Ministry of Finance
7.75 CRORE KISAN CREDIT CARDS OPERATIONAL AS OF MARCH 2024: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
OVER 1 LAKH CRORE CLAIMS PROCESSED UNDER MODIFIED INTEREST SUBVENTION SCHEME, 5.9 CRORE FARMERS BENEFITTED
GROUND-LEVEL CREDIT GROWS FROM ₹8.45 LAKH CRORE TO ₹25.48 LAKH CRORE FROM 2014-15 TO 2023-24
SHARE OF SMALL AND MARGINAL FARMERS WITHIN GROUND-LEVEL CREDIT INCREASES FROM 41 PER CENT TO 57 PER CENT FROM 2014-15 TO 2023-24
26 PER CENT INCREASE IN NUMBER OF ENROLLED FARMERS UNDER PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA IN FY24
MORE THAN 11 CRORE FARMERS BENEFITTED UNDER PM-KISAN, 23.61 LAKH FARMERS ENROLLED UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN MAANDHAN YOJANA (AS OF OCTOBER, 2024)
15000 SELECTED WOMEN SHGs TO GET DRONES FOR AGRICULTURAL PURPOSES
AGRICULTURE MARKETING INFRASTRUCTURE: 48611 STORAGE INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS SANCTIONED, ₹4,795.47 CRORE DISBURSED IN SUBSIDIES
TWO-THIRDS OF COUNTRY’S POPULATION COVERED UNDER NATIONAL FOOD SECURITY ACT
GOVERNMENT INITIATES SMART WAREHOUSES
31 JAN 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Providing adequate credit support to all farmers, especially small and marginal farmers and vulnerable sections of society, is crucial to improving agricultural productivity and income, states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey highlights that as of March 2024, the country has 7.75 crore operational Kisan Credit Card (KCC) accounts with a loan outstanding of ₹9.81 lakh crore. As of 31 March 2024, 1.24 lakh KCC and 44.40 lakh KCC were issued to fisheries and animal husbandry activities, respectively.
Modified Interest Subvention Scheme
Starting from FY25, the claim processing under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) has been digitised through the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) for faster and more efficient capturing and settlement of MISS claims. By 31 December 2024, over 1 lakh crore claims have been processed. About 5.9 crore farmers that are currently getting benefitted under the MISS-KCC scheme, have been mapped through KRP. To further support small and marginal farmers, banks must allocate 40 per cent of their Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) or Credit Equivalent Amount of Off-Balance Sheet Exposure (CEOBE), whichever is higher, to priority sectors, including agriculture. All the above measures have significantly reduced the reliance on non-institutional credit sources from 90 per cent in 1950 to around 25.0 per cent in FY22.
Ground-Level Credit
Ground-level credit (GLC) to agriculture has also shown impressive growth with a CAGR of 12.98 per cent from 2014-15 to 2024-25. The GLC has risen from ₹8.45 lakh crore in 2014-15 to ₹25.48 lakh crore in 2023-24. Within this, the share of small and marginal farmers has significantly increased from ₹3.46 lakh crore (41 per cent) to ₹14.39 lakh crore (57 per cent) from 2014-15 to 2023-24.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
The participation of State governments and insurers has increased to 24 and 15, respectively, in FY25, up from 20 and 11 in the 2020-21. Additionally, these interventions have contributed to a 32 per cent reduction in premium rates compared to previous years. As a result, in the FY24 period, the number of enrolled farmers reached 4 crore, a 26 per cent increase from 3.17 crore in the FY23 period. The insured area also expanded to 600 lakh hectares in FY24, reflecting a 19 per cent rise from 500 lakh hectares in FY23.
PM-KISAN and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana
Government initiatives like PM-KISAN, which provides direct income support to farmers, and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PMKMY), which offers pension schemes for farmers, have successfully contributed to bolstering farmers' incomes and enhancing their social security safety nets. More than 11 crore farmers have been benefitted under PM-KISAN and 23.61 lakh farmers had enrolled under PMKMY as of 31st October 2024. In addition to these efforts, reforms such as e-KYC compliance under the ONORC initiative and credit guarantee schemes for e-NWR financing address systemic inefficiencies that have historically plagued the agricultural sector.
FOOD MANAGEMENT: ENABLING FOOD SECURITY
The Economic Survey states that the government has long tackled household food security through the Public Distribution System (PDS) and Targeted PDS (TPDS), the National Food Security Act (NFSA) 2013 and the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) marked a fundamental shift in the approach to food security. NFSA act legally entitles up to 75 per cent of the rural population and up to 50 per cent of the urban population to receive foodgrain, free of cost, under the Targeted Public Distribution System, which, as per Census 2011, comes to 81.35 crore persons. Therefore, about two-thirds of the population is covered under the Act to receive highly subsidised food grains. The allocation of free food grain under PMGKAY is in addition to the regular allocation for around 80 crore beneficiaries. The provision of free food grains under PMGKAY for another five years, with effect from 1st January 2024, reflects the long-term commitment and vision of the Government for addressing National food and nutrition security.
AGRICULTURE MECHANIZATION:
Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation
The Economic Survey states that the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation (SMAM) supports state governments with training and demonstrations related to agricultural machinery, in establishing Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs), and assisting farmers in acquiring various farming equipment. As of 31 December, 26,662 CHCs were established under this initiative, with 138 CHCs set up in the year FY25 alone.
Promoting Drones to Women Self-Help Groups
The government has promoted a recently approved scheme aimed at providing drones to Women SHGs. This initiative targets 15000 selected Women SHGs to offer rental services to farmers for agricultural purposes, including for the application of fertilisers and pesticides. Central financial assistance of 80 percent of the drone's cost and related ancillary charges, up to a maximum of ₹8 lakh, will be granted to the women SHGs for drone purchases. This scheme will also deliver sustainable business and livelihood support to the SHGs, enabling them to generate an additional
income of at least ₹1 lakh per annum.
AGRICULTURE MARKETING INFRASTRUCTURE
Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure Sub-Scheme
The Economic Survey states that under Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure Sub-Scheme, as of October 31, 2024, 48611 storage infrastructure projects have been sanctioned, with ₹4,795.47 crore disbursed in subsidies. In addition, 21004 projects related to other types of infrastructure assisted under the AMI scheme have been sanctioned, amounting to a subsidy of ₹2,125.76 crore.
e-NAM
The Economic Survey states that the initiative provides free software and financial assistance of ₹75 lakh per Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) Mandi for essential hardware, which includes quality assaying equipment and the development of infrastructure for cleaning, grading, sorting, and packaging. As of October 31, 2024, over 1.78 crore farmers and 2.62 lakh traders have registered on the e-NAM portal. As of the same date, 9,204 FPOs have been registered, and 4,490 of these organisations have received equity grants amounting to ₹237 crore.
FOOD GRAIN STORAGE INFRASTRUCTURE
The Economic Survey highlights that to support and upgrade the storage infrastructure for foodgrains and to ramp up the storage capacity in India, steel silos are being created under PPP.
Hub and Spoke Model Silos
The government is creating capacity under Hub and Spoke Model Silos, where “Hub” silos have a dedicated railway siding and container depot facility. While the transportation from “Spoke” Silos to “Hub” Silos is undertaken by road, transportation from Hub to Hub is via rail.
Flospan: Mobile Storage Unit
To improve food grain storage, especially in hilly and remote areas, the government is exploring the use of Flospan, a type of Mobile Storage Unit (MSU), in collaboration with the World Food Programme (WFP). These units can be quickly erected and have a storage capacity of 400 metric tonnes. As a pilot project, WFP has installed Flospan in six states: Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Uttarakhand, and Chhattisgarh.
