Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day
20 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended warm greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day. Shri Modi said that the Mizo culture reflects a beautiful mix of heritage and harmony. He has also wished that Mizoram may continue to prosper, and may its journey of peace, development and progress reach even greater heights in the years to come.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Warm greetings to the people of Mizoram on their Statehood Day! This vibrant state is known for its breathtaking landscapes, deep-rooted traditions and the remarkable warmth of its people. The Mizo culture reflects a beautiful mix of heritage and harmony. May Mizoram continue to prosper, and may its journey of peace, development and progress reach even greater heights in the years to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
20 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਜ਼ੋ (Mizo) ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ! ਇਹ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਰਾਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ,ਗਹਿਰੀ ਜੜਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਜ਼ੋ (Mizo) ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਮੇਲ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹੇ।”