Ministry of Finance
7.75 CRORE KISAN CREDIT CARDS OPERATIONAL AS OF MARCH 2024: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
OVER 1 LAKH CRORE CLAIMS PROCESSED UNDER MODIFIED INTEREST SUBVENTION SCHEME, 5.9 CRORE FARMERS BENEFITTED
GROUND-LEVEL CREDIT GROWS FROM ₹8.45 LAKH CRORE TO ₹25.48 LAKH CRORE FROM 2014-15 TO 2023-24
SHARE OF SMALL AND MARGINAL FARMERS WITHIN GROUND-LEVEL CREDIT INCREASES FROM 41 PER CENT TO 57 PER CENT FROM 2014-15 TO 2023-24
26 PER CENT INCREASE IN NUMBER OF ENROLLED FARMERS UNDER PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA IN FY24
MORE THAN 11 CRORE FARMERS BENEFITTED UNDER PM-KISAN, 23.61 LAKH FARMERS ENROLLED UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN MAANDHAN YOJANA (AS OF OCTOBER, 2024)
15000 SELECTED WOMEN SHGs TO GET DRONES FOR AGRICULTURAL PURPOSES
AGRICULTURE MARKETING INFRASTRUCTURE: 48611 STORAGE INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS SANCTIONED, ₹4,795.47 CRORE DISBURSED IN SUBSIDIES
TWO-THIRDS OF COUNTRY’S POPULATION COVERED UNDER NATIONAL FOOD SECURITY ACT
GOVERNMENT INITIATES SMART WAREHOUSES
31 JAN 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Providing adequate credit support to all farmers, especially small and marginal farmers and vulnerable sections of society, is crucial to improving agricultural productivity and income, states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey highlights that as of March 2024, the country has 7.75 crore operational Kisan Credit Card (KCC) accounts with a loan outstanding of ₹9.81 lakh crore. As of 31 March 2024, 1.24 lakh KCC and 44.40 lakh KCC were issued to fisheries and animal husbandry activities, respectively.
Modified Interest Subvention Scheme
Starting from FY25, the claim processing under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) has been digitised through the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) for faster and more efficient capturing and settlement of MISS claims. By 31 December 2024, over 1 lakh crore claims have been processed. About 5.9 crore farmers that are currently getting benefitted under the MISS-KCC scheme, have been mapped through KRP. To further support small and marginal farmers, banks must allocate 40 per cent of their Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) or Credit Equivalent Amount of Off-Balance Sheet Exposure (CEOBE), whichever is higher, to priority sectors, including agriculture. All the above measures have significantly reduced the reliance on non-institutional credit sources from 90 per cent in 1950 to around 25.0 per cent in FY22.
Ground-Level Credit
Ground-level credit (GLC) to agriculture has also shown impressive growth with a CAGR of 12.98 per cent from 2014-15 to 2024-25. The GLC has risen from ₹8.45 lakh crore in 2014-15 to ₹25.48 lakh crore in 2023-24. Within this, the share of small and marginal farmers has significantly increased from ₹3.46 lakh crore (41 per cent) to ₹14.39 lakh crore (57 per cent) from 2014-15 to 2023-24.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
The participation of State governments and insurers has increased to 24 and 15, respectively, in FY25, up from 20 and 11 in the 2020-21. Additionally, these interventions have contributed to a 32 per cent reduction in premium rates compared to previous years. As a result, in the FY24 period, the number of enrolled farmers reached 4 crore, a 26 per cent increase from 3.17 crore in the FY23 period. The insured area also expanded to 600 lakh hectares in FY24, reflecting a 19 per cent rise from 500 lakh hectares in FY23.
PM-KISAN and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana
Government initiatives like PM-KISAN, which provides direct income support to farmers, and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PMKMY), which offers pension schemes for farmers, have successfully contributed to bolstering farmers' incomes and enhancing their social security safety nets. More than 11 crore farmers have been benefitted under PM-KISAN and 23.61 lakh farmers had enrolled under PMKMY as of 31st October 2024. In addition to these efforts, reforms such as e-KYC compliance under the ONORC initiative and credit guarantee schemes for e-NWR financing address systemic inefficiencies that have historically plagued the agricultural sector.
FOOD MANAGEMENT: ENABLING FOOD SECURITY
The Economic Survey states that the government has long tackled household food security through the Public Distribution System (PDS) and Targeted PDS (TPDS), the National Food Security Act (NFSA) 2013 and the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) marked a fundamental shift in the approach to food security. NFSA act legally entitles up to 75 per cent of the rural population and up to 50 per cent of the urban population to receive foodgrain, free of cost, under the Targeted Public Distribution System, which, as per Census 2011, comes to 81.35 crore persons. Therefore, about two-thirds of the population is covered under the Act to receive highly subsidised food grains. The allocation of free food grain under PMGKAY is in addition to the regular allocation for around 80 crore beneficiaries. The provision of free food grains under PMGKAY for another five years, with effect from 1st January 2024, reflects the long-term commitment and vision of the Government for addressing National food and nutrition security.
