Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of I&B Sh Ashwini Vaishnaw unveils the Government of India Calender for 2025
‘Janbhagidari se Jankalyan’ as the Theme, it celebrates the Decade of Transformative Governance
07 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has chosen Janbhagidari se Jankalyan (public welfare through public participation) as the central theme for its 2025 calendar, underscoring the ethos of transformative governance. Unveiling the calendar at Rail Bhawan today, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, highlighted the visible impact of transformative governance across various sectors over the past decade. He emphasized the role of transformative governance in improving the welfare of the poor, empowering women, and driving infrastructure development across the nation.
The launch event was also graced by the presence of Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Principal Director General, PIB, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, and Director General, Central Bureau of Communication, Shri Yogesh Baweja.
Celebrating a decade of transformative governance
As the Nation enters the 11th year of good governance for 2014 to 2025, the Government of India Calendar 2025 marks yet another chapter in the long-standing tradition of using this medium to highlight the nation’s progress and transformative governance. Designed and produced by the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), the calendar is not just a guide to the days and months but also a reflection of the government’s commitment to inclusivity, transparency, and participatory governance.
The calendar highlights the theme approach the union government in participatory depicting Through pictures in the calendar sets the tone for India’s journey toward development. It also underscores the significance of participatory governance that has been at the core of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi. It emphasizes that the strength of our nation lies in the collective energy and efforts of its people. From programs like Swachh Bharat Mission, which transformed cleanliness into a nationwide movement, to initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, which has provided healthcare to over 68 crore beneficiaries, citizen participation has been central to the success of government schemes.
Key Themes of the Government of India's 2025 Calendar
The calendar begins with Moto सर्वेषां मङ्गलं भूयात् i.e welfare of all. And there after highlights the sectoral progress in agriculture, women empowerment youth and capacity edition in the progress of the nation. The mantra अन्न का वधर्न हो i.e that is more food grains production, शक्ति रूपेण संस्थिता implying giving credit to women in nation building by calling them Shakti and calling upon youth to gain knowledge by rising, awakening and gaining knowledge, is reflected in the first four month of calendar.
For infrastructure, the calendar reflects the mantra of “Nation thrives in prosperity” and it also lays emphasis on cleanliness as reflected in the month of May through the motto of “Inner purity leads to outer cleanliness”. The July month page of calendar is based on the motto of “Exercise Is The Surest Recipe For Wellness” whereas the Independence Day month theme wishes for hundred years long lives through a healthy lifestyle.
The calendar also depicts the Prime Minister of India motivating the enterprises through उद्यमेन हि सिध्यन्ति कार्याणि as the acknowledgement of contribution to the Indian economy. The Unity day month is depicted by the Prime Minister saluting the Iron Man of India Sardar Patel.
Gratitude to mother land is the highlight of the month of November characterized by Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. The Calendar ends with December’s focus on the technological innovation with अपरिमितं भव्यम्” (The Future Holds Limitless Possibilities) signifying the positive mantra of depicting use of science and technology in governance with human face.
About the Government of India Calendar
The Government of India Calendar has, over the years, become an integral part of public communication, evolving into a medium that communicates more than just dates. It highlights the government’s flagship programs, initiatives, and achievements, serving as an inspirational reminder of the collective progress India has made. The Government of India's 2025 calendar also acknowledges the traditional knowledge system as a mantra of transformative governance, driving the nation's progress.
Published in 13 Indian languages, the calendar’s inclusivity mirrors the government’s vision of connecting with citizens from every linguistic and cultural background. With its distribution extending to gram panchayats, it serves as a vital tool to reach even the remotest areas, enabling communities at the grassroots to engage with the government’s vision and initiatives. This calendar is not just a practical resource but also a symbol of the unity and strength of our nation.
As a document that reaches millions of households, offices, and public institutions, the calendar reflects the government’s unwavering commitment to transparency and inclusive development. It is not only a chronicle of achievements but also a call to action for every citizen to actively participate in building a self-reliant and progressive India.
It serves as a symbol of the collective strength and shared aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians. With its wide reach and powerful message, the calendar continues to inspire and guide the nation toward a brighter, more inclusive tomorrow. It is a testament to the transformative power of Jan Bhagidari, which continues to drive the nation’s journey toward Jan Kalyan.
