Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of Global Investors Summit 2025 in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
24 FEB 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav ji, all other esteemed dignitaries, ladies, and gentlemen!
First of all, I apologise for the delay in my arrival here. The delay occurred because, when I arrived here yesterday, I realised that today, the 10th and 12th-grade students have their exams. The timing of their exams was clashing with my departure from the Raj Bhavan. There was a possibility that if roads were closed due to security reasons, students might face difficulties in reaching their examination centres. To avoid any inconvenience for the students, I decided to leave Raj Bhavan only after ensuring that all students had reached their examination centres. Therefore, I intentionally delayed my departure by 15-20 minutes, which in turn caused some inconvenience to you all. I sincerely apologise to all of you once again.
Friends,
It is a matter of pride for me to welcome you all to this sacred city of Raja Bhoj. Many colleagues from various industries and sectors have gathered here today. Today's event holds great significance in the journey from a ‘Viksit Madhya Pradesh’ (Developed Madhya Pradesh) to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Mohan ji and his entire team for organising this grand event.
Friends,
For the first time in the history of Bharat, the entire world is so optimistic about Bharat. Whether it is common people, economic experts, different nations, or global institutions—everyone has high expectations from Bharat. The comments made in the past few weeks have boosted the enthusiasm of every investor in Bharat. Just a few days ago, the World Bank stated that Bharat will continue to be the world’s fastest-growing economy in the coming years. A key representative of the OECD remarked that the future of the world is in India. Recently, a UN organisation on climate change referred to Bharat as a superpower in solar energy. This institution also noted that while many countries merely talk, Bharat delivers results. A recent report highlighted how Bharat is emerging as an excellent supply chain hub for global aerospace firms. Many see Bharat as the solution to global supply chain challenges. I can quote numerous such examples that reflect the world’s growing confidence in Bharat. This confidence is also strengthening the confidence of every Indian state. Today, we can see and feel this optimism here at this Global Summit in Madhya Pradesh.
Friends,
Madhya Pradesh is Bharat’s fifth-largest state in terms of population. It is one of the top states in agriculture and also ranks among the top five states in mineral resources. MP is blessed by the life-giving Maa Narmada. The state has all the potential and possibilities to become one of the top five states in the country by GDP as well.
Friends,
In the past two decades, Madhya Pradesh has witnessed a new era of transformation. There was a time when the state faced major challenges related to electricity and water supply. The law and order situation was even worse, making industrial development very difficult. However, in the last 20 years, with the support of the people, the BJP government in MP has focused on good governance. Two decades ago, investors were hesitant to invest in MP. But today, MP has positioned itself among the top investment destinations in the country. There was a time when poor road conditions made even bus transport difficult in MP. But today, MP is among the leading states in Bharat’s EV revolution. By January 2025, nearly 2 lakh electric vehicles have been registered in the state, reflecting a growth of about 90%. This shows that MP is rapidly emerging as an attractive destination for new manufacturing sectors. I congratulate Mohan ji and his team for declaring this year as the Year of Industry and Employment.
Friends,
In the past decade, Bharat has witnessed a boom in infrastructure development. I can confidently say that Madhya Pradesh has greatly benefited from this. The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, which connects two of the country’s largest cities, passes significantly through MP. This means that, on one hand, MP is getting fast connectivity to Mumbai’s ports, and on the other, it is also connecting North Indian markets. Today, Madhya Pradesh has a road network of over 5 lakh kilometres. The state's industrial corridors are being integrated with modern expressways, ensuring rapid growth in the logistics sector in MP.
