माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 : 233 वॉटर एटीएमद्वारे 40 लाख भाविकांना शुद्ध पेय जल पुरवठा
05 FEB 2025 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2025
प्रयागराज येथील महाकुंभात देश-विदेशातून येणाऱ्या लाखो भाविकांसाठी स्वच्छ आणि शुद्ध पिण्याच्या पाण्याची मोठ्या प्रमाणात व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. मेळा परिसरात एकूण 233 वॉटर एटीएम बसवण्यात आले असून, ते 24 तास अखंड कार्यरत आहेत. या वॉटर एटीएमच्या माध्यमातून भाविकांना दररोज शुद्ध आरओ (रिव्हर्स ऑस्मोसिस) पाणी मिळत आहे. अधिकृत आकडेवारीनुसार 21 जानेवारी 2025 ते 1 फेब्रुवारी 2025 या कालावधीत 40 लाखांहून अधिक भाविकांनी या वॉटर एटीएमचा लाभ घेतला. भाविकांच्या सोयीसाठी प्रशासनाने या वॉटर एटीएमच्या माध्यमातून पिण्याचे पाणी मोफत उपलब्ध केले. सुरुवातीला ही सेवा एक रुपया प्रति लिटर दराने उपलब्ध होती.
यात्रेकरू एटीएम मध्ये नाणी भरून अथवा यूपीआय स्कॅनिंग द्वारे आरओ पाणी विकत घेत होते. मात्र, भाविकांना पिण्यासाठी स्वच्छ पाणी सहज उपलब्ध व्हावे, यासाठी आता ही सेवा पूर्णपणे मोफत करण्यात आली आहे. प्रत्येक वॉटर एटीएमवर एक ऑपरेटर तैनात आहे, जो भाविकांनी बटण दाबताच शुद्ध पाणी उपलब्ध होईल हे सुनिश्चित करतो. यामुळे भाविकांना पाणी मिळवताना कोणताही त्रास होत नाही आणि पाणीपुरवठा विनाअडथळा सुरू राहतो.
महाकुंभात बसविण्यात आलेले वॉटर एटीएम आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज आहेत, ज्यामुळे त्यांचे कामकाज पूर्णपणे स्वयंचलित आणि सुरळीत राहते. या उपकरणांमध्ये सेन्सर आधारित देखरेख प्रणाली असते, जी कोणतीही तांत्रिक त्रुटी ताबडतोब शोधून काढते. काही तांत्रिक अडचणी आल्या, तर जलमहामंडळाचे तंत्रज्ञ तातडीने त्या दूर करून भाविकांना अखंड पाणीपुरवठा उपलब्ध करतात. महाकुंभात येणाऱ्या भाविकांची मोठी संख्या लक्षात घेता प्रत्येक वॉटर एटीएममधून दररोज 12,000 ते 15,000 लिटर आरओ पाण्याचा पुरवठा केला जात आहे.
सर्व वॉटर एटीएम सिम-आधारित तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज असून, ते प्रशासनाच्या मध्यवर्ती नेटवर्कशी जोडले आहेत. या तंत्रज्ञानामुळे एकूण पाण्याचा वापर, पाण्याच्या पातळीचे व्यवस्थापन, पाण्याची गुणवत्ता आणि वितरणाचे प्रमाण यावर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवता येते. यात्रेकरू वॉटर एटीएमचा वापर करतात, तेव्हा प्रत्येक वेळी त्यामधून एक लिटर शुद्ध पाणी दिले जाते. स्पॉटखाली ठेवलेल्या बाटलीत ते पाणी भरता येते. मागील कुंभमेळ्यात संगम आणि इतर घाटांच्या आजूबाजूला जमा झालेल्या प्लास्टिकच्या बाटल्या आणि इतर कचऱ्यामुळे गंभीर समस्या निर्माण झाली होती. यावेळी प्रशासनाने स्वच्छ पाणीपुरवठ्याची व्यवस्था करताना पर्यावरण रक्षणावरही भर दिला आहे.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: 24/7 Supply of Pure Drinking Water to over 40 lakh Pilgrims through 233 Water ATMs
Plastic-Free Drinking Water System for Environmental Protection and Clean Water Supply
05 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
A large-scale arrangement for clean and pure drinking water has been made for millions of pilgrims coming from across the country and abroad at the Mahakumbh 2015, in Prayagraj. A total of 233 Water ATMs have been installed in the Mela area, which are operational 24 hours a day without any interruptions. Through these Water ATMs, pilgrims are receiving pure RO (Reverse Osmosis) water daily. According to official data, more than 40 lakh pilgrims have benefited from these Water ATMs between January 21, 2025, and February 1, 2025.
To ensure convenience of pilgrims, the administration has ensured free distribution of drinking water through these Water ATMs. Initially, this service was available at a rate of ₹1 per liter, where pilgrims could either insert coins or use UPI scanning to pay for the RO water. However, this service has now been made completely free to ensure that pilgrims can access clean water without any difficulty. An operator is stationed at each Water ATM, who ensures that pure water is made available as soon as pilgrims press the button. This ensures that pilgrims have no trouble in obtaining water and that the water supply continues without interruption.
The Water ATMs installed at the Maha Kumbh are equipped with modern technology, which ensures that their operation remains fully automated and smooth. These machines have a sensor-based monitoring system that detects any technical flaws immediately. If any technical issues arise, water corporation technicians quickly fix them, ensuring uninterrupted water supply to pilgrims. Given the large number of pilgrims at the Mahakumbh, each Water ATM is supplying 12,000 to 15,000 liters of RO water daily. All Water ATMs are equipped with SIM-based technology, keeping them connected to the administration's central network.
This technology enables continuous monitoring of total water consumption, water level management, water quality, and distribution volume. Every time a pilgrim uses the Water ATM, one liter of pure water is dispensed, which they can fill in a bottle placed under the spout. In past Kumbh events, the problem of plastic bottles and other waste around the Sangam and other ghats had worsened. This time, the administration has not only made arrangements for clean water supply but has also focused on environmental protection.
The Mahakumbh administration has ensured that the Water ATMs will operate without any interruption throughout the event. Special technical teams have been formed to deal with any issues and to regularly monitor the Water ATMs. Moreover, the administration is considering further similar initiatives to ensure that pilgrims at future Kumbh and other religious events can easily access clean drinking water. This initiative has made the Maha Kumbh 2025 event more convenient, safe, and environmentally friendly, setting a historic and exemplary standard for future events.