AGRICULTURE MECHANIZATION:
Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation
The Economic Survey states that the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation (SMAM) supports state governments with training and demonstrations related to agricultural machinery, in establishing Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs), and assisting farmers in acquiring various farming equipment. As of 31 December, 26,662 CHCs were established under this initiative, with 138 CHCs set up in the year FY25 alone.
Promoting Drones to Women Self-Help Groups
The government has promoted a recently approved scheme aimed at providing drones to Women SHGs. This initiative targets 15000 selected Women SHGs to offer rental services to farmers for agricultural purposes, including for the application of fertilisers and pesticides. Central financial assistance of 80 percent of the drone's cost and related ancillary charges, up to a maximum of ₹8 lakh, will be granted to the women SHGs for drone purchases. This scheme will also deliver sustainable business and livelihood support to the SHGs, enabling them to generate an additional
income of at least ₹1 lakh per annum.
AGRICULTURE MARKETING INFRASTRUCTURE
Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure Sub-Scheme
The Economic Survey states that under Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure Sub-Scheme, as of October 31, 2024, 48611 storage infrastructure projects have been sanctioned, with ₹4,795.47 crore disbursed in subsidies. In addition, 21004 projects related to other types of infrastructure assisted under the AMI scheme have been sanctioned, amounting to a subsidy of ₹2,125.76 crore.
e-NAM
The Economic Survey states that the initiative provides free software and financial assistance of ₹75 lakh per Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) Mandi for essential hardware, which includes quality assaying equipment and the development of infrastructure for cleaning, grading, sorting, and packaging. As of October 31, 2024, over 1.78 crore farmers and 2.62 lakh traders have registered on the e-NAM portal. As of the same date, 9,204 FPOs have been registered, and 4,490 of these organisations have received equity grants amounting to ₹237 crore.
FOOD GRAIN STORAGE INFRASTRUCTURE
The Economic Survey highlights that to support and upgrade the storage infrastructure for foodgrains and to ramp up the storage capacity in India, steel silos are being created under PPP.
Hub and Spoke Model Silos
The government is creating capacity under Hub and Spoke Model Silos, where “Hub” silos have a dedicated railway siding and container depot facility. While the transportation from “Spoke” Silos to “Hub” Silos is undertaken by road, transportation from Hub to Hub is via rail.
Flospan: Mobile Storage Unit
To improve food grain storage, especially in hilly and remote areas, the government is exploring the use of Flospan, a type of Mobile Storage Unit (MSU), in collaboration with the World Food Programme (WFP). These units can be quickly erected and have a storage capacity of 400 metric tonnes. As a pilot project, WFP has installed Flospan in six states: Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Uttarakhand, and Chhattisgarh.
Smart Warehouse
To modernise government grain warehouses, the government partnered with WFP and IGMRI to pilot a 'Smart Warehouse'. This warehouse uses sensors to monitor temperature, humidity, airflow, and rodent activity, providing real-time data to improve storage and reduce losses.

وزارت خزانہ
مارچ 2024 تک 7.75 کروڑ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کام کر رہے ہیں: اقتصادی جائزہ 25-2024
ایکلاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کے دعوےپر نظر ثانی شدہ سود کی امدادی اسکیم کے تحت کارروائی کی گئی، 5.9 کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا
گراؤنڈ لیول کریڈٹ 15-2014 سے24-2023 تک 8.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر25.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا
گراؤنڈ لیول کریڈٹ میں چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی شراکت سال15-2014 سے24-2023 میں 41 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 57 فیصد تک ہو گئی
مالی سال 24 میں پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت اندراج شدہ کسانوں کی تعداد میں26 فیصد اضافہ
پی ایم کسان کے تحت 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان مستفید ہوئے، پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (اکتوبر 2024 تک) کے تحت 23.61 لاکھ کسانوں کا اندراج کیا گیا
منتخب خواتین کے 15000سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کو زرعی مقاصد کے لیے ڈرون کی فراہمی
زرعی مارکیٹنگ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ: 48611 اسٹوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی،
4,795.47 کروڑ روپے بطور سبسڈی تقسیم کیے گئے
ملک کی دو تہائی آبادی نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت آتی ہے
حکومت کی جانب سے اسمارٹ گوداموں کا آغاز
