Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates President Trump on historic second term
Leaders reaffirm their commitment to work towards a mutually beneficial and trusted partnership
They discuss measures for strengthening cooperation in technology, trade, investment, energy and defense
PM and President Trump exchange views on global issues, including the situation in West Asia and Ukraine
Leaders reiterate commitment to work together for promoting global peace, prosperity and security
Both leaders agree to meet soon
27 JAN 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with the President of the United States of America, H.E. Donald J. Trump, today and congratulated him on his historic second term as the 47th President of the United States of America.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment for a mutually beneficial and trusted partnership. They discussed various facets of the wide-ranging bilateral Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership and measures to advance it, including in the areas of technology, trade, investment, energy and defence.
The two leaders exchanged views on global issues, including the situation in West Asia and Ukraine, and reiterated their commitment to work together for promoting global peace, prosperity and security.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch and meet soon at an early mutually convenient date.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಎರಡನೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು
ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು
ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ
27 JAN 2025 10:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಮೇರಿಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಜೆ. ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಮೇರಿಕಾದ 47 ನೇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಎರಡನೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅದನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾಯಕರು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ದಿನಾಂಕದಂದು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.