अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारताच्या निर्यातीत 6 टक्क्यांनी वाढ, वस्तू आणि सेवा या दोन्हींच्या निर्यातीने जागतिक प्रतिकूल परिस्थिती, जागतिक स्पर्धा आणि वाढता संरक्षणवाद यावर मात केली आहे: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25
जागतिक सेवा निर्यातीत भारताचा वाटा दुपटीने वाढून 2005 मधील 1.9 टक्क्यांवरून 2023 मध्ये 4.3 टक्क्यांवर पोहचला
आर्थिक वर्ष 25 च्या पहिल्या आठ महिन्यांमध्ये एकूण थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक 55.6 अब्ज डॉलर्सवर पोहचली जी आर्थिक वर्ष 24 च्या समान कालावधीत 47.2 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती
डिसेंबर 2024 च्या अखेरीस भारताचा परकीय चलन साठा 640.3 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतका होता
31 JAN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2025
जागतिक स्तरावर आर्थिक आणि व्यापार धोरणातील अनिश्चिततेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारताच्या बाह्य क्षेत्राने लवचिकता दाखवणे सुरूच ठेवले आहे, असे केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत मांडलेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 मध्ये नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
भारताची व्यापार कामगिरी
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे की 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या नऊ महिन्यांमध्ये एकूण निर्यातीत (वस्तू व सेवा) 6 टक्क्यांची स्थिर वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. पेट्रोलियम आणि रत्ने व दागिने वगळता सेवा आणि वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीमधील वाढ 10.4 टक्के होती. यावरून दिसून येते की भारतीय उत्पादन, कृषी आणि सेवा निर्यात जागतिक स्पर्धेतही तग धरून राहिली. याच कालावधीत एकूण आयातीने 6.9 टक्क्यांची वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
लाल समुद्रातील संकट, युक्रेन युद्ध आणि पनामा कालव्यातील अलीकडील दुष्काळ त्याचबरोबर अनेक देशांच्या वाढत्या संरक्षणवादी प्रवृत्तींमुळे जागतिक व्यापारात आलेले अडथळे यामुळे अनिश्चितता निर्माण झाली आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रतिबंधित करणाऱ्या नॉन-टेरिफ उपायांची संख्याही वाढली आहे. व्यापारातील तांत्रिक अडथळ्यांचा प्रभाव 31.6 टक्के उत्पादन श्रेणींवर झाला असून डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत याची व्याप्ती जागतिक व्यापाराच्या 67.1 टक्के इतकी आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे निर्यात-संबंधित उपायांचा प्रभाव 19.3 टक्के उत्पादन श्रेणींवर झाला असून याची व्याप्ती जागतिक व्यापाराच्या 31.2 टक्के आहे.नॉन-टेरिफ उपायांमुळे सर्वाधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रांमध्ये कृषी, उत्पादन आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधने यांचा समावेश होतो.
मुक्त व्यापार करार
सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की भारताने परिस्थितीचे मूल्यमापन करणे आणि त्याच्या सामर्थ्याचा फायदा घेणारा एक दूरदर्शी धोरणात्मक व्यापार आराखडा विकसित करणे आवश्यक आहे. भारत विविध देशांसोबत अनेक मुक्त व्यापार करारांबाबत वाटाघाटी करत आहे. सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की भारत देखील आपल्या निर्यात बास्केटमध्ये विविधता आणण्यासाठी आणि नवीन बाजारपेठांना लक्ष्य करण्यासाठी रणनीतीचा अवलंब करत आहे.
सेवा निर्यात
भारतातील सेवा निर्यातीने जागतिक निर्यातीत बहु-क्षेत्रीय अस्तित्व दर्शवताना अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिले आहे. जागतिक सेवा निर्यातीतील भारताचा वाटा दुपटीने वाढला असून 2005 मधील 1.9 टक्क्यांवरून 2023 मध्ये सुमारे 4.3 टक्क्यांवर पोहोचला आहे. 'दूरसंचार, संगणक आणि माहिती सेवा' मध्ये, जागतिक निर्यात बाजारपेठेमध्ये भारताचा 10.2 टक्के हिस्सा (क्रमवारीत जगातील दुसरा सर्वात मोठा निर्यातदार ) असून आयटी आउटसोर्सिंग, सॉफ्टवेअर डेव्हलपमेंट आणि डिजिटल सेवांमध्ये त्याची मजबूत स्थिती दिसून येते. आज भारत जागतिक क्षमता केंद्रांसाठी प्रमुख केंद्र बनत आहे आणि अभिनव संशोधन करत आहे , म्हणूनच ही गती टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी कौशल्य विकास आणि धोरणात्मक उपायांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे महत्त्वाचे ठरेल, असे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
‘इतर व्यवसाय सेवा क्षेत्र’ देखील महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असून व्यावसायिक आणि सल्लागार सेवांमधील कौशल्यामुळे जागतिक स्तरावर भारताचा वाटा 7.2 टक्के आहे (जगातील तिसरा सर्वात मोठा निर्यातदार). आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन आणि जागतिक वाहतूक नेटवर्कमध्ये वाढीच्या संधी आहेत. भारताच्या ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातीमध्ये देखील लक्षणीय वाढीची आणि देशाच्या जीडीपीमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देण्याची अपार क्षमता आहे. ऑनलाइन पेमेंट्स, स्थानिकीकृत वितरण सेवा, ग्राहकांशी डेटा-चालित परस्परसंवाद आणि डिजिटल मार्केटिंग यांसारख्या तंत्रज्ञान-संचालित प्रगतीचा उदय यासारख्या विविध घटकांमुळे याला चालना मिळत आहे.
