Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Indian Community at ‘Hala Modi’ event in Kuwait
The warmth and affection of the Indian diaspora in Kuwait is extraordinary: PM
After 43 years, an Indian Prime Minister is visiting Kuwait: PM
The relationship between India and Kuwait is one of civilizations, seas and commerce: PM
India and Kuwait have consistently stood by each other:PM
India is well-equipped to meet the world's demand for skilled talent: PM
In India, smart digital systems are no longer a luxury, but have become an integral part of the everyday life of the common man: PM
The India of the future will be the hub of global development, the growth engine of the world: PM
India, as a Vishwa Mitra, is moving forward with a vision for the greater good of the world: PM
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed a large gathering of the Indian community in Kuwait in a special event ‘Hala Modi’ at the Sheikh Saad Al-Abdullah Indoor Sports Complex in the city. Indian nationals representing a cross-section of the community in Kuwait attended the event.
​The Prime Minister was welcomed by the community with exceptional warmth and enthusiasm. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the India-Kuwait relationship has been profoundly enriched by the Indian community, which plays a pivotal role in fostering the ties between the two nations. Thanking His Highness the Amir of Kuwait for his gracious invitation, he stated that it was after 43 years that an Indian Prime Minister was visiting Kuwait to strengthen and solidify the age-old friendship.
The Prime Minister appreciated the hard work, achievement and contribution of the community to the development of Kuwait, which he said was widely recognized by the local government and society. He thanked the leadership of Kuwait for the welfare of the Indian community. Reflecting on India’s strong commitment to support Indian workers in Kuwait and elsewhere in the Gulf, he talked about technology-based initiatives undertaken by the Government such as the E-Migrate portal among others.
​The Prime Minister outlined India’s approach as a "Vishwabandhu”, a friend to the world. He elaborated upon India’s rapid progress and transformation, especially in the fields of technology, infrastructure and sustainability. He noted that apart from being the 5th largest economy in the world, India was the global leader in fintech, the third largest global player in the start-up space and among the most digitally connected societies worldwide. He highlighted achievements such as financial inclusion, women-led development and inclusive growth. Reflecting on the shared aspirations of the two countries, of Viksit Bharat and New Kuwait, he underlined that there were huge opportunities for India and Kuwait to work together. India’s skill capacities and innovation could foster new partnerships between the two countries.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to diaspora members to participate in Pravasi Bharatiya Divas and Maha Kumbh to be held in India in January 2025.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کویت میں ’ہالا مودی‘ پروگرام میں بھارتی برادری سے خطاب کیا
کویت میں مقیم بھارتیوں کی گرم جوشی اور محبت غیر معمولی ہے: وزیر اعظم
کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم نے 43 سال بعد کویت کا دورہ کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت اور کویت کے درمیان تعلقات تہذیبوں، سمندروں اور تجارت سے عبارت ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت اور کویت مسلسل ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ کھڑے رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
بھارت ہنر مند صلاحیت کی دنیا کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت میں سمارٹ ڈیجیٹل سسٹم اب لگژری نہیں رہے بلکہ عام آدمی کی روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بن چکے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
مستقبل کا بھارت عالمی ترقی کا مرکز، دنیا کی ترقی کا انجن ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
بھارت، وشو مترا کے طور پر، دنیا کی عظیم تر بھلائی کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کویت کے شیخ سعد العبداللہ انڈور اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں ایک خصوصی پروگرام ’ہالا مودی‘ میں کویت میں مقیم بھارتی برادری کے ایک بڑے مجمع سے خطاب کیا۔ کویت میں کمیونٹی کے مختلف طبقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بھارتی شہریوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
کمیونٹی نے غیر معمولی گرم جوشی اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کا استقبال کیا۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اور کویت کے تعلقات کو بھارتی برادری نے بہت زیادہ مالا مال کیا ہے جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کویت کے امیر کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 43 سال بعد کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم نے کویت کا دورہ کیا ہے، تاکہ صدیوں پرانی دوستی کو مضبوط اور مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کویت کی ترقی میں کمیونٹی کی سخت محنت، کامیابی اور کردار کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ مقامی حکومت اور معاشرے کے ذریعے اسے بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے بھارتی برادری کی بہبود کے لیے کویت کی قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ کویت اور خلیج کے دیگر حصوں میں بھارتی کارکنوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے گئے ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات جیسے ای-مائیگرٹ پورٹل کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کے دوست وشو بندھو کے طور پر بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر ٹکنالوجی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پائیداری کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور تبدیلی پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہونے کے علاوہ ، بھارت فن ٹیک میں عالمی رہنما ہے ، اسٹارٹ اپ کی جگہ میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا عالمی کھلاڑی ہے اور دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر منسلک معاشروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے مالی شمولیت، خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی اور شمولی ترقی جیسی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے دونوں ممالک کی وکست بھارت اور نیو کویت کی مشترکہ امنگوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اور کویت کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں۔ بھارت کی ہنرمندی کی صلاحیت اور جدت طرازی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان نئی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے تارکین وطن کو جنوری 2025 میں بھارت میں منعقد ہونے والے پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس اور مہا کمبھ میں شرکت کی دعوت دی۔