Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day
20 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day. Shri Modi said that the Mizo culture reflects a beautiful mix of heritage and harmony. He has also wished that Mizoram may continue to prosper, and may its journey of peace, development and progress reach even greater heights in the years to come.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Warm greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day! This vibrant state is known for its breathtaking landscapes, deep-rooted traditions and the remarkable warmth of its people. The Mizo culture reflects a beautiful mix of heritage and harmony. May Mizoram continue to prosper, and may its journey of peace, development and progress reach even greater heights in the years to come.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے میزورم کے عوام کو ان کی ریاست کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی
20 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے میزورم کے عوام کو ان کی ریاست کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ میزو ثقافت، وراثت اور ہم آہنگی کے خوبصورت امتزاج کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی خواہش کی ہے کہ میزورم ترقی کرتا رہے، اور اس کا امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کا سفر آنے والے برسوں میں مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچے۔
ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’میزورم کے لوگوں کو ان کی ریاست کے یوم تاسیس پر جوش مبارکباد! یہ متحرک ریاست اپنے دلکش مناظر، قدیم روایات اور اپنے لوگوں کی غیر معمولی گرمجوشی کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ میزو ثقافت ورثے اور ہم آہنگی کے حسین امتزاج کی عکاسی کرتی ہے میزورم ترقی کرتا رہے، اور اس کا امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کا سفر آنے والے برسوں میں مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچے۔’’