31 JAN 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی جانب سے آج پارلیمنٹ پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی جائزہ 25-2024 میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ تمام کسانوں، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں اور سماج کے کمزور طبقوں کو مناسب قرض فراہم کرنا، زرعی پیداوار اور آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مارچ 2024 تک، ملک میں 7.75 کروڑ آپریشنل کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ( کے سی سی ) اکاؤنٹس ہیں جن پر9.81 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکا قرض واجب الادا ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2024 تک، ماہی گیری اور مویشی پالنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بالترتیب 1.24 لاکھ کے سی سی اور 44.40 لاکھ کے سی سی جاری کیے گئے۔
ترمیم شدہ سود کی امدادی اسکیم
مالی سال 2025سے شروع ہو کر، موڈیفائیڈ انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم ( ایم آئی ایس ایس) کے تحت دعوؤں کے طریقہ ٔکارکو کسان رِن پورٹل ( کے آر پی) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایم آئی ایس ایس دعوؤں کی تیز رفتار اور زیادہ موثر نشاندہی اور تصفیہ ہو سکے۔ 31 دسمبر 2024 تک، 1 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ دعوؤں پر کارروائی ہو چکی ہے۔ تقریباً 5.9 کروڑ کسان جو فی الحال کے سی سی –ایم آئی ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہو رہے ہیں، کے آر پی کے ذریعے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی مزید مدد کے لیے، بینکوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے ایڈجسٹ نیٹ بینک کریڈٹ ( اے این بی سی) کا 40 فیصد یا کریڈٹ مساوی رقم آف بیلنس شیٹ ایکسپوژر (سی ای او بی ای)، جو بھی زیادہ ہو، ترجیحی شعبوں بشمول زراعت کے لیے مختص کریں۔ مندرجہ بالا تمام اقدامات نے غیر ادارہ جاتی قرض کے ذرائع پر انحصار کو 1950 میں 90 فیصد سے کم کر کے مالی سال 2022 میں تقریباً 25.0 فیصد کر دیا ہے۔
گراؤنڈ لیول کریڈٹ
زراعت کے لیے گراؤنڈ لیول کریڈٹ ( جی ایس سی) نے بھی 15-2014 سے25-2024 تک 12.98 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر کے ساتھ متاثر کن نمو دکھائی ہے۔ جی ایل سی 2014-15 میں 8.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں 25.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ اس کے اندر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کا حصہ 15-2014سے 24-2023تک 3.46 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (41 فیصد) سے بڑھ کر14.39 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (57 فیصد) ہو گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا
ریاستی حکومتوں اور بیمہ کنندگان کی شرکت مالی سال 2025 میں بالترتیب 24 اور 15 ہو گئی ہے، جو کہ21-2020 میں 20 اور 11 تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ ان مداخلتوں نے پچھلے سالوں کے مقابلے پریمیم کی شرحوں میں 32 فیصد کمی میں رول ادا کیاہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، مالی سال 2024 کی مدت میں، اندراج شدہ کسانوں کی تعداد 4 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ مالی سال 2023 کی مدت میں 3.17 کروڑ سے 26 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ مالی سال 24 میں بیمہ شدہ رقبہ بھی 600 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک پھیل گیا، جو مالی سال 23 میں 500 لاکھ ہیکٹر سے 19 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم – کسان اور پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا
پی ایم – کسان جیسے حکومتی اقدامات، جو کسانوں کو براہ راست آمدنی میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں، اور پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا ( پی ایم کے ایم وائی)، جو کسانوں کے لیے پنشن اسکیم پیش کرتی ہے، نے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے اور ان کے سماجی تحفظ کے جال کو بڑھانے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ پی ایم – کسان کے تحت 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے اور 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک 23.61 لاکھ کسانوں نے پی ایم کے ایم وائی کے تحت اندراج کیا تھا۔ ان کوششوں کے علاوہ، اصلاحات جیسے کہ او این آر سی پہل کے تحت ای-کے وائی سی کی تعمیل اور ای-کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیمیں۔ این ڈبلیو آر مالیاتی سسٹم کی خامیوں کو دور کرتی ہیں جس نے زرعی شعبے کو بہت نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔
خوراک کابندو بست:خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کو فعال کرنا
اقتصادی جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت نے طویل عرصے سے پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (پی ڈی ایس) اور ٹارگٹڈ پی ڈی ایس ( ٹی پی ڈی ایس)، نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ ( این ایف ایس اے) 2013 اور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا ( پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے ذریعے گھریلو غذائی تحفظ کےنقطۂ نظر میں بنیادی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ این ایف ایس اے ایکٹ قانونی طور پر 75 فیصد دیہی آبادی اور 50 فیصد شہری آبادی کو ٹارگٹڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کے تحت مفت اناج حاصل کرنے کا حق دیتا ہے، جو کہ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 81.35 کروڑ افراد پر مشتمل ہے۔ لہٰذا، تقریباً دو تہائی آبادی کو انتہائی سبسڈی والے غذائی اناج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایکٹ کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت مفت اناج کی تقسیم تقریباً 80 کروڑ مستفیدین کے لیے باقاعدہ مختص کی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت یکم جنوری 2024 سے مزید پانچ سالوں کے لیے مفت غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی، قومی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کے طویل مدتی عزم اور نظریہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
