Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2025-26 Season
22 JAN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2025-26.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5,650/- per quintal for 2025-26 season. This would ensure a return of 66.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The approved MSP of raw jute for Marketing season 2025-26 is in line with the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The MSP of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2025-26 is an increase of Rs.315/- per quintal over the previous Marketing season 2024-25. Government of India has increased MSP of Raw jute from Rs.2400 /-per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,650/- per quintal in 2025-26, registering an increase of Rs. 3250/- per quintal (2.35 times).
The MSP amount paid to Jute growing famers during the period 2014-15 to 2024-25 was Rs. 1300 Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid was Rs. 441 Crore.
Livelihood of 40 Lakh farm families directly or indirectly depends on Jute Industry. About 4 Lakh workers get direct employment in Jute mills and trade in Jute. Last year jute was procured from 1 Lakh 70 thousand farmers. 82% of Jute farmers belong to West Bengal while rest Assam and Bihar have 9% each of jute production share.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২৫-২৬ মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য
22 JAN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি ২০২৫-২৬ বিপণন মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই মরশুমে কাঁচা পাট (টিডি-৩ গ্রেড) - এর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৫ হাজার ৬৫০ টাকা, যা গড় উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের তুলনায় ৬৬.৮ শতাংশ বেশি। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেটের ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী, কৃষি পণ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের অন্তত দেড় গুণ হতে হবে।
২০২৫-২৬ বিপণন মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য আগের মরশুমের তুলনায় ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩১৫ টাকা বেশি। ২০১৪-১৫’য় ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ছিল ২ হাজার ৪০০ টাকা।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাবদ ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ পর্যন্ত কৃষকদের ১ হাজার ৩০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০০৪-০৫ থেকে ২০১৩-১৪ পর্যন্ত এ বাবদ ৪৪১ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়।
পাট শিল্পের উপর প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে নির্ভরশীল প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ কৃষক পরিবার। পাটকল ও বাণিজ্যের সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে যুক্ত ৪ লক্ষ শ্রমিক। গত বছর ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কৃষকের থেকে পাট কেনা হয়েছে। পাট চাষীদের মধ্যে ৮২ শতাংশই পশ্চিমবঙ্গের। বাকিরা রয়েছেন মূলত আসাম ও বিহারে।
পাট চাষের ক্ষেত্রে মূল্য সহায়তা এবং ক্ষতি পূরণের বিষয়টির দায়িত্বে রয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জুট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া।