Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches a national level mass outreach campaign “Watershed Yatra”
Shri Chouhan emphasizes the importance of soil and water conservation for the present & future needs of the people and community participation in the effective & successful implementation of WDC PMKSY Projects
Union Minister Shri Chouhan urges the people to participate in the yatra whole heartedly and ensure success of WDC-PMKSY
Shri Chouhan announces ‘Watershed - Janbhagidari Pratiyogita’ under WDC-PMKSY 2.0 for the years 2025 & 2026
05 FEB 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has today launched a national level mass outreach campaign “Watershed Yatra”, in Hybrid mode to generate people’s participation and create awareness about the Watershed Development activities carried out under Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY 2.0) in project areas. Union Ministers of State, Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani and Shri Kamlesh Paswan were also present and addressed the gathering in the launch event of Watershed Yatra. Concerned Ministers of State/UT Governments, senior officials and officials associated with implementation of WDC-PMKSY participated in physical mode in their respective States and launched the Yatra simultaneously in their States/UTs. A total of about 800 Gram Panchayats and more than one lakh people participated in the Watershed Yatra launch program.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized the importance of soil and water conservation for the present & future needs of the people and community participation in the effective & successful implementation of WDC PMKSY Projects across the country. Accordingly, he urged the people to participate in the yatra whole heartedly and ensure success of WDC-PMKSY. He also opined that the Yatra will provide a platform for achieving “Community Driven Approach”, galvanise the implementation machinery at field level and highlights the importance of sustainable management of natural resources for improving agriculture productivity, livelihoods, and the environment. He also mentioned that the activities to be undertaken during the Watershed Yatra like Bhoomi Poojan of New Works, Lokarpan of Completed works, Watershed Mahotsav, Watershed ki Panchayat, Awards and recognitions to the Watershed Margdarshaks in project areas, Bhumi-Jal Pitch and Shramdan etc., will drive the message of sustainable resource management to the common people.
On this occasion of launch of the Yatra, Shri Chouhan also announced Watershed - Janbhagidari Pratiyogita’ under WDC-PMKSY 2.0 for the years 2025 & 2026. He also stated that it is a unique model based on the principles of community-led watershed management, incorporating 'Public-Private-People Partnership (4Ps)'. Under this, the works done in the project areas through government funding and public participation will be evaluated at the state level and the projects doing excellent and remarkable work will be given an additional reward of Rs. 20 lakh per project. A total provision of Rs 70.80 crore has been made for this, which will benefit 177 projects every year. The evaluation of projects for this year's competition will be done in the month of April.
Union Minister also mentioned that the competition will not only speed up the departmental work but the general public will also contribute to the construction and maintenance of water harvesting structures by through Shramdaan etc. as per their capacity. The main objective of this competition is to create Healthy competition, public awareness, public participation and a sense of belongingness among the general public for soil and water conservation, so that in future also the villagers take care of these structures and manage them properly.
The Watershed Yatra will consist of Van movement for around 60-90 days across 805 projects, which cover 6673 GPs (13587 villages) in 26 States and 2 UTs. Under the activity of Watershed ki Panchayat, talk by experts about sustainable soil and water management practices will be organized and around 8,000 individuals having contributed in implementation of WDC-PMKSY works in different Project Areas will be honoured, which will further motivate watershed communities.
The Department has developed a Learning Management System (LMS) on Watershed Development and hosted on DoLR's website, which has also been linked to MY Bharat portal for further engagement of youth. A certificate will be issued to participating youths, which will motivate them to participate in Shramdaan activities.