Smart Warehouse
To modernise government grain warehouses, the government partnered with WFP and IGMRI to pilot a 'Smart Warehouse'. This warehouse uses sensors to monitor temperature, humidity, airflow, and rodent activity, providing real-time data to improve storage and reduce losses.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
માર્ચ 2024 સુધીમાં 7.75 કરોડ કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ કાર્યરત: આર્થિક સર્વે 2024-25
સુધારેલી વ્યાજ સબસિડી યોજના હેઠળ 1 લાખ કરોડથી વધુ દાવાઓ પર પ્રક્રિયા, 5.9 કરોડ ખેડૂતોને લાભ
20214-15 થી 2023-24 દરમિયાન ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલ ક્રેડિટ ₹8.45 લાખ કરોડથી વધીને ₹25.48 લાખ કરોડ થઈ
2014-15 થી 2023-24 દરમિયાન ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલ ક્રેડિટમાં નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતોનો હિસ્સો 41 ટકાથી વધીને 57 ટકા થયો
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 24માં પીએમ ફસલ બીમા યોજના હેઠળ નોંધાયેલા ખેડૂતોની સંખ્યામાં ૨૬ ટકાનો વધારો
પીએમ-કિસાન યોજના હેઠળ 11 કરોડથી વધુ ખેડૂતોને લાભ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન માનધન યોજના હેઠળ 23.61 લાખ ખેડૂતોની નોંધણી (ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 સુધીમાં)
15000 પસંદ કરેલા મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોને કૃષિ હેતુઓ માટે ડ્રોન મળશે
કૃષિ માર્કેટિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર: 48611 સ્ટોરેજ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ મંજૂર, ₹4,795.47 કરોડ સબસીડીમાં વહેંચવામાં આવ્યા
રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ હેઠળ દેશની વસ્તીના બે તૃતીયાંશ ભાગને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યો સરકારે સ્માર્ટ વેરહાઉસ શરૂ કર્યા
31 JAN 2025 1:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા અને આવક સુધારવા માટે તમામ ખેડૂતો, ખાસ કરીને નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો અને સમાજના નબળા વર્ગોને પર્યાપ્ત ધિરાણ સહાય પૂરી પાડવી ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, એમ કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ દ્વારા આજે સંસદમાં રજૂ કરાયેલ આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ 2024-25 માં જણાવાયું છે.
આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણમાં ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે કે માર્ચ 2024 સુધીમાં, દેશમાં ₹9.81 લાખ કરોડની લોન બાકી છે તેવા 7.75 કરોડ કાર્યરત કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC) ખાતા છે. 31 માર્ચ 2024 સુધીમાં, માછીમારી અને પશુપાલન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે અનુક્રમે 1.24 લાખ KCC અને 44.40 લાખ KCC જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સંશોધિત વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન યોજના
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 25 થી શરૂ કરીને, MISS દાવાઓને ઝડપી અને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ રીતે કેપ્ચર કરવા અને સમાધાન માટે સંશોધિત વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન યોજના (MISS) હેઠળ દાવાની પ્રક્રિયા કિસાન રિન પોર્ટલ (KRP) દ્વારા ડિજિટાઇઝ કરવામાં આવી છે. 31 ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધીમાં 1 લાખ કરોડથી વધુ દાવાઓની પ્રક્રિયા કરવામાં આવી છે. MISS-KCC યોજના હેઠળ હાલમાં લાભ મેળવતા લગભગ 5.9 કરોડ ખેડૂતોનું KRP દ્વારા મેપિંગ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતોને વધુ ટેકો આપવા માટે બેંકોએ તેમના એડજસ્ટેડ નેટ બેંક ક્રેડિટ (ANBC) અથવા ક્રેડિટ ઇક્વિવેલેન્ટ એમાઉન્ટ ઓફ ઓફ-બેલેન્સ શીટ એક્સપોઝર (CEOBE) ના 40 ટકા, જે વધારે હોય તે, કૃષિ સહિત પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રોને ફાળવવા પડશે. ઉપરોક્ત તમામ પગલાંએ બિન-સંસ્થાકીય ધિરાણ સ્ત્રોતો પર નિર્ભરતા 1950 માં 90 ટકાથી ઘટાડીને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 22માં લગભગ 25.0 ટકા કરી દીધી છે.
ગ્રાઉન્ડ-લેવલ ક્રેડિટ
કૃષિ માટે ગ્રાઉન્ડ-લેવલ ક્રેડિટ (GLC) એ પણ 2014-15 થી 2024-25 સુધી 12.98 ટકાના CAGR સાથે પ્રભાવશાળી વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવી છે. GLC 2014-15 માં ₹8.45 લાખ કરોડથી વધીને 2023-24 માં ₹25.48 લાખ કરોડ થઈ ગઈ છે. આમાં, નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતોની ભાગીદારી 2014-15 થી 2023-24 દરમિયાન ₹3.46 લાખ કરોડ (41 ટકા) થી વધીને ₹14.39 લાખ કરોડ (57 ટકા) થ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજના
રાજ્ય સરકારો અને વીમા કંપનીઓની ભાગીદારી નાણાકીય વર્ષ 25 માં અનુક્રમે 24 અને 15 થઈ છે. જ્યારે 2020-21 માં 20 અને 11 હતી. વધુમાં, આ હસ્તક્ષેપોએ પાછલા વર્ષોની તુલનામાં પ્રીમિયમ દરમાં 32 ટકાનો ઘટાડો કરવામાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે. પરિણામે, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 24 ના સમયગાળામાં નોંધાયેલા ખેડૂતોની સંખ્યા 4 કરોડ સુધી પહોંચી ગઈ, જે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023 ના સમયગાળામાં 3.17 કરોડથી 26 ટકાનો વધારો છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024માં વીમાકૃત વિસ્તાર પણ 600 લાખ હેક્ટર સુધી વિસ્તર્યો, જે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023માં 500 લાખ હેક્ટરથી 19 ટકાનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
પીએમ-કિસાન અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન માનધન યોજના
ખેડૂતોને સીધી આવક સહાય પૂરી પાડતી પીએમ-કિસાન અને ખેડૂતો માટે પેન્શન યોજનાઓ પ્રદાન કરતી પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન માનધન યોજના (PMKMY) જેવી સરકારી પહેલોએ ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવા અને તેમની સામાજિક સુરક્ષા વધારવામાં સફળતાપૂર્વક યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. PM-કિસાન હેઠળ 11 કરોડથી વધુ ખેડૂતોને લાભ મળ્યો છે અને 31 ઓક્ટોબર 2024 સુધીમાં 23.61 લાખ ખેડૂતોએ PMKMY હેઠળ નોંધણી કરાવી છે. આ પ્રયાસો ઉપરાંત, ONORC પહેલ હેઠળ e-KYC પાલન અને e-NWR ધિરાણ માટે ક્રેડિટ ગેરંટી યોજનાઓ જેવા સુધારાઓ પ્રણાલીગત બિનકાર્યક્ષમતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખે છે. જે ઐતિહાસિક રીતે કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રભાવિત કરે છે.