निर्यात मजबूत करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना
लॉजिस्टिक हबचा विकास, पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आणि पुरवठा साखळी कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक सुधारणा या उपायांमुळे भारतीय निर्यात क्षेत्राला चालना मिळेल.
थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक
निर्गुंतवणूक/स्वदेश वापसी यात वाढ झाल्यामुळे एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2023 च्या तुलनेत निव्वळ थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीत घट झाली असली तरी आर्थिक वर्ष 25 च्या पहिल्या आठ महिन्यांमधील एफडीआयचा ओघ पुनरुज्जीवन होण्याचे संकेत देत आहे. आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की आर्थिक वर्ष 24 च्या पहिल्या आठ महिन्यांमध्ये एकूण एफडीआय 47.2 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती ती वाढून आर्थिक वर्ष 25 च्या समान अवधीत 55.6 अब्ज डॉलर्सवर पोहचली आहे. मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 17.9 टक्के आहे.
सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, सेवा क्षेत्र हे सर्वाधिक एफडीआय ओघ असलेले क्षेत्र कायम राहिले असून आर्थिक वर्ष 25 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत एकूण इक्विटी प्रवाहाच्या 19.1 टक्के इतका वाटा होता आणि परदेशी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणाऱ्या इतर महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये संगणक सॉफ्टवेअर आणि हार्डवेअर (14.1 टक्के), व्यापार (9.1 टक्के), अपारंपरिक ऊर्जा (7 टक्के), आणि सिमेंट आणि जिप्सम उत्पादने (6.1 टक्के) यांचा समावेश आहे. सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की जागतिक बाजारपेठेत महागाईचा दबाव, विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थांमधील चढे व्याजदर आणि भू-राजकीय तणाव यांसारख्या कारणांमुळे निर्माण झालेली अल्पकालीन अस्थिरता असूनही, भारतातील एफडीआयसाठी दीर्घकालीन दृष्टीकोन अनुकूल आहे. भारताची मजबूत आर्थिक मूलभूत तत्त्वे, विद्यमान संरचनात्मक सुधारणा आणि वाढती ग्राहक बाजारपेठ स्थिती यामुळे ते परदेशी गुंतवणुकीसाठी ते प्रमुख ठिकाण बनले आहे यावर सर्वेक्षणाने भर दिला आहे.
भारतातील एफडीआय घटण्याबद्दलच्या चिंता दूर करत सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे की एका व्यापक विश्लेषणातून असे दिसून आले आहे की जागतिक स्तरावर आर्थिक अनिश्चितता, भू-राजकीय तणाव आणि कर्ज घेण्याच्या वाढत्या खर्चामुळे एफडीआयचा ओघ बाधित झाला आहे. भारतीय भांडवली बाजाराची लवचिकता थेट गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी बाहेर पडण्याच्या फायदेशीर संधी पुरवून भविष्यातील गुंतवणुकीला चालना देते यावर सर्वेक्षणात भर देण्यात आला आहे.
चालू खात्यातील तूट
भारतात मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालू खात्यातील तूट आहे आणि त्याच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा आकार लक्षात घेता त्याच्या गुंतवणुकीच्या गरजा खूप मोठ्या आहेत हे लक्षात घेऊन, सर्वेक्षणात सूचना केली आहे की देशांतर्गत बचतीला मोठ्या विदेशी बचतीची पूरक जोड दिल्यास भांडवल निर्मितीची व्याप्ती वाढेल. विकसित देश देखील गुंतवणुकीला आकर्षित करत आहेत आणि भारत एकटा इतर उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्थांशी स्पर्धा करत नाही हे लक्षात घेऊन, सर्वेक्षण सुचवते की भारताने एफडीआयला आकर्षित करण्याचे सर्व प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत आणि परकीय गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी स्वतःला अधिक आकर्षक बनवले पाहिजे आणि उपलब्ध आणि सध्याची गुंतवणुक अधिक परतावा देईल यासाठी नियंत्रणमुक्त आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेद्वारे भारताची गुंतवणूक कार्यक्षमता सुधारायला हवी.
परकीय पोर्टफोलिओ गुंतवणूक
परकीय पोर्टफोलिओ गुंतवणूक बाबत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद केले आहे की आर्थिक वर्ष 25 मध्ये आतापर्यंत संमिश्र कल दिसून आला आहे.
परकीय चलन साठा
भारताच्या परकीय चलन साठ्याचा उल्लेख करताना आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे की डिसेंबर 2024 च्या अखेरीस हा साठा 640.3 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतका होता. तसेच हे देखील नमूद केले आहे की सप्टेंबर 2024 पर्यंत देशाच्या 711.8 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या बाह्य कर्जाच्या अंदाजे 90 टक्के कर्ज फेडण्यासाठी हा साठा पुरेसा होता, जो बाह्य असुरक्षित घटकांविरोधात मजबूत सुरक्षा प्रतिबिंबित करते.
बाह्य कर्ज
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये भारताचे बाह्य कर्ज स्थिर राहिले आहे हे अधोरेखित करून, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की जेव्हा उर्वरित जग भू-राजकीय संकटांमुळे प्रभावित झाले होते तेव्हा यामुळे बाह्य क्षेत्रातील स्थिरता राखण्यास मदत झाली आहे. सर्वेक्षणात असे दिसून आले आहे की बाह्य कर्ज - जीडीपी गुणोत्तर जून 2024 च्या अखेरीस 18.8 टक्के होते ते सप्टेंबर 2024 अखेरीस 19.4 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढले आहे, तर परकीय गंगाजळीशी याचे गुणोत्तर जून 2024 अखेरीसच्या 20.3 टक्क्यांवरून सप्टेंबर 2024 अखेर 18.9 टक्क्यांपर्यंत घसरले आहे.

Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S EXPORTS GROW BY 6 PERCENT AS BOTH MERCHANDISE AND SERVICES EXPORTS OVERCOME GLOBAL HEADWINDS, GLOBAL COMPETITION AND RISING PROTECTIONISM: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
INDIA’S SHARE IN GLOBAL SERVICES EXPORTS DOUBLES FROM 1.9 PER CENT IN 2005 TO 4.3 PER CENT IN 2023
GROSS FDI INCREASES FROM USD 47.2 BILLION TO USD 55.6 BILLION IN THE FIRST EIGHT MONTHS OF FY25 OVER THE SAME PERIOD OF FY24
INDIA’S FOREIGN EXCHANGE RESERVES STOOD AT USD 640.3 BILLION AT THE END OF DECEMBER 2024
INDIA’S EXTERNAL DEBT REMAINS STABLE; EXTERNAL DEBT TO GDP RATIO STOOD AT 19.4 PER CENT AT THE END OF SEPTEMBER 2024
31 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
India’s external sector continues to display resilience amidst global headwinds of economic and trade policy uncertainties, states the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
INDIA’S TRADE PERFORMANCE
The Economic Survey notes that the total exports (merchandise and services) registered a steady growth of 6 percent in the first nine months of Financial Year 2024-25. Growth in services and goods exports, excluding petroleum and gems and jewellery, was 10.4 per cent. This indicates that Indian manufacturing, agriculture and services exports were able to compete with global competition. Total imports during the same period registered a growth of 6.9 per cent.
Disruptions in global trade due to Red Sea crisis, Ukraine war and recent drought in the Panama Canal, allied with increased protectionist tendencies shown by many countries, have created uncertainties. The number of Non-Tariff Measures (NTMs) that restrict international trade have also increased over the last few years. The Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) affect 31.6 per cent of the product lines, covering 67.1 per cent of the global trade as of December 2024. This is followed by export-related measures, affecting 19.3 per cent of the product lines and covering 31.2 per cent of the global trade. Sectors most affected by NTMs include agriculture, manufacturing, and natural resources.
FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS
The Survey notes that India requires to assess the situation and develop a forward looking strategic trade roadmap that leverages its strengths. India is in a process of negotiating a number of Free Trade Agreements with countries and trading blocks. For example, in the textile sector, the UAE-India Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) (2022) has helped reduce India’s textile tariffs with a significant market. India is actively working towards negotiating trade deals with top importers such as the EU and the UK. The Survey notes that India is also adopting the strategy to diversify its export basket and target new markets.
SERVICES EXPORTS
Services exports from India have shown a multi-sectoral presence in global exports, with notable contributions across several sectors. India’s share in global services exports has more than doubled, reaching around 4.3 per cent in 2023 from 1.9 per cent in 2005. In ‘Telecommunications, Computer, & Information Services’, India commands 10.2 per cent of the global exports market (ranking 2nd largest exporter in the world), reflecting its strong position in IT outsourcing, software development, and digital services. As the country becomes a hub for Global Capability Centres and continues to innovate, focusing on skill development and strategic policy interventions will be key to sustaining this momentum, the Survey notes.
