प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
25 JAN 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, राष्ट्रपति and my brother प्रबोवो सुबिआंतो,
दोनों देशों के डेलीगेट्स,
Media के सभी साथी,
नमस्कार!
भारत के पहले गणतंत्र दिवस पर, इंडोनेशिया हमारा मुख्य अतिथि देश था। और यह हमारे लिए अत्यंत गर्व का विषय है, कि जब हम गणतंत्र के पिचहत्तर वर्ष मना रहे हैं, इंडोनेशिया एक बार फिर, इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर का हिस्सा बना है। इस अवसर पर, मैं राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
साथियों,
2018 में मेरी इंडोनेशिया यात्रा के दौरान, हमने अपनी साझेदारी को Comprehensive Strategic Partnership के रूप में आगे बढ़ाया था। आज राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो के साथ आपसी सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई। रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए, हमने तय किया है, कि Defence Manufacturing और Supply Chain में साथ काम किया जायेगा।
हमने Maritime Security, Cyber Security, Counter-Terrorism और De-radicalisation में सहयोग पर भी बल दिया है।आज Maritime Safety और Security में हुए समझौते से, Crime Prevention, Search and Rescue, और Capacity Building में हमारा सहयोग और मजबूत होगा। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, हमारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में तेजी आई है, और पिछले वर्ष यह 30 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है।
इसे और बढ़ाने के लिए हमने मार्केट एक्सेस और ट्रेड बास्केट को Diversify करने पर बात की है। Private Sector भी हमारे प्रयासों में बराबर का भागीदार है। आज हुई CEO फोरम की बैठक और निजी क्षेत्र में जो समझौते हुए हैं, उनका हम स्वागत करते हैं। FinTech, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things और Digital Public Infrastructure जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमने आपसी सहयोग को और सशक्त करने का निर्णय लिया है।
Health और Food Security के sectors में भारत अपने अनुभव, जैसे कि Mid-Day Meal स्कीम और Public Distribution System, इंडोनेशिया के साथ साझा कर रहा है। हमने तय किया है, कि Energy, क्रिटिकल मिनरल, Science and Technology, Space और STEM Education के क्षेत्रों में भी साथ मिलकर काम किया जाएगा। दोनों देशों की Disaster Management Authorities के बीच Joint Exercises की जाएँगी।
साथियों,
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के संबंध हजारों वर्ष पुराने हैं। रामायण और महाभारत से प्रेरित गाथाएं, और ‘बाली जात्रा’, हमारे लोगों के बीच अनवरत सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों के जीते जागते प्रमाण हैं। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इंडोनेशिया में, बोरोबुदुर बौद्ध मंदिर के बाद, अब हम प्रम्बानन हिन्दू मंदिर के संरक्षण में भी योगदान करेंगे।
साथ ही, वर्ष 2025 को भारत-आसियान Year of Tourism के रूप में मनाया जायेगा। इससे भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आसियान और Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र में इंडोनेशिया हमारा महत्वपूर्ण पार्टनर है। इस पूरे क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा, समृद्धि और Rules-based Order को बनाए रखने के लिए हम दोनों प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम सहमत हैं, कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के अनुरूप Freedom of Navigation सुनिश्चित होना चाहिए।
हमारी Act East Policy में, आसियान unity और centrality को बल दिया गया है। G-20, आसियान, Indian Ocean Rim Association जैसे मंचों पर हम मिलकर काम करते रहे हैं।
और अब हम इंडोनेशिया की BRICS सदस्यता का भी स्वागत करते हैं। इन सभी मंचों पर, Global South के देशों के हितों और उनकी प्राथमिकताओं पर, हम सहयोग और समन्वय से काम करेंगे।
Excellency,
कल गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आपकी भारत यात्रा हमारे लिए गर्व का विषय है । इस समारोह में, पहली बार, इंडोनेशिया के marching दस्तों को देखने के लिए हम सभी उत्सुक हैं। मैं एक बार फिर, आपका और आपके डेलीगेशन का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's statement at the Joint Press Conference with the President of Indonesia
25 JAN 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President and my brother Prabowo Subianto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Indonesia was our Chief Guest for India’s very first Republic Day. And it is a matter of great pride for us that, as we celebrate our 75th Republic Day, once again, Indonesia has gracefully accepted to be a part of this momentous occasion. On this occasion, I warmly welcome President Prabowo to India.
Friends,
During my visit to Indonesia in 2018, we took our partnership forward to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Today, we held extensive discussions with President Prabowo on various aspects of mutual cooperation. To strengthen our cooperation in the Defence sector, we have decided to work together in the areas of Defence Manufacturing and Supply Chain.
We’ve also emphasized on cooperation in Maritime Security, Cyber Security, Counter-Terrorism and De-radicalisation. The agreement signed today on Maritime Safety and Security will strengthen our cooperation in the areas of Crime Prevention, Search and Rescue, and Capacity Building. Over the past few years, our bilateral trade has grown rapidly, and last year, this exceeded USD 30 billion.
To take this a step further, we’ve also held discussions on diversifying market access and the trade basket. The private sector is also an equal partner in these efforts. We welcome the CEO Forum meeting held today and the agreements finalised in the private sector. We have also decided to further strengthen mutual cooperation in areas like FinTech, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things and Digital Public Infrastructure.
In the sectors of Health and Food Security, India is sharing its learnings and experience from the Mid-Day Meal Scheme and the Public Distribution System with Indonesia. We have also decided that we will work together in sectors of Energy, Critical Minerals, Science & Technology, Space and STEM Education. The Disaster Management Authorities of both countries shall also come together to perform Joint Exercises.
Friends,
The relationship between India and Indonesia dates back thousands of years. Tales inspired from the Ramayana and the Mahabharata, and the ‘Bali Jatra’ are living testaments of the age-old cultural and historical ties between our two great nations. It gives me great pleasure that, after the Buddhist Borobudur Temple, India will now also contribute towards the conservation efforts of the Prambanan Hindu Temple.
Additionally, the year 2025 shall be celebrated as the Indo-ASEAN Year of Tourism. This shall also promote cultural exchanges and tourism between India and Indonesia.
Friends,
Indonesia is our important partner in the ASEAN and Indo-Pacific regions. Both countries are committed towards maintaining peace, security, prosperity and rules-based order in this entire region. We agree that Freedom of Navigation must be ensured in accordance with International Laws.
In our Act Easy Policy, emphasis has been given to ASEAN unity and centrality. We continue to work together on platforms like G-20, ASEAN and Indian Ocean Rim Association.
Now we are also welcoming the membership of Indonesia in BRICS. At all these forums, we will work in coordination and cooperation for the interests and priorities of the nations in the Global South.
Excellency,
Your visit to India as Chief Guest for our Republic Day tomorrow is a matter of immense pride for us. We are all eager to witness the Indonesian marching squad for the very first time at the event. Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.