Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs an extensive meeting of the Advisory Board of WAVES, the global summit that brings together the world of entertainment, creativity and culture
07 FEB 2025 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired an extensive meeting of the Advisory Board of WAVES through Video Conference today. WAVES is a global summit that brings together the world of entertainment, creativity and culture.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Just concluded an extensive meeting of the Advisory Board of WAVES, the global summit that brings together the world of entertainment, creativity and culture. The members of the Advisory Board are eminent individuals from different walks of life, who not only reiterated their support but also shared valuable inputs on how to further enhance our efforts to make India a global entertainment hub.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংস্কৃতি, সৃজনশীলতা ও বিনোদন সম্পর্কিত আন্তর্জাতিক শীর্ষ বৈঠক ‘ওয়েভস’-এর উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদের বিশেষ বৈঠকে নেতৃত্ব দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 FEB 2025 11:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ ফব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের এক মঞ্চে ‘ওয়েভস’-এর উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদের বিশেষ বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
‘ওয়েভস’ হল এক আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন যার মাধ্যমে বিনোদন, সৃজনশীলতা ও সংস্কৃতি জগতের বিশেষ বিশেষ ব্যক্তিত্বরা মিলিত হন।
এ সম্পর্কে সমাজমাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“ ‘ওয়েভস’-এর উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদের এক বিশেষ বৈঠক এইমাত্র শেষ হল। এটি হল এমন এক আন্তর্জাতিক শীর্ষ বৈঠক যেখানে বিনোদন, সৃজনশীলতা ও সংস্কৃতি জগতের ব্যক্তিত্বরা একত্রিত হন। উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদের সদস্যরা হলেন সমাজের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের নামীদামি ব্যক্তিত্ব। ভারতকে বিনোদনের একটি আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র রূপে গড়ে তোলার কাজেই শুধু তাঁরা সহযোগিতা করছেন না, একইসঙ্গে তাঁরা এই প্রচেষ্টাকে আরও কিভাবে জোরদার করে তোলা যায়, সে সম্পর্কেও তাঁদের মূল্যবান মতামত তুলে ধরছেন।”