Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Second India-France AI Policy Roundtable held on the sidelines of AI Action Summit 2025 in Paris, France
11 FEB 2025 12:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India in partnership with Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, IndiaAI Mission and Sciences Po Paris organised an official side-event to the AI Action Summit 2025, titled ‘2nd India-France AI Policy Roundtable’ on 10th February 2025 at the Sciences Po Paris university campus.
The roundtable discussion started with opening remarks by PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood where he highlighted India's priorities in global AI policy and governance, including responsible AI development and deployment, equitable benefit sharing, adoption of a techno-legal framework for AI governance, interoperable data flows, and collaboration on AI safety, research, and innovation. Prof. Sood also stressed upon the potential for India and France to synergize on various policy positions and technological initiatives, fostering benefits not only at the bilateral level but also on a global scale by leveraging complementary knowledge and skill sets.
Shri Amit A. Shukla, Joint Secretary, Cyber Diplomacy Division, Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of India and H.E. Henri Verdier, Ambassador for Digital Affairs, French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs gave co-chairs remarks highlighting (a) DPI for AI; (b) AI foundation models; (c) global AI governance and (d) Priority areas, such as integrating AI in addressing global challenges. They also mentioned cross-border data flows lacking arbitration mechanisms and the importance of aligned views on data sovereignty.
Following the co-chair remarks, interventions were made by Dr. Preeti Banzal (Adviser/Scientist G, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India); Smt. Kavita Bhatia (Scientist 'G' & Group Coordinator, AI & Emerging Technology and Bhashini, MeitY, Government of India); Mr. Clément Bacchi (International Digital Policy Lead, Directorate General of Enterprises, Ministry of the Economy and Finance); Ms. Hélène Costa (Project Director, French ministry for the ecological transition); Shri. Abhishek Aggarwal (Scientist ‘D’, AI & Emerging Technologies Group, MeitY, Government of India); Mr. Sharad Sharma (Co-Founder, iSPIRT Foundation); Mr. Francis Rousseaux (International Technical Expert on AI, iSPIRT Foundation); Dr. Sarayu Natarajan (Founder, Aapti Institute); Mr. Charbel-Raphaël Segerie (Executive Director, Centre pour la Sécurité de l'IA); Mr. Saurabh Singh (Head, Digital and AI Policy, AWS India & South Asia); Mr. Alexandre Mariani (International Affairs Manager, Sciences Po Paris); Mr. Kapil Vaswani (Principal Researcher, Microsoft Research); Mr. Sunu Engineer (Entrepreneur, Co-Founder, Transforming.Legal); Mr. Vivek Raghavan (Co-Founder, Sarvam AI).
The interventions emphasized the need for democratized access to AI resources, and capacity building while recognizing the importance of techno-legal frameworks. The participants highlighted the significance of sovereign AI models, ethical AI deployment and the need to define globally accepted terminologies and standards. Speakers also aligned on multilingual LLMs, federated AI compute infrastructure, and interoperable access to AI research, datasets, and high-performance computing resources. The meeting also covered key discussions on collaboration between India and France. Opportunities mentioned included creating indigenous foundation models and adopting a balanced governance approach to minimize risks while fostering innovation. Sustainable AI and energy-efficient computing was highlighted, alongside the importance of cross-border cooperation in AI research, datasets, and startups. The conversation also touched on AI’s societal impact, data governance, and the role of global institutions in shaping AI safety frameworks.
The Second Roundtable built upon key objectives from the First Roundtable organised in IISc, Bengaluru during Technology Dialogue 2025 on 25th January 2025. The First Roundtable discussion focussed on inclusive AI frameworks, diverse datasets, infrastructure and skills, and foundational models. It also addressed governance and innovation, public-private partnerships, sustainability and health, and academic and data collaboration. Both discussions highlighted ethical and responsible AI, along with sector-specific and long-term goals.
For more information, visit: https://technologydialogue.in/ai-rt-feb.html

प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
फ्रान्समधील पॅरिस येथे आर्टफिशियल इंटलीजन्स अ‍ॅक्शन समिट 2025 समवेत दुसरी भारत-फ्रान्स एआय पॉलिसी गोलमेज परिषद आयोजित
11 FEB 2025 12:27AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार (PSA) कार्यालयाने इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स (IISc), बेंगळुरू, इंडिया एआय मिशन अँड सायन्सेस पो पॅरिस यांच्या भागीदारीत 10 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी सायन्सेस पो पॅरिस विद्यापीठाच्या परिसरात दुसरी भारत-फ्रान्स एआय पॉलिसी गोलमेज परिषद' हा एआय अॅक्शन समिट 2025 समवेत एक अधिकृत कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
गोलमेज चर्चेची सुरुवात पीएसए प्राध्यापक अजय कुमार सूद यांच्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणाने झाली. यावेळी त्यांनी जागतिक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता धोरण आणि प्रशासन यासंदर्भात भारताच्या प्राधान्यांवर प्रकाश टाकला. यामध्ये एआयचा जबाबदारीपूर्ण विकास आणि वापर , समान लाभ वाटप, एआय प्रशासनासाठी तांत्रिक-कायदेशीर चौकटीचा अवलंब, इंटरऑपरेबल डेटा फ्लो आणि एआय सुरक्षा, संशोधन आणि नवोपक्रम यावरील सहकार्य यांचा समावेश आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या सायबर डिप्लोमसी/मुत्सद्देगिरी विभागाचे संयुक्त सचिव अमित ए शुक्ला आणि फ्रान्सच्या युरोप आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या डिजिटल व्यवहार विभागाचे राजदूत हेन्री व्हर्डियर या सह-अध्यक्षांनी काही प्राधान्य क्षेत्र यावर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या टिप्पणी केल्या:
(अ) एआयसाठी डीपीआय; (ब) एआय फाउंडेशन मॉडेल्स; (क) जागतिक एआय प्रशासन आणि (ड) जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी एआयचे एकात्मीकरण.
सह-अध्यक्षांच्या भाषणानंतर, अनेक मान्यवरांनी आपली मते मांडली यात डॉ. प्रीती बंजल (सल्लागार/शास्त्रज्ञ जी श्रेणी , प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार); कविता भाटिया (वैज्ञानिक 'जी' श्रेणी आणि गट समन्वयक, एआय आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि भाषिणी, एमईआयटीवाय, भारत सरकार); क्लेमेंट बाच्ची (इंटरनॅशनल डिजिटल पॉलिसी लीड, डायरेक्टरेट जनरल ऑफ एंटरप्राइजेस, अर्थव्यवस्था आणि वित्त मंत्रालय); हेलेन कोस्टा (प्रकल्प संचालक, फ्रेंच पर्यावरणीय संक्रमण मंत्रालय); अभिषेक अग्रवाल (वैज्ञानिक 'डी'श्रेणी , एआय आणि इमर्जिंग टेक्नॉलॉजीज ग्रुप, एमईआयटीवाय, भारत सरकार); शरद शर्मा (सह-संस्थापक, iSPIRT फाउंडेशन); फ्रान्सिस रौसो (AI, iSPIRT फाउंडेशनवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक तज्ञ); डॉ. सरयू नटराजन (संस्थापक, आप्ती संस्था); चारबेल-राफेल सेगेरी (कार्यकारी संचालक, केंद्र pour la Sécurité de l'IA); सौरभ सिंग (डिजिटल आणि एआय पॉलिसी प्रमुख, एडब्ल्यूएस इंडिया आणि दक्षिण आशिया); अलेक्झांड्रे मारियानी (आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवहार व्यवस्थापक, सायन्सेस पो पॅरिस); कपिल वासवानी (मुख्य संशोधक, मायक्रोसॉफ्ट रिसर्च); सुनू इंजिनियर (उद्योजक, सह-संस्थापक, ट्रान्सफॉर्मिंग. लीगल);आणि विवेक राघवन (सहसंस्थापक, सर्वम ए.आय.) यांचा समावेश होता.
या चर्चेत तंत्रज्ञान-कायदेशीर चौकटींचे महत्त्व ओळखून कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संसाधनांपर्यंत लोकशाहीकृत प्रवेश आणि क्षमता निर्माण करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देण्यात आला. सहभागींनी सार्वभौम एआय मॉडेल्सचे महत्त्व, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा नैतिक वापर आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्वीकृत शब्प्रयोग आणि मानके परिभाषित करण्याची गरज यावर प्रकाश टाकला. वक्त्यांनी बहुभाषिक एलएलएम, संघटित एआय कंप्यूट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संशोधन, डेटासेट आणि उच्च-कार्यक्षमता असलेल्या संगणकीय संसाधनांमध्ये इंटरऑपरेबल प्रवेश अॅक्सेस या बद्दल देखील विचार व्यक्त केले. या संभाषणात एआयचा सामाजिक प्रभाव, डेटा प्रशासन आणि एआय सुरक्षा चौकटींना आकार देण्यात जागतिक संस्थांची भूमिका यावरही चर्चा झाली.
25 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी ‘तंत्रज्ञान संवाद 2025’ दरम्यान आयआयएससी, बेंगळुरू येथे आयोजित पहिल्या गोलमेज परिषदेतील प्रमुख उद्दिष्टांवर आधारित ही दुसरी गोलमेज परिषद होती. पहिल्या गोलमेज चर्चेत समावेशक एआय फ्रेमवर्क, विविध डेटासेट, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कौशल्ये आणि पायाभूत मॉडेल्सवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले. अधिक माहितीसाठी, https://technologydialogue.in/ai-rt-feb.html ला भेट द्या.