زرعی میکانائزیشن:
زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن
اقتصادی جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن ( ایس ایم اے ایم) ریاستی حکومتوں کو زرعی مشینری سے متعلق تربیت اور عمل آوری، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز ( سی ایچ سی) کے قیام اور کاشتکاری کے مختلف آلات کے حصول میں کسانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ 31 دسمبر تک، اس اقدام کے تحت 26,662 سی ایچ سی قائم کیے گئے، صرف مالی سال 25 میں 138 سی ایچ سی قائم کیے گئے۔
خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں ڈرون کا فروغ
حکومت نے حال ہی میں منظور شدہ اسکیم کو فروغ دیا ہے جس کا مقصد خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ڈرون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا ہدف منتخب خواتین کے 15000 سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ہیں جو کسانوں کو زرعی مقاصد بشمول کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کے لیے کرائے کی خدمات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ڈرون کی قیمت کا 80 فیصد مرکزی مالی اعانت اور متعلقہ ذیلی چارجز، زیادہ سے زیادہ 8 لاکھ روپے تک، خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے دی جائے گی۔ یہ اسکیم سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو پائیدار کاروبار اور روزی روٹی بھی فراہم کرے گی، جس سے وہ کم از کم 1 لاکھ روپے سالانہ کی آمدنی کی ایک اضافی رقم پیدا کر سکیں گے۔
ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر
زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر ذیلی اسکیم
اقتصادی جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت، 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک، 48611 اسٹوریج انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں 4,795.47 کروڑ روپے بطورسبسڈی تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اے ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت دیگر اقسام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق 21004 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کی سبسڈی کی رقم 2,125.76 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ای – این اے ایم
اقتصادی جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ اقدام ضروری ہارڈ ویئر کے لیے فی زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹ کمیٹی ( اے پی ایم سی) منڈی میں75 لاکھ روپےکا مفت سافٹ ویئر اور مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں معیار کی جانچ کرنے والے آلات اور صفائی، درجہ بندی، چھانٹنے اور پیکیجنگ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک، 1.78 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں اور 2.62 لاکھ تاجروں نے ای – این اے ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ اسی تاریخ تک، 9,204 ایف پی او رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں، اور ان میں سے 4,490 اداروں نے 237 کروڑ روپے کی ایکویٹی گرانٹس حاصل کی ہیں۔
غذائی اجناس ذخیرہ کرنے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
اقتصادی جائزہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنے اور ہندوستان میں ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پی پی پی کے تحت اسٹیل سائلوز بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل کے گودام
حکومت ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل گوداموں (سائلوز)کے تحت صلاحیت پیدا کر رہی ہے، جہاں ‘‘ہب’’ سائلوز کے پاس ریلوے سائڈنگ اور کنٹینر ڈپو کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ جبکہ ‘‘اسپوک’’ سائلوز سے‘‘ ہب’’ سائلوز تک ترسیل سڑک کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، ہب سے ہب تک نقل و حمل ریل کے ذریعے ہوتی ہے۔
فلاسپین: موبائل اسٹوریج یونٹ
خاص طور پر پہاڑی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام (ڈبلیو ایف پی) کے تعاون سے فلاسپین، موبائل سٹوریج یونٹ (ایم ایس یو) کے استعمال کی تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ ان یونٹوں کو تیزی سے قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ان کی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش 400 میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر، ڈبلیو ایف پی نے چھ ریاستوں جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، راجستھان، میزورم، اتراکھنڈ، اور چھتیس گڑھ میں فلاسپین قائم کیا ہے۔
اسمارٹ گودام
سرکاری اناج کے گوداموں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے ڈبلیو ایف پی اور آئی جی ایم آر آئی کے ساتھ ایک ‘اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤس’ کی شروعات کی۔ یہ گودام درجہ حرارت، نمی، ہوا کے بہاؤ، اور چوہوں کے ذریعے غذائی اجناس خراب کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے سینسر کا استعمال کرتا ہے، ذخیرہ کو بہتر بنانے اور نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے۔