रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने महाशिवरात्रि के लिए विशेष इंतजाम किए
प्रयागराज से 350 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई गईं, प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर चौकसी बढ़ाई गई
महाकुंभ तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए 42 दिनों में 15,000 से अधिक ट्रेनें चलाकर भारतीय रेलवे ने रिकॉर्ड बनाया
25 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
महाकुंभ 2025 का अंतिम अमृत स्नान 26 फरवरी को है। गंगा, यमुना और सरस्वती नदियों के संगम पर स्नान करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड, बंगाल समेत कई राज्यों के तीर्थयात्री बड़ी संख्या में प्रयागराज में एकत्र हुए हैं। रविवार और सोमवार को बिहार के पटना, दानापुर, मुजफ्फरपुर, गया, सासाराम, कटिहार, खगड़िया, सहरसा, जयनगर और दरभंगा जैसे स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों की बड़ी संख्या देखी गई। इसी तरह उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर, लखनऊ, अयोध्या, वाराणसी, कानपुर, गोंडा, दीन दयाल उपाध्याय और झांसी समेत अन्य स्टेशनों पर भी तीर्थयात्रियों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई। मध्य प्रदेश के चित्रकूट, जबलपुर, सतना और खजुराहो जैसे स्टेशनों पर भी काफी भीड़ देखी गई, जबकि झारखंड के धनबाद, बोकारो, रांची, गढ़वा और मेदिनीनगर स्टेशनों से भी बड़ी संख्या में यात्री प्रयागराज पहुंचे।
अमृत ​​स्नान के बाद बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के अपने गृहनगर लौटने की उम्मीद है, जिससे रेलवे स्टेशनों पर भारी भीड़ उमड़ने की संभावना है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए उत्तर मध्य रेलवे, पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे और उत्तर रेलवे ने व्यापक तैयारियां की हैं और सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को अपने कार्यस्थलों पर सतर्क रहने के निर्देश दिए हैं। मौनी अमावस्या के अवसर पर 360 से अधिक ट्रेनें चलाई गई, जिसमें 20 लाख से अधिक लोगों को सफलतापूर्वक उनके गंतव्य तक पहुंचाया गया। इसी तरह महाशिवरात्रि स्नान के बाद अतिरिक्त ट्रेनें चलाने के विशेष इंतजाम किए गए हैं, जरूरत पड़ने पर इस्तेमाल के लिए प्रयागराज के पास अतिरिक्त रेक तैनात किए गए हैं। शुरुआत में रेलवे ने महाकुंभ के दौरान करीब 13,500 ट्रेनें चलाने की योजना बनाई थी। हालांकि 42वें दिन तक बड़ी संख्या में स्पेशल ट्रेनों समेत 15,000 से अधिक ट्रेनें चलाई जा चुकी हैं।
केन्द्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव पूरे रेलवे संचालन पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रहे हैं। रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन और सीईओ श्री सतीश कुमार सक्रिय रूप से ट्रेन संचालन की निगरानी कर रहे हैं। तीनों जोनल रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक अपनी टीमों के साथ रेलवे व्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत बनाने में जुटे हुए हैं। रेल मंत्री ने रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन और सभी जोनल रेलवे के महाप्रबंधकों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे महाकुंभ यात्रियों की पूरी देखभाल सुनिश्चित करें और जरूरत पड़ने पर अतिरिक्त विशेष ट्रेनें भी चलाएं।
महाशिवरात्रि पर श्रद्धालुओं की भारी भीड़ की संभावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए रेलवे प्रशासन ने बड़ी संख्या में ट्रेनें चलाने के अलावा यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए सुरक्षा, आश्रय और आसान टिकटिंग समेत अनेक इंतजाम किए हैं। प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के सभी स्टेशनों पर वाणिज्य विभाग के 1500 से अधिक कर्मचारी और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) के 3000 जवान तैनात किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा प्रयागराज में रेलवे सुरक्षा विशेष बल के 29 दस्ते, महिला रेलवे सुरक्षा विशेष बल के 2 दस्ते, 22 डॉग स्क्वॉड और 2 बम निरोधक दस्ते तैनात किए गए हैं। स्काउट एंड गाइड, सिविल डिफेंस और अन्य विभागों की टीमें श्रद्धालुओं को बेहतर यात्रा सुविधाएं देने के लिए काम कर रही हैं।
तीर्थयात्रियों की यात्रा को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के सभी स्टेशनों पर आंतरिक आवागमन की योजना लागू की गई है और तीर्थयात्रियों को विशेष ट्रेनों के माध्यम से उनके गंतव्य तक पहुंचाया जा रहा है। प्रयागराज जंक्शन पर यात्रियों को उनके गंतव्य के आधार पर विशिष्ट आश्रयों के लिए निर्देशित किया गया और फिर विशेष ट्रेनों द्वारा उनके संबंधित स्थानों पर ले जाया गया। जब यात्रियों की संख्या बढ़ गई, तो रेलवे ने खुसरो बाग में यात्रियों को रोककर अपनी आपातकालीन योजना लागू की। इसके बाद यात्रियों को ट्रेनों में चढ़ने से पहले निर्दिष्ट आश्रयों के माध्यम से सुरक्षित रूप से स्टेशन में प्रवेश करने का निर्देश दिया गया। प्रयागराज जंक्शन के नियंत्रण टॉवर से प्रयागराज मंडल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा सभी गतिविधियों की निगरानी की गई और ट्रेन संचालन में व्यवधान को रोकने और विशेष ट्रेनों में तीर्थयात्रियों के सुरक्षित प्रस्थान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय पर निर्णय लिए गए।
विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर चिकित्सा सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध थीं, जहां गंभीर मामलों में तीर्थयात्रियों का निरीक्षण कक्षों में इलाज किया गया। महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान, अनेक तीर्थयात्रियों ने रेलवे द्वारा दी जाने वाली डिजिटल सेवाओं का उपयोग किया। लाखों यात्रियों ने अपनी यात्रा आवश्यकताओं के लिए वेबसाइट और कुंभ ऐप का उपयोग किया। महाकुंभ के अंतिम सप्ताहांत के दौरान, रेलवे ने नियमित और विशेष दोनों तरह की ट्रेनों का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन किया। रविवार को, इसने 335 ट्रेनों का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया, जिससे 16 लाख से अधिक लोग अपने गंतव्य तक पहुँचे।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Gears Up for Maha Shivaratri with Special Arrangements
