Prime Minister's Office
Our Government is fully committed to furthering welfare of farmers: Prime Minister
The first Cabinet of 2025 is dedicated to enhancing prosperity for our farmers: PM
01 JAN 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the key decisions taken in the first Cabinet of 2025, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated that the Government was fully committed to furthering welfare of farmers.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Ours is a Government fully committed to furthering welfare of farmers. We are proud of all our farmer sisters and brothers who work hard to feed our nation. The first Cabinet of 2025 is dedicated to enhancing prosperity for our farmers. I am glad that key decisions have been taken in this regard.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
விவசாயிகளின் நலனை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது: பிரதமர்
2025-ம் ஆண்டின் முதல் அமைச்சரவை கூட்டம் விவசாயிகளின் வளத்தை மேம்படுத்த அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: பிரதமர்
01 JAN 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
2025-ம் ஆண்டின் முதல் அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கிய முடிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், விவசாயிகளின் நலனை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு முனைப்புடன் உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று மீண்டும் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளப் பதிவில், பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"விவசாயிகளின் நலனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசு முனைப்புடன் உள்ளது. நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உணவளிக்கும் விவசாய சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் அனைவரையும் நினைத்து நாடு பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது. 2025-ம் ஆண்டின் முதலாவது அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் விவசாயிகளின் வளத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகளுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக முக்கிய முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது."