Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Explorer Challenge
14 FEB 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Bringing India’s Vibrant Narratives to the Global Stage
Introduction
The WAVES Explorer Challenge is an exciting opportunity for creators and storytellers to showcase their vision of India through YouTube Shorts. Organised by the Internet and Mobile Association of India in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, this initiative invites participants to capture the country's vibrant streets, cultural heritage, scenic landscapes, and hidden gems. Centered around the theme "For the record, this is my India," the challenge encourages creators to share unique perspectives that contribute to a larger narrative highlighting India's diversity, authenticity, and creative spirit.
This challenge is part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), which will be held from 1st to 4th May 2025 at Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai. Bringing together industry leaders, creators, and innovators, WAVES will foster discussions on emerging trends, opportunities, and challenges while serving as a global platform to promote India’s creative potential.
At the heart of WAVES, the Create in India Challenges have garnered overwhelming participation, with over 70,000 registrations from across the world. Designed to inspire creativity and innovation, these challenges empower storytellers to push boundaries and redefine content creation. Of the 31 challenges launched so far, 22 have attracted global participation. As a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the challenges are strengthening India’s position as a dynamic hub for media and entertainment.
Rules and Guidelines
Awards & Recognition
1. Winners will receive an invitation to a YouTube-hosted event scheduled for 2025.
1. An exclusive, all-expenses-paid trip to attend the WAVES 2025 event.
1. Winning entries will be showcased in the WAVES Hall of Fame at the event.
Submit your entry through the submission form here.
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/explorer/
Click here to download PDF

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्स एक्सप्लोरर चैलेंज
14 FEB 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के जीवंत आख्यानों को वैश्विक मंच पर लाना
परिचय
वेव्स एक्सप्लोरर चैलेंज रचनाकारों और कहानीकारों (क्रिएटर्स एंड स्टोरीटेलर्स) के लिए यूट्यूब शॉर्ट्स के माध्यम से भारत के बारे में अपने दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करने का एक रोमांचक अवसर है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से इंटरनेट और मोबाइल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित इस पहल में प्रतिभागियों को देश की जीवंत सड़कों, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, सुंदर परिदृश्य और छिपी प्रतिभाओं को सामने लाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। "रिकॉर्ड के लिए, यह मेरा भारत है" थीम पर केंद्रित यह चुनौती रचनाकारों को अद्वितीय दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है जो भारत की विविधता, प्रामाणिकता और रचनात्मक भावना को उजागर करने वाले एक बड़े आख्यान में योगदान करते हैं।
यह चुनौती क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज का हिस्सा है, जो विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल है, जो 1 से 4 मई 2025 तक जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर और जियो वर्ल्ड गार्डन, मुंबई में आयोजित की जाएगी। उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों रचनाकारों और नवोन्मेषकों को एक साथ लाकर, वेव्स उभरते रुझानों, अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा को बढ़ावा देगा। इसके साथ ही यह भारत की रचनात्मक क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
वेव्स के केंद्र में, क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज ने दुनिया भर से 70,000 से अधिक पंजीकरणों के साथ, जबरदस्त भागीदारी हासिल की है। रचनात्मकता और नवाचार को प्रेरित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई ये चुनौतियाँ कहानीकारों को सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने और कन्टेंट निर्माण को फिर से परिभाषित करने का अधिकार देती हैं। अब तक शुरू की गई 31 चुनौतियों में से 22 ने वैश्विक भागीदारी को आकर्षित किया है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में, ये चुनौतियाँ मीडिया और मनोरंजन के लिए एक गतिशील केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत कर रही हैं।
नियम एवं दिशानिर्देश
पुरस्कार और मान्यता
1. विजेताओं को 2025 में यूट्यूब द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम का निमंत्रण प्राप्त होगा।
1. वेव्स 2025 कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए एक विशेष, पूर्ण भुगतान वाली यात्रा।
1. विजेता प्रविष्टियों को कार्यक्रम में वेव्स हॉल ऑफ फेम में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
अपनी प्रविष्टि यहां प्रस्तुतीकरण फॉर्म के माध्यम से भेजें
संदर्भ:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/explorer/
पडीफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें