Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2025-26 Season
22 JAN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2025-26.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5,650/- per quintal for 2025-26 season. This would ensure a return of 66.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The approved MSP of raw jute for Marketing season 2025-26 is in line with the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The MSP of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2025-26 is an increase of Rs.315/- per quintal over the previous Marketing season 2024-25. Government of India has increased MSP of Raw jute from Rs.2400 /-per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,650/- per quintal in 2025-26, registering an increase of Rs. 3250/- per quintal (2.35 times).
The MSP amount paid to Jute growing famers during the period 2014-15 to 2024-25 was Rs. 1300 Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid was Rs. 441 Crore.
Livelihood of 40 Lakh farm families directly or indirectly depends on Jute Industry. About 4 Lakh workers get direct employment in Jute mills and trade in Jute. Last year jute was procured from 1 Lakh 70 thousand farmers. 82% of Jute farmers belong to West Bengal while rest Assam and Bihar have 9% each of jute production share.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے 2025-26 کے سیزن کے لیے خام جوٹ کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی ) کو منظوری دی
22 JAN 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے ) نے 2025-26 کے مارکٹنگ سیزن کے لیے خام جوٹ کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی ) کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
خام جوٹ (ٹی ڈی ۔3 گریڈ) کی ایم ایس پی 2025-26 سیزن کے لیے 5,650 روپے فی کنٹل مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ قیمت ملک بھر میں اوسط پیداوار کی قیمت کے مقابلے میں 66.8 فیصد منافع کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ منظور شدہ ایم ایس پی 2025-26 کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے 2018-19 کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ اصول کے مطابق ہے، جس میں ایم ایس پی کو ملک بھر میں اوسط پیداوار کی قیمت کا کم از کم 1.5 گنا مقرر کرنے کا وعدہ کیا گیا تھا۔
خام جوٹ کے لیے 2025-26 کے مارکٹنگ سیزن کی ایم ایس پی میں 315 روپے فی کنٹل کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جو پچھلے مارکٹنگ سیزن 2024-25 سے زیادہ ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند نے خام جوٹ کی ایم ایس پی کو 2014-15 میں 2,400 روپے فی کنٹل سے بڑھا کر 2025-26 میں 5,650 روپے فی کنٹل کر دیا ہے، جس میں 3,250 روپے فی کنٹل (2.35 گنا)کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
2014-15 سے 2024-25 تک جوٹ کے کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی کے طور پر 1,300 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی، جبکہ 2004-05 سے 2013-14 کے دوران یہ رقم 441 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
جوٹ انڈسٹری سے 40 لاکھ زرعی خاندانوں کی زندگی براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر وابستہ ہے۔ تقریباً 4 لاکھ ملازمین جوٹ ملز اور جوٹ کی تجارت میں براہ راست ملازمت حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال 1 لاکھ 70 ہزار کسانوں سے جوٹ خریدا گیا۔ جوٹ کے کسانوں کا 82 فیصد حصہ مغربی بنگال سے ہے، جبکہ باقی 9 فیصد حصے کے ساتھ آسام اور بہار جوٹ کی پیداوار میں شامل ہیں۔
جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی ) مرکزی حکومت کی نودل ایجنسی کے طور پر امدادی قیمت کے آپریشنز کو جاری رکھے گی اور اگر ان آپریشنز میں کوئی نقصان ہوا تو اسے مرکزی حکومت مکمل طور پر واپس کرے گی۔