وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈونیشیا کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس میں وزیراعظم کے بیان کا انگریزی ترجمہ
25 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر اور میرے بھائی پرابووا سوبیانتو،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے دوستوں،
نمسکار!
بھارت کے پہلے یوم جمہوریہ کے لیے انڈونیشیا ہمارا مہمان خصوصی تھا اور یہ ہمارے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ جب ہم اپنا 75 واں یوم جمہوریہ منا رہے ہیں ایک بار پھر انڈونیشیا نے اس اہم موقع کا حصہ بننے کو قبول کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر میں صدر پرابوو کابھارت میں پرتپاک استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
دوہزار اٹھارہ میں اپنے انڈونیشیا کے دورے کے دوران، ہم نے اپنی شراکت داری کو ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ تک لے گئے۔ آج، ہم نے صدر پرابوو کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر وسیع بات چیت کی۔ دفاعی شعبے میں اپنے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہم نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اور سپلائی چین کے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ہم نے میری ٹائم سیکورٹی، سائبر سیکورٹی، انسداد دہشت گردی اورانتہا پسندی کے خاتمہ میں تعاون پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔ میری ٹائم سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی پر آج دستخط کیے گئے معاہدے سے جرائم کی روک تھام، تلاش اور بچاؤ اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبوں میں ہمارے تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ہماری باہمی تجارت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور پچھلے سال یہ 30 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گیا تھا۔
اسے ایک قدم آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، ہم نے مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور تجارت کو متنوع بنانے پر بھی بات چیت کی ہے۔ نجی شعبہ بھی ان کوششوں میں برابر کا حصہ دار ہے۔ ہم آج ہونے والے سی ای او فورم کے اجلاس اور نجی شعبے میں طے پانے والے معاہدوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ہم نےفن ٹیک، مصنوعی ذہانت، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
صحت اور غذائی تحفظ کے شعبوں میں، بھارت مڈ ڈے میل اسکیم اور عوامی تقسیم کے نظام سے اپنے سیکھنے اور تجربات کو انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ اشتراک کررہا ہے۔ ہم نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ہم توانائی، اہم معدنیات، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی،خلائی اورایس ٹی ای ایم تعلیم کے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کریں گے۔ دونوں ممالک کی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز بھی مشترکہ مشقیں کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوں گی۔
دوستو
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے تعلقات ہزاروں سال پرانے ہیں۔ رامائن اور مہابھارت سے متاثر کہانیاں اور ’بالی جاترا‘ ہماری دونوں عظیم قوموں کے درمیان قدیم ثقافتی اور تاریخی رشتوں کا زندہ ثبوت ہیں۔ مجھے اس بات سے بہت خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ بدھسٹ بوروبودور مندر کے بعد، بھارت اب پرمبنان ہندو مندر کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالے گا۔
مزید برآں، سال 2025 کو ہند-آسیان سیاحت کے سال کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ اس سے بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
دوستو
انڈونیشیا آسیان اورہند بحرالکاہل خطوں میں ہمارا اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ دونوں ممالک اس پورے خطے میں امن، سلامتی، خوشحالی اور قواعد پر مبنی نظم کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہم اس بات سے متفق ہیں کہ بین الاقوامی قوانین کے مطابق جہاز رانی کی آزادی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
ہماری ایکٹ ایزی پالیسی میں آسیان کے اتحاد اور مرکزیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم جی 20، آسیان اور انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن جیسے پلیٹ فارمز پر مل کر کام کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
اب ہم برکس میں انڈونیشیا کی رکنیت کا بھی خیر مقدم کر رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام فورمز پر، ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ممالک کے مفادات اور ترجیحات کے لیے ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کے ساتھ کام کریں گے۔
عالی جناب!
کل ہمارے یوم جمہوریہ کے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر آپ کابھارت کا دورہ ہمارے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ ہم سب اس تقریب میں پہلی بار انڈونیشائی مارچنگ اسکواڈ کو دیکھنے کے لیے بے چین ہیں۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ کا اور آپ کے وفد کا بھارت میں پرتپاک استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Indonesia
25 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President and my brother Prabowo Subianto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Indonesia was our Chief Guest for India’s very first Republic Day. And it is a matter of great pride for us that, as we celebrate our 75th Republic Day, once again, Indonesia has gracefully accepted to be a part of this momentous occasion. On this occasion, I warmly welcome President Prabowo to India.
Friends,
During my visit to Indonesia in 2018, we took our partnership forward to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we held extensive discussions with President Prabowo on various aspects of mutual cooperation. To strengthen our cooperation in the Defence sector, we have decided to work together in the areas of Defence Manufacturing and Supply Chain.
We’ve also emphasized on cooperation in Maritime Security, Cyber Security, Counter-Terrorism and De-radicalisation. The agreement signed today on Maritime Safety and Security will strengthen our cooperation in the areas of Crime Prevention, Search and Rescue, and Capacity Building. Over the past few years, our bilateral trade has grown rapidly, and last year, this exceeded USD 30 billion.
To take this a step further, we’ve also held discussions on diversifying market access and the trade basket. The private sector is also an equal partner in these efforts. We welcome the CEO Forum meeting held today and the agreements finalised in the private sector. We have also decided to further strengthen mutual cooperation in areas like FinTech, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things and Digital Public Infrastructure.
In the sectors of Health and Food Security, India is sharing its learnings and experience from the Mid-Day Meal Scheme and the Public Distribution System with Indonesia. We have also decided that we will work together in sectors of Energy, Critical Minerals, Science & Technology, Space and STEM Education. The Disaster Management Authorities of both countries shall also come together to perform Joint Exercises.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Indonesia dates back thousands of years. Tales inspired from the Ramayana and the Mahabharata, and the ‘Bali Jatra’ are living testaments of the age-old cultural and historical ties between our two great nations. It gives me great pleasure that, after the Buddhist Borobudur Temple, India will now also contribute towards the conservation efforts of the Prambanan Hindu Temple.
Additionally, the year 2025 shall be celebrated as the Indo-ASEAN Year of Tourism. This shall also promote cultural exchanges and tourism between India and Indonesia.
Friends,
Indonesia is our important partner in the ASEAN and Indo-Pacific regions. Both countries are committed towards maintaining peace, security, prosperity and rules-based order in this entire region. We agree that Freedom of Navigation must be ensured in accordance with International Laws.
In our Act Easy Policy, emphasis has been given to ASEAN unity and centrality. We continue to work together on platforms like G-20, ASEAN and Indian Ocean Rim Association.
Now we are also welcoming the membership of Indonesia in BRICS. At all these forums, we will work in coordination and cooperation for the interests and priorities of the nations in the Global South.
Excellency,
Your visit to India as Chief Guest for our Republic Day tomorrow is a matter of immense pride for us. We are all eager to witness the Indonesian marching squad for the very first time at the event. Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.