President's Secretariat
CRICKET LEGEND SACHIN TENDULKAR CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
SHARES MOTIVATIONAL ANECDOTES WHILE INTERACTING UNDER 'RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN VIMARSH SHRINKHALA'
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cricket legend Shri Sachin Tendulkar, along with his family members, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2025). The President and Shri Tendulkar also took a round of Amrit Udyan.
Later, in an interactive session under the Rashtrapati Bhavan’s initiative 'Rashtrapati Bhavan Vimarsh Shrinkhala', Shri Tendulkar shared principles of motivation through anecdotes from his own journey as a cricketer. In the session attended by aspiring sportspersons and students of various schools and colleges, he highlighted the importance of teamwork, taking care of others, celebrating the success of others, hard work, developing mental and physical toughness and so many other life-building aspects. He said that the future sports-stars will come from the remotest areas and from among tribal communities and areas that are not so privileged.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ഇതിഹാസം സച്ചിൻ ടെണ്ടുൽക്കർ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
06 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ഇതിഹാസം ശ്രീ സച്ചിൻ ടെണ്ടുൽക്കർ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം ഇന്ന് (ഫെബ്രുവരി 6, 2025) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. രാഷ്ട്രപതിയും ശ്രീ സച്ചിനും അമൃത് ഉദ്യാനം ചുറ്റി സഞ്ചരിച്ചു.
പിന്നീട്, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നടന്ന 'രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവൻ വിമർശ് ശൃംഖല' എന്ന സംവേദനാത്മക പരിപാടിയിൽ , ക്രിക്കറ്റ് കളിക്കാരൻ എന്ന നിലയിൽ തന്റെ ജീവിതത്തിലെ ചില അനുഭവങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ കാര്യങ്ങൾ ശ്രീ സച്ചിൻ പങ്കുവെച്ചു. വിവിധ സ്കൂളുകളിലെയും കോളേജുകളിലെയും കായികതാരങ്ങളും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും പങ്കെടുത്ത പരിപാടിയിൽ കൂട്ടായ പ്രവർത്തനം, മറ്റുള്ളവരുടെ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ കരുതലുണ്ടാവുക, മറ്റുള്ളവരുടെ വിജയം ആഘോഷിക്കൽ, കഠിനാധ്വാനം, മാനസികവും ശാരീരികവുമായ കരുത്ത് വികസിപ്പിക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഏറ്റവും ഉൾനാടൻ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പിന്നാക്കപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമായിരിക്കും ഭാവിയിലെ കായിക താരങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നു വരുന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ സച്ചിൻ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.