President's Secretariat
CRICKET LEGEND SACHIN TENDULKAR CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
SHARES MOTIVATIONAL ANECDOTES WHILE INTERACTING UNDER 'RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN VIMARSH SHRINKHALA'
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cricket legend Shri Sachin Tendulkar, along with his family members, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2025). The President and Shri Tendulkar also took a round of Amrit Udyan.
Later, in an interactive session under the Rashtrapati Bhavan’s initiative 'Rashtrapati Bhavan Vimarsh Shrinkhala', Shri Tendulkar shared principles of motivation through anecdotes from his own journey as a cricketer. In the session attended by aspiring sportspersons and students of various schools and colleges, he highlighted the importance of teamwork, taking care of others, celebrating the success of others, hard work, developing mental and physical toughness and so many other life-building aspects. He said that the future sports-stars will come from the remotest areas and from among tribal communities and areas that are not so privileged.

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతితో సుప్రసిద్ధ క్రికెటర్ సచిన్ టెండుల్కర్ భేటీ
‘రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ విమర్శ్ శృంఖల’: స్ఫూర్తిదాయక కథనాలను పంచుకున్న సచిన్
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
దిగ్గజ క్రికెట్ క్రీడాకారుడు సచిన్ టెండుల్కర్ ఈ రోజు (ఫిబ్రవరి 6 న) తమ కుటుంబ సభ్యులతో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ముని కలుసుకున్నారు. అనంతరం శ్రీమతి ముర్ము, శ్రీ టెండుల్కర్ అమృత్ ఉద్యాన్ ని సందర్శించారు.
‘రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ విమర్శ్ శృంఖల’ ముఖాముఖి కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా శ్రీ టెండుల్కర్... తన క్రికెట్ ప్రస్థానంలో ఎదురైన అనేక అనుభవాల ఆధారంగా స్ఫూర్తిని అందించే అంశాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
ఔత్సాహిక క్రీడాకారులు, పాఠశాలలు, కళాశాలల విద్యార్థులూ పాల్గొన్న ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో బృంద స్ఫూర్తి, ఇతరుల సంక్షేమం పట్ల దృష్టి సారించడం, ఇతరుల విజయాల్లో పాలుపంచుకోవడం, కఠోర పరిశ్రమ, శారీరక, మానసిక దృఢత్వం పెంపొందించుకోవలసిన అవసరం తదితర అనేక జీవిత సోపానాల గురించి శ్రీ టెండుల్కర్ వివరించారు. భవిష్యత్తులో దేశం మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల నుంచీ, గిరిజన సమూహాల నుంచీ, వెనుకబడిన ప్రాంతాల నుంచీ గొప్ప క్రీడాకారులు వస్తారని ఆయన అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.