Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Explorer Challenge
14 FEB 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Bringing India’s Vibrant Narratives to the Global Stage
Introduction
The WAVES Explorer Challenge is an exciting opportunity for creators and storytellers to showcase their vision of India through YouTube Shorts. Organised by the Internet and Mobile Association of India in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, this initiative invites participants to capture the country's vibrant streets, cultural heritage, scenic landscapes, and hidden gems. Centered around the theme "For the record, this is my India," the challenge encourages creators to share unique perspectives that contribute to a larger narrative highlighting India's diversity, authenticity, and creative spirit.
This challenge is part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), which will be held from 1st to 4th May 2025 at Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai. Bringing together industry leaders, creators, and innovators, WAVES will foster discussions on emerging trends, opportunities, and challenges while serving as a global platform to promote India’s creative potential.
At the heart of WAVES, the Create in India Challenges have garnered overwhelming participation, with over 70,000 registrations from across the world. Designed to inspire creativity and innovation, these challenges empower storytellers to push boundaries and redefine content creation. Of the 31 challenges launched so far, 22 have attracted global participation. As a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the challenges are strengthening India’s position as a dynamic hub for media and entertainment.
Rules and Guidelines
Awards & Recognition
1. Winners will receive an invitation to a YouTube-hosted event scheduled for 2025.
1. An exclusive, all-expenses-paid trip to attend the WAVES 2025 event.
1. Winning entries will be showcased in the WAVES Hall of Fame at the event.
Submit your entry through the submission form here.
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/explorer/
Click here to download PDF

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
WAVES Explorerનાં પડકાર
14 FEB 2025 3:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના વાઇબ્રન્ટ નેરેટિવ્સને વૈશ્વિક ફલક પર લાવવું
પરિચય
વેવ્સ એક્સપ્લોરર ચેલેન્જ એ સર્જકો અને વાર્તાકારો માટે યૂટ્યૂબ શોર્ટ્સ દ્વારા ભારતની તેમની દ્રષ્ટિ પ્રદર્શિત કરવાની એક આકર્ષક તક છે. ઈન્ટરનેટ એન્ડ મોબાઈલ એસોસિએશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સહયોગથી આયોજિત આ પહેલ સહભાગીઓને દેશની જીવંત શેરીઓ, સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસો, પ્રાકૃતિક લેન્ડસ્કેપ્સ અને છૂપાયેલા રત્નોને કેપ્ચર કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરે છે. "ફોર ધ રેકોર્ડ, ધીસ ઈઝ માય ભારત" થીમ પર કેન્દ્રિત આ પડકાર સર્જકોને અનન્ય દ્રષ્ટિકોણો વહેંચવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે. જે ભારતની વિવિધતા, પ્રામાણિકતા અને સર્જનાત્મક ભાવનાને પ્રકાશિત કરતા વિશાળ વર્ણનમાં ફાળો આપે છે.
આ પડકાર વર્લ્ડ ઓડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઇનમેન્ટ સમિટ (વેવ્સ) હેઠળની મુખ્ય પહેલ ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જિસનો એક ભાગ છે. જે 1 થી 4 મે, 2025 દરમિયાન જિયો વર્લ્ડ કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર અને જિયો વર્લ્ડ ગાર્ડન્સ, મુંબઇ ખાતે યોજાશે. ઔદ્યોગિક અગ્રણીઓ, સર્જકો અને નવપ્રવર્તકોને એકમંચ પર લાવીને વેવ્સ ભારતની રચનાત્મક ક્ષમતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક વૈશ્વિક મંચ તરીકે સેવા આપવાની સાથે-સાથે ઉભરતા પ્રવાહો, તકો અને પડકારો પર ચર્ચાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
વેવ્સના હાર્દમાં ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જિસે જબરદસ્ત ભાગીદારી મેળવી છે. જેમાં સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાંથી 70,000થી વધારે રજિસ્ટ્રેશન થયા છે. સર્જનાત્મકતા અને નવીનતાને પ્રેરિત કરવા માટે રચાયેલા, આ પડકારો વાર્તાકારોને સીમાઓને આગળ ધપાવવા અને સામગ્રીનાં સર્જનને ફરીથી વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવે છે. અત્યાર સુધી શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલા 31 પડકારોમાંથી 22 પડકારોએ વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને આકર્ષિત કરી છે. માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય પહેલ તરીકે, પડકારો મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન માટે ગતિશીલ કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત કરી રહ્યા છે.
નિયમો અને માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ
પુરસ્કારો અને ઓળખ
1. વિજેતાઓને 2025માં યોજાનારી યૂટ્યૂબ-હોસ્ટેડ ઇવેન્ટનું આમંત્રણ મળશે.
1. વેવ્સ 2025 ઇવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે એક વિશિષ્ટ, તમામ એક્સ્પેન્સિસ-પેઇડ ટ્રિપ.
1. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વિજેતા પ્રવેશો વેવ્સ હોલ ઓફ ફેમમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.
અહીં સબમિશન ફોર્મ દ્વારા તમારી એન્ટ્રી સબમિટ કરો.
સંદર્ભો:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/explorer/
પીડીએફ ડાઉનલોડ કરવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો