Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Gears Up for Maha Shivaratri with Special Arrangements
Over 350 Special Trains from Prayagraj, Enhanced Vigilance at key Stations
Indian Railways Sets Record by Operating Over 15,000 Trains in 42 Days for Maha Kumbh Pilgrims
25 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The final Amrit Snan of the Mahakumbh 2025 is scheduled for February 26. A large number of pilgrims from various states, including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bengal, and others, have gathered in Prayagraj to bathe at the Sangam, the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers. On Sunday and Monday, there was a high number of passengers at stations such as Patna, Danapur, Muzaffarpur, Gaya, Sasaram, Katihar, Khagaria, Saharsa, Jaynagar, and Darbhanga in Bihar. Similarly, there was an increased number of pilgrims at stations in Uttar Pradesh, such as Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Ayodhya, Varanasi, Kanpur, Gonda, Deen Dayal Upadhyay, and Jhansi, among others. Stations in Madhya Pradesh, like Chitrakoot, Jabalpur, Satna, and Khajuraho, also saw high footfall, while a significant number of passengers also traveled from Jharkhand's Dhanbad, Bokaro, Ranchi, Garhwa, and Medininagar stations to Prayagraj.
After the Amrit Snan, a large number of people are expected to return to their hometowns, likely leading to heavy crowds at railway stations. Keeping this in mind, North Central Railway, North Eastern Railway, and Northern Railway have made extensive preparations, directing all officials and staff to remain vigilant at their workstations. On the occasion of Mouni Amavasya, over 360 trains were operated, successfully transporting more than 20 lakh people to their destinations. Similarly, special arrangements have been made to run additional trains after the Maha Shivaratri Snan, with extra rakes stationed near Prayagraj for use as needed. Initially, the railway had planned for the operation of approximately 13,500 trains during the Maha Kumbh. However, as of the 42nd day, more than 15,000 trains, including a large number of special trains, have already been run.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw is closely monitoring the entire railway operation. Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, is actively overseeing train operations. General Managers of the three zonal railways, along with their teams, are working to strengthen railway arrangements. The railway minister has directed the Chairman of the Railway Board and General Managers of all zonal railways to ensure the utmost care for Maha Kumbh passengers and operate additional special trains if needed.
In light of the large number of pilgrims expected on Maha Shivaratri, the railway administration has made arrangements for the convenience of passengers, including security, shelters, and easy ticketing, in addition to running a large number of trains. Over 1,500 commercial department staff and 3,000 Railway Protection Force (RPF) personnel have been deployed at all stations in the Prayagraj region. Additionally, 29 squads of the Railway Protection Special Force, 2 squads of the Women Railway Protection Special Force, 22 dog squads, and 2 bomb disposal squads have been stationed in Prayagraj. Teams from Scouts & Guides, Civil Defense, and other departments are working to provide better travel facilities for the pilgrims.
To ensure a smooth journey for pilgrims, internal movement plans have been implemented at all stations in the Prayagraj region, and pilgrims have been transported to their destinations via special trains. At Prayagraj Junction, passengers were directed to specific shelters based on their destinations and then taken by special trains to their respective locations. When the number of passengers increased, the railway implemented its emergency plan by holding passengers at Khusro Bagh. Passengers were then directed to enter the station safely through designated shelters before boarding the trains. All activities were monitored by senior officials of the Prayagraj Division from the control tower at Prayagraj Junction, and timely decisions were made to prevent disruptions in train operations and ensure the safe departure of pilgrims on special trains.
Medical facilities were also available at various stations, where serious cases of pilgrims were treated in observation rooms. During the Maha Kumbh 2025, many pilgrims made use of the digital services offered by the railway. Millions of passengers accessed the website and the Kumbh app for their travel needs. During the final weekend of the Maha Kumbh, the railway efficiently managed both regular and special trains. On Sunday, it successfully operated 335 trains, transporting over 16 lakh people to their destinations.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے نے مہاشیو راتری کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے
پریاگ راج سے 350 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں،کلیدی اسٹیشنوں پر چوکسی بڑھا ئی گئی
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مہا کمبھ کے یاتریوں کے لیے 42 دنوں میں 15000 سے زیادہ ٹرینیں چلا کر ریکارڈ قائم کیا
