Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Young Filmmakers Challenge
12 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Igniting Creativity in the Next Generation
Introduction
The WAVES Young Filmmakers Challenge, organised by Whistling Woods International in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, offers an exciting platform for budding storytellers aged 12 to 19 to step into the world of filmmaking. Designed to spark creativity, enhance digital literacy, and refine storytelling skills, the challenge invites young creators to craft compelling 60-second films. As a key part of the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES), it encourages children and teens to explore their imagination and share their perspectives through short-form storytelling.
WAVES, scheduled to take place from 1 to 4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre and Jio World Gardens in Mumbai, will serve as a premier forum for discussions, collaboration, and innovation in the media and entertainment industry. The event will bring together industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators to explore new opportunities, address challenges, and drive growth in India's M&E sector.
Central to WAVES is the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. With over 70,000 registrations and 31 challenges launched, this initiative has drawn creative minds from across the world. By fostering a thriving ecosystem of innovation, the challenges aim to position India as a global hub for media and entertainment.
Key Objectives
• Inspire Creativity: Provide a fun and supportive platform for young filmmakers to express their creativity and originality through film.
• Promote Storytelling: Encourage participants to develop engaging and imaginative stories that resonate with young audiences.
• Build Confidence: Empower children and teens by giving them the opportunity to showcase their talent on a global stage.
• Celebrate Diversity: Highlight the diverse perspectives and narratives that young filmmakers bring to the screen.
Judging Criteria
Registration Guidelines
Timelines of the Challenge
• Will run from September 2024 to 15 February 2025.
• The first round focuses on filmmaking, creativity, and teamwork.
• Top 10 participants from each category will attend a two-day workshop with filmmaker Amole Gupte at Whistling Woods International, Mumbai, on 7 and 8 March 2025.
• Shortlisted teams can reshoot their films and submit the final version by 15 April 2025.
Awards and Recognition
• Shortlisted films will be showcased at a dedicated WAVES session, where winners will be announced.
• Winners in each age category will receive complimentary travel and stay at WAVES.
• Winners will gain recognition, mentorship, scholarship opportunities, access to online filmmaking courses, and certificates of achievement.
• All participants will receive feedback to support their growth as young filmmakers.
References:
Click here to see PDF:

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ୱେଭ୍ସ ଯୁବ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା
୧୨ରୁ ୧୯ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ପ୍ରତିଭାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କାହାଣୀକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଦୁନିଆରେ ପାଦ ଥାପିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ମଞ୍ଚ
12 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ୧୨ ଫେବୃଆରୀ:
ଆସନ୍ତା ୧ରୁ ୪ ମଇ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ (ୱେଭ୍ସ) ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ । ଏହାର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି ୱେଭ୍ସ ଯୁବ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା। ଏହା ୧୨ରୁ ୧୯ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ପ୍ରତିଭାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କାହାଣୀକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଦୁନିଆରେ ପାଦ ଥାପିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ମଞ୍ଚ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛି । ହ୍ୱିଶିଲ୍‌ ଉଡ୍ସ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେସନାଲ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଗତ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୫ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ। ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ୧୨ରୁ ୧୫ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କନିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ୧୬ରୁ ୧୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଭଳି ଦୁଇଟି ବର୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ, ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଓ ଦଳଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଗର ୧୦ ଜଣ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୭ ଏବଂ ୮ ତାରିଖରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ହ୍ୱିଶିଲ୍‌ ଉଡ୍ସ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେସନାଲ ଠାରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ଆମୋଲ ଗୁପ୍ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଚୁଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ତାଲିକାରେ ଚୟନ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ୧୫ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରକୁ ପୁନଃଶୁଟିଂ କରି ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଦାଖଲ କରିପାରିବେ।
ଶେଷ ତାଲିକାରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ୱେଭ୍ସ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ ଯେଉଁଠି ବିଜେତାଙ୍କ ନାମ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଗର ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ଓ୍ୱେଭ୍ସ ଠାରେ ଭ୍ରମଣ ଓ ରହଣୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ, ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ସଫଳତାର ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ମିଳିବ। ଯୁବ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ଭାବରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ନିଜ କାମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମତାମତ ପାଇବେ।
ସୃଜନଶୀଳତାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ କାହାଣୀ କହିବାର ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ପରିମାର୍ଜିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଯୁବ ନିର୍ମାତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ୬୦ ସେକେଣ୍ଡର ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସୃଜନଶୀଳତାକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିବା, କାହାଣୀ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିବା।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ (ୱେଭ୍ସ)ର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ଏହା ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ କିଶୋରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କଳ୍ପନା ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର-ଫର୍ମ କାହାଣୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ବାଣ୍ଟିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।