Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’s Bhashini providing multilingual access at Mahakumbh Prayagraj 2025 in 11 languages
Register your lost/found items at Mahakumbh in native language & Real-time text/voice translation for easy communication through Bhashini's ‘Digital Lost & Found Solution’
Bhashini’s translation support available in Kumbh Sah’AI’yak Chatbot; To provide seamless, real-time information and navigation assistance
Breaking Language Barriers: UP 112 Helpline adopts Bhashini’s ‘CONVERSE (वार्तालाप) feature for devotee support at Maha Kumbh
14 JAN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has offered technological support at the Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj being held from January 13 to February 26, 2025 with the integration of Bhashini for multilingual accessibility.
‘Digital Lost & Found Solution’
Here is how Bhashini’s language translation ecosystem will help those attending the world’s biggest spiritual conglomeration through the ‘Digital Lost & Found Solution’:
1. Multilingual Support
1. Register lost/found items using voice in native languages
2. Real-time text/voice translation for easy communication
2. Chatbot Assistance: Multilingual chatbot for queries and kiosk navigation
3. Mobile App/Kiosk Integration: Translate guidelines into local languages
4. Police Collaboration: Enable seamless communication with officers
Kumbh Sah’AI’yak CHATBOT
Launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the KumbhSah’AI’yak is an AI-powered, multilingual, voice-enabled chatbot designed to assist millions of visitors during Maha Kumbh 2025. The bot is powered by cutting-edge AI technologies (such as Llama LLM). Kumbh Sah’AI’yak aims to redefine pilgrim assistance by addressing their information and navigation needs while creating enduring memories of the Mahakumbh 2025 experience.
The Kumbh Sah'AI'yak chatbot is created to enhance the visitor experience by providing seamless, real-time information and navigation assistance to all. BHASHINI's language translation supports the chatbot in 11 languages, including Hindi, English & 9 other Indian languages.
UP 112 Emergency Helpline
Devotees from across the country as well as those coming from abroad to come to the Maha Kumbh may need assistance to understand the languages spoken in Prayagraj and the neighbouring regions. Bhashini Mobile Application’s ‘CONVERSE’ (वार्तालाप) feature would facilitate seamless communication for the devotees with the unit of UP Police’s 112 emergency helpline deployed at the mega event. The Uttar Pradesh Police Department has collaborated with the Bhashini App to train on field officers to utilise the Converse feature in the app to understand the grievances of the distressed devotees seeking help in case of a language barrier.
Bhashini, thus, aims to greatly enhance the experience for visitors at MahaKumbh 2025 with multilingual support for queries and navigation. Overall, Bhashini's language translation ecosystem has ensured a smooth and inclusive experience for all attendees, reflecting MeitY’s commitment to technological innovation and accessibility.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ प्रयागराज 2025 में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की भाषिणी के माध्‍यम से 11 भाषाओं की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध
महाकुंभ में खोई/पाई गई वस्तुओं की जानकारी मूल भाषा में पंजीकृत करके भाषिणी के 'डिजिटल खोया और पाया समाधान' से आसान संचार के लिए पाठ/ध्वनि संदेश का अनुवाद
निर्बाध, वास्तविक समय की जानकारी और नेविगेशन सहायता प्रदान करने के कुंभ सहायक चैटबॉट भाषिणी का अनुवाद उपलब्ध कराता है
महाकुंभ में भक्तों की भाषा सम्‍बंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए यूपी 112 हेल्पलाइन ने भाषिणी की 'वार्तालाप' सुविधा को अपनाया
14 JAN 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने बहुभाषी पहुंच के लिए भाषिणी के उपयोग से प्रयागराज में 13 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले महाकुंभ में तकनीकी सहायता की पेशकश की है।
'डिजिटल खोया-पाया समाधान'
यहां जानकारी दी गई है कि भाषिणी का भाषा अनुवाद इकोसिस्‍टम 'डिजिटल खोया और पाया समाधान' के माध्यम से दुनिया के सबसे बड़े आध्यात्मिक समागम में भाग लेने वालों की कैसे मदद करेगा :
1. बहुभाषी समर्थन
1. स्थानीय भाषाओं में मौखिक रूप से खोई/पाई गई वस्तुओं को पंजीकृत करें
2. आसान संचार के लिए वास्तविक समय पाठ/ध्वनि अनुवाद
2. चैटबॉट सहायता: प्रश्नों और कियोस्क नेविगेशन के लिए बहुभाषी चैटबॉट
3. मोबाइल ऐप और कियोस्क एकीकरण: दिशानिर्देशों का स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद
4. पुलिस सहयोग: अधिकारियों के साथ निर्बाध संचार सक्षम करें
कुंभ सहयोगी चैटबॉट
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने एआई-संचालित, बहुभाषी, वॉयस-सक्षम चैटबॉट कुंभसहायक पहले से ही लॉन्च कर रखा है जो महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान लाखों आगंतुकों की सहायता के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह बॉट अत्याधुनिक एआई तकनीकों (जैसे लामा एलएलएम) द्वारा संचालित है। कुंभसहायक का उद्देश्य तीर्थयात्रियों की सूचना और नेविगेशन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ ही महाकुंभ 2025 के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना है।
कुंभसहायक चैटबॉट सभी को सहज, वास्तविक समय की जानकारी और नेविगेशन सहायता प्रदान करके आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। भाषिणी का भाषा अनुवाद चैटबॉट को 11 भाषाओं में सपोर्ट करता है, जिसमें हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और 9 अन्य भारतीय भाषाएं शामिल हैं।
यूपी 112 आपातकालीन हेल्पलाइन
महाकुंभ में देशभर के साथ-साथ विदेशों से आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को प्रयागराज और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में बोली जाने वाली भाषाओं को समझने के लिए सहायता की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। भाषिणी मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन की 'कन्वर्ज़' (वार्तालाप) सुविधा, श्रद्धालुओं को इस बड़े आयोजन में यूपी पुलिस की 112 आपातकालीन हेल्पलाइन इकाई के साथ सहज संचार की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। उत्तर प्रदेश पुलिस विभाग ने भाषिणी ऐप के साथ मिलकर फील्ड अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है जिससे वो ऐप में मौजूद वार्तालाप सुविधा का उपयोग करके भाषा को समझने सम्‍बंधी मदद मांगने वाले परेशान श्रद्धालुओं की शिकायतों को समझें।
इस प्रकार, भाषिणी का लक्ष्य प्रश्नों और नेविगेशन के लिए बहुभाषी समाधान के साथ महाकुंभ 2025 में आगंतुकों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाना है। कुल मिलाकर, तकनीकी नवाचार और पहुंच के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए भाषिणी के भाषा अनुवाद इकोसिस्‍टम ने सभी उपस्थित लोगों के लिए एक सहज और समावेशी अनुभव सुनिश्चित किया है।