Prime Minister's Office
The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations, these works will continue with even greater vigour: Prime Minister
15 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the historic one-day special Assembly session to be held in Kokrajhar on February 17.
Shri Modi said that The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations. These works will continue with even greater vigour.
Responding to X post of Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma’s announcement about one-day Assembly session at Kokrajhar, Shri Modi posted on X;
“The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations. These works will continue with even greater vigour.
I fondly recall my own visit to Kokrajhar, where I witnessed the vibrant Bodo culture.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केंद्रातील व आसाममधील रालोआ सरकार बोडो समाजाच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आणि आकांक्षापूर्तीसाठी अथकपणे काम करत आहे, हे काम पुढेही आणखी जोमाने सुरू राहील - पंतप्रधान
15 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 17 फेब्रुवारी रोजी कोक्राझार इथे होणाऱ्या एक दिवसाच्या विशेष विधानसभा अधिवेशनाची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
मोदी म्हणाले की, केंद्रातील आणि आसाम राज्यातील रालोआ सरकार बोडो समाजाचे सक्षमीकरण आणि आकांक्षापूर्तीसाठी अथकपणे काम करत आहे. हे काम यापुढेही आणखी जोमाने सुरू राहील.
आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री हिमांता बिस्व सर्मा यांच्या एक्स या समाजमाध्मावरील, विधानसभेच्या एका दिवसाच्या विशेष अधिवेशनाबाबतच्या घोषणेला प्रतिसाद देताना मोदी म्हणतात,
केंद्रातील आणि आसाम राज्यातील रालोआ सरकार बोडो समाजाचे सक्षमीकरण आणि आकांक्षापूर्तीसाठी अथकपणे काम करत आहे. हे काम यापुढेही आणखी जोमाने सुरू राहील.
मला माझी कोक्राझारला दिलेली भेट आठवते. या भेटीत मी उत्साही बोडो संस्कृती अनुभवली होती.”