Prime Minister's Office
The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations, these works will continue with even greater vigour: Prime Minister
15 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the historic one-day special Assembly session to be held in Kokrajhar on February 17.
Shri Modi said that The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations. These works will continue with even greater vigour.
Responding to X post of Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma’s announcement about one-day Assembly session at Kokrajhar, Shri Modi posted on X;
“The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations. These works will continue with even greater vigour.
I fondly recall my own visit to Kokrajhar, where I witnessed the vibrant Bodo culture.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केंद्र और असम दोनों की एनडीए सरकारें, बोडो समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने एवं बोडो आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही हैं, ये कार्य और भी ज्यादा उत्साह के साथ जारी रहेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
15 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 फरवरी को असम के कोकराझार में आयोजित होने वाले ऐतिहासिक एकदिवसीय विशेष विधानसभा सत्र की सराहना की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि केंद्र और असम दोनों की एनडीए सरकारें, बोडो समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने एवं बोडो आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही हैं, ये कार्य और भी ज्यादा उत्साह के साथ जारी रहेंगे।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा द्वारा सोशल नेटवर्किंग साइट ‘एक्स’ पर कोकराझार में एक दिवसीय विधानसभा सत्र की घोषणा का जवाब देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने ‘एक्स’ पर लिखा;
“केंद्र और असम दोनों की एनडीए सरकारें, बोडो समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने एवं बोडो आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही हैं, ये कार्य और भी ज्यादा उत्साह के साथ जारी रहेंगे।
मैं कोकराझार की अपनी सुखद यात्रा को याद करता हूं, जहां मैंने जीवंत बोडो संस्कृति देखी थी।”