Friends,
Talking about air connectivity, the terminals of Gwalior and Jabalpur airports have been expanded. But we haven’t stopped there—MP’s extensive railway network is also being modernised. The state has achieved 100% railway electrification. The Rani Kamlapati Railway Station in Bhopal continues to impress everyone with its world-class design. Following this model, 80 railway stations in MP are being modernised under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
Friends,
The past decade has been a period of unprecedented growth in Bharat’s energy sector. Especially in green energy, Bharat has achieved what once seemed unimaginable. In the last 10 years, over 70 billion dollars i.e., 5 trillion rupees, has been invested exclusively in the renewable energy sector. This has created over ten lakh jobs in the clean energy space just last year. Madhya Pradesh has also greatly benefited from this energy boom. Today, MP is a power-surplus state, with an electricity generation capacity of around 31,000 megawatts, of which 30% comes from clean energy sources. The Rewa Solar Park is one of the largest solar parks in the country. Just recently, a floating solar plant was inaugurated in Omkareshwar. Additionally, the government has invested 50,000 crore rupees in the Bina Refinery Petrochemical Complex, which will help establish Madhya Pradesh as a hub for petrochemicals. To support this growing infrastructure, the MP government is backing it with modern policies and specialised industrial infrastructure. The state already has over 300 industrial zones, and large investment zones covering thousands of acres are being developed in Pithampur, Ratlam, and Dewas. This means that for all investors, Madhya Pradesh offers immense opportunities for high returns.
Friends,
We all know how important water security is for industrial development. To ensure this, we are focusing on water conservation on one hand and moving forward with a mega mission of river interlinking on the other. Madhya Pradesh's agriculture and industries will be major beneficiaries of this initiative. Recently, work has begun on the Ken-Betwa River Interlinking Project with an investment of 45,000 crore rupees. This project will enhance the productivity of around 10 lakh hectares of agricultural land. It will also significantly strengthen water management in Madhya Pradesh. Such initiatives will unlock huge potential in the food processing, agro-industry, and textile sectors.
Friends,
After the formation of a double-engine government in Madhya Pradesh, the pace of development has also doubled. The central government is working shoulder to shoulder with the MP for the development of the state and the country. During the elections, I had said that we would work three times faster in our third term. We have already seen this speed in the first 50 days of 2025. This month, our budget was presented. In this budget, we have energised every catalyst for Bharat’s growth. Our middle class is the largest taxpayer and also creates demand for services and manufacturing. Several steps have been taken in this budget to empower the middle class. We have made income up to 12 lakh rupees tax-free and restructured tax slabs. The RBI has also reduced interest rates after the budget.
Friends,
The budget emphasises the creation of a local supply chain so that we can become completely self-reliant in manufacturing. There was a time when previous governments limited the potential of MSMEs, which prevented the local supply chain in Bharat from developing to its full capacity. Today, we are prioritising the development of an MSME-led local supply chain. The definition of MSMEs has been further improved, credit-linked incentives are being provided, access to credit has been made easier, and support for value addition and exports has been increased.
Friends,
For the past decade, we have been accelerating major reforms at the national level. Now, reforms are also being encouraged at the state and local levels. I want to highlight the State De-Regulation Commission, which was mentioned in the budget. We have been continuously engaging with states. Over the past few years, we have reduced more than 40,000 compliances in collaboration with state governments. In recent years, around 1,500 outdated laws have been repealed which have lost their purpose. Our aim is to identify regulations that hinder the ease of doing business. The De-Regulation Commission will help create an investment-friendly regulatory ecosystem in the states.
Friends,
In this budget, we have also simplified the Basic Customs Duty structure. The rates for several essential industry inputs have been reduced. A time limit is also being set for the assessment of custom cases. In addition, new sectors are continuously being opened for private entrepreneurship and investment. This year, we have opened up several new avenues for investment, including nuclear energy, bio-manufacturing, critical minerals processing, and lithium battery manufacturing. This demonstrates the government's intent and commitment.
