Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Gears Up for Maha Shivaratri with Special Arrangements
Over 350 Special Trains from Prayagraj, Enhanced Vigilance at key Stations
Indian Railways Sets Record by Operating Over 15,000 Trains in 42 Days for Maha Kumbh Pilgrims
25 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The final Amrit Snan of the Mahakumbh 2025 is scheduled for February 26. A large number of pilgrims from various states, including Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bengal, and others, have gathered in Prayagraj to bathe at the Sangam, the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers. On Sunday and Monday, there was a high number of passengers at stations such as Patna, Danapur, Muzaffarpur, Gaya, Sasaram, Katihar, Khagaria, Saharsa, Jaynagar, and Darbhanga in Bihar. Similarly, there was an increased number of pilgrims at stations in Uttar Pradesh, such as Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Ayodhya, Varanasi, Kanpur, Gonda, Deen Dayal Upadhyay, and Jhansi, among others. Stations in Madhya Pradesh, like Chitrakoot, Jabalpur, Satna, and Khajuraho, also saw high footfall, while a significant number of passengers also traveled from Jharkhand's Dhanbad, Bokaro, Ranchi, Garhwa, and Medininagar stations to Prayagraj.
After the Amrit Snan, a large number of people are expected to return to their hometowns, likely leading to heavy crowds at railway stations. Keeping this in mind, North Central Railway, North Eastern Railway, and Northern Railway have made extensive preparations, directing all officials and staff to remain vigilant at their workstations. On the occasion of Mouni Amavasya, over 360 trains were operated, successfully transporting more than 20 lakh people to their destinations. Similarly, special arrangements have been made to run additional trains after the Maha Shivaratri Snan, with extra rakes stationed near Prayagraj for use as needed. Initially, the railway had planned for the operation of approximately 13,500 trains during the Maha Kumbh. However, as of the 42nd day, more than 15,000 trains, including a large number of special trains, have already been run.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw is closely monitoring the entire railway operation. Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, is actively overseeing train operations. General Managers of the three zonal railways, along with their teams, are working to strengthen railway arrangements. The railway minister has directed the Chairman of the Railway Board and General Managers of all zonal railways to ensure the utmost care for Maha Kumbh passengers and operate additional special trains if needed.
In light of the large number of pilgrims expected on Maha Shivaratri, the railway administration has made arrangements for the convenience of passengers, including security, shelters, and easy ticketing, in addition to running a large number of trains. Over 1,500 commercial department staff and 3,000 Railway Protection Force (RPF) personnel have been deployed at all stations in the Prayagraj region. Additionally, 29 squads of the Railway Protection Special Force, 2 squads of the Women Railway Protection Special Force, 22 dog squads, and 2 bomb disposal squads have been stationed in Prayagraj. Teams from Scouts & Guides, Civil Defense, and other departments are working to provide better travel facilities for the pilgrims.
To ensure a smooth journey for pilgrims, internal movement plans have been implemented at all stations in the Prayagraj region, and pilgrims have been transported to their destinations via special trains. At Prayagraj Junction, passengers were directed to specific shelters based on their destinations and then taken by special trains to their respective locations. When the number of passengers increased, the railway implemented its emergency plan by holding passengers at Khusro Bagh. Passengers were then directed to enter the station safely through designated shelters before boarding the trains. All activities were monitored by senior officials of the Prayagraj Division from the control tower at Prayagraj Junction, and timely decisions were made to prevent disruptions in train operations and ensure the safe departure of pilgrims on special trains.
