Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Second India-France AI Policy Roundtable held on the sidelines of AI Action Summit 2025 in Paris, France
11 FEB 2025 12:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India in partnership with Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, IndiaAI Mission and Sciences Po Paris organised an official side-event to the AI Action Summit 2025, titled ‘2nd India-France AI Policy Roundtable’ on 10th February 2025 at the Sciences Po Paris university campus.
The roundtable discussion started with opening remarks by PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood where he highlighted India's priorities in global AI policy and governance, including responsible AI development and deployment, equitable benefit sharing, adoption of a techno-legal framework for AI governance, interoperable data flows, and collaboration on AI safety, research, and innovation. Prof. Sood also stressed upon the potential for India and France to synergize on various policy positions and technological initiatives, fostering benefits not only at the bilateral level but also on a global scale by leveraging complementary knowledge and skill sets.
Shri Amit A. Shukla, Joint Secretary, Cyber Diplomacy Division, Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of India and H.E. Henri Verdier, Ambassador for Digital Affairs, French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs gave co-chairs remarks highlighting (a) DPI for AI; (b) AI foundation models; (c) global AI governance and (d) Priority areas, such as integrating AI in addressing global challenges. They also mentioned cross-border data flows lacking arbitration mechanisms and the importance of aligned views on data sovereignty.
Following the co-chair remarks, interventions were made by Dr. Preeti Banzal (Adviser/Scientist G, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India); Smt. Kavita Bhatia (Scientist 'G' & Group Coordinator, AI & Emerging Technology and Bhashini, MeitY, Government of India); Mr. Clément Bacchi (International Digital Policy Lead, Directorate General of Enterprises, Ministry of the Economy and Finance); Ms. Hélène Costa (Project Director, French ministry for the ecological transition); Shri. Abhishek Aggarwal (Scientist ‘D’, AI & Emerging Technologies Group, MeitY, Government of India); Mr. Sharad Sharma (Co-Founder, iSPIRT Foundation); Mr. Francis Rousseaux (International Technical Expert on AI, iSPIRT Foundation); Dr. Sarayu Natarajan (Founder, Aapti Institute); Mr. Charbel-Raphaël Segerie (Executive Director, Centre pour la Sécurité de l'IA); Mr. Saurabh Singh (Head, Digital and AI Policy, AWS India & South Asia); Mr. Alexandre Mariani (International Affairs Manager, Sciences Po Paris); Mr. Kapil Vaswani (Principal Researcher, Microsoft Research); Mr. Sunu Engineer (Entrepreneur, Co-Founder, Transforming.Legal); Mr. Vivek Raghavan (Co-Founder, Sarvam AI).
The interventions emphasized the need for democratized access to AI resources, and capacity building while recognizing the importance of techno-legal frameworks. The participants highlighted the significance of sovereign AI models, ethical AI deployment and the need to define globally accepted terminologies and standards. Speakers also aligned on multilingual LLMs, federated AI compute infrastructure, and interoperable access to AI research, datasets, and high-performance computing resources. The meeting also covered key discussions on collaboration between India and France. Opportunities mentioned included creating indigenous foundation models and adopting a balanced governance approach to minimize risks while fostering innovation. Sustainable AI and energy-efficient computing was highlighted, alongside the importance of cross-border cooperation in AI research, datasets, and startups. The conversation also touched on AI’s societal impact, data governance, and the role of global institutions in shaping AI safety frameworks.
The Second Roundtable built upon key objectives from the First Roundtable organised in IISc, Bengaluru during Technology Dialogue 2025 on 25th January 2025. The First Roundtable discussion focussed on inclusive AI frameworks, diverse datasets, infrastructure and skills, and foundational models. It also addressed governance and innovation, public-private partnerships, sustainability and health, and academic and data collaboration. Both discussions highlighted ethical and responsible AI, along with sector-specific and long-term goals.
