Prime Minister's Office
Our Government is fully committed to furthering welfare of farmers: Prime Minister
The first Cabinet of 2025 is dedicated to enhancing prosperity for our farmers: PM
01 JAN 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In light of the key decisions taken in the first Cabinet of 2025, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated that the Government was fully committed to furthering welfare of farmers.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Ours is a Government fully committed to furthering welfare of farmers. We are proud of all our farmer sisters and brothers who work hard to feed our nation. The first Cabinet of 2025 is dedicated to enhancing prosperity for our farmers. I am glad that key decisions have been taken in this regard.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
2025 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
01 JAN 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
2025 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। 2025 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।”