വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025ലെ ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ കലണ്ടർ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണപ്രക്ഷേപണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് പുറത്തിറക്കി
'ജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ ജനക്ഷേമം' എന്ന പ്രമേയവുമായി, ഇത് പരിവർത്തനാത്മക ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ ദശാബ്ദം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു
07 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പരിവർത്തനാത്മക ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ ആശയം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി 2025 ലെ കലണ്ടറിൻ്റെ പ്രമേയമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ജൻഭാഗിദാരി സേ ജൻകല്യൺ (പൊതു പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെയുള്ള പൊതുജനക്ഷേമം) തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. ഇന്ന് റെയിൽ ഭവനിൽ കലണ്ടർ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, റെയിൽവേ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്, കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ ഭരണ പരിവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ ദൃശ്യമായ സ്വാധീനം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ദരിദ്രരുടെ ക്ഷേമം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും സ്ത്രീകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നതിലും പരിവർത്തനാത്മക ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ പങ്ക് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, പാർലമെൻ്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകൻ, വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു, പിഐബി പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ ധീരേന്ദ്ര ഓജ,സെൻട്രൽ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ യോഗേഷ് ബവേജ എന്നിവരും പ്രകാശന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പരിവർത്തനാത്മക ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ ദശാബ്ദം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു
2014 മുതൽ 2025 വരെയുള്ള സദ്ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ 11-ാം വർഷത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുമ്പോൾ, രാഷ്ട്രത്തിൻ്റെ പുരോഗതിയും പരിവർത്തനാത്മക ഭരണവും ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നതിന്, കലണ്ടർ എന്ന ഈ മാധ്യമം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ദീർഘകാല പാരമ്പര്യത്തിൻ്റെ മറ്റൊരു അധ്യായമാണ് 2025 ലെ കലണ്ടർ. സെൻട്രൽ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ (സിബിസി) രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത് നിർമ്മിച്ച കലണ്ടർ, കേവലം ദിവസങ്ങളും മാസങ്ങളും സൂചിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല ഉൾക്കൊള്ളൽ, സുതാര്യത, പങ്കാളിത്ത ഭരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതിഫലനം കൂടിയാണ്.
കലണ്ടറിലെ ചിത്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന യാത്രയുടെ ഭാവം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലെ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ അന്തസത്തയായ പങ്കാളിത്ത ഭരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും ഇത് എടുത്തു കാണിക്കുന്നു.
കലണ്ടർ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് सर्वेषां मङ्गलं भूयात् അതായത് എല്ലാവരുടെയും ക്ഷേമം എന്നതിലാണ് . കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ പുരോഗതി, യുവാക്കളുടെയും സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും ശാക്തീകരണം, വിഭവ വികസനം തുടങ്ങി രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ പുരോഗതി കലണ്ടറിന്റെ ആദ്യ നാല് മാസങ്ങളുടെ പേജുകൾ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു . अन्न का वधर्न हो എന്ന മന്ത്രം കൂടുതൽ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. शक्ति रूपेण संस्थिता സ്ത്രീകളെ ശക്തി എന്ന് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിലെ സംഭാവനകൾക്ക് നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. യുവാക്കളെ ഉണരാനും ഉയരാനും വിജ്ഞാനം സമ്പാദിക്കാനും ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം "രാഷ്ട്രം സമൃദ്ധിയിൽ വളരുന്നു" എന്ന മന്ത്രത്തിലൂടെ കലണ്ടർ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു . ശുചിത്വത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നതാണ് കലണ്ടറിന്റെ മെയ് മാസം. "ആന്തരിക ശുദ്ധി ബാഹ്യ ശുചിത്വത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്നു" എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യമാണ് ഈ പേജിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നത്. കലണ്ടറിലെ ജൂലൈ മാസ പേജ് "വ്യായാമമാണ് ആരോഗ്യത്തിനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും സുരക്ഷിതമായ പാചകരീതി " എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണ്,.അതേസമയം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന മാസമായ ഓഗസ്റ്റിന്റെ പ്രമേയം ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതശൈലിയിലൂടെ നൂറുവർഷങ്ങളുടെ ദീർഘായുസ്സ് ആശംസിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്‌ക്കുള്ള സംഭാവനയുടെ അംഗീകാരമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി उद्यमेन हि सिध्यन्ति कार्याणि എന്നതിലൂടെ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും കലണ്ടർ ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉരുക്കുമനുഷ്യനായ സർദാർ പട്ടേലിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് ഏകതാദിന മാസത്തെ പേജ് ചിത്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ജൻജാതിയ ഗൗരവ് ദിവസിലൂടെ മാതൃഭൂമിയോടുള്ള കൃതജ്ഞതയാണ് നവംബർ മാസത്തിൻ്റെ സവിശേഷത . സാങ്കേതിക കണ്ടുപിടിത്തത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് अपरिमितं भव्यम्" ( അതിരുകളില്ലാത്ത ഭാവി സാധ്യതകൾ) എന്ന ആശയത്തിൽ ഊന്നി ഡിസംബറിൽ കലണ്ടർ അവസാനിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് മാനുഷിക മുഖത്തോടെ, ഭരണത്തിൽ ശാസ്ത്രത്തിൻ്റെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും ശുഭകരമായ ഉപയോഗം ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്നു.13 ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിൽ കലണ്ടർ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഭാഷാപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ എല്ലാ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പൗരന്മാരെയും ബന്ധപ്പെടാനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ, കലണ്ടറിന്റെ സമഗ്രത പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
Please find the link for English and Hindi Government of India Calendar for 2025.
Sky

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of I&B Sh Ashwini Vaishnaw unveils the Government of India Calender for 2025
‘Janbhagidari se Jankalyan’ as the Theme, it celebrates the Decade of Transformative Governance
07 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has chosen Janbhagidari se Jankalyan (public welfare through public participation) as the central theme for its 2025 calendar, underscoring the ethos of transformative governance. Unveiling the calendar at Rail Bhawan today, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, highlighted the visible impact of transformative governance across various sectors over the past decade. He emphasized the role of transformative governance in improving the welfare of the poor, empowering women, and driving infrastructure development across the nation.
The launch event was also graced by the presence of Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Principal Director General, PIB, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, and Director General, Central Bureau of Communication, Shri Yogesh Baweja.
Celebrating a decade of transformative governance
As the Nation enters the 11th year of good governance for 2014 to 2025, the Government of India Calendar 2025 marks yet another chapter in the long-standing tradition of using this medium to highlight the nation’s progress and transformative governance. Designed and produced by the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), the calendar is not just a guide to the days and months but also a reflection of the government’s commitment to inclusivity, transparency, and participatory governance.
The calendar highlights the theme approach the union government in participatory depicting Through pictures in the calendar sets the tone for India’s journey toward development. It also underscores the significance of participatory governance that has been at the core of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi. It emphasizes that the strength of our nation lies in the collective energy and efforts of its people. From programs like Swachh Bharat Mission, which transformed cleanliness into a nationwide movement, to initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, which has provided healthcare to over 68 crore beneficiaries, citizen participation has been central to the success of government schemes.
Key Themes of the Government of India's 2025 Calendar
The calendar begins with Moto सर्वेषां मङ्गलं भूयात् i.e welfare of all. And there after highlights the sectoral progress in agriculture, women empowerment youth and capacity edition in the progress of the nation. The mantra अन्न का वधर्न हो i.e that is more food grains production, शक्ति रूपेण संस्थिता implying giving credit to women in nation building by calling them Shakti and calling upon youth to gain knowledge by rising, awakening and gaining knowledge, is reflected in the first four month of calendar.
For infrastructure, the calendar reflects the mantra of “Nation thrives in prosperity” and it also lays emphasis on cleanliness as reflected in the month of May through the motto of “Inner purity leads to outer cleanliness”. The July month page of calendar is based on the motto of “Exercise Is The Surest Recipe For Wellness” whereas the Independence Day month theme wishes for hundred years long lives through a healthy lifestyle.
The calendar also depicts the Prime Minister of India motivating the enterprises through उद्यमेन हि सिध्यन्ति कार्याणि as the acknowledgement of contribution to the Indian economy. The Unity day month is depicted by the Prime Minister saluting the Iron Man of India Sardar Patel.
Gratitude to mother land is the highlight of the month of November characterized by Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. The Calendar ends with December’s focus on the technological innovation with अपरिमितं भव्यम्” (The Future Holds Limitless Possibilities) signifying the positive mantra of depicting use of science and technology in governance with human face.
About the Government of India Calendar
The Government of India Calendar has, over the years, become an integral part of public communication, evolving into a medium that communicates more than just dates. It highlights the government’s flagship programs, initiatives, and achievements, serving as an inspirational reminder of the collective progress India has made. The Government of India's 2025 calendar also acknowledges the traditional knowledge system as a mantra of transformative governance, driving the nation's progress.
Published in 13 Indian languages, the calendar’s inclusivity mirrors the government’s vision of connecting with citizens from every linguistic and cultural background. With its distribution extending to gram panchayats, it serves as a vital tool to reach even the remotest areas, enabling communities at the grassroots to engage with the government’s vision and initiatives. This calendar is not just a practical resource but also a symbol of the unity and strength of our nation.
As a document that reaches millions of households, offices, and public institutions, the calendar reflects the government’s unwavering commitment to transparency and inclusive development. It is not only a chronicle of achievements but also a call to action for every citizen to actively participate in building a self-reliant and progressive India.
It serves as a symbol of the collective strength and shared aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians. With its wide reach and powerful message, the calendar continues to inspire and guide the nation toward a brighter, more inclusive tomorrow. It is a testament to the transformative power of Jan Bhagidari, which continues to drive the nation’s journey toward Jan Kalyan.
Please find the link for English and Hindi Government of India Calendar for 2025.