For more information, visit: https://technologydialogue.in/ai-rt-feb.html

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
فرانس کے شہر پیرس میں اے آئی ایکشن سمٹ 2025 کے موقع پر دوسری بھارت-فرانس اے آئی پالیسی گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد
11 FEB 2025 12:27AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) بنگلورو نے اے آئی ایکشن سمٹ 2025 کے موقع پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیویٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، بنگلورو ، انڈیا اے آئی مشن اینڈ سائنسز پو پیرس کے اشتراک سے سائنسز پو پیرس یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں 10 فروری 2025 کو ‘دوسری بھارت-فرانس اے آئی پالیسی گول میز’ کے عنوان سےپروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
گول میز مباحثہ کا آغاز پی ایس اے پروفیسر اجے کمار سود کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا، جہاں انہوں نے عالمی اے آئی پالیسی اور گورننس میں ہندوستان کی ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں ذمہ دار اے آئی ترقی اور اسے بروئےکار لانے، مساوی فوائد کا اشتراک ، اے آئی گورننس کے لیے ٹیکنو لیگل فریم ورک کو اپنانا ، انٹرآپریبل ڈیٹا فلو ، اور اے آئی سیفٹی ، ریسرچ اور انوویشن پر تعاون شامل ہیں ۔ پروفیسر سود نے بھارت اور فرانس کے لیے مختلف پالیسی پوزیشنوں اور تکنیکی اقدامات پر ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت پر بھی زور دیا ، جس سے نہ صرف باہمی سطح پر بلکہ تکمیلی علم اور مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھا کر عالمی سطح پر بھی فوائد کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
جناب امت اے شکلا ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، سائبر ڈپلومسی ڈویژن ، وزارت خارجہ ، حکومت ہند اور عزت مآب جناب ہنری ورڈیئر ڈیجیٹل امور کے سفیر، فرانسسی وزارت برائے یورپ اور امور خارجہ نے مشترکہ صدارت کے کلمات میں (اے) اے آئی کے لیے ڈی پی آئی ؛ (بی) اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل ؛ (سی) عالمی اے آئی گورننس اور (ڈی) عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اے آئی کو مربوط کرنے جیسے ترجیحی شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور انہوں نے سرحد پار ڈیٹا کے بہاؤ میں ثالثی کے طریقہ کار میں کمی ہے اور ڈیٹا کی خودمختاری پر منسلک نظریات کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
شریک صدر کے کلمات کے بعد ، ڈاکٹر پریتی بنزل (ایڈوائزراورسائنٹسٹ جی ، حکومت ہند کی پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر)، محترمہ کویتا بھاٹیہ (سائنٹسٹ‘جی’ اور گروپ کوآرڈی نیٹر ، اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی اور بھاشنی ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند)، جناب کلیمنٹ باچی (انٹرنیشنل ڈیجیٹل پالیسی لیڈ ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف انٹرپرائزز ، اقتصادیات ، مالیات کی وزارت)، محترمہ ہیلین کوسٹا (پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ، فرانسیسی وزارت برائے ایکولوجیکل ٹرانزیشن)، جناب ابھیشیک اگروال (سائنٹسٹ ‘ڈی’ ، اے آئی اینڈ ایمرجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز گروپ ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ، حکومت ہند)، جناب شرد شرما (شریک بانی ، آئی ایس پی آئی آر ٹی فاؤنڈیشن)، جناب فرانسس روسیکس (اے آئی پر بین الاقوامی تکنیکی ماہر ، آئی ایس پی آئی آر ٹی فاؤنڈیشن)، ڈاکٹر سریو نٹراجن (بانی ، آپٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ)، جناب چاربل-رافیل سیگری (ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، سینٹر پور لا سیکورٹی ڈی1’ آئی اے)، جناب سوربھ سنگھ (سربراہ ، ڈیجیٹل اور اے آئی پالیسی ، اے ڈبلیو ایس بھارت اور جنوبی ایشیا)، جناب الیگزینڈر ماریانی (بین الاقوامی امور کے منیجر، سائنسز پو پیرس)، جناب کپل واسوانی(پرنسپل ریسرچر ، مائیکرو سوفٹ ریسرچ)، جناب سونو انجینئر ( انٹر پرینیور ، شریک بانی، ٹرانسفامینگ - لیگل)، جناب وویک راگھون ( شریک بانی ، سروم اے آئی) نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
تبادلہ خیال میں تکنیکی-قانونی فریم ورک کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مصنوعی ذہانت کے وسائل تک جمہوری رسائی اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ شرکاء نے خودمختار اے آئی ماڈلز کی اہمیت ، اخلاقی اے آئی کی بروئے کار لانے اور عالمی سطح پر قبول شدہ اصطلاحات اور معیارات کی وضاحت کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ مقررین نے کثیر لسانی ایل ایل امس ، وفاقی اے آئی کمپیوٹ انفرااسٹرکچر اور اے آئی ریسرچ ، ڈیٹا سیٹس اور اعلیٰ کی کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ وسائل تک باہمی رسائی پر بھی اتفاق رائے کا اظہار کیا ۔ میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان تعاون پر اہم بات چیت کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ جن مواقع کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے ان میں دیسی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل بنانا اور اختراع کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے متوازن حکمرانی کا نقطہ نظر اپنانا شامل ہے ۔ اے آئی ریسرچ ، ڈیٹا سیٹس اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرحد پار تعاون کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار اے آئی اور توانائی سے موثر کمپیوٹنگ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ بات چیت میں اے آئی کے سماجی اثرات ، ڈیٹا گورننس اور اے آئی سیفٹی فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں عالمی اداروں کے کردار پر بھی بات کی گئی ۔
دوسری گول میز کانفرنس25 جنوری2025 کو ٹیکنالوجی ڈائیلاگ2025 کے دوران آئی آئی ایس سی ، بنگلورو میں منعقدہ پہلی گول میز کانفرنس کے اہم مقاصد پر مبنی تھی ۔ پہلی گول میز کانفرنس میں جامع اے آئی فریم ورک ، متنوع ڈیٹا سیٹس ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہنر مندی اور بنیادی ماڈلز پر مرکوز تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس میں گورننس اوراختراع ، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ، پائیداری اور صحت ، تعلیمی اور ڈیٹا تعاون پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ۔ دونوں مباحثوں میں سیکٹر کے مخصوص اور طویل مدتی اہداف کے ساتھ اخلاقی اور ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے : https://technologydialogue.in/ai-rt-feb.html سے رجوع کریں۔