உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மும்பையில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க போதைப்பொருள் வலையமைப்பை என்.சி.பி கண்டறிந்ததன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் போதைப்பொருள் குழுக்களுக்கு எதிரான ஒரு பெரிய நடவடிக்கை குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
07 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மும்பையில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க போதைப்பொருள் வலையமைப்பை, போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பை (என்.சி.பி) கண்டறிந்ததன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் போதைப்பொருள் குழுக்களுக்கு எதிராக எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஒரு பெரிய நடவடிக்கை குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ளார். போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விசாரணை அணுகுமுறையின் வெற்றிக்கு இது ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், "பாரதம், போதைப்பொருட்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய கும்பலை பூஜ்ஜிய சகிப்புத்தன்மையுடன் எதிர்க்கிறது. மும்பையில் உயர்தர கொக்கைன், கஞ்சாவை பறிமுதல் செய்து நான்கு பேரைக் கைது செய்ததில் ஒரு பெரிய திருப்புமுனை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பார்வையை நனவாக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விசாரணையில் பின்பற்றப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறையின் வெற்றிக்கு இது ஒரு சான்றாகும். இந்த மாபெரும் வெற்றிக்காக போதைப்பொருள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பிற்கு வாழ்த்துகள்”, என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
2025 ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் 200 கிராம் கொக்கைன் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டபோது என்.சி.பி மும்பை குழு மேற்கொண்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியின் விளைவாக இந்த பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த வழக்கில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தடயங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் மனித நுண்ணறிவு மூலம், என்.சி.பியின் மும்பை மண்டல பிரிவு (எம்.எஸ்.யூ) இறுதியாக தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட மூலத்தை அடைய முடிந்தது மற்றும் 11.540 கிலோ மிக உயர்தர கொக்கைன், 4.9 கிலோ கலப்பின திரிபு ஹைட்ரோபோனிக் களை / கஞ்சா மற்றும் 200 பாக்கெட்டுகள் (5.5 கிலோ) கஞ்சா கம்மிகள் மற்றும் ரூ .1,60,000 முதலியவை மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நவி மும்பையில் 31.01.2025 அன்று.மீட்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த வழக்கில் இதுவரை 4 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மேலும், போதைப்பொருள் கும்பல்களின் இணைப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண விசாரணைகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100736

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah posts on ‘X’ about a major breakthrough against drug syndicates of India, with NCB dismantling a significant drug network in Mumbai
NCB Mumbai seizes 11.54 Kg of high-quality cocaine and 4.9 kg of hydroponic Ganja
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah terms it as a significant achievement, posts, “Bharat crushes drug cartel with zero tolerance”
It is a testament to the success of the top-to-bottom approach to investigation adopted to make PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision for a drug-free India a reality: Shri Amit Shah
NCB Mumbai also seizes 5.5 kg of cannabis gummies and recovers ₹ 1.6 Lakh in cash
Seizure was a direct outcome of sustained intelligence gathering and operational diligence following an earlier seizure of 200 grams of cocaine in January 2025
Preliminary investigations reveal operation being orchestrated by individuals based abroad, using sophisticated methods to smuggle narcotics
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulates team NCB on this massive success
07 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has posted on X platform about a major breakthrough against drug syndicates of India, with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) dismantling a significant drug network in Mumbai. He added that it is a testament to the success of the top-to-bottom approach to investigation adopted to make Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a drug-free India (Nasha Mukt Bharat) a reality.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Bharat crushes drug cartels with zero tolerance. A major breakthrough in Mumbai in seizing very high-grade cocaine, ganja, and cannabis gummies and arresting four people. It is a testament to the success of the top-to-bottom approach to investigation adopted to make PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for a drug-free India a reality. Congratulations to team Narcotics Control Bureau on this massive success.”
This seizure was a result of concerted effort made by the team NCB Mumbai on the leads developed during a recent previous seizure of 200 gms Cocaine in the month of January, 2025. After working on the leads generated in this case and through technical and human intelligence, the Mumbai Zonal Unit (MZU) of NCB was finally able to reach at the source of the contraband and 11.540 kgs very high-grade Cocaine, 4.9 kgs hybrid strain Hydroponic Weed/Ganja and 200 packets (5.5 kgs) of Cannabis gummies & Rs.1,60,000/- were recovered from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra on 31.01.2025.
In this case, the initial recovery, from an international courier agency in Mumbai, was from a parcel which was destined to Australia. NCB MZU was able to backtrack the supply to the bulk quantity, which was concealed at Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Investigation conducted so far revealed that this syndicate is being operated by a group of people based abroad and some quantities of the seized contraband were sourced from USA to Mumbai and being sent to multiple receivers in India and abroad through courier/small cargo services and human carriers. The persons involved in this case are anonymous to each other, using pseudo-names for day-to-day conversations on drug dealing.
In this case, four persons have been arrested so far. Further, the investigations to identify the backward and forward linkages of the drug syndicate are underway.