वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत की विकास यात्रा के लिए कृषि प्रथम इंजन हैः बजट 2025-26
बिहार में मखाना बोर्ड की स्थापना की जाएगी
उच्च पैदावार वाले बीजों पर राष्ट्रीय अभियान का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा
दूसरे 10 लाख जर्मप्लाज्म लाइनों के साथ दूसरे जीन बैंक की स्थापना की जाएगी
कपास उत्पादकता के लिए पांच वर्षीय अभियान की घोषणा की गई
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड ऋण सीमा को 3 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये किया गया
असम के नामरूप में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरक संयंत्र की स्थापना की जाएगी
अंडमान तथा निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों पर दीर्घकालिक मत्स्य संवर्धन के लिए नए अनुकूल फ्रैमवर्क पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा
01 FEB 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2025 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2025-26 पेश करते हुए भारत की विकास यात्रा के लिए ‘कृषि को प्रथम इंजन’ की संज्ञा देते हुए अन्नदाताओं के लाभ के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के लिए कई उपायों की घोषणा की।
बिहार में मखाना बोर्ड की स्थापना के सरकार के निर्णय की घोषणा करते हुए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि मखानों का उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन और विपणन में सुधार लाने के लिए बिहार में मखाना बोर्ड स्थापित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कार्यकलापों में लगे लोगों को एफपीओ में संगठित किया जाएगा। यह बोर्ड मखाना किसानों को पथ-प्रदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण सहायता उपलब्ध कराएगा और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कार्य करेगा कि उन्हें सभी संगत सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभ मिले।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय उच्च पैदावार बीज मिशन का कार्यान्वयन किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान परिवेश को बढ़ावा देना, उच्च पैदावार, कीट प्रतिरोधी और जलवायु अनुकूलन के गुणों से संपन्न बीजों का लक्षित विकास और प्रचार करना तथा जुलाई 2024 से जारी किए गए बीजों की 100 से अधिक किस्मों को वाणिज्यिक स्तर पर उपलब्ध कराना होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए 10 लाख जर्मप्लाज्म लाइनों के साथ दूसरे जीन बैंक की स्थापना की जाएगी। यह सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों को अनुवांशिक अनुसंधान के लिए संरक्षण सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
कपास उत्पादकता के लिए अभियान की घोषणा करते हुए श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस पंच-वर्षीय मिशन से कपास कृषि की उत्पादकता और वहनीयता में पर्याप्त सुधार लाने में मदद मिलेगी और कपास की अधिक लंबे रेशे वाली किस्मों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। किसानों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की सर्वोत्तम सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए हमारे 5एफ के समेकित विज़न के अनुरूप, इससे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी और भारत के परंपरागत वस्त्र क्षेत्र में नई जान फूंकने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण कपास की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
करीब 7.7 करोड़ किसानों, मछुआरों और डेयरी किसानों के लिए लघु अवधि ऋणों की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की महत्ता का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री महोदया ने संशोधित ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना के अंतर्गत किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से लिए जाने वाले ऋणों के लिए ऋण सीमा 3 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये करने की घोषणा की।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने असम के नामरूप में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन की वार्षिक क्षमता के साथ एक उर्वरक संयंत्र की स्थापना की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संयंत्र के साथ-साथ पूर्वी क्षेत्र में निष्क्रिय पड़े तीन यूरिया संयंत्रों में उत्पादन को पुनः प्रारंभ करने से यूरिया की आपूर्ति को और अधिक बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ उर्वरक उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात के मामले में 60 हजार करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के मत्स्य उत्पादन और जलीय कृषि के क्षेत्र में विश्व में भारत के दूसरे सबसे बड़े उत्पादक देश का उल्लेख करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि समुद्री क्षेत्र की अप्रयुक्त संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलने के लिए, हमारी सरकार अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप जैसे द्वीपों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ भारतीय विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र और गहरे समुद्रों से सतत मछली पकड़ने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूल फ्रेमवर्क लाएगी।

Ministry of Finance
AGRICULTURE IS THE FIRST ENGINE FOR INDIA’S DEVELOPMENT JOURNEY: BUDGET 2025-26
MAKHANA BOARD TO BE ESTABLISHED IN BIHAR
NATIONAL MISSION ON HIGH YIELDING SEEDS TO BE LAUNCHED
SECOND GENE BANK WITH 10 LAKH GERMPLASM LINES TO BE SET UP
FIVE- YEAR MISSION FOR COTTON PRODUCTIVITY ANNOUNCED
KISAN CREDIT CARD LOAN LIMIT RAISED FROM Rs. 3 LAKH TO Rs. 5 LAKH
12.7 LAKH METRIC TONS UREA PLANT TO BE SET UP AT NAMRUP, ASSAM
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR AND LAKSHADWEEP ISLANDS WILL BE THE SPECIAL FOCUS OF THE NEW FRAMEWORK FOR SUSTAINABLE HARNESSING OF FISHERIES
01 FEB 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing ‘Agriculture as the first engine’ for India’s development journey, Union Budget 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, announced a slew of measures to spur Agricultural Growth and Productivity, thereby benefitting the Annadata.
Announcing the Government’s decision to establish a Makhana Board in Bihar, Smt. Sitharaman said it will improve production, processing, value addition, and marketing of makhana as well as support the people engaged in these activities to be organized into Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). She added that the Board will provide handholding and training support to makhana farmers and also work to ensure they receive the benefits of all relevant Government schemes.
The Minister stated that a National Mission on High Yielding Seeds will be launched with an aim to strengthen the research ecosystem, targeted development and propagation of seeds with high yield, pest resistance and climate resilience, and commercial availability of more than 100 seed varieties released since July 2024.
To provide conservation support to both public and private sectors for genetic resources and ensure future food and nutritional security, the Minister said that the second Gene Bank with 10 lakh germplasm lines will be set up.
Announcing the ‘Mission for Cotton Productivity’, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted that the five-year mission will facilitate significant improvements in productivity and sustainability of cotton farming, and promote extra-long staple cotton varieties. She said the mission will benefit lakhs of cotton growing farmers as the best of science & technology support will be provided to farmers. Aligned with the Government’s integrated 5F vision for the textile sector, the Minister remarked that the mission will help in increasing incomes of the farmers as well as ensure a steady supply of quality cotton for rejuvenating India’s traditional textile sector.
Noting the importance of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) in facilitating short term loans for around 7.7 crore farmers, fishermen, and dairy farmers, the Minister announced the enhancement of loan limit under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme from Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh for loans taken through the KCC.
Smt. Sitharaman announced the setting up of Urea plant with annual capacity of 12.7 lakh metric tons at Namrup, Assam. This, she said will further augment urea supply and help to achieve Atmanirbharta in urea production, along with the recently reopened three dormant urea plants in the Eastern region.
Highlighting that India ranks second-largest globally in fish production and aquaculture with the Seafood exports valued at Rs. 60 thousand crore, the Union Minister remarked that the Government will bring in an enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas, with a special focus on the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands, which will unlock the untapped potential of the marine sector.
For Related information on Agriculture, click here:- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098424