The ‘Other Business Services sector’ also plays a crucial role, with India holding 7.2 per cent of the world share (ranking 3rd largest exporter in the world), driven by its expertise in professional and consulting services. There are opportunities for growth in international tourism and global transport networks. India's e-commerce export also holds immense potential to grow significantly and become a key contributor to the country’s GDP. It is driven by various elements such as the rise of technology-powered advancements like online payments, localised delivery services, data-driven interactions with customers, and digital marketing.
MEASURES TO STRENGTHEN EXPORTS
The development of logistics hubs, investments in infrastructure, and policy reforms to improve supply chain efficiency are measures that will drive Indian exports sector. Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has launched ‘Trade Connect e-Platform’, which is a single window initiative enabling exporters to add newer markets. The e-platform aims to transform the international trade landscape for Indian exporters, especially MSMEs. The platform, developed in collaboration with key partners, including the Ministry of MSME, EXIM Bank, Department of Financial Services, and the Ministry of External Affairs, will address information asymmetry by offering exporters comprehensive support, resources and near real-time access to critical trade-related information.
FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT (FDI)
The FDI inflows have shown signs of revival in the first eight months of FY25, though net FDI inflows declined relative to April-November 2023 due to a rise in repatriation/disinvestment. The Economic Survey states that the gross FDI inflows increased from USD 47.2 billion in the first eight months of FY24 to USD 55.6 billion in the same period of FY25, a YoY growth of 17.9 per cent. The Survey highlights that over the long term, FDI inflows into India had surpassed the USD 1 trillion mark from April 2000 to September 2024, solidifying the country’s position as a safe and significant global investment destination.
The Survey notes that while services sector remained the largest recipient of FDI, accounting for 19.1 per cent of total equity inflows in H1 of FY25, and other significant sectors attracting foreign investments included computer software and hardware (14.1 per cent), trading (9.1 per cent), non-conventional energy (7 per cent), and cement & gypsum products (6.1 per cent). Survey states that despite the short-term volatility in global markets, triggered by factors such as inflationary pressures, rising interest rates in developed economies, and geopolitical tensions, the long-term outlook for FDI in India remains favorable. Survey emphasizes that India’s robust economic fundamentals, ongoing structural reforms, and growing consumer market position makes it a key destination for foreign investments.
Dispelling the concerns about recent scrutiny on concerns about declining FDI into India, the Survey says that a broader analysis reveals that FDI flows globally have been hampered by economic uncertainty, geopolitical tensions, and rising borrowing costs. It adds that along with increasing gross FDI inflows, there is an accompanied rise in repatriations as international companies realized returns from investments owing to India's strong stock market through secondary sales and Initial Public Offerings, indicating investor confidence. Survey emphasizes that the depth and resilience of the Indian capital market offers profitable exits for direct investors, boosting future investments.
CURRENT ACCOUNT DEFICIT (CAD)
Noting that India runs a CAD, and its investment needs are much larger considering the size of its economy, the Survey suggests supplementing domestic savings with reasonably large foreign savings expands the scope for capital formation. Noting that the Developed countries, too, were wooing investments, and India was not competing with other emerging economies alone, the Survey suggests that India must pull out all the stops wooing FDI and making itself more attractive for foreign investors and to make the available and existing investments deliver more by improving India’s investment efficiency through deregulation and Ease of Doing Business.
FOREIGN PORTFOLIO INVESTMENT (FPI)
On the FPIs, the Economic Survey notes that it shows a mixed trend in FY25 so far. Survey explains that the factors such as concerns about slowing earnings growth, high valuations, rising geopolitical tensions, and recent developments in China led FPIs to withdraw significant funds from Indian equities. Additionally, it states the factors such as India’s strong macroeconomic fundamentals, favorable business environment and robust economic growth have encouraged investors to reverse the outflow trend.
FOREIGN EXCHANGE RESERVES
Touching upon India’s foreign exchange reserves, Economic Survey states that it stood at USD 640.3 billion as of the end of December 2024. It adds that the reserves were sufficient to cover approximately 90 per cent of the country’s external debt of USD 711.8 billion as of September 2024, reflecting a strong buffer against external vulnerabilities.
EXTERNAL DEBT
Highlighting that India’s external debt has remained stable over the past few years, the Economic Survey states that this has helped maintain external sector stability at a time when the rest of the world is affected by geopolitical headwinds. Survey notes that the external debt to GDP ratio rose slightly from 18.8 per cent of the GDP at the end of June 2024 to 19.4 per cent at the end of September 2024, while its ratio to foreign exchange reserves decreased to 18.9 per cent at the end of September 2024 from 20.3 per cent at the end of June 2024.