President's Secretariat
CRICKET LEGEND SACHIN TENDULKAR CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
SHARES MOTIVATIONAL ANECDOTES WHILE INTERACTING UNDER 'RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN VIMARSH SHRINKHALA'
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cricket legend Shri Sachin Tendulkar, along with his family members, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2025). The President and Shri Tendulkar also took a round of Amrit Udyan.
Later, in an interactive session under the Rashtrapati Bhavan’s initiative 'Rashtrapati Bhavan Vimarsh Shrinkhala', Shri Tendulkar shared principles of motivation through anecdotes from his own journey as a cricketer. In the session attended by aspiring sportspersons and students of various schools and colleges, he highlighted the importance of teamwork, taking care of others, celebrating the success of others, hard work, developing mental and physical toughness and so many other life-building aspects. He said that the future sports-stars will come from the remotest areas and from among tribal communities and areas that are not so privileged.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
آزمودہ کار کرکٹر سچن تیندولکر نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
’راشٹرپتی بھون ویمرش شرینکھلا ‘کے تحت بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ترغیبی کہانیوں کا کیا اشتراک
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
آزمودہ کار کرکٹر جناب سچن تیندولکر نے اپنے اہل خانہ کے افراد کے ساتھ آج (6 فروری 2025) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ صدر اور جناب تیندولکر نے امرت ادیان کا سیر بھی کیا ۔
بعد میں، راشٹرپتی بھون کی پہل ’راشٹرپتی بھون ویمرش شرینکھلا‘ کے تحت ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں، جناب تیندولکر نے ایک کرکٹر کے طور پر اپنے سفر کی کہانیوں کے ذریعے حوصلہ افزائی کے اصول بتائے۔ اس سیشن میں جس میں مختلف اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے خواہشمند کھلاڑیوں اور طلباء نے شرکت کی، انہوں نے ٹیم ورک کی اہمیت، دوسروں کا خیال رکھنا، دوسروں کی کامیابی کا جشن منانا، محنت، ذہنی اور جسمانی مضبوطی پیدا کرنا اور زندگی کی تعمیر کے دوسرے بہت سے پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے کھیلوں کے ستارے دور دراز علاقوں اور قبائلی برادریوں اور ان علاقوں سے آئیں گے جو اتنے مراعات یافتہ نہیں ہیں۔