Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates President Trump on historic second term
Leaders reaffirm their commitment to work towards a mutually beneficial and trusted partnership
They discuss measures for strengthening cooperation in technology, trade, investment, energy and defense
PM and President Trump exchange views on global issues, including the situation in West Asia and Ukraine
Leaders reiterate commitment to work together for promoting global peace, prosperity and security
Both leaders agree to meet soon
27 JAN 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with the President of the United States of America, H.E. Donald J. Trump, today and congratulated him on his historic second term as the 47th President of the United States of America.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment for a mutually beneficial and trusted partnership. They discussed various facets of the wide-ranging bilateral Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and measures to advance it, including in the areas of technology, trade, investment, energy and defence.
The two leaders exchanged views on global issues, including the situation in West Asia and Ukraine, and reiterated their commitment to work together for promoting global peace, prosperity and security.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and meet soon at an early mutually convenient date.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महामहिम डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प यांचे दुसऱ्या ऐतिहासिक कार्यकाळासाठी अभिनंदन केले
परस्पर फायदेशीर आणि विश्वासार्ह भागीदारीसाठी काम करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला
तंत्रज्ञान, व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, ऊर्जा आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रात सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा केली
पश्चिम आशिया आणि युक्रेनमधील परिस्थितीसह जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर त्यांनी विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली
जागतिक शांतता, समृद्धी आणि सुरक्षिततेला चालना देण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा नेत्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी लवकरच भेटण्याचे मान्य केले
27 JAN 2025 10:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जानेवारी 2025
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महामहिम डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प यांच्याशी चर्चा केली आणि अमेरिकेचे 47 वे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष म्हणून त्यांच्या ऐतिहासिक दुसऱ्या कार्यकाळाबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परस्पर फायदेशीर आणि विश्वासार्ह भागीदारीसाठी त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. त्यांनी व्यापक द्विपक्षीय जागतिक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या विविध पैलूंवर आणि तंत्रज्ञान, व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, ऊर्जा आणि संरक्षण या क्षेत्रांसह ती पुढे नेण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पश्चिम आशिया आणि युक्रेनमधील परिस्थितीसह जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली आणि जागतिक शांतता, समृद्धी आणि सुरक्षितता वाढविण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संपर्कात राहण्याचे आणि लवकरच परस्पर सोयीस्कर तारखेला भेटण्याचे मान्य केले.