25 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
مہا کمبھ 2025 کا آخری امرت اسنان 26 فروری کو ہونا ہے۔ اتر پردیش، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، بنگال سمیت کئی ریاستوں سے بڑی تعداد میںیاتری گنگا، جمنا اور سرسوتی ندیوں کے سنگم پراسنان کرنے کے لیے پریاگ راج پہنچے ہیں۔ اتوار اور پیر کو بہار کے پٹنہ، دانا پور، مظفر پور، گیا، ساسارام، کٹیہار، کھگڑیا، سہرسا، جے نگر اور دربھنگہ جیسے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی تعداد زیادہ تھی۔ اسی طرح اتر پردیش میں گورکھپور، لکھنؤ، ایودھیا، وارانسی، کانپور، گونڈا، دین دیال اپادھیائے اور جھانسی جیسے اسٹیشنوں پر یاتریوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ مسافروں کی بڑی تعداد مدھیہپردیش کے چترکوٹ، جبل پور، ستنا اور کھجوراہو جیسے اسٹیشنوں پر بھی پہنچی، جب کہ مسافروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد جھارکھنڈ کے دھنباد، بوکارو، رانچی، گڑھوا اور مودی نگر اسٹیشنوں سے بھی پریاگ راج پہنچے۔
امرت اسنان کے بعد بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی اپنے آبائی علاقوں کو واپسی کی توقع ہے جس کی وجہ سے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر بھیڑ کا زیادہ امکان ہے۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے، نارتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے اور ناردرن ریلوے نے وسیع پیمانے پر تیاریاں کی ہیں اور تمام افسران اور ملازمین کو اپنے کام کی جگہوں پر چوکس رہنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ مونی اماوسیہ کے موقع پر 360 سے زیادہ ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں، جس نے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ان کی منزلوں تک پہنچایا۔ اسی طرح مہاشیو راتری اسنان کے بعد اضافی ٹرینیں چلانے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر پریاگ راج کے قریب اضافی ریک تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ابتدائی طور پر، ریلوے نے مہا کمبھ کے دوران تقریباً 13,500 ٹرینیں چلانے کا منصوبہ بنایا تھا اور 42 ویں دن تک 15,000 سے زیادہ ٹرینیں چلائی جا چکی ہیں، جن میں بڑی تعداد میں خصوصی ٹرینیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی وشنو ریلوے کے تمام کاموں پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار ٹرین آپریشن کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ تینوں زونل ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر اپنی ٹیموں کے ساتھ ریلوے کے انتظامات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ وزیر ریلوے نے ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور تمام زونل ریلوے کے جنرل منیجروں کو مہا کمبھ یاتریوں کا پورا خیال رکھنے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اضافی خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
مہاشیو راتری پر عقیدت مندوں کی بھاری بھیڑ کو دیکھتے ہوئے بڑی تعداد میں ٹرینیں چلانے کے علاوہ ریلوے انتظامیہ نے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے کئی انتظامات کیے ہیں جن میں سیکیورٹی، پناہ گاہ اور آسان ٹکٹنگ شامل ہیں۔ پریاگ راج خطہ کے تمام اسٹیشنوں پر 1500 سے زیادہ تجارتی محکمے کے ملازمین اور 3000 ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (RPF) کے اہلکاروں کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریلوے پروٹیکشن اسپیشل فورس کی 29 ٹیمیں، ویمن ریلوے پروٹیکشناسپیشل فورس کی 2 ٹیمیں، 22 ڈاگ اسکواڈ اور 2 بم ڈسپوزل اسکواڈ پریاگ راج میں تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائیڈز، سول ڈیفنس اور دیگر محکموں کی ٹیمیںعقیدت مندوں کو بہتر سفری سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہیں۔
یاتریوں کے آسان سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پریاگ راج خطہ کے تمام اسٹیشنوں پر اندرونی نقل و حرکت کا منصوبہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ذریعےیاتریوں کو ان کی منزلوں تک پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ پریاگ راج جنکشن پر مسافروں کو ان کی منزل کی بنیاد پر مخصوص پناہ گاہوں میں بھیج دیا گیا اور پھر خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ذریعے ان کے متعلقہ مقامات پر لے جایا گیا۔ جب مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا تو ریلوے نے اپنے ہنگامی منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے مسافروں کو خسرو باغ میں روک دیا اور مسافروں کو ٹرینوں میں سوار ہونے سے پہلے مسافروں کی پناہ گاہوں کے ذریعے محفوظ طریقے سے اسٹیشن میں داخل ہونے کی ہدایت کی گئی۔ پریاگ راج جنکشن کے کنٹرول ٹاور پر پریاگ راج ڈویژن کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ تمام سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کی گئی اور ٹرین آپریشن میں کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ سے بچنے اور خصوصی ٹرینوں میںیاتریوں کی محفوظ روانگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بروقت فیصلے کئے گئے۔
مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر طبی سہولیات بھی دستیاب تھیں، جہاں سنگین صورتوں میں عقیدت مندوں کا آبزرویشن رومز میں علاج کیاگیا۔ مہا کمبھ 2025 کے دوران، بہت سے یاتریوں نے ریلوے کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ڈیجیٹل خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ لاکھوں مسافروں نے اپنی سفری ضرورتوں کے لیےویب سائٹ اور کمبھ ایپ کا استعمال کیا۔
مہا کمبھ کے آخری ہفتہ کے دوران ریلوے نے باقاعدہ اور خصوصی ٹرینوںکی آمدورفت بحسن وخوبی جاری رکھا۔ اتوار کو، ریلوے نے 335 ٹرینوں کو کامیابی سے چلایا،جس سے 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ اپنی اپنی منزل تک پہنچے ۔