Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES VFX Challenge
Compete, Create, and Conquer in the Ultimate VFX Showdown
06 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Compete, Create, and Conquer in the Ultimate VFX Showdown
Introduction
The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) serves as a premier platform to foster discussions, collaborations, and innovation in the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry. Organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, WAVES brings together industry leaders, stakeholders, and global participants to shape the sector’s future and promote trade opportunities in India.
A key highlight of WAVES is the Create in India Challenges, which have received over 70,000 registrations and launched 31 competitions aimed at fostering creativity and innovation. Out of these, 25 challenges remain open for participation, with 22 attracting global entries.
WAVES VFX Challenge (WAFX Competition)
The WAVES VFX Challenge (WAFX) is India’s premier nationwide search for top VFX talent. Organised in partnership with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and ABAI, it marks a milestone in India’s creative landscape under the inaugural Create in India Season 1.
Competition Overview
Theme: Daily Life Superhero
The contest theme revolves around ‘Daily Life Super Heroes’. Participants are invited to create visual effects sequences or short films that showcase superheroes tackling mundane tasks with humour and creativity. Think of superheroes helping out with household chores, daily commutes, or solving everyday problems in creative and humorous ways
Categories
• Student Category: Open to school and university students (proof of enrolment required).
• Professional Category: Open to working professionals in VFX, animation, and filmmaking (including freelancers and studio artists).
Competition Structure
1. Qualifier Round
• Registration: Participants select their zone and submit a 30-second VFX video based on the theme “Daily Life Superhero.”
• Selection: A jury will shortlist top 10 students and 10 professionals per zone for the Zonal Contests.
2. Zonal Contests
• Zonal Contest Locations: Chandigarh (North Zone), Mumbai (West Zone), Kolkata (East Zone), Bengaluru (South Zone).
• Live competition (10-hour challenge) in selected cities.
• Contestants create a VFX reel using provided stock videos, 3D assets, and FX libraries.
• Winners per category receive an all-expenses-paid opportunity to compete in the Grand Finale at WAVES 2025.
3. Grand Finale
• Zonal winners compete in a 24-hour challenge at WAVES 2025.
• Contestants utilise green matte screens, 3D assets, and FX libraries to create a VFX shot.
• Grand Champion in each category wins a cash prize and exclusive goodies.
Registration
Interested participants can register here and be part of India’s biggest VFX challenge at WAVES 2025!
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://wafx.abai.avgc.in/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2096792
Click here to see in PDF:

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्हज व्हीएफएक्स चॅलेंज
उत्कंठावर्धक व्हीएफएक्स शोडाऊनमध्ये स्पर्धा करा, निर्मिती करा आणि जिंका
06 FEB 2025 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2025
उत्कंठावर्धक व्हीएफएक्स शोडाऊनमध्ये स्पर्धा करा,निर्मिती करा आणि जिंका
ओळख
वर्ल्ड ऑडिओ व्हिज्युअल अँड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (WAVES) हे माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगात चर्चा, सहकार्य आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणारा एक प्रमुख मंच आहे. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाद्वारे आयोजित, वेव्हज उद्योजक, हितधारक आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील सहभागींना या क्षेत्राचे भवितव्य घडवण्यासाठी आणि भारतात व्यापार संधींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एकत्र आणत आहे.
वेव्हजचे मुख्य आकर्षण क्रिएट इन इंडिया चॅलेंजेस आहे, ज्यासाठी 70,000 हून अधिक स्पर्धकांनी नोंदणी केली आहे आणि सर्जनशीलता आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने 31 स्पर्धा सुरू करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यापैकी, 25 आव्हाने सहभागासाठी खुली आहेत तर 22 आव्हाने जागतिक स्पर्धकांना आकर्षित करणारी आहेत.
वेव्हज व्हीएफएक्स चॅलेंज (WAFX) ही सर्वोच्च व्हीएफएक्स प्रतिभेचा देशभरात शोध घेणारी भारतातील प्रमुख स्पर्धा आहे. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय आणि एबीएआय यांच्या भागीदारीत आयोजित, ही स्पर्धा क्रिएट इन इंडिया सीझन 1 अंतर्गत भारताच्या सर्जनशील पटलावरील एक मैलाचा दगड आहे.
संकल्पना : डेली लाईफ सुपर हिरो
स्पर्धेची संकल्पना 'डेली लाईफ सुपर हिरोज' भोवती फिरते. यातील सहभागींना व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट सीक्वेन्स किंवा लघुपट तयार करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे ज्यातून विनोद आणि सर्जनशीलतेसह प्रापंचिक कामे हाताळणारे सुपरहिरो त्यांना दाखवायचे आहेत. घरातील कामे , दैनंदिन प्रवासात किंवा सर्जनशील आणि विनोदी मार्गांनी दैनंदिन समस्या सोडवण्यात मदत करणाऱ्या सुपरहिरोजची कल्पना करा.
श्रेणी :
• विद्यार्थी श्रेणी: शाळा आणि विद्यापीठातील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी खुली (नोंदणीचा पुरावा आवश्यक).
• व्यावसायिक श्रेणी: व्हीएफएक्स, ॲनिमेशन आणि फिल्म मेकिंगमध्ये कार्यरत व्यावसायिकांसाठी (फ्रीलांसर आणि स्टुडिओ आर्टिस्टसह) खुली
स्पर्धेची रचना
1. पात्रता फेरी
• नोंदणी: स्पर्धक त्यांचा विभाग निवडतील आणि “डेली लाईफ सुपरहिरो” या संकल्पनेवर आधारित 30-सेकंदाचा व्हीएफएक्स व्हिडिओ सादर करतील.
• निवड: एक परीक्षक विभागीय स्पर्धांसाठी प्रत्येक विभागातून अव्वल 10 विद्यार्थी आणि 10 व्यावसायिकांची निवड करेल.
2. विभागीय स्पर्धा
• विभागीय स्पर्धेची ठिकाणे: चंदीगढ (उत्तर विभाग), मुंबई (पश्चिम विभाग), कोलकाता (पूर्व विभाग), बेंगळुरू (दक्षिण विभाग).
• निवडक शहरांमध्ये लाईव्ह स्पर्धा (10-तासांचे आव्हान).
• स्पर्धक पुरवण्यात आलेले स्टॉक व्हिडिओज, 3D मालमत्ता आणि FX लायब्ररी वापरून व्हीएफएक्स रील तयार करतील
• प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील विजेत्यांना वेव्हज 2025 मधील महाअंतिम फेरीत स्पर्धा करण्याची संधी मिळणार असून यासाठी त्यांना कुठलाही खर्च करावा लागणार नाही.
3. महाअंतिम फेरी:
• विभागीय विजेते वेव्हज 2025 मध्ये 24 तासांच्या आव्हान प्रकारात स्पर्धा करतील.
• VFX शॉट तयार करण्यासाठी स्पर्धक ग्रीन मॅट स्क्रीन, 3D मालमत्ता आणि FX लायब्ररीचा वापर करतील.
• प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील ग्रँड चॅम्पियन रोख बक्षीस आणि खास वस्तू जिंकेल.
नोंदणी
इच्छुक सहभागी येथे नोंदणी करू शकतात आणि WAVES 2025 मधील भारताच्या सर्वात मोठ्या VFX आव्हानाचा भाग होऊ शकतात!
संदर्भ:
PDF मध्ये पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा: