President's Secretariat
CRICKET LEGEND SACHIN TENDULKAR CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
SHARES MOTIVATIONAL ANECDOTES WHILE INTERACTING UNDER 'RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN VIMARSH SHRINKHALA'
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cricket legend Shri Sachin Tendulkar, along with his family members, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2025). The President and Shri Tendulkar also took a round of Amrit Udyan.
Later, in an interactive session under the Rashtrapati Bhavan’s initiative 'Rashtrapati Bhavan Vimarsh Shrinkhala', Shri Tendulkar shared principles of motivation through anecdotes from his own journey as a cricketer. In the session attended by aspiring sportspersons and students of various schools and colleges, he highlighted the importance of teamwork, taking care of others, celebrating the success of others, hard work, developing mental and physical toughness and so many other life-building aspects. He said that the future sports-stars will come from the remotest areas and from among tribal communities and areas that are not so privileged.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟ್ ದಿಗ್ಗಜ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಚಿನ್ ತೆಂಡೂಲ್ಕರ್
'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನ ವಿಮರ್ಶ್ ಶೃಂಖಲಾ' ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸುವಾಗ ಪ್ರೇರಕ ಉಪಾಖ್ಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟ್ ದಂತಕಥೆ ಎಂದೇ ಸಂಭೋದಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಚಿನ್ ತೆಂಡೂಲ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 6, 2025) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ತೆಂಡೂಲ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ಜೊತೆಯಾಗಿ ಅಮೃತ್ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನ್ನು ಸುತ್ತಿದರು.
ನಂತರ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನ ವಿಮರ್ಶ ಶೃಂಖಲಾ' ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ತೆಂಡೂಲ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟಿಗರಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಂತ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಅನುಭವಗಳ ಉಪಾಖ್ಯಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ವಿವಿಧ ಶಾಲಾ-ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪಟುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಘಿಕ ಕೆಲಸ, ಇತರರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸುವುದು, ಇತರರ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಸಂಭ್ರಮ, ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೈಹಿಕ ಗಟ್ಟಿತನವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದು ಹೀಗೆ ಎಂಬ ಕುರಿತು ಹಲವಾರು ಜೀವನ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಳಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ-ತಾರೆಗಳು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸವಲತ್ತುಗಳಿಲ್ಲದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಬರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಆಶಾಭಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.