Prime Minister's Office
The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations, these works will continue with even greater vigour: Prime Minister
15 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the historic one-day special Assembly session to be held in Kokrajhar on February 17.
Shri Modi said that The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations. These works will continue with even greater vigour.
Responding to X post of Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma’s announcement about one-day Assembly session at Kokrajhar, Shri Modi posted on X;
“The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations. These works will continue with even greater vigour.
I fondly recall my own visit to Kokrajhar, where I witnessed the vibrant Bodo culture.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مرکز اور آسام دونوں جگہ این ڈی اے کی حکومتیں بوڈو برادری کی اختیار دہی اور بوڈوں امنگوں کی تکمیل کے لیے بغیر تھکے کام کر رہی ہیں، یہ تمام کام مزید جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ جاری رہیں گے: وزیر اعظم
15 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 فروری کو کوکراجھار میں منعقد ہونے والے یک روزہ تاریخی اسمبلی اجلاس کی ستائش کی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مرکز اور آسام دونوں جگہ این ڈی اے حکومتیں بوڈو برادری کی اختیار دہی اور بوڈو امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بغیر تھکے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ تمام کام مزید جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ جاری رہیں گے۔
کوکراجھار میں یک روزہ اسمبلی اجلاس سے متعلق آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا شرما کے اعلان پر اپنا ردعمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کی؛
’’ مرکز اور آسام دونوں جگہ این ڈی اے کی حکومتیں بوڈو برادری کی اختیار دہی اور بوڈوں امنگوں کی تکمیل کے لیے بغیر تھکے کام کر رہی ہیں۔یہ تمام کام مزید جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ جاری رہیں گے۔
میں کوکرا جھار کے اپنے دورے کے خوشگوار لمحات کو یاد کرتا ہوں جہاں میں نے شاندار بوڈو ثقافت کا مشاہدہ کیا تھا۔‘‘