Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah posts on ‘X’ about a major breakthrough against drug syndicates of India, with NCB dismantling a significant drug network in Mumbai
NCB Mumbai seizes 11.54 Kg of high-quality cocaine and 4.9 kg of hydroponic Ganja
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah terms it as a significant achievement, posts, “Bharat crushes drug cartel with zero tolerance”
It is a testament to the success of the top-to-bottom approach to investigation adopted to make PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision for a drug-free India a reality: Shri Amit Shah
NCB Mumbai also seizes 5.5 kg of cannabis gummies and recovers ₹ 1.6 Lakh in cash
Seizure was a direct outcome of sustained intelligence gathering and operational diligence following an earlier seizure of 200 grams of cocaine in January 2025
Preliminary investigations reveal operation being orchestrated by individuals based abroad, using sophisticated methods to smuggle narcotics
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulates team NCB on this massive success
07 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has posted on X platform about a major breakthrough against drug syndicates of India, with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) dismantling a significant drug network in Mumbai. He added that it is a testament to the success of the top-to-bottom approach to investigation adopted to make Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a drug-free India (Nasha Mukt Bharat) a reality.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Bharat crushes drug cartels with zero tolerance. A major breakthrough in Mumbai in seizing very high-grade cocaine, ganja, and cannabis gummies and arresting four people. It is a testament to the success of the top-to-bottom approach to investigation adopted to make PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for a drug-free India a reality. Congratulations to team Narcotics Control Bureau on this massive success.”
This seizure was a result of concerted effort made by the team NCB Mumbai on the leads developed during a recent previous seizure of 200 gms Cocaine in the month of January, 2025. After working on the leads generated in this case and through technical and human intelligence, the Mumbai Zonal Unit (MZU) of NCB was finally able to reach at the source of the contraband and 11.540 kgs very high-grade Cocaine, 4.9 kgs hybrid strain Hydroponic Weed/Ganja and 200 packets (5.5 kgs) of Cannabis gummies & Rs.1,60,000/- were recovered from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra on 31.01.2025.
In this case, the initial recovery, from an international courier agency in Mumbai, was from a parcel which was destined to Australia. NCB MZU was able to backtrack the supply to the bulk quantity, which was concealed at Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Investigation conducted so far revealed that this syndicate is being operated by a group of people based abroad and some quantities of the seized contraband were sourced from USA to Mumbai and being sent to multiple receivers in India and abroad through courier/small cargo services and human carriers. The persons involved in this case are anonymous to each other, using pseudo-names for day-to-day conversations on drug dealing.
In this case, four persons have been arrested so far. Further, the investigations to identify the backward and forward linkages of the drug syndicate are underway.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਨੇ 11.54 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹਾਈ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਅਤੇ 4.9 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਪੋਨਿਕ ਗਾਂਜਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ –ਭਾਰਤ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਦੇ ‘ਟੌਪ ਟੂ ਬੌਟਮ’ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਨੇ 5.5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ cannabis gummies ਵੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 1.6 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਗਦ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਸੁਰਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਠੋਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
07 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ) ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਟੌਪ ਟੂ ਬੌਟਮ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
X ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਹਾਈ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੋਕੀਨ, ਗਾਂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨਬਿਸ ਗਮੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਰਫਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਟੌਪ ਟੂ ਬੌਟਮ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।”
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਰਾਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਰਾਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਐਮਜ਼ੈਡਯੂ) ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 31.01.2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੋਂ 11.540 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹਾਈ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੋਕੀਨ, 4.9 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਪੋਨਿਕ ਵੀਡ/ਗਾਂਜਾ ਅਤੇ 200 ਪੈਕੇਟ (5.5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਕੈਨਾਬਿਸ ਗਮੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ 1,60,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਰੀਅਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਥੋਕ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਵੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਲੁਕਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਅਰ/ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰਿਸੀਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਲੋਕ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਸੂਡੋ-ਨਾਵਾਂ (pseudo-names) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡਰੱਗ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।