Friends,
Three sectors will play a crucial role in shaping Bharat’s developed future. These three sectors will create millions of new jobs. They are textiles, tourism, and technology. If we look at the textile sector, Bharat is the second-largest producer of cotton, silk, polyester, and viscose. The textile industry provides employment to millions of people. Bharat has a strong tradition, skilled workforce, and entrepreneurial spirit in textiles. Madhya Pradesh, in particular, is considered the cotton capital of Bharat. Around 25 percent of Bharat’s organic cotton supply comes from Madhya Pradesh. The state is also the largest producer of mulberry silk in the country. The famous Chanderi and Maheshwari sarees from here are highly popular and have been awarded the GI tag. Your investment in this sector will significantly help Madhya Pradesh’s textiles make a global impact.
Friends,
Apart from traditional textiles, Bharat is also exploring new avenues. We are promoting agro textiles, medical textiles, and geotextiles, which fall under the category of technical textiles. A national mission has been launched for this, and we have provided incentives for it in the budget. You must also be aware of the PM MITRA scheme, under which seven major textile parks are being developed across the country. One of these parks is being established in Madhya Pradesh, which will further boost the growth of the textile sector. I urge you all to take full advantage of the PLI scheme announced for the textile industry.
Friends,
Just like in textiles, Bharat is also adding new dimensions to its tourism sector. There used to be a campaign for MP Tourism that said, “MP ajab bhi hai, Sabse Gajab bhi hai” (MP is unique and the most incredible). In Madhya Pradesh, there has been significant development in tourism infrastructure around the Narmada River and tribal areas. The state is home to many national parks and offers immense opportunities for health and wellness tourism. The mantra "Heal in India" is gaining global recognition. Investment opportunities in the health and wellness sector are continuously expanding, and that is why our government is encouraging public-private partnerships in this field. Bharat is also promoting its traditional treatments and AYUSH on a large scale. We are even offering special AYUSH visas. All of these initiatives will greatly benefit Madhya Pradesh as well.
By the way, friends,
Since you are here, I encourage you to visit Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain. You will receive Mahakal's blessings and also experience how the country is expanding its tourism and hospitality sector.
Friends,
I have said from the Red Fort: "This is the time, the right time." This is also the right time for you to invest and expand investments in Madhya Pradesh. Once again, my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025 के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
24 FEB 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मध्य प्रदेश के गवर्नर श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
