सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्स यंग फिल्ममेकर्स चैलेंज
12 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
अगली पीढ़ी में रचनात्मकता को आगले स्तर पर ले जाना
परिचय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में व्हिसलिंग वुड्स इंटरनेशनल द्वारा आयोजित वेव्स यंग फिल्ममेकर्स चैलेंज 12 से 19 वर्ष की आयु के नवोदित कहानीकारों को फिल्म निर्माण की दुनिया में कदम रखने के लिए एक रोमांचक मंच प्रदान करता है। रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने, डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ाने और कहानी कहने के कौशल को निखारने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई यह चुनौती युवा रचनाकारों को 60 सेकंड की आकर्षक फिल्में बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) के एक प्रमुख भाग के रूप में यह चुनौती बच्चों और किशोरों को अपनी कल्पना का पता लगाने और लघु-रूप में कहानी बताने के माध्यम से अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
मुंबई के जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर और जियो वर्ल्ड गार्डन में 1 से 4 मई 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाला वेव्स मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग में चर्चा, सहयोग और नवाचार के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। यह आयोजन उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों, हितधारकों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाएगा ताकि वे नए अवसरों की खोज कर सकें, चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकें और भारत के मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में विकास को गति दे सकें।
वेव्स का मुख्य उद्देश्य क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज है, जो सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है। 70,000 से अधिक पंजीकरणों और 31 चैलेंजेस के साथ इस पहल ने दुनिया भर से रचनात्मक लोगों को आकर्षित किया है।
मुख्य उद्देश्य
• रचनात्मकता को प्रेरित करना: युवा फिल्म निर्माताओं को फिल्म के माध्यम से अपनी रचनात्मकता और मौलिकता व्यक्त करने के लिए एक मनोरंजक और सहायक मंच प्रदान करना।
• कहानी कहने को बढ़ावा देना: प्रतिभागियों को आकर्षक एवं कल्पनाशील कहानियां बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना जो युवा दर्शकों को पसंद आएं।
• आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाना: बच्चों और किशोरों को वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाना।
• विविधता का उत्सव मनाना: युवा फिल्म निर्माताओं द्वारा स्क्रीन पर लाए जाने वाले विविध दृष्टिकोणों और आख्यानों पर प्रकाश डालना।
निर्णय के मानदंड
पंजीकरण के दिशानिर्देश
चैलेंज की टाईम लाईन्स
• सितंबर 2024 से 15 फरवरी 2025 तक चलेगा।
• पहला दौर फिल्म निर्माण, रचनात्मकता और टीम वर्क पर केंद्रित है।
• प्रत्येक श्रेणी से शीर्ष 10 प्रतिभागी 7 और 8 मार्च 2025 को व्हिसलिंग वुड्स इंटरनेशनल, मुंबई में फिल्म निर्माता अमोल गुप्ते के साथ दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में भाग लेंगे।
• शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई टीमें अपनी फिल्मों को फिर से शूट कर सकती हैं और 15 अप्रैल 2025 तक अंतिम संस्करण प्रस्तुत कर सकती हैं।
पुरस्कार और मान्यता
• शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई फिल्मों को एक समर्पित वेव्स सत्र में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जहां विजेताओं की घोषणा की जाएगी।
• प्रत्येक आयु वर्ग के विजेताओं को वेव्स में शामिल होने के लिए निःशुल्क यात्रा और ठहरने की सुविधा मिलेगी।
• विजेताओं को मान्यता, मार्गदर्शन, छात्रवृत्ति के अवसर, ऑनलाइन फिल्म निर्माण पाठ्यक्रमों तक पहुंच और उपलब्धि प्रमाण पत्र दिए जाएंगे।
• सभी प्रतिभागियों को युवा फिल्म निर्माताओं के रूप में उनके विकास में सहायता के लिए फीडबैक प्राप्त होगा।
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Young Filmmakers Challenge
12 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Igniting Creativity in the Next Generation
Introduction
The WAVES Young Filmmakers Challenge, organised by Whistling Woods International in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, offers an exciting platform for budding storytellers aged 12 to 19 to step into the world of filmmaking. Designed to spark creativity, enhance digital literacy, and refine storytelling skills, the challenge invites young creators to craft compelling 60-second films. As a key part of the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES), it encourages children and teens to explore their imagination and share their perspectives through short-form storytelling.
WAVES, scheduled to take place from 1 to 4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre and Jio World Gardens in Mumbai, will serve as a premier forum for discussions, collaboration, and innovation in the media and entertainment industry. The event will bring together industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators to explore new opportunities, address challenges, and drive growth in India's M&E sector.
Central to WAVES is the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. With over 70,000 registrations and 31 challenges launched, this initiative has drawn creative minds from across the world. By fostering a thriving ecosystem of innovation, the challenges aim to position India as a global hub for media and entertainment.
Key Objectives
• Inspire Creativity: Provide a fun and supportive platform for young filmmakers to express their creativity and originality through film.
• Promote Storytelling: Encourage participants to develop engaging and imaginative stories that resonate with young audiences.
• Build Confidence: Empower children and teens by giving them the opportunity to showcase their talent on a global stage.
• Celebrate Diversity: Highlight the diverse perspectives and narratives that young filmmakers bring to the screen.
Judging Criteria
Registration Guidelines
Timelines of the Challenge
• Will run from September 2024 to 15 February 2025.
• The first round focuses on filmmaking, creativity, and teamwork.
• Top 10 participants from each category will attend a two-day workshop with filmmaker Amole Gupte at Whistling Woods International, Mumbai, on 7 and 8 March 2025.
• Shortlisted teams can reshoot their films and submit the final version by 15 April 2025.
Awards and Recognition
• Shortlisted films will be showcased at a dedicated WAVES session, where winners will be announced.
• Winners in each age category will receive complimentary travel and stay at WAVES.
• Winners will gain recognition, mentorship, scholarship opportunities, access to online filmmaking courses, and certificates of achievement.
• All participants will receive feedback to support their growth as young filmmakers.
References:
Click here to see PDF: