Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah posts on ‘X’ about a major breakthrough against drug syndicates of India, with NCB dismantling a significant drug network in Mumbai
NCB Mumbai seizes 11.54 Kg of high-quality cocaine and 4.9 kg of hydroponic Ganja
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah terms it as a significant achievement, posts, “Bharat crushes drug cartel with zero tolerance”
It is a testament to the success of the top-to-bottom approach to investigation adopted to make PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision for a drug-free India a reality: Shri Amit Shah
NCB Mumbai also seizes 5.5 kg of cannabis gummies and recovers ₹ 1.6 Lakh in cash
Seizure was a direct outcome of sustained intelligence gathering and operational diligence following an earlier seizure of 200 grams of cocaine in January 2025
Preliminary investigations reveal operation being orchestrated by individuals based abroad, using sophisticated methods to smuggle narcotics
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulates team NCB on this massive success
07 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has posted on X platform about a major breakthrough against drug syndicates of India, with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) dismantling a significant drug network in Mumbai. He added that it is a testament to the success of the top-to-bottom approach to investigation adopted to make Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a drug-free India (Nasha Mukt Bharat) a reality.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Bharat crushes drug cartels with zero tolerance. A major breakthrough in Mumbai in seizing very high-grade cocaine, ganja, and cannabis gummies and arresting four people. It is a testament to the success of the top-to-bottom approach to investigation adopted to make PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for a drug-free India a reality. Congratulations to team Narcotics Control Bureau on this massive success.”
This seizure was a result of concerted effort made by the team NCB Mumbai on the leads developed during a recent previous seizure of 200 gms Cocaine in the month of January, 2025. After working on the leads generated in this case and through technical and human intelligence, the Mumbai Zonal Unit (MZU) of NCB was finally able to reach at the source of the contraband and 11.540 kgs very high-grade Cocaine, 4.9 kgs hybrid strain Hydroponic Weed/Ganja and 200 packets (5.5 kgs) of Cannabis gummies & Rs.1,60,000/- were recovered from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra on 31.01.2025.
In this case, the initial recovery, from an international courier agency in Mumbai, was from a parcel which was destined to Australia. NCB MZU was able to backtrack the supply to the bulk quantity, which was concealed at Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Investigation conducted so far revealed that this syndicate is being operated by a group of people based abroad and some quantities of the seized contraband were sourced from USA to Mumbai and being sent to multiple receivers in India and abroad through courier/small cargo services and human carriers. The persons involved in this case are anonymous to each other, using pseudo-names for day-to-day conversations on drug dealing.
In this case, four persons have been arrested so far. Further, the investigations to identify the backward and forward linkages of the drug syndicate are underway.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনচিবিয়ে মুম্বাইত চলি থকা এটা বৃহৎ ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ চক্ৰ উৎখাত কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ‘এক্স’ত এটা পোষ্ট শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি ভাৰতত ড্ৰাগছ ছিণ্ডিকেটৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত এক বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে
১১.৫৪ কেজি উচ্চমানৰ কোকেইন আৰু ৪.৯ কেজি হাইড্ৰ’পনিক গাঞ্জা জব্দ এনচিবি মুম্বাইৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ইয়াক এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য বুলি অভিহিত কৰি পোষ্টটোত লিখিছে কৰে, "ভাৰতে শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰে ধ্বংস কৰিছে ড্ৰাগছ চক্ৰ"
ই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী জীৰ ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ সৰ্বত্ৰে কৰা অনুসন্ধানমূলক পদ্ধতিৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰমাণ। - শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ
লগতে এনচিবি মুম্বাইয়ে ৫.৫ কেজি ভাং জব্দ কৰাৰ লগতে নগদ ১.৬ লাখ টকাও উদ্ধাৰ কৰে
07 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ভাৰতত ড্ৰাগছ ছিণ্ডিকেটৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত এক বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে এক্স প্লেটফৰ্মত পোষ্ট কৰে, য’ত বিশেষকৈ মুম্বাইত নাৰ্কটিকছ কণ্ট্ৰ’ল ব্যুৰোৱে (এনচিবি) এটা দুৰ্ধৰ্ষ ড্ৰাগছ নেটৱৰ্ক নষ্ট কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কয় যে এই সফলতা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত (নিছা মুক্ত ভাৰত)ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ সৰ্বত্ৰ অনুসন্ধানমূলক পদ্ধতিৰ ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰ প্ৰমাণ।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে লিখিছে, “ভাৰতে শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰে ড্ৰাগছ নেটৱৰ্ক ধ্বংস কৰিছে। মুম্বাইত অতি উচ্চমানৰ কোকেইন, গাঞ্জা, আৰু ভাং জব্দ কৰাৰ লগতে চাৰিজন ব্যক্তিক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰো কৰিছে। ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী জীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা সৰ্বত্ৰ অনুসন্ধানমূলক পদ্ধতিৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰমাণ এইটোৱেই। এই বৃহৎ সফলতাৰ বাবে নাৰ্কটিকছ কণ্ট্ৰল ব্যুৰোৰ দলটোক অভিনন্দন।”
এই সাফল্য হৈছে এনচিবিৰ মুম্বাইৰ দলটোৱে ২০২৫ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত ২০০ গ্ৰাম কোকেইন জব্দ কৰাৰ পৰা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা বিভিন্ন উৎস অনুসৰণ কৰি লাভ কৰা এক সংহত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফল। সেই গোচৰৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত কাম কৰি, আৰু উচ্চ কাৰিকৰী আৰু মানৱ চোৰাংচোৱাৰ সুন্দৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে এনচিবিৰ মুম্বাই মণ্ডল ইউনিটে এই নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎস বিচাৰি উলিয়াবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল। উল্লেখ্য যে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ জানুৱাৰীত তেওঁলোকে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নৱী মুম্বাইৰ পৰা ১১.৫৪০ কিলোগ্ৰাম অতি উচ্চমানৰ কোকেইন, ৪.৯ কিলোগ্ৰাম হাইব্ৰিড ষ্ট্ৰেইন হাইড্ৰ’পনিক গাঞ্জা, ২০০ পেকেট (৫.৫ কেজি) ভাংৰ গুটি, আৰু ১,৬০,০০০ টকা সফলতাৰে উদ্ধাৰ কৰে।
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত মুম্বাইৰ এটা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কুৰিয়ৰ এজেন্সীৰ পৰা প্ৰাৰম্ভিক জব্দ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল, য’ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ালৈ যোৱা এটা পাৰ্চেল ধৰা পেলোৱা হৈছিল। এনচিবি এমজেউই-এ এই সমগ্ৰ যোগান শৃংখলটোৰ শিপাৰ সন্ধান তীব্ৰতৰ কৰি তুলি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নৱী মুম্বাইত লুকুৱাই ৰখা বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ড্ৰাগছৰ সন্ধান লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
এই পৰ্যন্ত চলোৱা তদন্তত প্ৰকাশ পাইছে যে বিদেশৰ পৰা এদল ব্যক্তিয়ে এই ছিণ্ডিকেট পৰিচালনা কৰি আছে। জব্দ কৰা নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্ৰীৰ কিছুমান আমেৰিকাৰ পৰা মুম্বাইলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু কুৰিয়ৰ সেৱা, সৰু মালবাহী, আৰু মানৱ বাহকৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু বিদেশৰ একাধিক ৰিচিভাৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰি থকা হৈছিল। এই গোচৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলে ইজনে সিজনৰ আগত বেনামী হৈ থাকে আৰু ড্ৰাগছ ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত দৈনন্দিন যোগাযোগৰ বাবে ছদ্মনাম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে।
এই গোচৰত এই পৰ্যন্ত চাৰিজন ব্যক্তিক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ড্ৰাগছ ছিণ্ডিকেটৰ মূল শিপা আৰু আগলৈ কিমান বিয়পিছে তাৰ সম্ভেদ উলিয়াবলৈ তদন্ত অব্যাহত আছে।