Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES VFX Challenge
Compete, Create, and Conquer in the Ultimate VFX Showdown
06 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Compete, Create, and Conquer in the Ultimate VFX Showdown
Introduction
The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) serves as a premier platform to foster discussions, collaborations, and innovation in the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry. Organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, WAVES brings together industry leaders, stakeholders, and global participants to shape the sector’s future and promote trade opportunities in India.
A key highlight of WAVES is the Create in India Challenges, which have received over 70,000 registrations and launched 31 competitions aimed at fostering creativity and innovation. Out of these, 25 challenges remain open for participation, with 22 attracting global entries.
WAVES VFX Challenge (WAFX Competition)
The WAVES VFX Challenge (WAFX) is India’s premier nationwide search for top VFX talent. Organised in partnership with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and ABAI, it marks a milestone in India’s creative landscape under the inaugural Create in India Season 1.
Competition Overview
Theme: Daily Life Superhero
The contest theme revolves around ‘Daily Life Super Heroes’. Participants are invited to create visual effects sequences or short films that showcase superheroes tackling mundane tasks with humour and creativity. Think of superheroes helping out with household chores, daily commutes, or solving everyday problems in creative and humorous ways
Categories
• Student Category: Open to school and university students (proof of enrolment required).
• Professional Category: Open to working professionals in VFX, animation, and filmmaking (including freelancers and studio artists).
Competition Structure
1. Qualifier Round
• Registration: Participants select their zone and submit a 30-second VFX video based on the theme “Daily Life Superhero.”
• Selection: A jury will shortlist top 10 students and 10 professionals per zone for the Zonal Contests.
2. Zonal Contests
• Zonal Contest Locations: Chandigarh (North Zone), Mumbai (West Zone), Kolkata (East Zone), Bengaluru (South Zone).
• Live competition (10-hour challenge) in selected cities.
• Contestants create a VFX reel using provided stock videos, 3D assets, and FX libraries.
• Winners per category receive an all-expenses-paid opportunity to compete in the Grand Finale at WAVES 2025.
3. Grand Finale
• Zonal winners compete in a 24-hour challenge at WAVES 2025.
• Contestants utilise green matte screens, 3D assets, and FX libraries to create a VFX shot.
• Grand Champion in each category wins a cash prize and exclusive goodies.
Registration
Interested participants can register here and be part of India’s biggest VFX challenge at WAVES 2025!
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://wafx.abai.avgc.in/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2096792
Click here to see in PDF:

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس وی ایف ایکس چیلنج
تکمیل ، تخلیق، جیت ، وی ایف ایکس کا عدیم المثال مظاہرہ
06 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس) میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ (ایم اینڈ ای) صنعت میں گفتگو ، تعاون اور تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے زیر اہتمام ، ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس صنعت کے رہنما ، دیگر فریقین اور عالمی شرکاء کو اس شعبے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل اور ہندوستان میں تجارتی مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یکجا کرتا ہے ۔
ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس کی ایک اہم خصوصیت کریٹ ان انڈیا چیلنجز ہے ، جس میں 70,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن ہوچکے ہیں اور 31 مقابلے شروع کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ ان میں سے 25 چیلنجز شرکت کے لیے کھلے ہیں ، جنہوں نے 22 بین الاقوامی رجسٹریشن کو راغب کیا ہے ۔
ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس وی ایف ایکس چیلنج (ڈبلیو اے ایف ایکس مقابلہ)
ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس وی ایف ایکس چیلنج (ڈبلیو اے ایف ایکس) ٹاپ وی ایف ایکس ٹیلنٹ کے لیے ملک بھر میں ہندوستان کی اولین تلاش ہے ۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور اے بی اے آئی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں منعقد کیا گیا ، یہ افتتاحی کریٹ ان انڈیا سیزن 1 کے تحت ہندوستان کے تخلیقی منظر نامے میں ایک سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
مقابلے پر ایک نظر
تھیم: ڈیلی لائف سپر ہیرو
مقابلے کا موضوع ’ڈیلی لائف سپر ہیروز‘ کے گرد گھومتا ہے ۔ شرکاء کو ویزول افکیٹ کی سیریز یا شارٹ فلم بنانے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے جو مزاح اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ معمول کے کاموں سے نمٹنے والے سپر ہیروز کو دکھاتے ہیں ۔ سپر ہیروز کے بارے میں سوچیں جو گھریلو کاموں ، روزمرہ کی آمد و رفت ، یا روزمرہ کے مسائل کو تخلیقی اور مزاحیہ طریقوں سے حل کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
زمرے
• طالب علم زمرہ: اسکول اور یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کے لیے کھلا ہے (رجسٹریشن ضروری ہے)
• پیشہ ورافراد کا زمرہ: وی ایف ایکس ، اینیمیشن ، اور فلم سازی میں کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے کھلا ہے(جس میں فری لانسرز اور اسٹوڈیو فنکار شامل ہیں) ۔
مقابلے کا ڈھانچہ
1. کوالیفائر راؤنڈ
• رجسٹریشن: شرکاء اپنا زون منتخب کرتے ہیں اور ’’ڈیلی لائف سپر ہیرو‘‘ تھیم پر مبنی 30 سیکنڈ کا وی ایف ایکس ویڈیو جمع کراتے ہیں ۔
• انتخاب: ایک جیوری زونل مقابلوں کے لیے فی زون ٹاپ 10 طلباء اور 10 پیشہ ور افراد کو شارٹ لسٹ کرے گی ۔
1. زونل مقابلے
• زونل مقابلے کے مقامات: چنڈی گڑھ (شمالی زون) ممبئی (مغربی زون) کولکاتا (مشرقی زون) بنگلورو (جنوبی زون)
• منتخب شہروں میں براہ راست مقابلہ (10 گھنٹے کا چیلنج) ۔
• مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے افراد کو ایک وی ایف ایکس ریل ، اسٹاک ویڈیو، تھری ڈی اسیٹ اور ایف ایکس لائبریری کی مدد سے بنانی ہوگی۔
• ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس 2025 میں گرینڈ فائنل مقالبے کے ہر زمرے کے فاتحین کو تمام اخراجات ادا کیے جائیں گے ۔
1. گرینڈ فائنل
• زونل فاتحین ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس 2025 میں 24 گھنٹے کے چیلنج میں حصہ لیں گے ۔
مقابلہ کرنے والے وی ایف ایکس شاٹ بنانے کے لیے گرین میٹ اسکرینز ، تھری ڈی اثاثے ، اور ایف ایکس لائبریریوں کا استعمال کریں گے ۔
ہر زمرے میں گرینڈ چمپیئن کونقد انعام اور خصوصی تحائف دیئے جائیں گے ۔
رجسٹریشن
دلچسپی رکھنے والے شرکاء یہاں اندراج کر سکتے ہیں اور ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس 2025 میں ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے وی ایف ایکس چیلنج کا حصہ بن سکتے ہیں!
حوالہ جات:
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
-----------------------
ش ح۔ع و۔ ع ن
U NO: 6224