Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates President Trump on historic second term
Leaders reaffirm their commitment to work towards a mutually beneficial and trusted partnership
They discuss measures for strengthening cooperation in technology, trade, investment, energy and defense
PM and President Trump exchange views on global issues, including the situation in West Asia and Ukraine
Leaders reiterate commitment to work together for promoting global peace, prosperity and security
Both leaders agree to meet soon
27 JAN 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with the President of the United States of America, H.E. Donald J. Trump, today and congratulated him on his historic second term as the 47th President of the United States of America.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment for a mutually beneficial and trusted partnership. They discussed various facets of the wide-ranging bilateral Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and measures to advance it, including in the areas of technology, trade, investment, energy and defence.
The two leaders exchanged views on global issues, including the situation in West Asia and Ukraine, and reiterated their commitment to work together for promoting global peace, prosperity and security.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and meet soon at an early mutually convenient date.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्‍ट्रपति ट्रम्‍प को ऐतिहासिक दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए बधाई दी
नेताओं ने पारस्‍परिक रूप से लाभकारी और विश्‍वसनीय साझेदारी की दिशा में काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
दोनों नेताओं ने प्रौद्योगिकी, व्‍यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा और रक्षा में सहयोग को मजबूत करने संबंधी चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री और राष्‍ट्रपति ट्रम्‍प ने पश्चिम एशिया, यूक्रेन और अन्‍य वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
नेताओं ने वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
दोनों नेताओं ने शीघ्र ही मिलने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की
27 JAN 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज संयुक्‍त राज्‍य अमरीका के राष्‍ट्रपति महामहिम डोनाल्‍ड जे. ट्रम्‍प से बात की और उन्‍हें संयुक्‍त राज्‍य अमरीका के 47वें राष्‍ट्रपति के रूप में उनके ऐतिहासिक दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने पारस्‍परिक रूप से लाभकारी और भरोसेमंद साझेदारी के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्‍होंने व्‍यापक द्विपक्षीय वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी, व्‍यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा और रक्षा के क्षेत्र शामिल है।
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया और यूक्रेन की स्थिति सहित वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और सुरक्षा को बढावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
नेताओं ने संपर्क में रहने तथा शीघ्र ही पारस्‍परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथि पर मिलने की सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।