प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम के गुवाहाटी में झुमोइर बिनंदिनी कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
असम के गवर्नर श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य जी, ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा जी, केंद्र सरकार में मेरे साथी डॉ. एस जयशंकर, सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री माणिक साहा जी, अन्य मंत्रिगण, सांसदगण, विधायक, सभी कलाकार साथी और असम के मेरे भाइयों एवं बहनों,
सोबइके हमार जोहार, मोर भाई बोहिन सब, तहनिकेर की खोबोर?
अपोनालोक अटाइके मुर आंतोरिक उलोग जोनाइसु।
आजी इयात उपोस्थित होई, मोई बोर आनंदिता होइसु।
भाइयों-बहनों,
आज असम में यहां एक अद्भुत माहौल है। ऊर्जा से भरा हुआ माहौल है। उत्साह, उल्लास और उमंग से ये पूरा स्टेडियम गूंज रहा है। झूमर नृत्य के आप सभी कलाकारों की तैयारी, हर तरफ नजर आ रही है। इस जबरदस्त तैयारी में चाय बागानों की सुगंध भी है, और उनकी सुंदरता भी है। और आप तो जानते ही हैं, चाय की ख़ुशबू और चाय के रंग को एक चाय वाले से ज्यादा कौन जानेगा? इसलिए, झूमर और बागान संस्कृति से जैसे आपका खास रिश्ता है ना, वैसे मेरा भी रिश्ता है।
साथियों,
इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आप सभी कलाकार जब झूमर नृत्य करेंगे, तो वो अपने-आप में एक रिकॉर्ड बनाएगा। इसके पहले, मैं 2023 में जब असम आया था, तब 11 हजार से ज्यादा लोगों ने एक साथ बिहु डांस करके रिकॉर्ड बनाया था। वो दृश्य मैं तो कभी भूल ही नहीं सकता हूं, लेकिन जिन्‍होंने टी.वी. पर देखा था ना, वो भी मुझे बार-बार याद कराते हैं। अब आज फिर से एक बार मैं वैसे ही दृश्य का अद्भुत प्रस्तुति का इंतजार कर रहा हूं। मैं इस सांस्कृतिक आयोजन के लिए असम सरकार को और ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा जी को बधाई देता हूँ।
आइज असमकेर चाह जोनोगोष्ठी, आरो आदिबाशी मानुषेर शोंगे, असमकेर एकटा गर्बोर दिन लागे। एइ दिनटे शोबाइके सुभेच्छा जनाच्छी।
साथियों,
इस तरह के भव्य आयोजनों से असम का गौरव तो जुड़ा ही है, इसमें भारत की महान विविधता भी दिखाई देती है और अभी मुझे बताया गया कि 60 से भी ज्‍यादा दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों के जो राजदूत भी असम को अनुभव करने के लिए यहां मौजूद हैं। एक समय था, जब देश में असम और पूर्वोत्तर के विकास की भी उपेक्षा हुई और यहाँ की संस्कृति को भी नज़रअंदाज किया गया। लेकिन, अब पूर्वोत्तर की संस्कृति का ब्रांड एंबेसडर खुद मोदी ही बन चुका है। मैं असम के काजीरंगा में रुकने वाला, दुनिया को उसकी जैव विविधता के बारे में बताने वाला पहला प्रधानमंत्री हूं। और अभी हिमंत दा ने इसका वर्णन किया और आप सबने खड़े होकर के धन्‍यवाद प्रस्‍ताव दिया। हमने कुछ ही महीने पहले असमिया को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा भी दिया है। असम के लोग अपनी भाषा के इस सम्मान का इंतज़ार दशकों से कर रहे थे। इसी तरह, चराइदेव मोईदाम को यूनेस्को वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज में भी शामिल कराया गया है। इसमें भी भाजपा सरकार के प्रयासों की बड़ी भूमिका रही है।
साथियों,
असम के गौरव वीर सपूत लसित बोरफुकन, जिन्होंने मुगलों से लोहा लेकर असम की संस्कृति और पहचान की रक्षा की थी। हमने उनके 400वें जन्मदिवस को इतने व्यापक स्तर पर मनाया, गणतंत्र दिवस में लसित बोरफुकन की झांकी भी शामिल हुई थी और देशभर के लोगों ने उनको नमन किया था। यहाँ असम में उनकी 125 फुट की कांस्य प्रतिमा भी बनाई गई है। इसी तरह, आदिवासी समाज की विरासत को सेलिब्रेट करने के लिए हमने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाने की शुरुआत भी की है। और असम के राज्यपाल तो स्वयं ही हमारे लक्ष्‍मण प्रसाद जी आदिवासी समाज की संतान हैं और आज अपने पुरुषार्थ से यहां पहुंचे हुए हैं। देश में जनजातीय समाज के जो नायक-नायिकाएँ रहें हैं, उनके योगदान को अमर बनाने के लिए आदिवासी म्यूज़ियम्स भी बनाए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भाजपा सरकार असम का विकास भी कर रही है और यहाँ के ‘टी ट्राइब’ की सेवा भी कर रही है। बागान कर्मियों की आय बढ़े, इस दिशा में Assam Tea Corporation के कामगारों के लिए बोनस की घोषणा भी की गई है। खासकर, बागानों में काम करने वाली हमारे बहनें, हमारी बेटियाँ, गर्भावस्था में उनके सामने आय का संकट पैदा हो जाता था। आज ऐसी करीब डेढ़ लाख महिलाओं को गर्भावस्था में 15 हजार रुपये की सहायता दी जा रही है, ताकि उन्हें खर्च की चिंता न रहे। हमारे इन परिवारों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए असम सरकार चाय बागानों में 350 से ज्यादा आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर भी खोल रही है। टी-ट्राइब के बच्चों के लिए 100 से ज्यादा मॉडल टी गार्डन स्कूल भी खोले गए हैं। करीब 100 स्कूल और भी खोले जा रहे हैं। टी ट्राइब के युवाओं के लिए ओबीसी कोटा में 3 प्रतिशत आरक्षण की व्यवस्था भी हमने की है। असम सरकार भी इन युवाओं को स्वरोजगार के लिए 25 हजार रुपए की सहायता दे रही है। टी इंडस्ट्री और उसके कामगारों का ये विकास आने वाले समय में पूरे असम के विकास को गति देगा। हमारा पूर्वोत्तर विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा। अभी आप सभी अपना शानदार प्रदर्शन शुरू करने वाले हैं। मैं आप सभी को अग्रिम धन्यवाद देता हूं और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है पूरे हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में आज आपकी, आपके इस नृत्य की वाहवाही होने वाली है। सारे टी.वी. चैनल वाले इंतजार कर रहे हैं, कब शुरू होता है। आज पूरा देश और दुनिया इस भव्य नृत्य को देखने वाला है।
सुन्दोर झुमोइर प्रदोर्शन कोरर खातिर सोबाइके हामी धोन्याबाद जनाच्छी। अपोनलोक भाले थाकीबो, अकोउ लोग पाम बोहुत बोहुत धन्यबाद!
