Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Indian Community at ‘Hala Modi’ event in Kuwait
The warmth and affection of the Indian diaspora in Kuwait is extraordinary: PM
After 43 years, an Indian Prime Minister is visiting Kuwait: PM
The relationship between India and Kuwait is one of civilizations, seas and commerce: PM
India and Kuwait have consistently stood by each other:PM
India is well-equipped to meet the world's demand for skilled talent: PM
In India, smart digital systems are no longer a luxury, but have become an integral part of the everyday life of the common man: PM
The India of the future will be the hub of global development, the growth engine of the world: PM
India, as a Vishwa Mitra, is moving forward with a vision for the greater good of the world: PM
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed a large gathering of the Indian community in Kuwait in a special event ‘Hala Modi’ at the Sheikh Saad Al-Abdullah Indoor Sports Complex in the city. Indian nationals representing a cross-section of the community in Kuwait attended the event.
​The Prime Minister was welcomed by the community with exceptional warmth and enthusiasm. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the India-Kuwait relationship has been profoundly enriched by the Indian community, which plays a pivotal role in fostering the ties between the two nations. Thanking His Highness the Amir of Kuwait for his gracious invitation, he stated that it was after 43 years that an Indian Prime Minister was visiting Kuwait to strengthen and solidify the age-old friendship.
The Prime Minister appreciated the hard work, achievement and contribution of the community to the development of Kuwait, which he said was widely recognized by the local government and society. He thanked the leadership of Kuwait for the welfare of the Indian community. Reflecting on India’s strong commitment to support Indian workers in Kuwait and elsewhere in the Gulf, he talked about technology-based initiatives undertaken by the Government such as the E-Migrate portal among others.
​The Prime Minister outlined India’s approach as a "Vishwabandhu”, a friend to the world. He elaborated upon India’s rapid progress and transformation, especially in the fields of technology, infrastructure and sustainability. He noted that apart from being the 5th largest economy in the world, India was the global leader in fintech, the third largest global player in the start-up space and among the most digitally connected societies worldwide. He highlighted achievements such as financial inclusion, women-led development and inclusive growth. Reflecting on the shared aspirations of the two countries, of Viksit Bharat and New Kuwait, he underlined that there were huge opportunities for India and Kuwait to work together. India’s skill capacities and innovation could foster new partnerships between the two countries.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to diaspora members to participate in Pravasi Bharatiya Divas and Maha Kumbh to be held in India in January 2025.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কুৱেইটত "হালা মোদী" কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক সম্বোধন কৰে
কুৱেইটত থকা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ আন্তৰিকতা আৰু মৰম অসাধাৰণঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
৪৩ বছৰৰ পাছত এজন ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুৱেইট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰত আৰু কুৱেইটৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক হৈছে সভ্যতা, সাগৰ আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ সম্পৰ্কঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰত আৰু কুৱেইটে একেধাৰে পৰস্পৰৰ পক্ষত থিয় দিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বিশ্বৰ দক্ষ প্ৰতিভাৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত সুসজ্জিত হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতত স্মাৰ্ট ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থা এতিয়া আৰু বিলাসিতা হৈ থকা নাই, সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ পৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভাৰত হ’ব বিশ্ব উন্নয়নৰ কেন্দ্ৰ, বিশ্বৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিনঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কুৱেইটৰ শ্বেইখ ছাদ আল-আব্দুল্লাহ ইনড'ৰ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰকল্পত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান 'হালা মোদী' ত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ এক বৃহৎ সমাৱেশক সম্বোধন কৰে। কুৱেইটৰ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক এই লোকসকলে আন্তৰিকতা আৰু উৎসাহেৰে আদৰণি জনায়। সমাৱেশত সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত-কুৱেইটৰ সম্পৰ্ক ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ দ্বাৰা গভীৰভাৱে সমৃদ্ধ হৈছে, যিয়ে দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। কুৱেইটৰ মহামান্য আমিৰক তেওঁৰ অনুগ্ৰহপূৰ্ণ আমন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাই তেওঁ কয় যে ৪৩ বছৰৰ পিছত এজন ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুগ যুগৰ বন্ধুত্ব শক্তিশালী আৰু দৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ কুৱেইট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুৱেইটৰ উন্নয়নত এই সম্প্ৰদায়টোৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, কৃতিত্ব আৰু অৱদানক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যাক তেওঁ কয় যে স্থানীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু সমাজে ব্যাপকভাৱে স্বীকৃতি দিছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কুৱেইটৰ নেতৃত্বক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কুৱেইট আৰু উপসাগৰৰ আন ঠাইত ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিকসকলক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ ই-মাইগ্ৰেট প'ৰ্টেলৰ দৰে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বৰ বন্ধু হিচাপে "বিশ্ববন্ধু" ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ প্ৰযুক্তি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত প্ৰগতি আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ উপৰি ভাৰত ফিনটেকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ দেশ, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ গোলকীয় প্ৰতিযোগী আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি আটাইতকৈ ডিজিটেলভাৱে সংযুক্ত সমাজসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। তেওঁ বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশৰ দৰে সাফল্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ বিকশিত ভাৰত আৰু নিউ কুৱেইটৰ উমৈহতীয়া আকাংক্ষাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ ভাৰত আৰু কুৱেইটৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ বৃহৎ সুযোগ আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ দক্ষতা ক্ষমতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীত ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস আৰু মহা কুম্ভত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।