Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Indian Community at ‘Hala Modi’ event in Kuwait
The warmth and affection of the Indian diaspora in Kuwait is extraordinary: PM
After 43 years, an Indian Prime Minister is visiting Kuwait: PM
The relationship between India and Kuwait is one of civilizations, seas and commerce: PM
India and Kuwait have consistently stood by each other:PM
India is well-equipped to meet the world's demand for skilled talent: PM
In India, smart digital systems are no longer a luxury, but have become an integral part of the everyday life of the common man: PM
The India of the future will be the hub of global development, the growth engine of the world: PM
India, as a Vishwa Mitra, is moving forward with a vision for the greater good of the world: PM
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed a large gathering of the Indian community in Kuwait in a special event ‘Hala Modi’ at the Sheikh Saad Al-Abdullah Indoor Sports Complex in the city. Indian nationals representing a cross-section of the community in Kuwait attended the event.
​The Prime Minister was welcomed by the community with exceptional warmth and enthusiasm. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the India-Kuwait relationship has been profoundly enriched by the Indian community, which plays a pivotal role in fostering the ties between the two nations. Thanking His Highness the Amir of Kuwait for his gracious invitation, he stated that it was after 43 years that an Indian Prime Minister was visiting Kuwait to strengthen and solidify the age-old friendship.
The Prime Minister appreciated the hard work, achievement and contribution of the community to the development of Kuwait, which he said was widely recognized by the local government and society. He thanked the leadership of Kuwait for the welfare of the Indian community. Reflecting on India’s strong commitment to support Indian workers in Kuwait and elsewhere in the Gulf, he talked about technology-based initiatives undertaken by the Government such as the E-Migrate portal among others.
​The Prime Minister outlined India’s approach as a "Vishwabandhu”, a friend to the world. He elaborated upon India’s rapid progress and transformation, especially in the fields of technology, infrastructure and sustainability. He noted that apart from being the 5th largest economy in the world, India was the global leader in fintech, the third largest global player in the start-up space and among the most digitally connected societies worldwide. He highlighted achievements such as financial inclusion, women-led development and inclusive growth. Reflecting on the shared aspirations of the two countries, of Viksit Bharat and New Kuwait, he underlined that there were huge opportunities for India and Kuwait to work together. India’s skill capacities and innovation could foster new partnerships between the two countries.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to diaspora members to participate in Pravasi Bharatiya Divas and Maha Kumbh to be held in India in January 2025.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁଏତରେ ‘ହାଲା ମୋଦୀ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
କୁଏତରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସ୍ନେହ ଅସାଧାରଣ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
୪୩ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଏତ ଗସ୍ତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତ ଓ କୁଏତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଭ୍ୟତା, ସମୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତ ଓ କୁଏତ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବିଶ୍ୱର କୁଶଳୀ ପ୍ରତିଭାର ଚାହିଦାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଉ ବିଳାସ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନର ଏକ ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଅଙ୍ଗ ପାଲଟିଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଭାରତ ହେବ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିକାଶର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଇଞ୍ଜିନ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ମିତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୃହତ୍ତର ମଙ୍ଗଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କୁଏତର ଶେଖ ସାଦ ଅଲ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଇଣ୍ଡୋର ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ 'ହାଲା ମୋଦୀ'ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କୁଏତରେ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ-କୁଏତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ, ଯାହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ କୁଏତର ଅମୀରଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୪୩ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଜଣେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୀର୍ଘ ବର୍ଷର ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୁଏତ ଗସ୍ତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁଏତର ବିକାଶରେ ସମୁଦାୟର କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ, ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ସେ କୁଏତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। କୁଏତ୍ ଏବଂ ଉପସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଭାରତୀୟ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରି ସେ ଇ-ମାଇଗ୍ରେଟ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ଭଳି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ବିଶ୍ୱବନ୍ଧୁ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ । ବିଶେଷ କରି ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଦ୍ରୁତ ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ରୂପାନ୍ତର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପଞ୍ଚମ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ହେବା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଭାରତ ଫିନଟେକରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ବରେ ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସଂଯୋଜିତ ସମାଜ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ସେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତୀକରଣ, ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଭଳି ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟୁ କୁଏତର ମିଳିତ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ କୁଏତ ପାଇଁ ଏକାଠି କାମ କରିବାର ବିପୁଳ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିପାରିବ ।
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଭାରତରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସ ଏବଂ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।