ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
25 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ and my brother ਪ੍ਰੋਬੋਵੋ ਸੁਬਿਆਂਤੋ,
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸਟ,
Media ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!( Namaskar!)
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ (India’s very first Republic Day) ‘ਤੇ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਾਡਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ (Chief Guest) ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਪੰਝੱਤਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ (75th Republic Day) ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ Comprehensive Strategic Partnership ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ (mutual cooperation) ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ Defence Manufacturing ਅਤੇ Supply Chain ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ Maritime Security, Cyber Security, Counter-Terrorism ਅਤੇ De-radicalisation ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ Maritime Safety ਅਤੇ Security ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ, Crime Prevention, Search and Rescue, ਅਤੇ Capacity Building ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਹ 30 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ (USD 30 billion) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਬਾਸਕਿਟ ਨੂੰ Diversify ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। Private Sector ਭੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਹੋਈ CEO ਫੋਰਮ (Forum) ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। FinTech, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things ਅਤੇ Digital Public Infrastructure ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Health ਅਤੇ Food Security ਦੇ sectors ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ Mid-Day Meal ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ Public Distribution System, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ Energy, ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਮਿਨਰਲ, Science and Technology, Space ਅਤੇ STEM Education ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ Disaster Management Authorities ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Joint Exercises ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ (the Ramayana and the Mahabharata) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਗਾਥਾਵਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ‘ਬਾਲੀ ਜਾਤਰਾ’(‘Bali Jatra’), ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਨਵਰਤ (ਨਿਰੰਤਰ) ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ (age-old) ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਿਊਂਦੇ ਜਾਗਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੋਰੋਬੁਦੁਰ ਬੌਧ ਮੰਦਿਰ (Buddhist Borobudur Temple) ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੰਬਾਨਨ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਮੰਦਿਰ (Prambanan Hindu Temple) ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਲ 2025 (year 2025) ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ Year of Tourism (Indo-ASEAN Year of Tourism) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਅਤੇ Indo-Pacific ਖੇਤਰ (ASEAN and Indo-Pacific regions) ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ Rules-based Order ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ (International Laws) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ Freedom of Navigation ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀ Act East Policy ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਸੀਆਨ unity ਅਤੇ centrality (ASEAN unity and centrality) ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। G-20, ਆਸੀਆਨ, Indian Ocean Rim Association ਜਿਹੇ ਮੰਚਾਂ (platforms like G-20, ASEAN and Indian Ocean Rim Association) ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ BRICS ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, Global South ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ (Chief Guest) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ marching ਦਸਤਿਆਂ (Indonesian marching squad) ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Indonesia
25 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President and my brother Prabowo Subianto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Indonesia was our Chief Guest for India’s very first Republic Day. And it is a matter of great pride for us that, as we celebrate our 75th Republic Day, once again, Indonesia has gracefully accepted to be a part of this momentous occasion. On this occasion, I warmly welcome President Prabowo to India.
Friends,
During my visit to Indonesia in 2018, we took our partnership forward to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we held extensive discussions with President Prabowo on various aspects of mutual cooperation. To strengthen our cooperation in the Defence sector, we have decided to work together in the areas of Defence Manufacturing and Supply Chain.
We’ve also emphasized on cooperation in Maritime Security, Cyber Security, Counter-Terrorism and De-radicalisation. The agreement signed today on Maritime Safety and Security will strengthen our cooperation in the areas of Crime Prevention, Search and Rescue, and Capacity Building. Over the past few years, our bilateral trade has grown rapidly, and last year, this exceeded USD 30 billion.
To take this a step further, we’ve also held discussions on diversifying market access and the trade basket. The private sector is also an equal partner in these efforts. We welcome the CEO Forum meeting held today and the agreements finalised in the private sector. We have also decided to further strengthen mutual cooperation in areas like FinTech, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things and Digital Public Infrastructure.
In the sectors of Health and Food Security, India is sharing its learnings and experience from the Mid-Day Meal Scheme and the Public Distribution System with Indonesia. We have also decided that we will work together in sectors of Energy, Critical Minerals, Science & Technology, Space and STEM Education. The Disaster Management Authorities of both countries shall also come together to perform Joint Exercises.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Indonesia dates back thousands of years. Tales inspired from the Ramayana and the Mahabharata, and the ‘Bali Jatra’ are living testaments of the age-old cultural and historical ties between our two great nations. It gives me great pleasure that, after the Buddhist Borobudur Temple, India will now also contribute towards the conservation efforts of the Prambanan Hindu Temple.
Additionally, the year 2025 shall be celebrated as the Indo-ASEAN Year of Tourism. This shall also promote cultural exchanges and tourism between India and Indonesia.
Friends,
Indonesia is our important partner in the ASEAN and Indo-Pacific regions. Both countries are committed towards maintaining peace, security, prosperity and rules-based order in this entire region. We agree that Freedom of Navigation must be ensured in accordance with International Laws.
In our Act Easy Policy, emphasis has been given to ASEAN unity and centrality. We continue to work together on platforms like G-20, ASEAN and Indian Ocean Rim Association.
Now we are also welcoming the membership of Indonesia in BRICS. At all these forums, we will work in coordination and cooperation for the interests and priorities of the nations in the Global South.
Excellency,
Your visit to India as Chief Guest for our Republic Day tomorrow is a matter of immense pride for us. We are all eager to witness the Indonesian marching squad for the very first time at the event. Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.