Medical facilities were also available at various stations, where serious cases of pilgrims were treated in observation rooms. During the Maha Kumbh 2025, many pilgrims made use of the digital services offered by the railway. Millions of passengers accessed the website and the Kumbh app for their travel needs. During the final weekend of the Maha Kumbh, the railway efficiently managed both regular and special trains. On Sunday, it successfully operated 335 trains, transporting over 16 lakh people to their destinations.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାଶିବରାତ୍ରି ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ
ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରୁ ୩୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍, ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ସତର୍କତା ବଢ଼ାଇଲା
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୪୨ ଦିନରେ ୧୫,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ ହାସଲ କଲା
25 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ର ଅନ୍ତିମ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୬ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ବିହାର, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରେ ଗଙ୍ଗା, ଯମୁନା ଓ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ନଦୀର ମିଳନସ୍ଥଳୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରିବାକୁ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ରବିବାର ଓ ସୋମବାର ବିହାରର ପାଟନା, ଦାନାପୁର, ମୁଜାଫରପୁର, ଗୟା, ସାସାରାମ, କଟିହାର, ଖଗରିଆ, ସହରସା, ଜୟନଗର ଓ ଦରଭଙ୍ଗା ଭଳି ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକ ଥିଲା। ସେହିପରି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଗୋରଖପୁର, ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ, ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟା, ବାରଣାସୀ, କାନପୁର, ଗୋଣ୍ଡା, ଦୀନ ଦୟାଲ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ଝାନ୍ସି ଭଳି ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଚିତ୍ରକୁଟ, ଜବଲପୁର, ସତନା ଏବଂ ଖଜୁରାହୋ ଭଳି ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ଧାନବାଦ, ବୋକାରୋ, ରାଞ୍ଚି, ଗଡ଼ୱା ଏବଂ ମେଦିନୀନଗର ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ପରେ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଫେରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପ୍ରବଳ ଭିଡ଼ ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଉତ୍ତର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ, ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ରେଳବାଇ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି କରାଯାଇ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ନିଜ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସତର୍କ ରହିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ମୌନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟା ଅବସରରେ ରେଳବାଇ ୩୬୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରି ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ମହାଶିବରାତ୍ରି ସ୍ନାନ ପରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ନିକଟରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ରେକ୍ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରଥମେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ସମୟରେ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩,୫୦୦ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଥିଲା। ତେବେ ୪୨ତମ ଦିନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସମେତ ୧୫ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ହୋଇସାରିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ସମଗ୍ର ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ସତୀଶ କୁମାର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ତଦାରଖ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ତିନି ଜୋନାଲ ରେଳବାଇର ଜେନେରାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜର ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦଳ ସହ ରେଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଯତ୍ନବାନ ହେବା ସହ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡ଼ିଲେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବାକୁ ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରେଳବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ସମସ୍ତ ଜୋନାଲ୍ ରେଳବାଇର ମହାପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ମହାଶିବରାତ୍ରିରେ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ସମାଗମକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ରେଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଆଶ୍ରୟସ୍ଥଳ, ସହଜ ଟିକେଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସମସ୍ତ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ୧୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ବିଭାଗ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ୩୦୦୦ ରେଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳ (ଆରପିଏଫ) ଯବାନଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରେ ରେଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଫୋର୍ସର ୨୯ଟି ସ୍କ୍ୱାଡ, ମହିଳା ରେଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଫୋର୍ସର ୨ଟି ସ୍କ୍ୱାଡ, ୨୨ଟି ଡଗ୍ ସ୍କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଏବଂ ୨ଟି ବୋମା ନିଷ୍କ୍ରିୟକାରୀ ସ୍କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ମୁତୟନ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ଲାଗି ସ୍କାଉଟ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଗାଇଡ୍ , ସିଭିଲ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗର ଟିମ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସମସ୍ତ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଯାତାୟାତ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳକୁ ପଠାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଜଙ୍କସନରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ଆଧାରରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଆଶ୍ରୟସ୍ଥଳୀକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ପରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଯୋଗେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଜ ନିଜ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ପରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଖୁସ୍ରୋ ବାଗରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଟକ ରଖି ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହାପରେ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଚଢ଼ିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଆଶ୍ରୟସ୍ଥଳୀ ଦେଇ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବେ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଭିତରକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଜଙ୍କସନସ୍ଥିତ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ଟାୱାରରୁ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଡିଭିଜନର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳରେ ବାଧାକୁ ରୋକିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନରେ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୁରୁତର ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ କକ୍ଷରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରାଯାଉଥିଲା । ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଅନେକ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସେବାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିଥିଲେ । ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ ଏବଂ କୁମ୍ଭ ଆପ୍ କୁ ଆକସେସ୍ କରିଥିଲେ। ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ଅନ୍ତିମ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଉଭୟ ନିୟମିତ ଓ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍କୁ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ସହ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଥିଲା। ରବିବାର ୩୩୫ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଚଳାଚଳ କରି ୧୬ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଛି।