President's Secretariat
CRICKET LEGEND SACHIN TENDULKAR CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
SHARES MOTIVATIONAL ANECDOTES WHILE INTERACTING UNDER 'RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN VIMARSH SHRINKHALA'
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cricket legend Shri Sachin Tendulkar, along with his family members, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2025). The President and Shri Tendulkar also took a round of Amrit Udyan.
Later, in an interactive session under the Rashtrapati Bhavan’s initiative 'Rashtrapati Bhavan Vimarsh Shrinkhala', Shri Tendulkar shared principles of motivation through anecdotes from his own journey as a cricketer. In the session attended by aspiring sportspersons and students of various schools and colleges, he highlighted the importance of teamwork, taking care of others, celebrating the success of others, hard work, developing mental and physical toughness and so many other life-building aspects. He said that the future sports-stars will come from the remotest areas and from among tribal communities and areas that are not so privileged.

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
কিংবদন্তী ক্ৰিকেটাৰ শচীন তেণ্ডুলকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱন বিমৰ্শ শৃংখলা’ৰ অধীনত অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Guwahati
কিংবদন্তী ক্ৰিকেটাৰ শ্ৰী শচীন তেণ্ডুলকাৰে আজি (৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৫) তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৰ সৈতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু শ্ৰী তেণ্ডুলকাৰে অমৃত উদ্যানৰ এক চমু ভ্ৰমণো কৰে।
পিছত, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনৰ উদ্যোগ আয়োজিত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱন বিমৰ্শ শৃংখলা’ৰ অধীনত এক মত-বিনিময় অধিবেশনত শ্ৰী তেণ্ডুলকাৰে এজন ক্ৰিকেটাৰ হিচাপে তেওঁৰ নিজৰ যাত্ৰাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক বাৰ্তাসমূহ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে। বিভিন্ন স্কুল আৰু কলেজৰ উদ্যমী খেলুৱৈ আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা এই অধিবেশনত তেওঁ দলগত কাম, আনৰ যত্ন লোৱা, আনৰ সফলতা উদযাপন কৰা, কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, মানসিক আৰু শাৰীৰিক দৃঢ়তা বিকাশ আৰু জীৱন গঠনৰ আন বহুতো দিশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতৰ খেলৰ তাৰকাসকল আটাইতকৈ দুৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চল আৰু জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু কম সুবিধাপ্ৰাপ্ত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা উলাই আহিব।