प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुवैत में ‘हला मोदी’ कार्यक्रम में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
कुवैत में प्रवासी भारतीयों की गर्मजोशी और स्नेह असाधारण है: प्रधानमंत्री
43 वर्षों के बाद कोई भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री कुवैत की यात्रा कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत और कुवैत के बीच सभ्यता, समुद्र और वाणिज्य का रिश्ता है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत और कुवैत हमेशा एक-दूसरे के साथ खड़े रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत कुशल प्रतिभाओं की वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत में स्मार्ट डिजिटल प्रणाली अब विलासिता की वस्तु नहीं रह गयी है, बल्कि यह आम आदमी के दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बन गयी है: प्रधानमंत्री
भविष्य का भारत वैश्विक विकास का केंद्र होगा, दुनिया का विकास इंजन होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत, एक विश्व मित्र के रूप में, विश्व की भलाई के दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कुवैत के शेख साद अल-अब्दुल्ला इंडोर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम ‘हला मोदी’ में भारतीय समुदाय के एक बड़े समूह को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कुवैत के विभिन्न समुदायों के भारतीय नागरिक शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री का समुदाय ने असाधारण गर्मजोशी और उत्साह के साथ स्वागत किया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय समुदाय ने भारत-कुवैत संबंधों को बहुत समृद्ध किया है। भारतीय समुदाय दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कुवैत के महामहिम अमीर को उनके विनम्र निमंत्रण के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि 43 वर्षों के बाद कोई भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री सदियों पुरानी मित्रता को और मजबूत करने के लिए कुवैत की यात्रा कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के विकास में समुदाय की कड़ी मेहनत, उपलब्धि और योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे स्थानीय सरकार और समाज द्वारा व्यापक रूप से मान्यता दी गई है। उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए कुवैत के नेतृत्व को धन्यवाद दिया। कुवैत और खाड़ी के अन्य स्थानों में भारतीय श्रमिकों को समर्थन देने के लिए भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहलों, जैसे ई-माइग्रेट पोर्टल, के बारे में बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के विश्वबंधु, यानि दुनिया का मित्र, दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत की तीव्र प्रगति और परिवर्तन, विशेष रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी, अवसंरचना और सतत विकास, के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होने के अलावा, भारत फिनटेक में वैश्विक अग्रणी देश है, स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक शक्ति है और दुनिया भर में सबसे अधिक डिजिटल रूप से जुड़े समाजों में से एक है। उन्होंने वित्तीय समावेश, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास और समावेशी विकास जैसी उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। विकसित भारत और नए कुवैत की दोनों देशों की साझा आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत और कुवैत के लिए एक साथ काम करने के बहुत सारे अवसर हैं। भारत की कौशल क्षमता और नवाचार दोनों देशों के बीच नई साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रवासी सदस्यों को जनवरी 2025 में भारत में आयोजित होने वाले प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस और महाकुंभ में भाग लेने का निमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Indian Community at ‘Hala Modi’ event in Kuwait
The warmth and affection of the Indian diaspora in Kuwait is extraordinary: PM
After 43 years, an Indian Prime Minister is visiting Kuwait: PM
The relationship between India and Kuwait is one of civilizations, seas and commerce: PM
India and Kuwait have consistently stood by each other:PM
India is well-equipped to meet the world's demand for skilled talent: PM
In India, smart digital systems are no longer a luxury, but have become an integral part of the everyday life of the common man: PM
The India of the future will be the hub of global development, the growth engine of the world: PM
India, as a Vishwa Mitra, is moving forward with a vision for the greater good of the world: PM
21 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed a large gathering of the Indian community in Kuwait in a special event ‘Hala Modi’ at the Sheikh Saad Al-Abdullah Indoor Sports Complex in the city. Indian nationals representing a cross-section of the community in Kuwait attended the event.
​The Prime Minister was welcomed by the community with exceptional warmth and enthusiasm. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the India-Kuwait relationship has been profoundly enriched by the Indian community, which plays a pivotal role in fostering the ties between the two nations. Thanking His Highness the Amir of Kuwait for his gracious invitation, he stated that it was after 43 years that an Indian Prime Minister was visiting Kuwait to strengthen and solidify the age-old friendship.
The Prime Minister appreciated the hard work, achievement and contribution of the community to the development of Kuwait, which he said was widely recognized by the local government and society. He thanked the leadership of Kuwait for the welfare of the Indian community. Reflecting on India’s strong commitment to support Indian workers in Kuwait and elsewhere in the Gulf, he talked about technology-based initiatives undertaken by the Government such as the E-Migrate portal among others.
​The Prime Minister outlined India’s approach as a "Vishwabandhu”, a friend to the world. He elaborated upon India’s rapid progress and transformation, especially in the fields of technology, infrastructure and sustainability. He noted that apart from being the 5th largest economy in the world, India was the global leader in fintech, the third largest global player in the start-up space and among the most digitally connected societies worldwide. He highlighted achievements such as financial inclusion, women-led development and inclusive growth. Reflecting on the shared aspirations of the two countries, of Viksit Bharat and New Kuwait, he underlined that there were huge opportunities for India and Kuwait to work together. India’s skill capacities and innovation could foster new partnerships between the two countries.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to diaspora members to participate in Pravasi Bharatiya Divas and Maha Kumbh to be held in India in January 2025.