Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Young Filmmakers Challenge
12 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Igniting Creativity in the Next Generation
Introduction
The WAVES Young Filmmakers Challenge, organised by Whistling Woods International in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, offers an exciting platform for budding storytellers aged 12 to 19 to step into the world of filmmaking. Designed to spark creativity, enhance digital literacy, and refine storytelling skills, the challenge invites young creators to craft compelling 60-second films. As a key part of the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES), it encourages children and teens to explore their imagination and share their perspectives through short-form storytelling.
WAVES, scheduled to take place from 1 to 4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre and Jio World Gardens in Mumbai, will serve as a premier forum for discussions, collaboration, and innovation in the media and entertainment industry. The event will bring together industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators to explore new opportunities, address challenges, and drive growth in India's M&E sector.
Central to WAVES is the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. With over 70,000 registrations and 31 challenges launched, this initiative has drawn creative minds from across the world. By fostering a thriving ecosystem of innovation, the challenges aim to position India as a global hub for media and entertainment.
Key Objectives
• Inspire Creativity: Provide a fun and supportive platform for young filmmakers to express their creativity and originality through film.
• Promote Storytelling: Encourage participants to develop engaging and imaginative stories that resonate with young audiences.
• Build Confidence: Empower children and teens by giving them the opportunity to showcase their talent on a global stage.
• Celebrate Diversity: Highlight the diverse perspectives and narratives that young filmmakers bring to the screen.
Judging Criteria
Registration Guidelines
Timelines of the Challenge
• Will run from September 2024 to 15 February 2025.
• The first round focuses on filmmaking, creativity, and teamwork.
• Top 10 participants from each category will attend a two-day workshop with filmmaker Amole Gupte at Whistling Woods International, Mumbai, on 7 and 8 March 2025.
• Shortlisted teams can reshoot their films and submit the final version by 15 April 2025.
Awards and Recognition
• Shortlisted films will be showcased at a dedicated WAVES session, where winners will be announced.
• Winners in each age category will receive complimentary travel and stay at WAVES.
• Winners will gain recognition, mentorship, scholarship opportunities, access to online filmmaking courses, and certificates of achievement.
• All participants will receive feedback to support their growth as young filmmakers.
References:
Click here to see PDF:

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੇਵਸ ਯੰਗ ਫਿਲਮਮੇਕਰਸ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ
ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ
12 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਾਣ-ਪਹਿਚਾਣ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਸਲਿੰਗ ਵੁਡਸ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ (Whistling Woods International) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੇਵਸ ਯੰਗ ਫਿਲਮ ਮੇਕਰਸ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ 12 ਤੋਂ 19 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਕਹਾਣੀਕਾਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਿਟਰੇਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਚਮਕਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਰਚਨਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 60 ਸਕਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਫਿਲਮਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਰਲਡ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਐਂਟਰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਸਮਿਟ (ਵੇਵਸ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੌਲ-ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਬੰਈ ਦੇ ਜਿਓ ਵਰਲਡ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਓ ਵਰਲਡ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 4 ਮਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੇਵਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ, ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ, ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ। 70,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 31 ਚੈਲੇਂਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼
• ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ: ਯੁਵਾ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਲਿਕਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਟ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ: ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਪਨਾਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੋ ਯੁਵਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਸੰਦ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
• ਆਤਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ: ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
• ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ: ਯੁਵਾ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਤੇ ਲਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਣਨਾ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਢੰਡ
ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨਸ
ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦੀ ਟਾਈਮ ਲਾਈਨਸ
• ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੋਂ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗਾ।
• ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੌਰ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
• ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੌਪ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀ 7 ਅਤੇ 8 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਹਸਲਿੰਗ ਵੁਡਸ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਮੋਲ ਗੁਪਤੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
• ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੂਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ
• ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਵੇਵਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਥੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਹਰੇਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਵਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲ਼ਈ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
• ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਮੈਨਟੌਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਫਿਲਮਮੇਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
• ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਵਾ ਫਿਲਮਮੇਕਰਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸੰਦਰਭ
ਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ: