Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’s Bhashini providing multilingual access at Mahakumbh Prayagraj 2025 in 11 languages
Register your lost/found items at Mahakumbh in native language & Real-time text/voice translation for easy communication through Bhashini's ‘Digital Lost & Found Solution’
Bhashini’s translation support available in Kumbh Sah’AI’yak Chatbot; To provide seamless, real-time information and navigation assistance
Breaking Language Barriers: UP 112 Helpline adopts Bhashini’s ‘CONVERSE (वार्तालाप) feature for devotee support at Maha Kumbh
14 JAN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has offered technological support at the Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj being held from January 13 to February 26, 2025 with the integration of Bhashini for multilingual accessibility.
‘Digital Lost & Found Solution’
Here is how Bhashini’s language translation ecosystem will help those attending the world’s biggest spiritual conglomeration through the ‘Digital Lost & Found Solution’:
1. Multilingual Support
1. Register lost/found items using voice in native languages
2. Real-time text/voice translation for easy communication
2. Chatbot Assistance: Multilingual chatbot for queries and kiosk navigation
3. Mobile App/Kiosk Integration: Translate guidelines into local languages
4. Police Collaboration: Enable seamless communication with officers
Kumbh Sah’AI’yak CHATBOT
Launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the KumbhSah’AI’yak is an AI-powered, multilingual, voice-enabled chatbot designed to assist millions of visitors during Maha Kumbh 2025. The bot is powered by cutting-edge AI technologies (such as Llama LLM). Kumbh Sah’AI’yak aims to redefine pilgrim assistance by addressing their information and navigation needs while creating enduring memories of the Mahakumbh 2025 experience.
The Kumbh Sah'AI'yak chatbot is created to enhance the visitor experience by providing seamless, real-time information and navigation assistance to all. BHASHINI's language translation supports the chatbot in 11 languages, including Hindi, English & 9 other Indian languages.
UP 112 Emergency Helpline
Devotees from across the country as well as those coming from abroad to come to the Maha Kumbh may need assistance to understand the languages spoken in Prayagraj and the neighbouring regions. Bhashini Mobile Application’s ‘CONVERSE’ (वार्तालाप) feature would facilitate seamless communication for the devotees with the unit of UP Police’s 112 emergency helpline deployed at the mega event. The Uttar Pradesh Police Department has collaborated with the Bhashini App to train on field officers to utilise the Converse feature in the app to understand the grievances of the distressed devotees seeking help in case of a language barrier.
Bhashini, thus, aims to greatly enhance the experience for visitors at MahaKumbh 2025 with multilingual support for queries and navigation. Overall, Bhashini's language translation ecosystem has ensured a smooth and inclusive experience for all attendees, reflecting MeitY’s commitment to technological innovation and accessibility.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی بھاشنی مہاکمبھ پریاگ راج 2025 میں 11 زبانوں میں کثیر لسانی رسائی فراہم کر رہی ہے
بھاشنی کے ‘ڈیجیٹل لوسٹ اینڈ فاؤنڈ سلیوشن’ کے ذریعےبآسانی مواصلت کے لیے اپنی کھوئی ہوئی/ملی ہوئی اشیاء کو مقامی زبان میں اور ریئل ٹائم متنی/صوتی ترجمہ میں درج کریں
بھاشنی کا ترجمہ تعاون کمبھ سہائیک چیٹ بوٹ میں دستیاب ہے؛ تاکہ ہموار، بروقت معلومات اور رہنمائی میں تعاون فراہم کی جاسکے
زبان کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا: یوپی112 ہیلپ لائن نے مہا کمبھ میں عقیدت مندوں کی مدد کے لیے بھاشنی کی 'کنورس (بات چیت) خصوصیت کو اپنایا
14 JAN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے 13 جنوری سے 26 فروری 2025 تک پریاگ راج میں مہا کمبھ میں کثیر لسانی رسائی کے لیے بھاشنی کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
‘ڈیجیٹل لوسٹ اینڈ فاؤنڈ سلیوشن’
بھاشنی کا زبانی ترجمہ ماحولیاتی نظام 'ڈیجیٹل لوسٹ اینڈ فاؤنڈ سلوشن' کے ذریعے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے روحانی اجتماع میں شرکت کرنے والوں کی کس طرح مدد کرے گا اس کی تفصیل یہاں دی گئی ہے:
1. کثیر لسانی معاونت
1. مقامی زبانوں میں آواز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کھوئے ہوئے/ملنے والی اشیاء کو رجسٹر کریں۔
2. آسان مواصلت کے لیے ریئل ٹائم ٹیکسٹ/صوتی ترجمہ
1. چیٹ بوٹ مدد: سوالات اور کیوسک رہنمائی میں تعاون کے لیے کثیر لسانی چیٹ بوٹ
2. موبائل ایپ/کیوسک انٹیگریشن: رہنما خطوط کا مقامی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنا
3. پولیس تعاون: افسران کے ساتھ ہموار رابطہ قائم کرنا
کمبھ سہائیک چیٹ بوٹ
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا، کمبھ سہایک ایک اے آئی سے چلنے والا، کثیر لسانی، آواز سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ ہے جو مہا کمبھ 2025 کے دوران لاکھوں زائرین کی مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔یہ بوٹ جدید ترین اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز سے چلتا ہے۔ (جیسے لاما ایل ایل ایم)۔ کمبھ سہایک کا مقصد مہاکمبھ 2025 کے تجربے کی دیرپا یادوں کو تخلیق کرتے ہوئے عقیدت مندوں کی معلومات اور رہنمائی میں تعاون کی ضروریات کو پورا کر کے اس کے تعاون کا نیا خاکہ تیار کرنا ہے۔
کمبھ سہایک چیٹ بوٹ سب کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے، بر وقت معلومات اور رہنمائی مدد فراہم کرکے مہمانوں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ چیٹ بوٹ پربھاشنی کا زبانی ترجمہ 11 زبانوں میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں ہندی، انگریزی اور 9 دیگر ہندوستانی زبانیں شامل ہیں۔
یوپی 112 ایمرجنسی ہیلپ لائن
ملک بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک سے مہا کمبھ میں آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کو پریاگ راج اور نواحی علاقوں میں بولی جانے والی زبانوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے مدد کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے۔ بھاشنی موبائل ایپلیکیشن کی 'کنوَرس' (بات چیت) کی خصوصیت اس بڑی تقریب میں تعینات یوپی پولیس کی 112 ایمرجنسی ہیلپ لائن کے یونٹ کے ساتھ عقیدت مندوں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ اتر پردیش پولیس محکمے نے بھاشنی ایپ کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ فیلڈ افسران کو تربیت دی جائے تاکہ وہ زبان کی رکاوٹ کی صورت میں مدد کے خواہاں پریشان عقیدت مندوں کی شکایات کو سمجھ سکیں۔
اس طرح بھاشنی کا مقصد سوالات اور رہنمائی کے لیے کثیر لسانی تعاون کے ساتھ مہاکمبھ 2025 میں زائرین کے تجربے کو بہت زیادہ بڑھانا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، بھاشنی کے زبان میں ترجمہ کرنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام نے تمام حاضرین کے لیے ایک ہموار اور جامع تجربہ کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جس سےتکنیکی جدت اور رسائی کے لیے میتی کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