Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates President Trump on historic second term
Leaders reaffirm their commitment to work towards a mutually beneficial and trusted partnership
They discuss measures for strengthening cooperation in technology, trade, investment, energy and defense
PM and President Trump exchange views on global issues, including the situation in West Asia and Ukraine
Leaders reiterate commitment to work together for promoting global peace, prosperity and security
Both leaders agree to meet soon
27 JAN 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with the President of the United States of America, H.E. Donald J. Trump, today and congratulated him on his historic second term as the 47th President of the United States of America.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment for a mutually beneficial and trusted partnership. They discussed various facets of the wide-ranging bilateral Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and measures to advance it, including in the areas of technology, trade, investment, energy and defence.
The two leaders exchanged views on global issues, including the situation in West Asia and Ukraine, and reiterated their commitment to work together for promoting global peace, prosperity and security.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and meet soon at an early mutually convenient date.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر ٹرمپ کو تاریخی دوسری میعاد کے لئے مبارکباد دی
رہنماؤں نے باہمی طور پرسود مند اور اعتماد پر مبنی شراکت داری کے لیے کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، توانائی اور دفاع میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم اور صدر ٹرمپ نے مغربی ایشیا اور یوکرین کی صورتحال سمیت عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
رہنماؤں نے عالمی امن، خوشحالی اور سلامتی کے فروغ کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
دونوں رہنما جلد ملاقات کرنےپر رضامندی ظاہر کی
27 JAN 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے صدرعزت مآب ڈونالڈ جے ٹرمپ سے بات کی اور انہیں ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے 47 ویں صدر کے طور پر ان کی تاریخی دوسری مدت صدارت پر مبارکباد دی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی طورپرسود مند اور قابل اعتماد شراکت داری کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے وسیع تر دو طرفہ جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور ٹیکنالوجی، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، توانائی اور دفاع کے شعبوں سمیت اسے آگے بڑھانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا اور یوکرین کی صورتحال سمیت عالمی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور عالمی امن، خوشحالی اور سلامتی کے فروغ کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے اور جلد ہی باہمی طور پر مناسب تاریخ پر ملاقات کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