सबसे पहले तो मुझे यहां आने में विलंब हुआ, इसके लिए आप सबकी क्षमा चाहता हूं। विलंब इसलिए हुआ क्योंकि कल जब मैं यहां पहुंचा, तो एक बात ध्यान में आई कि आज 10वीं और 12वीं के छात्रों के एग्जाम है, और उसका समय और मेरा राजभवन से निकलने का समय clash हो रहा था। और उसके कारण संभावना थी कि सिक्योरिटी के कारण अगर रास्ते बंद हो जाए, तो बच्चों को एग्जाम देने के लिए जाने में कठिनाई हो जाए। और ये कठिनाई ना हो बच्चे सब एक बार अपने examination centre पर पहुंच जाए उसके बाद ही मैं राजभवन से निकलूँ ऐसा मैंने सोचा, उसके कारण मैंने निकलने में ही 15-20 मिनट लेट कर दिया और उसके कारण आप लोगों को जो असुविधा हुई, इसके लिए मैं फिर से एक बार क्षमा मांगता हूं।
साथियों,
राजा भोज की इस पावन नगरी में आप सभी का स्वागत करना मेरे लिए गर्व की बात है। यहां इंडस्ट्री से, विभिन्न सेक्टर्स से अनेक साथी आए हुए हैं। विकसित मध्य प्रदेश से विकसित भारत की यात्रा में, आज का ये कार्यक्रम बहुत ही अहम है। इस भव्य आयोजन के लिए मैं मोहन जी, और उनकी पूरी टीम को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत के इतिहास में ऐसा अवसर पहली बार आया है, जब पूरी दुनिया भारत के लिए इतनी optimistic है। पूरी दुनिया में चाहे सामान्य जन हों, अर्थ नीति के experts हों, विभिन्न देश हों या फिर institutions, सभी को भारत से बहुत आशाएं हैं। पिछले कुछ हफ़्तों में जो कमेंट्स आए हैं वो भारत में हर Investor का उत्साह बढ़ाने वाले हैं। कुछ दिन पहले ही world bank ने कहा है, भारत आने वाले सालों में ऐसे ही दुनिया की fastest growing economy बना रहेगा। OECD के एक अहम representative का कहना है- Future of the world is in India, कुछ ही दिन पहले, Climate change पर UN की एक संस्था ने भारत को सोलर पावर की सुपरपावर कहा था। इस संस्था ने ये भी कहा कि जहाँ कई देश सिर्फ बातें करते हैं, वहीं भारत नतीजे लाकर के दिखाता है। हाल ही में, एक रिपोर्ट आई है। इसमें बताया गया कि ग्लोबल एयरोस्पेस फर्म्स के लिए कैसे भारत एक बेहतरीन सप्लाई चेन के रूप में उभर रहा है। ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन challenges का जवाब वो भारत में देख रहे हैं। मैं ऐसे कई example यहां quote कर सकता हूं, जो भारत पर दुनिया के confidence को दर्शाते हैं। ये confidence, भारत के हर राज्य का भी confidence बढ़ा रहा है। और आज ये हम मध्य प्रदेश की इस ग्लोबल समिट में भी देख रहे हैं, महसूस कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मध्य प्रदेश, पॉपुलेशन के हिसाब से भारत का fifth largest state है। MP एग्रीकल्चर के मामले में भारत के टॉप के राज्यों में है। मिनरल्स के हिसाब से भी एमपी देश के टॉप-5 राज्यों में है। एमपी को जीवनदायिनी मां नर्मदा का आशीर्वाद भी प्राप्त है। एमपी में हर वो संभावना है, हर वो potential है, जो एमपी को GDP के हिसाब से भी देश के टॉप-5 राज्यों में ला सकता है।
साथियों,
बीते दो दशकों में मध्य प्रदेश ने transformations का नया दौर देखा है। एक समय था, जब यहां बिजली, पानी की बहुत सारी दिक्कतें थीं। लॉ एंड ऑर्डर की स्थिति तो और भी खराब थी। ऐसे हालात में यहां इंडस्ट्री का विकास बहुत मुश्किल था। बीते 2 दशक में, 20 साल में मध्य प्रदेश के लोगों के सपोर्ट से यहां की बीजेपी सरकार ने गवर्नेंस पर फोकस किया। दो दशक पहले तक लोग एमपी में निवेश करने से डरते थे। आज एमपी, इन्वेस्टमेंट्स के लिए देश के राज्यों से, सब राज्यों में टॉप के राज्य में उसने अपना स्थान बना लिया है। जिस एमपी में कभी खराब सड़कों के कारण बसें तक प्रॉपर नहीं चल पाती थीं, वो आज भारत की EV रेवोल्यूशन के लीडिंग स्टेट्स में से एक है। जनवरी 2025 तक करीब 2 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल एमपी में रजिस्टर हुए हैं। ये करीब 90 परसेंट ग्रोथ है। ये दिखाता है कि एमपी, आज मैन्युफेक्चरिंग के नए सेक्टर्स के लिए भी एक शानदार डेस्टिनेशन बनता जा रहा है। और मैं मोहन जी को बधाई देता हूं, उनकी टीम को बधाई देता हूं कि उन्होंने इस वर्ष को उद्योग और रोजगार वर्ष के रूप में मनाना तय किया है।
साथियों,
बीते दशक में भारत ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के boom का दौर देखा है। मैं कह सकता हूं, इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा एमपी को मिला है। दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे, जो देश के दो बड़े शहरों को जोड़ रहा है, उसका बड़ा हिस्सा एमपी से ही होकर गुज़रता है। यानि एक तरफ एमपी को मुंबई के पोर्ट्स के लिए तेज़ कनेक्टिविटी मिल रही है, दूसरी तरफ नॉर्थ इंडिया के मार्केट्स को भी ये कनेक्ट कर रहा है। आज मध्य प्रदेश में 5 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक का रोड नेटवर्क है। एमपी के इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर्स, मॉडर्न एक्सप्रेसवे से जुड़ रहे हैं। यानि एमपी में logistics से जुड़े सेक्टर की तेज़ ग्रोथ तय है।
साथियों,
एयर कनेक्टिविटी की बात करें, तो यहां ग्वालियर और जबलपुर एयरपोर्ट्स के टर्मिनल्स को भी expand किया गया है। और हम यहीं नहीं रुके हैं, एमपी का जो एक बड़ा rail network है, उसको भी modernise किया जा रहा है। एमपी में रेल नेटवर्क का शत-प्रतिशत, 100 परसेंट electrification किया जा चुका है। भोपाल के रानी कमलापति रेलवे स्टेशन की तस्वीरें आज भी सबका मन मोह लेती हैं। इसी तर्ज पर एमपी के 80 रेलवे स्टेशनों को अमृत भारत स्टेशन स्कीम के तहत मॉडर्न बनाया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
बीता दशक भारत के लिए एनर्जी सेक्टर की unprecedented growth का रहा है। खासतौर पर ग्रीन एनर्जी को लेकर भारत ने वो कर दिखाया है, जिसकी कल्पना तक मुश्किल थी। बीते 10 वर्षों में करीब 70 बिलियन डॉलर यानि 5 ट्रिलियन रुपए से अधिक रीन्युएबल एनर्जी सेक्टर में ही इन्वेस्ट हुआ है। इससे पिछले साल ही क्लीन एनर्जी स्पेस में 10 लाख से अधिक जॉब्स बनी हैं। एनर्जी सेक्टर के इस बूम का भी एमपी को बहुत लाभ मिला है। आज एमपी पावर सरप्लस है। यहां करीब 31 हजार मेगावाट पावर जेनरेशन कैपेसिटी है, जिसमें से 30 परसेंट क्लीन एनर्जी है। रीवा सोलर पार्क, देश के सबसे बड़े parks में से एक है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही ओंकारेश्वर में फ्लोटिंग सोलर प्लांट भी शुरू हुआ है। सरकार द्वारा बीना रिफाइनरी पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्पलेक्स पर करीब 50 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का इन्वेस्टमेंट किया गया है। ये मध्य प्रदेश को petrochemicals का हब बनाने में मदद करेगा। मध्य प्रदेश का जो ये इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है, इसको एमपी सरकार आधुनिक पॉलिसीज और स्पेशल इंडस्ट्रियल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से सपोर्ट कर रही है। एमपी में 300 से ज्यादा इंडस्ट्रियल ज़ोन्स हैं, पीथमपुर, रतलाम और देवास में हज़ारों एकड़ के इन्वेस्टमेंट जोन्स भी डेवलप किए जा रहे हैं। यानि आप सभी इन्वेस्टर्स के लिए यहां बेहतर return की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
साथियों,
हम सभी जानते हैं कि औद्योगिक विकास के लिए वॉटर सेक्योरिटी होना कितना जरूरी है। इसके लिए एक तरफ water conservation पर बल दे रहे हैं, दूसरी तरफ हम river interlinking का मेगा मिशन लेकर भी आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मध्य प्रदेश की खेती, यहां की इंडस्ट्री, इसकी बहुत बड़ी बेनिफिशरी है। हाल में ही 45 हजार करोड़ रुपए के केन-बेतवा River Interlinking Project पर काम शुरु हुआ है। इससे करीब 10 लाख हेक्टेयर एग्रीकल्चर लैंड की प्रोडक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी। इससे एमपी में वॉटर मैनेजमेंट को भी नई ताकत मिलेगी। ऐसी सुविधाओं से फूड प्रोसेसिंग, एग्रो इंडस्ट्री और टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर में बहुत बड़ा potential unlock होगा।
साथियों,
एमपी में डबल इंजन सरकार बनने के बाद विकास की गति भी जैसे डबल हो गई है। केंद्र सरकार कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर एमपी के विकास में, देश के विकास में जुटी है। चुनाव के समय मैंने कहा था कि अपने तीसरे टर्म में हम तीन गुना तेज़ी से काम करेंगे। ये स्पीड हम, साल 2025 के पहले 50 दिनों में भी देख रहे हैं। इसी महीने हमारा बजट आया है। इस बजट में, भारत की ग्रोथ के हर catalyst को हमने energise किया है। हमारा मिडिल क्लास, सबसे बड़ा टैक्स पेयर भी है, ये सर्विस और मैन्युफेक्चरिंग के लिए डिमांड भी क्रिएट करता है। इस बजट में मिडिल क्लास को Empower करने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। हमने 12 लाख रुपए तक की इनकम को टैक्स फ्री किया है, टैक्स स्लैब्स को री-स्ट्रक्चर किया है। बजट के बाद RBI ने भी ब्याज दरें घटाई हैं।
साथियों,
बजट में लोकल सप्लाई चेन के निर्माण पर बल दिया गया है, ताकि मैन्युफेक्चरिंग में हम पूरी तरह से आत्मनिर्भर हो सकें। एक समय था, जब MSMEs के सामर्थ्य को पहले की सरकारों ने सीमित करके रखा था। इसके कारण भारत में लोकल सप्लाई चेन उस लेवल पर विकसित नहीं हो पाई। आज हम priority के आधार पर MSME led लोकल सप्लाई चेन का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। इसके लिए MSME की डेफिनेशन को और सुधारा गया है। MSMEs को क्रेडिट लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव दिए जा रहे हैं, एक्सेस टू क्रेडिट आसान बनाया जा रहा है, वैल्यू एडिशन और एक्सपोर्ट के लिए भी सपोर्ट बढ़ाया गया है।
साथियों,
बीते एक दशक से नेशनल लेवल पर हम एक के बाद एक बड़े रिफॉर्म्स को गति दे रहे हैं। अब स्टेट और लोकल लेवल पर भी रिफॉर्म्स को encourage किया जा रहा है। मैं आपके बीच, स्टेट डी-रेगुलेशन कमीशन की चर्चा ज़रूर करना चाहता हूं, जिसके विषय में बजट में बात हुई है। हम राज्यों के साथ निरंतर बातचीत कर रहे हैं। राज्यों के साथ मिलकर, बीते वर्षों में हमने 40 हजार से ज्यादा कंप्लायसेंस को कम किया है। बीते सालों में ऐसे 1500 कानूनों को खत्म किया गया है, जो अपना महत्व खो चुके थे। हमारा मकसद यही है कि ऐसे regulations की पहचान हो, जो ease of doing business के रास्ते में रोड़ा हैं। डी-रेगुलेशन कमीशन, राज्यों में investment friendly regulatory ecosystem बनाने में मदद करेगा।
साथियों,
बजट में ही हमने बेसिक कस्टम ड्यूटीज़ स्ट्क्चर को भी simplify किया है। इंडस्ट्री के लिए ज़रूरी कई इनपुट्स पर रेट्स कम किए हैं। Custom cases की assessment के लिए भी एक टाइम लिमिट तय की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, नए सेक्टर्स को प्राइवेट entrepreneurship के लिए, इन्वेस्टमेंट के लिए खोलने का दौर भी जारी है। इस वर्ष हमने न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी, बायो-मैन्युफेक्चरिंग, क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स की प्रोसेसिंग, लिथियम बैटरी की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग ऐसे अनेक नए एवेन्यूज, investment के लिए ओपन किए गए हैं। ये सरकार के intent और commitment को दिखाता है।
