো, তাদের সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিও বিস্মৃত ছিল। কিন্তু আজ উত্তর-পূর্বের সংস্কৃতির এক বিশেষ ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসাডর আছেন—মোদী নিজেই। আমি প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী, যিনি কাজিরাঙ্গায় রাতযাপন করেছি এবং বিশ্বের কাছে তার জীববৈচিত্র্যকে তুলে ধরেছি। অল্প কিছুদিন আগে অসমীয়াকে “প্রাচীন ভাষা”র মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে—যা অসমের মানুষের বহু দশকের দাবি ছিল। তেমনিভাবে চরাইদেও মাইদামকে ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর পেছনে বিজেপি সরকারের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
অসমের গৌরবের প্রতীক বীর লাচিত বরফুকান মুঘলদের বিরুদ্ধে সংগ্রাম করে অসমের সংস্কৃতি ও পরিচয় রক্ষা করেছিলেন। আমরা তার ৪০০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী মহাসমারোহে পালন করেছি, প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজেও তার জীবনগাথা সমগ্র দেশকে জানানো হয়েছে। অসমে তার ১২৫ ফুট উঁচু ব্রোঞ্জের মূর্তি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। একইভাবে আদিবাসী সমাজের অবদানের মর্যাদা দিতে আমরা ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ পালন শুরু করেছি। অসমের রাজ্যপাল লক্ষ্মণ প্রসাদজি নিজেও এক আদিবাসী পটভূমি থেকে উঠে এসেছেন এবং পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে এই অবস্থানে পৌঁছেছেন। দেশজুড়ে আদিবাসী বীর-বীরাঙ্গনাদের অবদানকে অমর করে রাখতে একাধিক জনজাতীয় জাদুঘর প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিজেপি সরকার যেমন আসামের উন্নয়নে কাজ করছে, তেমনি চা-বাগানের কল্যাণেও প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। চা- শ্রমিকদের আয় বাড়াতে অসম টি কর্পোরেশনের শ্রমিকদের জন্য বোনাস ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। চা-বাগানের আমাদের বোনেদের জন্য সবচেয়ে বড় উদ্বেগ ছিল গর্ভাবস্থায় আর্থিক অনিশ্চয়তা। আজ প্রায় ১.৫ লক্ষ নারী গর্ভাবস্থায় ১৫ হাজার টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা পাচ্ছেন, যাতে তাঁদের দুশ্চিন্তা কমে। আসাম সরকার চা-বাগানে ৩৫০টিরও বেশি ‘আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির’ স্থাপন করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ১০০টিরও বেশি মডেল চা-বাগান বিদ্যালয় খোলা হয়েছে, আরও ১০০টি খোলার প্রস্তুতি চলছে। যুব সমাজের জন্য ওবিসি কোটায় ৩% সংরক্ষণ চালু করা হয়েছে।স্বনির্ভরতার জন্য যুবকদের ২৫,০০০ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তাও দেওয়া হচ্ছে। চা শিল্প ও চা শ্রমিকদের উন্নয়ন সমগ্র আসামের অগ্রগতিকে গতিশীল করবে, উত্তর-পূর্বকে পৌঁছে দেবে নতুন উচ্চতায়।
এখন আপনাদের জন্যে দুর্দান্ত পরিবেশনা শুরু হতে যাচ্ছে। আমি আগাম আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাচ্ছি। আমি নিশ্চিত, আজ সমগ্র ভারত আপনাদের এই নৃত্য উদযাপন করবে। দেশ-বিদেশের টিভির পর্দায় এই অসাধারণ পরিবেশনা প্রত্যক্ষ করবে। ঝুমইরের এই অনবদ্য উপহার দেওয়ার জন্য আপনাদের সকলকে অশেষ কৃতজ্ঞতা। সুস্থ থাকুন, আবারও দেখা হবে।
ভারতমাতা কি – জয়!