Prime Minister's Office
The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations, these works will continue with even greater vigour: Prime Minister
15 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the historic one-day special Assembly session to be held in Kokrajhar on February 17.
Shri Modi said that The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations. These works will continue with even greater vigour.
Responding to X post of Assam Chief Minister, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma’s announcement about one-day Assembly session at Kokrajhar, Shri Modi posted on X;
“The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations. These works will continue with even greater vigour.
I fondly recall my own visit to Kokrajhar, where I witnessed the vibrant Bodo culture.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু অসম উভয়ৰে এনডিএ চৰকাৰে বড়ো জনগোষ্ঠীক সবলীকৰণ কৰা আৰু বড়ো আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে, এই কাম আৰু অধিক উদ্যমেৰে চলি থাকিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
15 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত অসমৰ কোকৰাঝাৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ঐতিহাসিক এদিনীয়া বিশেষ বিধানসভা অধিৱেশনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে, কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু অসম উভয়ৰে এনডিএ চৰকাৰে বড়ো জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু বড়োসকলৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে, এই কাম আৰু অধিক উদ্যমেৰে চলি থাকিব।
অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই ছ’চিয়েল নেটৱৰ্কিং ছাইট ‘এক্স’ত কৰা কোকৰাঝাৰত এদিনীয়া বিধানসভা অধিৱেশনৰ ঘোষণাৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘এক্স’ত লিখিছে;
“কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু অসম উভয়ৰে এনডিএ চৰকাৰে বড়ো জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু বড়োসকলৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে। এই কামবোৰ আৰু অধিক উদ্যমেৰে চলি থাকিব।
মোৰ নিজৰ কোকৰাঝাৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা মনত পৰে, য’ত মই স্পন্দনশীল বড়ো সংস্কৃতিৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিলোঁ।”
The NDA Governments, both in the Centre and Assam, have been working tirelessly to empower the Bodo community and fulfil Bodo aspirations. These works will continue with even greater vigour.
I fondly recall my own visit to Kokrajhar, where I witnessed the vibrant Bodo culture. https://t.co/WXjwPl5QOa
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) February 15, 2025