ખાદ્ય વ્યવસ્થાપન: ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને સક્ષમ બનાવવી
આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણમાં જણાવાયું છે કે સરકારે જાહેર વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થા (PDS) અને લક્ષિત PDS (TPDS),નાં માધ્યમથી ઘરેલુ ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને લાંબા સમયથી સંભાળી છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ (NFSA) 2013 અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (PMGKAY)ને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાના અભિગમમાં મૂળભૂત પરિવર્તન દર્શાવે છે. NFSA અધિનિયમ કાયદેસર રીતે ગ્રામીણ વસ્તીના 75 ટકા અને શહેરી વસ્તીના 50 ટકા સુધી લોકોને લક્ષિત જાહેર વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થા હેઠળ મફત અનાજ મેળવવાનો અધિકાર આપે છે, જેમાં 2011 ની વસ્તી ગણતરી મુજબ 81.35 કરોડ વ્યક્તિઓને મળે છે. તેથી, લગભગ બે તૃતીયાંશ વસ્તીને ખૂબ જ સબસિડીવાળા અનાજ મેળવવા માટે કાયદા હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવી છે. PMGKAY હેઠળ મફત અનાજની ફાળવણી લગભગ 80 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓ માટે નિયમિત ફાળવણીથી ઉપરાંતની છે. 1 જાન્યુઆરી 2024થી અમલમાં આવેલા, આગામી પાંચ વર્ષ માટે PMGKAY હેઠળ મફત અનાજની જોગવાઈ, રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાદ્ય અને પોષણ સુરક્ષાને સંબોધવા માટે સરકારની લાંબા ગાળાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
કૃષિ યાંત્રિકીકરણ:
કૃષિ યાંત્રિકીકરણ પર પેટા-મિશન
આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણમાં જણાવાયું છે કે કૃષિ યાંત્રિકીકરણ પર પેટા-મિશન (SMAM) રાજ્ય સરકારોને કૃષિ મશીનરી સંબંધિત તાલીમ અને પ્રદર્શનો, કસ્ટમ હાયરિંગ સેન્ટર (CHCs) ની સ્થાપના અને ખેડૂતોને વિવિધ ખેતી સાધનો મેળવવામાં સહાય કરે છે. 31 ડિસેમ્બર સુધીમાં, આ પહેલ હેઠળ 26,662 CHCs ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી. જેમાં ફક્ત નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025માં 138 CHCs ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી.
મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોને ડ્રોનનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું
સરકારે મહિલા SHGs ને ડ્રોન પૂરા પાડવાના હેતુથી તાજેતરમાં મંજૂર કરાયેલી યોજનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે. આ પહેલનો હેતુ 15000 પસંદગી પામેલા મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથ (SHGs) ને કૃષિ હેતુઓ માટે ખેડૂતોને ભાડાની સેવા આપવાનો છે, જેમાં ખાતર અને જંતુનાશકોના ઉપયોગ સામેલ છે. ડ્રોન ખરીદવા માટે મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોને ડ્રોનની કિંમત અને સંબંધિત ખર્ચનાં 80 ટકા, મહત્તમ ₹8 લાખ સુધીની કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. આ યોજના સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોને ટકાઉ વ્યવસાય અને આજીવિકા સહાય પણ પ્રદાન કરશે, જેનાથી તેઓ વાર્ષિક ઓછામાં ઓછા ₹1 લાખની વધારાની આવક ઉત્પન્ન કરી શકશે.
કૃષિ માર્કેટિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર
કૃષિ માર્કેટિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સબ-સ્કીમ
આર્થિક સર્વે જણાવે છે કે 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 સુધીમાં, કૃષિ માર્કેટિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સબ-સ્કીમ હેઠળ 48611 સ્ટોરેજ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જેમાં ₹4,795.47 કરોડની સબસિડી વિતરિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ઉપરાંત, AMI યોજના હેઠળ સહાયતા પ્રાપ્ત અન્ય પ્રકારના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સંબંધિત 21004 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જેના માટે ₹2,125.76 કરોડની સબસિડી આપવામાં આવી છે.
e-NAM
આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણમાં જણાવાયું છે કે આ પહેલ કૃષિ ઉત્પાદન બજાર સમિતિ (APMC) ની દરેક મંડીને આવશ્યક હાર્ડવેર માટે મફત સોફ્ટવેર અને ₹75 લાખની નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે, જેમાં ગુણવત્તા પરીક્ષણ ઉપકરણો અને સફાઈ, ગ્રેડિંગ, વર્ગીકરણ અને પેકેજિંગ માટે માળખાગત વિકાસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 સુધીમાં, 1.78 કરોડથી વધુ ખેડૂતો અને 2.62 લાખ વેપારીઓએ e-NAM પોર્ટલ પર નોંધણી કરાવી છે. તે જ તારીખ સુધીમાં, 9,204 FPO નોંધાયેલા છે, અને આમાંથી 4,490 સંસ્થાઓને ₹237 કરોડની ઇક્વિટી ગ્રાન્ટ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે.