தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேவ்ஸ் இளம் திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கான சவால்- அடுத்த தலைமுறையின் படைப்பாற்றலைத் தூண்டுதல்
12 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து விசில் வூட்ஸ் இன்டர்நேஷனல் நடத்தும் வேவ்ஸ் இளம் திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கான சவால், 12 முதல் 19 வயது வரையிலான வளரும் கதைசொல்லிகள், திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு உலகில் அடியெடுத்து வைப்பதற்கு ஒரு அற்புதமான தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. படைப்பாற்றலைத் தூண்டுவதற்கும், டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியறிவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கதை சொல்லும் திறன்களைச் செம்மைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த சவால் இளம் படைப்பாளிகள் 60-வினாடி திரைப்படங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு அழைப்பு விடுகிறது. உலக ஆடியோ விஷுவல் என்டர்டெயின்மென்ட் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் (வேவ்ஸ்) முக்கிய அங்கமாக, இது குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பதின்ம வயதினரை அவர்களின் கற்பனையை ஆராய்வதற்கும் அவர்களின் முன்னோக்குகளை குறுகிய வடிவ கதைசொல்லல் மூலம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மும்பையில் உள்ள ஜியோ வேர்ல்ட் மாநாட்டு மையம் மற்றும் ஜியோ வேர்ல்ட் கார்டன்ஸில் 2025 மே 1 முதல் 4 வரை நடைபெற உள்ள வேவ்ஸ், ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு துறையில் விவாதங்கள், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் புதுமைகளுக்கான முதன்மை மன்றமாக செயல்படும். இந்த நிகழ்வானது தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயவும், சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத துறையில் வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
இந்திய அரசின் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மை முயற்சியான, இந்தியாவில் சவால்களை உருவாக்குவது, வேவ்ஸ்-இன் முக்கிய அம்சமாகும். 70,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதிவுகள் மற்றும் 31 சவால்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்த முயற்சி உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான சிந்தனைகளை ஈர்த்துள்ளது. புதுமையின் செழிப்பான சூழலை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த சவால்கள் இந்தியாவை ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102365

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Young Filmmakers Challenge
12 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Igniting Creativity in the Next Generation
Introduction
The WAVES Young Filmmakers Challenge, organised by Whistling Woods International in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, offers an exciting platform for budding storytellers aged 12 to 19 to step into the world of filmmaking. Designed to spark creativity, enhance digital literacy, and refine storytelling skills, the challenge invites young creators to craft compelling 60-second films. As a key part of the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES), it encourages children and teens to explore their imagination and share their perspectives through short-form storytelling.
WAVES, scheduled to take place from 1 to 4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre and Jio World Gardens in Mumbai, will serve as a premier forum for discussions, collaboration, and innovation in the media and entertainment industry. The event will bring together industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators to explore new opportunities, address challenges, and drive growth in India's M&E sector.
Central to WAVES is the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. With over 70,000 registrations and 31 challenges launched, this initiative has drawn creative minds from across the world. By fostering a thriving ecosystem of innovation, the challenges aim to position India as a global hub for media and entertainment.
Key Objectives
• Inspire Creativity: Provide a fun and supportive platform for young filmmakers to express their creativity and originality through film.
• Promote Storytelling: Encourage participants to develop engaging and imaginative stories that resonate with young audiences.
• Build Confidence: Empower children and teens by giving them the opportunity to showcase their talent on a global stage.
• Celebrate Diversity: Highlight the diverse perspectives and narratives that young filmmakers bring to the screen.
Judging Criteria
Registration Guidelines
Timelines of the Challenge
• Will run from September 2024 to 15 February 2025.
• The first round focuses on filmmaking, creativity, and teamwork.
• Top 10 participants from each category will attend a two-day workshop with filmmaker Amole Gupte at Whistling Woods International, Mumbai, on 7 and 8 March 2025.
• Shortlisted teams can reshoot their films and submit the final version by 15 April 2025.
Awards and Recognition
• Shortlisted films will be showcased at a dedicated WAVES session, where winners will be announced.
• Winners in each age category will receive complimentary travel and stay at WAVES.
• Winners will gain recognition, mentorship, scholarship opportunities, access to online filmmaking courses, and certificates of achievement.
• All participants will receive feedback to support their growth as young filmmakers.
References:
Click here to see PDF: