Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES VFX Challenge
Compete, Create, and Conquer in the Ultimate VFX Showdown
06 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Compete, Create, and Conquer in the Ultimate VFX Showdown
Introduction
The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) serves as a premier platform to foster discussions, collaborations, and innovation in the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry. Organised by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, WAVES brings together industry leaders, stakeholders, and global participants to shape the sector’s future and promote trade opportunities in India.
A key highlight of WAVES is the Create in India Challenges, which have received over 70,000 registrations and launched 31 competitions aimed at fostering creativity and innovation. Out of these, 25 challenges remain open for participation, with 22 attracting global entries.
WAVES VFX Challenge (WAFX Competition)
The WAVES VFX Challenge (WAFX) is India’s premier nationwide search for top VFX talent. Organised in partnership with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and ABAI, it marks a milestone in India’s creative landscape under the inaugural Create in India Season 1.
Competition Overview
Theme: Daily Life Superhero
The contest theme revolves around ‘Daily Life Super Heroes’. Participants are invited to create visual effects sequences or short films that showcase superheroes tackling mundane tasks with humour and creativity. Think of superheroes helping out with household chores, daily commutes, or solving everyday problems in creative and humorous ways
Categories
• Student Category: Open to school and university students (proof of enrolment required).
• Professional Category: Open to working professionals in VFX, animation, and filmmaking (including freelancers and studio artists).
Competition Structure
1. Qualifier Round
• Registration: Participants select their zone and submit a 30-second VFX video based on the theme “Daily Life Superhero.”
• Selection: A jury will shortlist top 10 students and 10 professionals per zone for the Zonal Contests.
2. Zonal Contests
• Zonal Contest Locations: Chandigarh (North Zone), Mumbai (West Zone), Kolkata (East Zone), Bengaluru (South Zone).
• Live competition (10-hour challenge) in selected cities.
• Contestants create a VFX reel using provided stock videos, 3D assets, and FX libraries.
• Winners per category receive an all-expenses-paid opportunity to compete in the Grand Finale at WAVES 2025.
3. Grand Finale
• Zonal winners compete in a 24-hour challenge at WAVES 2025.
• Contestants utilise green matte screens, 3D assets, and FX libraries to create a VFX shot.
• Grand Champion in each category wins a cash prize and exclusive goodies.
Registration
Interested participants can register here and be part of India’s biggest VFX challenge at WAVES 2025!
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://wafx.abai.avgc.in/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2096792
Click here to see in PDF:

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವೇವ್ಸ್ ವಿ.ಎಫ್.ಎಕ್ಸ್. ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್
ಅಂತಿಮ ವಿ.ಎಫ್. ಎಕ್ಸ್ . ಮುಖಾಮುಖಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಿ, ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೆಲ್ಲಿರಿ
06 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತಿಮ ವಿ.ಎಫ್. ಎಕ್ಸ್ . ಮುಖಾಮುಖಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಿ, ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೆಲ್ಲಿರಿ
ಪರಿಚಯ
ವಿಶ್ವ ಆಡಿಯೊ ವಿಶುವಲ್ & ಎಂಟರ್ಟೈನ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ (ವೇವ್ಸ್) ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನೆ (ಎಂ & ಇ) ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು, ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ವೇವ್ಸ್, ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮುಖಂಡರು, ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವೆಂದರೆ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು (ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ಸ್), ಇದು 70,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನೋಂದಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ ಹಾಗು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ 31 ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, 25 ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿವೆ, 22 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರವೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿವೆ.
ವೇವ್ಸ್ ವಿಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ)
ಉನ್ನತ ವಿಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳ ಶೋಧಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಡೆಸುವ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಎಬಿಎಐ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸೀಸನ್ 1ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ಅವಲೋಕನ
ವಿಷಯ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆ: ದೈನಂದಿನ ಬದುಕಿನ ಸೂಪರ್ ಹೀರೋ (ಡೈಲಿ ಲೈಫ್ ಸೂಪರ್ ಹೀರೊ)
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ವಿಷಯವು 'ಡೈಲಿ ಲೈಫ್ ಸೂಪರ್ ಹೀರೋಸ್' ಸುತ್ತ ಸುತ್ತುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಾಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೈನಂದಿನ/ಪ್ರಾಪಂಚಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಸೂಪರ್ ಹೀರೋಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ದೃಶ್ಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಅನುಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮನೆಕೆಲಸಗಳು, ದೈನಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಸ್ಯಮಯ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಸೂಪರ್ ಹೀರೋಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಯೋಚಿಸಿ.
ವರ್ಗಗಳು/ವಿಭಾಗಗಳು
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ ವರ್ಗ: ಶಾಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತ (ದಾಖಲಾತಿಯ ಪುರಾವೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ).
ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ವರ್ಗ: ವಿಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಸ್, ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ (ಫ್ರೀಲಾನ್ಸರ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟುಡಿಯೋ ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ).
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ರಚನೆ/ಸುತ್ತುಗಳು
1. ಕ್ವಾಲಿಫೈಯರ್ ರೌಂಡ್/ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಸುತ್ತು
• ನೋಂದಣಿ: ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು "ಡೈಲಿ ಲೈಫ್ ಸೂಪರ್ಹೀರೋ" ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ 30 ಸೆಕೆಂಡುಗಳ ವಿಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಸ್ ವೀಡಿಯೊವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
• ಆಯ್ಕೆ: ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರು ವಲಯವಾರು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗ್ರ 10 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 10 ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರನ್ನು ಶಾರ್ಟ್ ಲಿಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ.
2. ವಲಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳು
ವಲಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು: ಚಂಡೀಗಢ (ಉತ್ತರ ವಲಯ), ಮುಂಬೈ (ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ವಲಯ), ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ (ಪೂರ್ವ ವಲಯ), ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ವಲಯ).
• ಆಯ್ದ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ (10 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಸವಾಲು).
• ಒದಗಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳು, 3D ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು FX ಲೈಬ್ರರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು VFX ರೀಲ್ ರಚಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
• ಪ್ರತಿ ವಿಭಾಗದ ವಿಜೇತರು ವೇವ್ಸ್ 2025 ರ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಫಿನಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ-ಭರಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
3. ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಫಿನಾಲೆ
• ವಲಯ ವಿಜೇತರು ವೇವ್ಸ್ 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
• ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು ವಿಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಶಾಟ್ ರಚಿಸಲು ಹಸಿರು ಮ್ಯಾಟ್ ಪರದೆಗಳು, 3 ಡಿ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
• ಪ್ರತಿ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ ನಗದು ಬಹುಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಉಡುಗೊರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆಲ್ಲುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ನೋಂದಣಿ
ಆಸಕ್ತ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ವೇವ್ಸ್ 2025ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ವಿಎಫ್ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಬಹುದು!
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://wafx.abai.avgc.in/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2096792
Click here to see in PDF