भारत माता की जय!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the Jhumoir Binandini programme in Guwahati, Assam
24 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya ji, the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the Union Government Dr. S. Jaishankar and Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Tripura Manik Saha ji, other ministers, members of Parliament, members of the Legislative Assembly, all artist friends, and my brothers and sisters of Assam,
Greetings to everybody! How are you all my brothers and sisters?
I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you.
I am extremely delighted to be present here today.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, there is an incredible atmosphere here in Assam—an environment full of energy. This entire stadium is resonating with enthusiasm, joy, and excitement. The preparation of all the artists performing the Jhumoir dance is visible everywhere. This magnificent preparation carries both the fragrance and beauty of the tea gardens. And you all know, who would understand the aroma and colour of tea better than a tea seller? That is why, just as you have a special connection with Jhumoir and the culture of tea gardens, I, too, share a bond with it.
Friends,
When such a large number of artists perform the Jhumoir dance together, it will set a new record. Previously, when I visited Assam in 2023, more than 11,000 people performed the Bihu dance together and created a record. I can never forget that moment! Even those who watched it on TV still remind me of it again and again. Today, I am eagerly waiting for another such spectacular performance. I congratulate the Assam government and the dynamic Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma ji for organising this grand cultural event.
Today is a proud day for Assam’s tea community and indigenous people. I extend my best wishes to everyone on this occasion.
Friends,
Such grand events not only add to Assam’s pride but also showcase Bharat’s great diversity. I have just been informed that more than 60 ambassadors from different countries around the world are present here to experience Assam. There was a time when Assam and the Northeast were neglected in terms of development, and their rich culture was overlooked. But today, the Northeast’s culture has its own brand ambassador—Modi himself. I am the first Prime Minister to stay in Assam’s Kaziranga and introduce the world to its biodiversity. Just now, Himanta Da described this, and all of you stood up to express your gratitude. A few months ago, we granted Assamese the status of a Classical Language, a recognition that the people of Assam had been waiting for decades. Similarly, Charaideo Maidam has been included in the UNESCO World Heritage list, and the efforts of the BJP government played a significant role in making this possible.
Friends,
Assam takes great pride in its brave son, Veer Lachit Borphukan, who fiercely resisted the Mughals and protected Assam’s culture and identity. We celebrated his 400th birth anniversary on a grand scale, and his tableau was also featured in the Republic Day parade, where the entire nation paid tribute to him. Here in Assam, a 125-foot bronze statue of Lachit Borphukan has also been constructed. Similarly, to honour the legacy of the tribal communities, we have started celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (Tribal Pride Day). Assam’s Governor Lakshman Prasad ji himself comes from a tribal background and has reached this position through his dedication and hard work. To immortalize the contributions of tribal heroes and heroines across the country, tribal museums are also being established.
Friends,
The BJP government is not only driving Assam’s development but also serving the Tea Tribe community. To increase the income of tea garden workers, a bonus has been announced for Assam Tea Corporation workers. A major challenge faced by our sisters and daughters working in tea gardens was financial insecurity during pregnancy. Today, around 1.5 lakh women are receiving 15,000 rupees as financial assistance during pregnancy so that they do not have to worry about expenses. For the health of these families, the Assam government is establishing over 350 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in tea gardens. Additionally, more than 100 Model Tea Garden Schools have already been opened to ensure quality education for their children, with around 100 more in the pipeline. We have also introduced a 3% reservation under the OBC quota for the youth of the Tea Tribe. The Assam government is further supporting them by providing 25,000 rupees as financial assistance for self-employment. The growth of the tea industry and its workers will accelerate the development of all of Assam, and our Northeast region will reach new heights of progress.
Now, as you are about to begin your magnificent performance, I extend my heartfelt gratitude in advance. I am confident that all of Bharat will celebrate your dance today! TV channels are eagerly waiting for it to begin, and the whole country and the world will witness this grand performance. A big thank you to everyone for the wonderful Jhumoir performance. Stay well, and I look forward to meeting you again. Thank you very much!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.