প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুয়েতের 'হালা মোদী' অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয়দের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
৪৩ বছর পর কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কুয়েত সফর
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কুয়েত শেখ সাদ আল-আব্দুল্লাহ ইন্ডোর স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্সে 'হালা মোদী' অনুষ্ঠানে কুয়েতে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের এক বড় সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেন। ভারতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের নাগরিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কুয়েতে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়রা প্রবল উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান। সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত-কুয়েত সম্পর্ককে গভীরভাবে সমৃদ্ধ করে চলেছেন প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা। দু-দেশের সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। তাঁকে আমন্ত্রণের জন্য কুয়েতের আমিরকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ৪৩ বছর পর এই প্রথম কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুয়েত সফর করছেন।
কুয়েতের বিকাশে সেখানে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের কঠোর পরিশ্রম, সাফল্য ও অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারতীয়দের কল্যাণে কুয়েত সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। কুয়েত এবং উপসাগরীয় এলাকায় বসবাসরত ভারতীয় শ্রমিকদের সহায়তায় ভারত সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ই-মাইগ্রেট পোর্টাল সহ প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর বহু পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে ভারতের "বিশ্ববন্ধু" দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তুলে ধরেন। প্রযুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দ্রুত অগ্রগতি ও পরিবর্তনের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠা ছাড়াও ফিনটেকের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক নেতা হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি, মহিলা- পরিচালিত উন্নয়ন এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ও কুয়েতের একসঙ্গে কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
আগামী বছরের জানুয়ারিতে ভারতে অনুষ্ঠেয় প্রবাসী ভারতীয় দিবস এবং মহাকুম্ভে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয়দের আমন্ত্রণ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Indian Community at ‘Hala Modi’ event in Kuwait
The warmth and affection of the Indian diaspora in Kuwait is extraordinary: PM
After 43 years, an Indian Prime Minister is visiting Kuwait: PM
The relationship between India and Kuwait is one of civilizations, seas and commerce: PM
India and Kuwait have consistently stood by each other:PM
India is well-equipped to meet the world's demand for skilled talent: PM
In India, smart digital systems are no longer a luxury, but have become an integral part of the everyday life of the common man: PM
The India of the future will be the hub of global development, the growth engine of the world: PM
India, as a Vishwa Mitra, is moving forward with a vision for the greater good of the world: PM
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed a large gathering of the Indian community in Kuwait in a special event ‘Hala Modi’ at the Sheikh Saad Al-Abdullah Indoor Sports Complex in the city. Indian nationals representing a cross-section of the community in Kuwait attended the event.
​The Prime Minister was welcomed by the community with exceptional warmth and enthusiasm. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the India-Kuwait relationship has been profoundly enriched by the Indian community, which plays a pivotal role in fostering the ties between the two nations. Thanking His Highness the Amir of Kuwait for his gracious invitation, he stated that it was after 43 years that an Indian Prime Minister was visiting Kuwait to strengthen and solidify the age-old friendship.
The Prime Minister appreciated the hard work, achievement and contribution of the community to the development of Kuwait, which he said was widely recognized by the local government and society. He thanked the leadership of Kuwait for the welfare of the Indian community. Reflecting on India’s strong commitment to support Indian workers in Kuwait and elsewhere in the Gulf, he talked about technology-based initiatives undertaken by the Government such as the E-Migrate portal among others.
​The Prime Minister outlined India’s approach as a "Vishwabandhu”, a friend to the world. He elaborated upon India’s rapid progress and transformation, especially in the fields of technology, infrastructure and sustainability. He noted that apart from being the 5th largest economy in the world, India was the global leader in fintech, the third largest global player in the start-up space and among the most digitally connected societies worldwide. He highlighted achievements such as financial inclusion, women-led development and inclusive growth. Reflecting on the shared aspirations of the two countries, of Viksit Bharat and New Kuwait, he underlined that there were huge opportunities for India and Kuwait to work together. India’s skill capacities and innovation could foster new partnerships between the two countries.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to diaspora members to participate in Pravasi Bharatiya Divas and Maha Kumbh to be held in India in January 2025.