साथियों,
भारत के विकसित भविष्य में तीन सेक्टर्स की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रहने वाली हैं। ये तीनों सेक्टर्स, करोड़ों नई जॉब्स क्रिएट करने वाले हैं। ये सेक्टर्स हैं, textile, tourism और technology. आप textile के सेक्टर को ही देखें, तो भारत cotton, सिल्क, पॉलिएस्टर और विस्कोस का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा producer है। भारत का टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर करोड़ों लोगों को रोजगार देता है। भारत के पास textile से जुड़ी एक पूरी tradition भी है, स्किल भी है और entrepreneurship भी है। और मध्य प्रदेश तो एक प्रकार से भारत की cotton capital है। भारत की करीब twenty five परसेंट, 25 प्रतिशत organic cotton supply, मध्य प्रदेश से ही होती है। मध्य प्रदेश, mulberry silk इसका भी देश का सबसे बड़ा producer है। यहां की चंदेरी और माहेश्वरी साड़ियां बहुत पसंद की जाती हैं। इन्हें GI Tag दिया जा चुका है। इस सेक्टर में आपका इंवेस्टमेंट, यहां के टेक्सटाइल को ग्लोबली अपनी छाप छोड़ने में बहुत मदद करेगा।
साथियों,
भारत, ट्रेडिशनल टेक्सटाइल के अलावा, नए एवेन्यू भी खोज रहा है। Agro Textile, Medical Textile और Geo Textile ऐसे टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल को हम बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। इसके लिए नेशनल मिशन शुरु किया गया है। इसे बजट में भी हमने प्रोत्साहन दिया है। आप सभी सरकार की पीएम मित्र स्कीम से भी परिचित हैं। देश में टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर के लिए ही, 7 बड़े टेक्सटाइल पार्क बनाए जा रहे हैं। इनमें से एक मध्य प्रदेश में भी बन रहा है। ये textile sector की ग्रोथ को नई बुलंदी देने वाला है। मेरा आग्रह है कि आप textile sector के लिए घोषित PLI स्कीम का भी जरूर फायदा उठाएं।
साथियों,
Textile की तरह ही, भारत अपने टूरिज्म सेक्टर में भी नए आयाम जोड़ रहा है। कभी एमपी टूरिज्म का एक कैंपेन होता था, एमपी अजब भी है, सबसे गज़ब भी है। यहां एमपी में, नर्मदा जी के आसपास के स्थानों का, आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में टूरिज्म इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बहुत अधिक विकास हुआ है। यहां कितने ही सारे नेशनल पार्क्स हैं, यहां health and wellness से जुड़े टूरिज्म के लिए भी अपार संभावनाएं हैं। Heal in India, इसका मंत्र दुनिया को पसंद आ रहा है। हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस के क्षेत्र में भी इन्वेस्टमेंट के लिए opportunities लगातार बढ़ रही हैं। इसलिए हमारी सरकार, इसमें पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप को encourage कर रही है। भारत की ट्रेडिशनल ट्रीटमेंट को, आयुष को भी बहुत बड़े लेवल पर प्रमोट किया जा रहा है। हम स्पेशल आयुष वीज़ा भी दे रहे हैं। इन सभी से एमपी को भी बहुत फायदा मिलने वाला है।
वैसे साथियों,
आप यहां आएं हैं तो उज्जैन में महाकाल महालोक देखने ज़रूर जाएं, आपको महाकाल का आशीर्वाद भी मिलेगा, और देश, टूरिज्म और हॉस्पिटैलिटी सेक्टर को कैसे expand कर रहा है, इसका अनुभव भी मिलेगा।
साथियों,
मैंने लाल किले से कहा है- यही समय है, सही समय है। आपके लिए एमपी में investment करने और investment बढ़ाने का भी यही सही समय है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।