Please find the link for English and Hindi Government of India Calendar for 2025.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने वर्ष 2025 के लिए भारत सरकार के कैलेंडर का अनावरण किया
‘जनभागीदारी से जनकल्याण’ थीम पर, परिवर्तनकारी शासन के दशक का जश्न
07 JAN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने परिवर्तनकारी शासन को रेखांकित करते हुए वर्ष 2025 के कैलेंडर के लिए जनभागीदारी से जनकल्याण (सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक कल्याण) को मुख्य थीम के रूप में चुना है। रेल भवन में आज कैलेंडर का अनावरण करते हुए, केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, रेलवे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने पिछले एक दशक में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी शासन के स्पष्ट प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने गरीबों के कल्याण में सुधार, महिलाओं का सशक्तीकरण और देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में परिवर्तनकारी शासन की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू, पत्र सूचना ब्यूरो के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री धीरेंद्र ओझा और केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री योगेश बावेजा भी उपस्थित थे।
परिवर्तनकारी शासन के एक दशक का जश्न
देश वर्ष 2014 से वर्ष 2025 तक के लिए सुशासन के 11वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है। भारत सरकार का कैलेंडर 2025 राष्ट्र की प्रगति और परिवर्तनकारी शासन को उजागर करने के लिए इस माध्यम का उपयोग करने की लंबे समय से चली आ रही परंपरा में एक और अध्याय का प्रतीक है। केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) द्वारा डिजाइन और निर्मित यह कैलेंडर न केवल दिनों और महीनों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक है, बल्कि समावेशिता, पारदर्शिता और भागीदारीपूर्ण शासन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रतिबिंब है।
कैलेंडर में केंद्र सरकार की भागीदारीपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। कैलेंडर में चित्रों के माध्यम से देश की विकास यात्रा की दिशा तय की गई है। यह भागीदारीपूर्ण शासन के महत्व को भी रेखांकित करता है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार का मूल उद्देश्य है। यह इस बात पर जोर देता है कि हमारे देश की ताकत उसके लोगों की सामूहिक ऊर्जा और प्रयासों में निहित है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसे कार्यक्रमों से, जिसने स्वच्छता को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन में बदल दिया, आयुष्मान भारत जैसी पहलों तक, जिसने 68 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान की है, सरकारी योजनाओं की सफलता के लिए नागरिक भागीदारी मुख्य रही है।
भारत सरकार के 2025 कैलेंडर की मुख्य बातें
कैलेंडर की शुरुआत आदर्श वाक्य सर्वेषां मंगलं भूयात् यानी सभी का कल्याण से होती है। इसके बाद कृषि, महिला सशक्तीकरण, युवा और राष्ट्र की प्रगति में क्षमता में क्षेत्रीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। अन्न का वधर्न हो यानी अधिक खाद्यान्न उत्पादन, शक्ति रूपेण संस्थिता का मंत्र महिलाओं को शक्ति कहकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देना और युवाओं को उठकर, जागकर और ज्ञान प्राप्त करके ज्ञान प्राप्त करने का आह्वान करना, कैलेंडर के पहले चार महीनों में परिलक्षित होता है।
बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए, कैलेंडर "राष्ट्र समृद्धि में पनपता है" के मंत्र को दर्शाता है। यह स्वच्छता पर भी जोर देता है जैसा कि मई के महीने में "आंतरिक शुद्धता बाहरी स्वच्छता की ओर ले जाती है" के आदर्श वाक्य के माध्यम से परिलक्षित होता है। जुलाई कैलेंडर "व्यायाम स्वास्थ्य के लिए सबसे सुरक्षित नुस्खा है" के आदर्श वाक्य पर आधारित है, जबकि स्वतंत्रता दिवस महीने की थीम एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के माध्यम से सौ साल लंबे जीवन की कामना करती है।
कैलेंडर में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान की स्वीकृति के रूप में उद्यमेन हि सिध्यन्ति कार्याणि के माध्यम से उद्यमों को प्रेरित करते हुए भी दर्शाया गया है। एकता दिवस महीने को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा भारत के लौह पुरुष सरदार पटेल को नमन करते हुए दर्शाया गया है।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में चिह्नित नवंबर महीने की विशेषता मातृभूमि के प्रति कृतज्ञता है। कैलेंडर दिसंबर के तकनीकी नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ समाप्त होता है जिसमें अपरिमितं भव्यम्” (भविष्य में असीम संभावनाएं हैं) मानवीय चेहरे के साथ शासन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को दर्शाने के सकारात्मक मंत्र को दर्शाता है।
भारत सरकार के कैलेंडर के बारे में
भारत सरकार का कैलेंडर पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सार्वजनिक संचार का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया है, जो एक ऐसे माध्यम के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है जो केवल तारीखों से कहीं अधिक संचार करता है। यह सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों, पहलों और उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालता है, जो भारत द्वारा की गई सामूहिक प्रगति के एक प्रेरणादायक अनुस्मारक के रूप में कार्य करता है। भारत सरकार का वर्ष 2025 कैलेंडर पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणाली को परिवर्तनकारी शासन के मंत्र के रूप में स्वीकार करता है, जो देश की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाता है।
कुल 13 भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रकाशित, कैलेंडर की समावेशिता हर भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक पृष्ठभूमि के नागरिकों से जुड़ने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। ग्राम पंचायतों तक इसके वितरण के साथ, यह दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुँचने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर समुदाय सरकार के दृष्टिकोण और पहलों से जुड़ सकते हैं। यह कैलेंडर न केवल एक व्यावहारिक संसाधन है, बल्कि हमारे राष्ट्र की एकता और शक्ति का प्रतीक भी है।
लाखों घरों, कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों तक पहुँचने वाले दस्तावेज़ के रूप में, कैलेंडर पारदर्शिता और समावेशी विकास के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह न केवल उपलब्धियों का इतिहास है, बल्कि प्रत्येक नागरिक को आत्मनिर्भर और प्रगतिशील भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए कार्रवाई का आह्वान भी है।
यह 1.4 बिलियन भारतीयों की सामूहिक शक्ति और साझा आकांक्षाओं के प्रतीक के रूप में कार्य करता है। अपनी व्यापक पहुंच और शक्तिशाली संदेश के साथ, कैलेंडर राष्ट्र को एक उज्ज्वल, अधिक समावेशी कल की ओर प्रेरित और मार्गदर्शन करता है। यह जनभागीदारी की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का प्रमाण है, जो जन कल्याण की ओर राष्ट्र की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ा रही है।
भारत सरकार का वर्ष 2025 का कैलेंडर अंग्रेजी एवं हिन्दी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।