Over 350 Special Trains from Prayagraj, Enhanced Vigilance at key Stations
Indian Railways Sets Record by Operating Over 15,000 Trains in 42 Days for Maha Kumbh Pilgrims
25 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The final Amrit Snan of the Mahakumbh 2025 is scheduled for February 26. A large number of pilgrims from various states, including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bengal, and others, have gathered in Prayagraj to bathe at the Sangam, the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers. On Sunday and Monday, there was a high number of passengers at stations such as Patna, Danapur, Muzaffarpur, Gaya, Sasaram, Katihar, Khagaria, Saharsa, Jaynagar, and Darbhanga in Bihar. Similarly, there was an increased number of pilgrims at stations in Uttar Pradesh, such as Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Ayodhya, Varanasi, Kanpur, Gonda, Deen Dayal Upadhyay, and Jhansi, among others. Stations in Madhya Pradesh, like Chitrakoot, Jabalpur, Satna, and Khajuraho, also saw high footfall, while a significant number of passengers also traveled from Jharkhand's Dhanbad, Bokaro, Ranchi, Garhwa, and Medininagar stations to Prayagraj.
After the Amrit Snan, a large number of people are expected to return to their hometowns, likely leading to heavy crowds at railway stations. Keeping this in mind, North Central Railway, North Eastern Railway, and Northern Railway have made extensive preparations, directing all officials and staff to remain vigilant at their workstations. On the occasion of Mouni Amavasya, over 360 trains were operated, successfully transporting more than 20 lakh people to their destinations. Similarly, special arrangements have been made to run additional trains after the Maha Shivaratri Snan, with extra rakes stationed near Prayagraj for use as needed. Initially, the railway had planned for the operation of approximately 13,500 trains during the Maha Kumbh. However, as of the 42nd day, more than 15,000 trains, including a large number of special trains, have already been run.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw is closely monitoring the entire railway operation. Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, is actively overseeing train operations. General Managers of the three zonal railways, along with their teams, are working to strengthen railway arrangements. The railway minister has directed the Chairman of the Railway Board and General Managers of all zonal railways to ensure the utmost care for Maha Kumbh passengers and operate additional special trains if needed.
In light of the large number of pilgrims expected on Maha Shivaratri, the railway administration has made arrangements for the convenience of passengers, including security, shelters, and easy ticketing, in addition to running a large number of trains. Over 1,500 commercial department staff and 3,000 Railway Protection Force (RPF) personnel have been deployed at all stations in the Prayagraj region. Additionally, 29 squads of the Railway Protection Special Force, 2 squads of the Women Railway Protection Special Force, 22 dog squads, and 2 bomb disposal squads have been stationed in Prayagraj. Teams from Scouts & Guides, Civil Defense, and other departments are working to provide better travel facilities for the pilgrims.
To ensure a smooth journey for pilgrims, internal movement plans have been implemented at all stations in the Prayagraj region, and pilgrims have been transported to their destinations via special trains. At Prayagraj Junction, passengers were directed to specific shelters based on their destinations and then taken by special trains to their respective locations. When the number of passengers increased, the railway implemented its emergency plan by holding passengers at Khusro Bagh. Passengers were then directed to enter the station safely through designated shelters before boarding the trains. All activities were monitored by senior officials of the Prayagraj Division from the control tower at Prayagraj Junction, and timely decisions were made to prevent disruptions in train operations and ensure the safe departure of pilgrims on special trains.
Medical facilities were also available at various stations, where serious cases of pilgrims were treated in observation rooms. During the Maha Kumbh 2025, many pilgrims made use of the digital services offered by the railway. Millions of passengers accessed the website and the Kumbh app for their travel needs. During the final weekend of the Maha Kumbh, the railway efficiently managed both regular and special trains. On Sunday, it successfully operated 335 trains, transporting over 16 lakh people to their destinations.