நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திற்கான முதலாவது இயந்திரம் வேளாண்மை: பட்ஜெட் 2025-26
01 FEB 2025 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திற்கான முதலாவது இயந்திரம் வேளாண்மை என்பதை மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். 2025-26 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்து பேசிய அவர், வேளாண் வளர்ச்சி, உற்பத்தித்திறனை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அறிவித்தார்.
பீகாரில் தாமரை விதை வாரியத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கான அரசின் முடிவை அறிவித்த அவர், இது தாமரை விதை உற்பத்தி, செயலாக்கம், மதிப்பு கூட்டல் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுவோரை உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளாக ஒழுங்கமைக்க உதவும் சீதாராமன் கூறினார். தாமரை விதை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சியை வாரியம் வழங்கும் என்றும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து அரசின் திட்டப் பலன்களையும் அவர்கள் பெறுவதை உறுதிசெய்யும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அதிக மகசூல் தரும் விதைகளுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2024 ஜூலை மாதம் முதல் நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விதை வகைகள் வர்த்தகத்திற்காக விடுவிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மரபணு வளங்களுக்காக பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு ஆதரவை வழங்கவும், எதிர்கால உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும், இரண்டாவது மரபணு வங்கி அமைக்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பருத்தி உற்பத்திக்கான இயக்கம் குறித்து அறிவித்த அவர், இந்த ஐந்தாண்டு இயக்கம், பருத்தி வேளாண்மையில் உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை எளிதாக்கும் என்றும், கூடுதலாக நீள் இழை பருத்தி வகைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். விவசாயிகளுக்கு சிறந்த அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படும் என்பதால் இலட்சக்கணக்கான பருத்தி விவசாயிகளுக்கு இந்த இயக்கம் பயனளிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098404

Ministry of Finance
AGRICULTURE IS THE FIRST ENGINE FOR INDIA’S DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY: BUDGET 2025-26
MAKHANA BOARD TO BE ESTABLISHED IN BIHAR
NATIONAL MISSION ON HIGH YIELDING SEEDS TO BE LAUNCHED
SECOND GENE BANK WITH 10 LAKH GERMPLASM LINES TO BE SET UP
FIVE- YEAR MISSION FOR COTTON PRODUCTIVITY ANNOUNCED
KISAN CREDIT CARD LOAN LIMIT RAISED FROM Rs. 3 LAKH TO Rs. 5 LAKH
12.7 LAKH METRIC TONS UREA PLANT TO BE SET UP AT NAMRUP, ASSAM
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR AND LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS WILL BE THE SPECIAL FOCUS OF THE NEW FRAMEWORK FOR SUSTAINABLE HARNESSING OF FISHERIES
01 FEB 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing ‘Agriculture as the first engine’ for India’s development journey, Union Budget 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, announced a slew of measures to spur Agricultural Growth and Productivity, thereby benefitting the Annadata.
Announcing the Government’s decision to establish a Makhana Board in Bihar, Smt. Sitharaman said it will improve production, processing, value addition, and marketing of makhana as well as support the people engaged in these activities to be organized into Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). She added that the Board will provide handholding and training support to makhana farmers and also work to ensure they receive the benefits of all relevant Government schemes.
The Minister stated that a National Mission on High Yielding Seeds will be launched with an aim to strengthen the research ecosystem, targeted development and propagation of seeds with high yield, pest resistance and climate resilience, and commercial availability of more than 100 seed varieties released since July 2024.
To provide conservation support to both public and private sectors for genetic resources and ensure future food and nutritional security, the Minister said that the second Gene Bank with 10 lakh germplasm lines will be set up.
Announcing the ‘Mission for Cotton Productivity’, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that the five-year mission will facilitate significant improvements in productivity and sustainability of cotton farming, and promote extra-long staple cotton varieties. She said the mission will benefit lakhs of cotton growing farmers as the best of science & technology support will be provided to farmers. Aligned with the Government’s integrated 5F vision for the textile sector, the Minister remarked that the mission will help in increasing incomes of the farmers as well as ensure a steady supply of quality cotton for rejuvenating India’s traditional textile sector.
Noting the importance of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) in facilitating short term loans for around 7.7 crore farmers, fishermen, and dairy farmers, the Minister announced the enhancement of loan limit under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme from Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh for loans taken through the KCC.
Smt. Sitharaman announced the setting up of Urea plant with annual capacity of 12.7 lakh metric tons at Namrup, Assam. This, she said will further augment urea supply and help to achieve Atmanirbharta in urea production, along with the recently reopened three dormant urea plants in the Eastern region.
Highlighting that India ranks second-largest globally in fish production and aquaculture with the Seafood exports valued at Rs. 60 thousand crore, the Union Minister remarked that the Government will bring in an enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas, with a special focus on the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, which will unlock the untapped potential of the marine sector.
For Related information on Agriculture, click here:- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098424