A mega event for "Watershed Yatra" has been created on 'MY Bharat portal' to connect with and involve Youths across the country. This will help in mobilizing youth volunteers for activities like Shramdan, strengthening community participation in watershed projects and will help in better implementation of WDC-PMKSY 2.0 scheme. This will also help in creating a community cadre of watershed workers and leaders.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے قومی سطح پر عوامی بیداری مہم "واٹرشیڈ یاترا" کا آغاز کیا
جناب چوہان نے موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی پروجیکٹس کے مؤثر اور کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو ضروری قرار دیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس یاترا میں دل و جان سے شرکت کریں اور ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنائیں
جناب چوہان نے 2025 اور 2026 کے لیے ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 کے تحت "واٹرشیڈ - جن بھاگیداری پرتی یوگیتا" کا اعلان کیا
05 FEB 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج قومی سطح پر عوامی بیداری مہم "واٹرشیڈ یاترا" کا آغاز کیا، جو ہائبرڈ طریقے سے منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کا مقصد عوام کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا اور وہ پروجیکٹ علاقوں میں پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا(ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0)کے تحت واٹرشیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزراءمملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھرپیماسانی اور جناب کمیش پاسوان بھی موجود تھے۔انہوں نے یاترا کے آغاز کے موقع پرمجمع سے خطاب کیا۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرا، سینئر افسران اور وہ افسران جو ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے نفاذ سے منسلک ہیں، اپنے اپنے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں شخصی طور پر شریک ہوئے اور اپنے علاقوں میں یاترا کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں تقریباً 800 گرام پنچایات اور ایک لاکھ سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ملک بھر میں ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی پروجیکٹس کے مؤثر اور کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو ضروری قرار دیا۔ اسی مناسبت سے انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یاترا میں دل و جان سے شرکت کریں اور ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یاترا "کمیونٹی ڈرائیو اپروچ" حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی، علاقائی سطح پر نفاذ کی مشینری کو فعال کرے گی اور زراعت کی پیداوار، روزگار کے ذرائع، اور ماحول کی بہتری کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ واٹرشیڈ یاترا کے دوران جو سرگرمیاں کی جائیں گی جیسے نئے کاموں کا بھومی پوجن، مکمل کاموں کا لوکارپن، واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو، واٹرشیڈ کی پنچایت، پروجیکٹ علاقوں میں واٹرشیڈ مارگ درشکوں کو ایوارڈز اور اعزازات، بھومی-جل پچ اور شردان وغیرہ، وہ عوام تک پائیدار وسائل کے انتظام کا پیغام پہنچائیں گی۔
یاترا کے آغاز کے موقع پرجناب چوہان نے ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 کے تحت 2025 اور 2026 کے لیے "واٹرشیڈ - جن بھاگیداری پرتیوگیتا" کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک منفرد ماڈل ہے جو کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں واٹرشیڈ انتظام کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے اور اس میں "سرکاری ۔نجی -پیپلز پارٹنرشپ (4پیز) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تحت، پروجیکٹ علاقوں میں حکومت کی فنڈنگ اور عوامی شرکت سے کیے گئے کاموں کا ریاستی سطح پر جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور جن پروجیکٹس کے تحت عمدہ اور قابلِ ذکر کام انجام دیا جائے گا، انہیں ہر پروجیکٹ کے لیے اضافی 20 لاکھ روپے کا انعام دیا جائے گا۔ اس کے لیے کل 70.80 کروڑ روپے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے، جو ہر سال 177 پروجیکٹس کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔ اس سال کی مقابلے کی پروجیکٹوں کی جانچ اپریل کے مہینے میں کی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ یہ مقابلہ نہ صرف محکمے کے کام کو تیز کرے گا بلکہ عام عوام بھی اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال میں شرم دان کے ذریعے حصہ لے گی۔ اس مقابلے کا بنیادی مقصد صحت مند مقابلہ پیدا کرنا، عوامی آگاہی، عوامی شرکت اور مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے عوام میں وابستگی کا احساس پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں گاؤں والے ان اکائیوں کا خیال رکھیں اور انہیں صحیح طریقے سے سنبھالیں۔
واٹرشیڈ یاترا 805 پروجیکٹس کے تحت تقریباً 60 سے 90 دنوں تک چلائی جائے گی، جو 6673 گرام پنچایات (13587 گاؤ ں) کو 26 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ واٹرشیڈ کی پنچایت کی سرگرمی کے تحت، ماہرین کی جانب سے پائیدار مٹی اور پانی کے انتظام کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا اور تقریباً 8,000 افراد کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا ،جنہوں نے مختلف پروجیکٹ علاقوں میں ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے کاموں کے نفاذ میں حصہ لیا، جو واٹرشیڈ کمیونٹیز کو مزید حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرے گا۔
محکمہ نے واٹرشیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ پر ایک لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم(ایل ایم ایس) تیار کیا ہے اور اسے ڈی او ایل آر کی ویب سائٹ پر ہوسٹ کیا ہے، جو مزید نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے مائی بھارت پورٹل سے منسلک ہے۔ شریک نوجوانوں کو ایک سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جائے گا، جو انہیں شرم دان کی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے مزید حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرے گا۔
"واٹرشیڈ یاترا" کے لیے ایک بڑا ایونٹ "مائی بھارت پورٹل" پر تیار کی گئی ہے، تاکہ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں سے جڑنے اور انہیں شامل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ اس سے نوجوان رضا کاروں کو شرم دان جیسی سرگرمیوں کے لیے متحرک کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، واٹرشیڈ پروجیکٹس میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرے گا اور ڈبلیوڈی سی -پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 اسکیم کے بہتر نفاذ میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ واٹرشیڈ کارکنوں اور رہنماؤں کی ایک کمیونٹی کیڈر بنانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا۔